Jobs in the United States → United States guide → Cities → Tonopah

Working in Tonopah, NV

Jobs, pay and daily life in Tonopah, from official statistics with source and year on every table.

In short: Tonopah (Nevada): 1,910 residents, median household income $47,031, median rent $843, unemployment 6.0%.
Las Vegas (660,400 residents)Henderson (332,141 residents)North Las Vegas (278,595 residents)Reno (273,212 residents)Enterprise (240,464 residents)Spring Valley (219,187 residents)Sunrise Manor (200,218 residents)Paradise (185,913 residents)Sparks (110,024 residents)Carson City (58,384 residents)Pahrump (47,347 residents)Whitney (47,221 residents)Winchester (37,081 residents)Summerlin South (31,354 residents)Fernley (24,225 residents)Sun Valley (22,228 residents)Mesquite (22,059 residents)Elko (20,696 residents)Spanish Springs (17,980 residents)Dayton (15,781 residents)Boulder City (14,919 residents)Spring Creek (14,739 residents)Gardnerville Ranchos (12,114 residents)Cold Springs (11,321 residents)Fallon (9,463 residents)Incline Village (9,272 residents)Laughlin (8,789 residents)Winnemucca (8,361 residents)Moapa Valley (6,684 residents)Johnson Lane (6,467 residents)Indian Hills (5,527 residents)Gardnerville (5,486 residents)Nellis AFB (5,087 residents)Silver Springs (5,060 residents)West Wendover (4,514 residents)Lemmon Valley (4,412 residents)Ely (3,929 residents)Minden (3,707 residents)Battle Mountain (3,518 residents)Washoe Valley (3,315 residents)Yerington (3,150 residents)Hawthorne (2,809 residents)Kingsbury (2,209 residents)Carlin (2,088 residents)Tonopah (1,910 residents)Stagecoach (1,892 residents)Smith Valley (1,807 residents)Sandy Valley (1,742 residents)Ruhenstroth (1,682 residents)Topaz Ranch Estates (1,621 residents)Lovelock (1,481 residents)Amargosa Valley (1,445 residents)Jackpot (1,415 residents)Fallon Station (1,399 residents)Wells (1,352 residents)Osino (1,341 residents)Genoa (1,284 residents)East Valley (1,283 residents)Indian Springs (1,180 residents)Caliente (1,146 residents)Las VegasHendersonNorth Las VegasRenoEnterpriseSpring ValleySunrise ManorParadiseSparksCarson CityPahrumpWhitneyTonopah
Map of Nevada: the 60 largest cities

Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.

Open the sortable tables of all 60 cities →

By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.

1,910residents (ACS 2024)
$47,031median household income
$843median rent a month
6.0%unemployment (BLS)
17.7%bachelor's degree or higher
63.2%homeowners
🆕 Work guides: live jobs + official data, law, permits, pay and cost of living. United States · Nevada · Nye County · Tonopah · all 60 cities + map → · all 17 counties → · Nevada rankings · all 51 states → · 200 largest companies · 240 best job niches · Federal jobs in Nevada

Overview

CITY (Tonopah) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Tonopah is a city in Nevada with 1,910 residents. The median household earns $47,031 a year and the median rent is $843 a month, which is 21.5% of the median household income. We could not match it to a metropolitan area in the BLS wage tables, so metro pay data is not shown.

How Tonopah compares. Among the 60 largest places in Nevada, Tonopah is #45 by population, #58 for long commutes (#1 = fewest), #56 for household income (#1 = highest), #6 for rent (#1 = cheapest). Its county, Nye County, is #10 of 17 counties for average pay ($68,204).

The place in numbers

Tonopah has 1,910 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 0.1% of the population of Nevada. It covers 9 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 206 people per square mile. The median age is 61.2, 57% older than the state median (61.2 against 39.1). It is a census-designated place: a community the Census Bureau counts as a unit, without a city government of its own, so services such as police, roads and zoning usually come from the county.

Housing

The median gross rent is $843 a month (rent plus utilities), 47% below the state median ($843 against $1,597). Over a year that is 21.5% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $143,900, which is 3.1 times the median household income ($47,031); a ratio under 4 usually means ownership is within reach for many households. 63.2% of households own their home, 5% above the state average (63.2% against 60.0%).

Work and pay

In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Nye County was 6.0%. 51.4% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Nye County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.

Getting around

Among workers, 41.2% drive alone, 20.4% use public transit, 3.7% walk, 4.0% work from home. 49.2% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 352% above the state average (49.2% against 10.9%).

People and education

17.7% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 37% below the state share (17.7% against 27.9%). 14.3% of residents were born outside the United States, 25% below the state share (14.3% against 19.1%). The poverty rate is 4.9%, 60% below the state rate (4.9% against 12.4%).

Climate

The warmest month is Jul, averaging 79°F (26.0°C), and the coolest is Dec at 33°F (0.4°C). About 133 mm (5 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; Jan is the wettest month (19 mm) and Jun the driest (4 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.

Nearby cities to compare

Closest cities in this guide: Hawthorne (82 miles, rent 16% higher); Amargosa Valley (114 miles); Yerington (118 miles, rent 6% lower); Fallon Station (122 miles, rent 94% higher). Rent differences are against Tonopah; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.

Federal jobs in Nevada (347) →State guide: NevadaCountry guideNye CountyNevada rankings

Official links for Tonopah

These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.

Jobs

LIVE (federal) + METRO Live feed + official statistic Source: USAJOBS (federal jobs only) · BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 · Data: 07/11/2026

There are 347 federal postings open in Nevada (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.

Open federal jobs in Nevada →

Economy

CITY Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

No metropolitan wage table is matched to this city. Employment shares of residents by industry (ACS):

Sort:
Industry ⇅Share of employed residents ⇅
Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food27.1%
Retail trade21.8%
Education and health care14.4%
Construction14.3%
Professional, scientific, management, administrative11.3%
Transportation, warehousing, utilities9.6%
Public administration1.5%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining0.0%
Manufacturing0.0%
Wholesale trade0.0%
Information0.0%
Finance, insurance, real estate0.0%
Other services0.0%

County economy

COUNTY Official statistics Source: BEA GDP by county 2024 · BLS QCEW 2024 · BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics · U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: BEA 2024; QCEW 2024 annual; BLS 2026M09; ACS 2020–2024

Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where Tonopah lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.

Sort:
County ⇅Population ⇅GDP (2024) ⇅GDP per resident ⇅Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅Employer sites ⇅Average annual pay ⇅Job change vs 2023 ⇅Unemployment rate ⇅Labour force ⇅
Nye County54,344$2,670 million$49,13313,764960$68,204+1.8%6.0%19,141

Private-sector jobs by industry in Nye County

Sort:
Industry ⇅Jobs ⇅Share of private jobs ⇅Average annual pay ⇅Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅
Professional and technical services2,18620.7%$123,9392.28
Retail trade1,77216.8%$37,8781.29
Accommodation and food services1,61915.4%$26,9611.29
Mining, oil and gas1,0089.6%$117,65319.36
Administrative and waste services8257.8%$85,5001.02
Construction7537.1%$52,5701.04
Arts, entertainment, recreation5415.1%$40,6602.34
Other services (except public administration)3983.8%$46,6310.96
Agriculture, forestry, fishing3563.4%$45,6963.20
Utilities2242.1%$118,6134.28
Manufacturing1801.7%$46,8820.16
Real estate and rental1661.6%$57,2360.78
Transportation and warehousing1591.5%$57,3080.27
Finance and insurance1451.4%$71,5780.26
Wholesale trade1251.2%$60,8340.23
Information560.5%$50,5370.22
Management of companies280.3%$181,4180.12

Unemployment rate, last 12 months (not seasonally adjusted)

2025M096.6%
2025M116.4%
2025M125.9%
2026M016.8%
2026M026.8%
2026M036.3%
2026M046.0%
2026M056.4%
2026M066.2%
2026M076.5%
2026M085.7%
2026M096.0%

QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.

Commuting

CITY (Tonopah) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Sort:
How residents get to work ⇅Share ⇅
Drive alone41.2%
Public transit20.4%
Walk3.7%
Work from home4.0%
Commute of 45 minutes or more49.2%

Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.

Pay and cost

CITY + METRO Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · BEA Regional Price Parities · Data: ACS 2020–2024; RPP 2024

Sort:
Indicator ⇅Value ⇅
Median household income$47,031
Income per person$42,424
Median gross rent per month$843
Yearly rent as share of median household income21.5%
Median home value$143,900
Homeowners63.2%
Poverty rate4.9%
Price level of the metro area (US = 100)n/a
Metro median pay, all occupationsn/a

Does this salary work here? (estimate)

Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.

State tax: No state tax on wages.

People and education

CITY (Tonopah) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Sort:
Indicator ⇅Value ⇅
Median age61.2
High school or higher (25+)97.9%
Bachelor's degree or higher (25+)17.7%
Born abroad14.3%
Labour force participation (16+)51.4%

Where the foreign-born residents come from (by region)

Asia45 (97.8%)
Latin America1 (2.2%)

Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.

Climate

CITY (Tonopah) Model estimate on a 0.5° grid Source: NASA POWER climatology (MERRA-2, 2001–2025) · Data: monthly means 2001–2025

Sort:
Month ⇅Mean temperature (°C) ⇅Mean temperature (°F) ⇅Precipitation (mm) ⇅
Jan1.03419
Feb2.33616
Mar6.34311
Apr9.85011
May15.46012
Jun21.8714
Jul26.07911
Aug24.37610
Sep19.5677
Oct11.95311
Nov5.2419
Dec0.43312

Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.

Nearby cities

CITY Calculation Source: straight-line distance from coordinates (Census Gazetteer) · Data: 2024

Sort:
City ⇅State ⇅Distance (straight line) ⇅Population ⇅Median household income ⇅Median rent ⇅
HawthorneNV82 mi2,809$67,300$974
Amargosa ValleyNV114 mi1,445$53,139n/a
YeringtonNV118 mi3,150$57,980$793
Fallon StationNV122 mi1,399$67,301$1,635
Smith ValleyNV126 mi1,807$67,132n/a
FallonNV127 mi9,463$73,389$1,230
Topaz Ranch EstatesNV131 mi1,621$57,574$1,427
Indian SpringsNV133 mi1,180$87,083$2,589
Silver SpringsNV140 mi5,060$48,944$1,201
RuhenstrothNV144 mi1,682$105,281n/a

Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.

Compare

Pick two cities.

vs

FAQ

How many people live in Tonopah?

1,910 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).

What is the median rent in Tonopah?

$843 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 21.5% of the median household income.

What is the median household income in Tonopah?

$47,031 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).

What is the unemployment rate in Tonopah?

6.0% (BLS county, Nye County (latest month 2026M09)).

Which state is Tonopah in?

Nevada. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.

Sources

Sources

Jobs in other countries

🇺🇸 United States🇩🇪 Germany🇸🇪 Sweden🇸🇬 Singapore