Population, county output and jobs, pay, rent and commute for each city, with the map; every city opens its own guide.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
The 60 largest places in Nevada by population, each with its own guide. GDP, jobs, average pay and unemployment are for the county where the city lies (official statistics do not exist for cities); income, rent, home value and education are for the city itself. Click any column to sort.
| # ⇅ | City ⇅ | County ⇅ | Population ⇅ | County GDP 2024 ⇅ | County jobs ⇅ | County average pay ⇅ | County unemployment ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ | Median home value ⇅ | Bachelor's+ ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Las Vegas | Clark County | 660,400 | $195,936 m | 1,124,772 | $64,985 | 4.8% | $73,877 | $1,563 | $427,900 | 27.6% |
| 2 | Henderson | Clark County | 332,141 | $195,936 m | 1,124,772 | $64,985 | 4.8% | $90,138 | $1,824 | $484,900 | 37.4% |
| 3 | North Las Vegas | Clark County | 278,595 | $195,936 m | 1,124,772 | $64,985 | 4.8% | $79,542 | $1,705 | $404,400 | 18.9% |
| 4 | Reno | Washoe County | 273,212 | $43,717 m | 240,544 | $69,452 | 3.5% | $80,760 | $1,556 | $548,300 | 36.8% |
| 5 | Enterprise (unincorporated) | Clark County | 240,464 | $195,936 m | 1,124,772 | $64,985 | 4.8% | $98,462 | $1,934 | $475,500 | 35.7% |
| 6 | Spring Valley (unincorporated) | Clark County | 219,187 | $195,936 m | 1,124,772 | $64,985 | 4.8% | $74,511 | $1,743 | $433,800 | 31.4% |
| 7 | Sunrise Manor (unincorporated) | Clark County | 200,218 | $195,936 m | 1,124,772 | $64,985 | 4.8% | $58,421 | $1,397 | $320,000 | 12.0% |
| 8 | Paradise (unincorporated) | Clark County | 185,913 | $195,936 m | 1,124,772 | $64,985 | 4.8% | $59,190 | $1,372 | $384,200 | 24.1% |
| 9 | Sparks | Washoe County | 110,024 | $43,717 m | 240,544 | $69,452 | 3.5% | $89,056 | $1,716 | $483,800 | 27.6% |
| 10 | Carson City | Carson City | 58,384 | $5,376 m | 31,895 | $69,100 | 3.5% | $72,355 | $1,248 | $453,000 | 23.7% |
| 11 | Pahrump (unincorporated) | Nye County | 47,347 | $2,670 m | 13,764 | $68,204 | 6.0% | $62,109 | $1,304 | $310,300 | 13.3% |
| 12 | Whitney (unincorporated) | Clark County | 47,221 | $195,936 m | 1,124,772 | $64,985 | 4.8% | $67,155 | $1,574 | $329,000 | 18.5% |
| 13 | Winchester (unincorporated) | Clark County | 37,081 | $195,936 m | 1,124,772 | $64,985 | 4.8% | $50,120 | $1,220 | $302,800 | 18.5% |
| 14 | Summerlin South (unincorporated) | Clark County | 31,354 | $195,936 m | 1,124,772 | $64,985 | 4.8% | $117,035 | $2,509 | $672,400 | 52.6% |
| 15 | Fernley | Lyon County | 24,225 | $2,368 m | 13,744 | $58,903 | 3.9% | $89,517 | $1,570 | $366,700 | 16.4% |
| 16 | Sun Valley (unincorporated) | Washoe County | 22,228 | $43,717 m | 240,544 | $69,452 | 3.5% | $77,446 | $1,214 | $349,100 | 10.8% |
| 17 | Mesquite | Clark County | 22,059 | $195,936 m | 1,124,772 | $64,985 | 4.8% | $75,227 | $1,181 | $388,600 | 23.7% |
| 18 | Elko | Elko County | 20,696 | $3,995 m | 22,205 | $64,165 | 3.0% | $79,036 | $1,267 | $309,100 | 17.2% |
| 19 | Spanish Springs (unincorporated) | Washoe County | 17,980 | $43,717 m | 240,544 | $69,452 | 3.5% | $127,658 | $1,963 | $623,900 | 30.1% |
| 20 | Dayton (unincorporated) | Lyon County | 15,781 | $2,368 m | 13,744 | $58,903 | 3.9% | $102,819 | $1,521 | $433,200 | 20.1% |
| 21 | Boulder City | Clark County | 14,919 | $195,936 m | 1,124,772 | $64,985 | 4.8% | $74,757 | $1,427 | $435,600 | 31.1% |
| 22 | Spring Creek (unincorporated) | Elko County | 14,739 | $3,995 m | 22,205 | $64,165 | 3.0% | $105,154 | $1,386 | $360,600 | 22.3% |
| 23 | Gardnerville Ranchos (unincorporated) | Douglas County | 12,114 | $4,048 m | 20,644 | $69,271 | 3.7% | $87,785 | $1,533 | $486,000 | 23.5% |
| 24 | Cold Springs (unincorporated) | Washoe County | 11,321 | $43,717 m | 240,544 | $69,452 | 3.5% | $93,732 | $2,185 | $433,300 | 18.2% |
| 25 | Fallon | Churchill County | 9,463 | $1,639 m | 8,837 | $60,811 | 4.0% | $73,389 | $1,230 | $282,700 | 16.9% |
| 26 | Incline Village (unincorporated) | Washoe County | 9,272 | $43,717 m | 240,544 | $69,452 | 3.5% | $167,069 | $1,961 | $1,454,600 | 65.7% |
| 27 | Laughlin (unincorporated) | Clark County | 8,789 | $195,936 m | 1,124,772 | $64,985 | 4.8% | $45,685 | $1,112 | $283,700 | 17.5% |
| 28 | Winnemucca | Humboldt County | 8,361 | $1,815 m | 7,812 | $72,366 | 3.0% | $81,824 | $965 | $309,100 | 29.9% |
| 29 | Moapa Valley (unincorporated) | Clark County | 6,684 | $195,936 m | 1,124,772 | $64,985 | 4.8% | $89,250 | $1,135 | $362,500 | 17.9% |
| 30 | Johnson Lane (unincorporated) | Douglas County | 6,467 | $4,048 m | 20,644 | $69,271 | 3.7% | $121,458 | $1,475 | $764,100 | 28.1% |
| 31 | Indian Hills (unincorporated) | Douglas County | 5,527 | $4,048 m | 20,644 | $69,271 | 3.7% | $78,278 | $1,496 | $483,800 | 26.0% |
| 32 | Gardnerville (unincorporated) | Douglas County | 5,486 | $4,048 m | 20,644 | $69,271 | 3.7% | $62,267 | $1,241 | $487,300 | 27.0% |
| 33 | Nellis AFB (unincorporated) | Clark County | 5,087 | $195,936 m | 1,124,772 | $64,985 | 4.8% | $68,652 | $2,143 | n/a | 25.0% |
| 34 | Silver Springs (unincorporated) | Lyon County | 5,060 | $2,368 m | 13,744 | $58,903 | 3.9% | $48,944 | $1,201 | $244,400 | 11.3% |
| 35 | West Wendover | Elko County | 4,514 | $3,995 m | 22,205 | $64,165 | 3.0% | $49,013 | $611 | $139,700 | 20.1% |
| 36 | Lemmon Valley (unincorporated) | Washoe County | 4,412 | $43,717 m | 240,544 | $69,452 | 3.5% | $76,029 | n/a | $384,000 | 18.6% |
| 37 | Ely | White Pine County | 3,929 | $1,332 m | 4,323 | $76,315 | 3.8% | $77,500 | $950 | $233,700 | 13.9% |
| 38 | Minden (unincorporated) | Douglas County | 3,707 | $4,048 m | 20,644 | $69,271 | 3.7% | $99,904 | $1,819 | $586,000 | 36.8% |
| 39 | Battle Mountain (unincorporated) | Lander County | 3,518 | $921 m | 3,626 | $96,950 | 3.7% | $81,857 | $899 | $203,800 | 17.6% |
| 40 | Washoe Valley (unincorporated) | Washoe County | 3,315 | $43,717 m | 240,544 | $69,452 | 3.5% | $122,614 | $1,410 | $609,700 | 22.8% |
| 41 | Yerington | Lyon County | 3,150 | $2,368 m | 13,744 | $58,903 | 3.9% | $57,980 | $793 | $284,800 | 12.6% |
| 42 | Hawthorne (unincorporated) | Mineral County | 2,809 | $233 m | 1,166 | $55,205 | 7.2% | $67,300 | $974 | $167,900 | 15.7% |
| 43 | Kingsbury (unincorporated) | Douglas County | 2,209 | $4,048 m | 20,644 | $69,271 | 3.7% | $96,250 | $1,769 | $1,077,200 | 53.4% |
| 44 | Carlin | Elko County | 2,088 | $3,995 m | 22,205 | $64,165 | 3.0% | $60,898 | $1,197 | $179,700 | 17.3% |
| 45 | Tonopah (unincorporated) | Nye County | 1,910 | $2,670 m | 13,764 | $68,204 | 6.0% | $47,031 | $843 | $143,900 | 17.7% |
| 46 | Stagecoach (unincorporated) | Lyon County | 1,892 | $2,368 m | 13,744 | $58,903 | 3.9% | $70,000 | $1,029 | $322,400 | 7.8% |
| 47 | Smith Valley (unincorporated) | Lyon County | 1,807 | $2,368 m | 13,744 | $58,903 | 3.9% | $67,132 | n/a | $756,000 | 36.2% |
| 48 | Sandy Valley (unincorporated) | Clark County | 1,742 | $195,936 m | 1,124,772 | $64,985 | 4.8% | $57,639 | n/a | $233,700 | 29.7% |
| 49 | Ruhenstroth (unincorporated) | Douglas County | 1,682 | $4,048 m | 20,644 | $69,271 | 3.7% | $105,281 | n/a | $670,200 | 29.8% |
| 50 | Topaz Ranch Estates (unincorporated) | Douglas County | 1,621 | $4,048 m | 20,644 | $69,271 | 3.7% | $57,574 | $1,427 | $289,300 | 11.5% |
| 51 | Lovelock | Pershing County | 1,481 | $592 m | 1,972 | $82,386 | 3.6% | $42,074 | $745 | $183,700 | 10.7% |
| 52 | Amargosa Valley (unincorporated) | Nye County | 1,445 | $2,670 m | 13,764 | $68,204 | 6.0% | $53,139 | n/a | n/a | 14.9% |
| 53 | Jackpot (unincorporated) | Elko County | 1,415 | $3,995 m | 22,205 | $64,165 | 3.0% | n/a | $725 | $157,900 | 16.2% |
| 54 | Fallon Station (unincorporated) | Churchill County | 1,399 | $1,639 m | 8,837 | $60,811 | 4.0% | $67,301 | $1,635 | n/a | 24.3% |
| 55 | Wells | Elko County | 1,352 | $3,995 m | 22,205 | $64,165 | 3.0% | $107,454 | $976 | $205,300 | 9.9% |
| 56 | Osino (unincorporated) | Elko County | 1,341 | $3,995 m | 22,205 | $64,165 | 3.0% | $92,756 | n/a | $106,300 | 3.1% |
| 57 | Genoa (unincorporated) | Douglas County | 1,284 | $4,048 m | 20,644 | $69,271 | 3.7% | $121,981 | n/a | $1,003,200 | 50.2% |
| 58 | East Valley (unincorporated) | Douglas County | 1,283 | $4,048 m | 20,644 | $69,271 | 3.7% | $125,417 | n/a | $874,300 | 38.2% |
| 59 | Indian Springs (unincorporated) | Clark County | 1,180 | $195,936 m | 1,124,772 | $64,985 | 4.8% | $87,083 | $2,589 | $348,800 | 29.5% |
| 60 | Caliente | Lincoln County | 1,146 | $254 m | 1,350 | $49,874 | 3.9% | n/a | $692 | $189,800 | 21.9% |
The economy of all 17 counties of Nevada, each with its own page: output (GDP), jobs, employer sites, pay, job change, unemployment and the largest private industry. "Listed cities" counts the 60 cities of this guide whose main county it is.
| County ⇅ | Population ⇅ | GDP 2024 ⇅ | GDP per resident ⇅ | Jobs (QCEW) ⇅ | Employer sites ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Job change vs 2023 ⇅ | Unemployment ⇅ | Largest private industry ⇅ | Listed cities ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clark County | 2,329,548 | $195,936 million | $84,109 | 1,124,772 | 65,312 | $64,985 | +2.4% | 4.8% | Accommodation and food services | 17 |
| Washoe County | 497,200 | $43,717 million | $87,927 | 240,544 | 16,950 | $69,452 | +0.8% | 3.5% | Accommodation and food services | 8 |
| Lyon County | 61,680 | $2,368 million | $38,390 | 13,744 | 1,106 | $58,903 | +0.5% | 3.9% | Manufacturing | 6 |
| Carson City | 58,384 | $5,376 million | $92,087 | 31,895 | 2,092 | $69,100 | +1.8% | 3.5% | Health care and social assistance | 1 |
| Nye County | 54,344 | $2,670 million | $49,133 | 13,764 | 960 | $68,204 | +1.8% | 6.0% | Professional and technical services | 3 |
| Elko County | 54,047 | $3,995 million | $73,912 | 22,205 | 1,413 | $64,165 | -0.9% | 3.0% | Accommodation and food services | 7 |
| Douglas County | 49,623 | $4,048 million | $81,579 | 20,644 | 2,060 | $69,271 | +3.9% | 3.7% | Accommodation and food services | 10 |
| Churchill County | 25,805 | $1,639 million | $63,531 | 8,837 | 634 | $60,811 | -1.1% | 4.0% | Retail trade | 2 |
| Humboldt County | 17,289 | $1,815 million | $104,992 | 7,812 | 481 | $72,366 | +0.9% | 3.0% | Mining, oil and gas | 1 |
| White Pine County | 8,735 | $1,332 million | $152,463 | 4,323 | 270 | $76,315 | -1.8% | 3.8% | Mining, oil and gas | 1 |
| Pershing County | 6,487 | $592 million | $91,295 | 1,972 | 113 | $82,386 | +3.7% | 3.6% | Mining, oil and gas | 1 |
| Lander County | 5,770 | $921 million | $159,537 | 3,626 | 122 | $96,950 | -1.9% | 3.7% | Retail trade | 1 |
| Mineral County | 4,542 | $233 million | $51,223 | 1,166 | 90 | $55,205 | -11.0% | 7.2% | Retail trade | 1 |
| Lincoln County | 4,405 | $254 million | $57,764 | 1,350 | 128 | $49,874 | +3.5% | 3.9% | Retail trade | 1 |
| Storey County | 4,140 | $2,769 million | $668,900 | 19,320 | 258 | $83,629 | +0.5% | 5.1% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Eureka County | 1,585 | $1,297 million | $818,580 | 4,450 | 54 | $117,686 | +0.0% | 4.3% | Accommodation and food services | 0 |
| Esmeralda County | 1,028 | $47 million | $45,648 | 284 | 23 | $61,632 | -16.7% | 5.7% | Mining, oil and gas | 0 |
Unemployment is the latest month BLS published and may be preliminary. Counties with several large cities appear once.
Income, rent and housing for each city. Rent as a share of income is the yearly median rent divided by the median household income.
| City ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Income per person ⇅ | Median rent a month ⇅ | Rent share of income ⇅ | Median home value ⇅ | Homeowners ⇅ | Poverty rate ⇅ | Unemployment (ACS) ⇅ | Labour force participation ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Las Vegas | $73,877 | $39,906 | $1,563 | 25.4% | $427,900 | 56.6% | 13.9% | 7.4% | 62.3% |
| Henderson | $90,138 | $50,228 | $1,824 | 24.3% | $484,900 | 66.1% | 9.0% | 6.8% | 60.6% |
| North Las Vegas | $79,542 | $31,935 | $1,705 | 25.7% | $404,400 | 63.6% | 12.1% | 8.5% | 64.0% |
| Reno | $80,760 | $47,051 | $1,556 | 23.1% | $548,300 | 49.8% | 12.7% | 5.1% | 66.9% |
| Enterprise | $98,462 | $45,697 | $1,934 | 23.6% | $475,500 | 63.7% | 8.7% | 6.1% | 72.0% |
| Spring Valley | $74,511 | $41,735 | $1,743 | 28.1% | $433,800 | 50.5% | 12.2% | 7.6% | 67.7% |
| Sunrise Manor | $58,421 | $24,701 | $1,397 | 28.7% | $320,000 | 51.7% | 20.2% | 9.2% | 61.9% |
| Paradise | $59,190 | $34,754 | $1,372 | 27.8% | $384,200 | 42.0% | 17.6% | 9.8% | 64.9% |
| Sparks | $89,056 | $42,099 | $1,716 | 23.1% | $483,800 | 59.8% | 8.5% | 5.2% | 68.7% |
| Carson City | $72,355 | $39,432 | $1,248 | 20.7% | $453,000 | 62.3% | 10.3% | 5.5% | 58.9% |
| Pahrump | $62,109 | $34,167 | $1,304 | 25.2% | $310,300 | 79.2% | 13.7% | 8.5% | 40.8% |
| Whitney | $67,155 | $28,459 | $1,574 | 28.1% | $329,000 | 55.1% | 14.6% | 6.9% | 67.0% |
| Winchester | $50,120 | $32,090 | $1,220 | 29.2% | $302,800 | 32.0% | 23.8% | 9.0% | 64.3% |
| Summerlin South | $117,035 | $81,026 | $2,509 | 25.7% | $672,400 | 70.0% | 4.8% | 3.1% | 58.5% |
| Fernley | $89,517 | $37,038 | $1,570 | 21.0% | $366,700 | 72.0% | 12.8% | 5.5% | 64.0% |
| Sun Valley | $77,446 | $27,382 | $1,214 | 18.8% | $349,100 | 75.5% | 16.9% | 6.7% | 61.9% |
| Mesquite | $75,227 | $42,380 | $1,181 | 18.8% | $388,600 | 81.4% | 10.6% | 5.7% | 37.1% |
| Elko | $79,036 | $37,142 | $1,267 | 19.2% | $309,100 | 62.5% | 13.8% | 5.2% | 68.0% |
| Spanish Springs | $127,658 | $57,107 | $1,963 | 18.5% | $623,900 | 91.9% | 2.9% | 2.8% | 63.4% |
| Dayton | $102,819 | $41,367 | $1,521 | 17.8% | $433,200 | 79.8% | 5.2% | 6.8% | 60.3% |
| Boulder City | $74,757 | $49,149 | $1,427 | 22.9% | $435,600 | 77.8% | 11.4% | 7.6% | 51.4% |
| Spring Creek | $105,154 | $44,356 | $1,386 | 15.8% | $360,600 | 87.2% | 7.3% | 4.1% | 66.5% |
| Gardnerville Ranchos | $87,785 | $41,141 | $1,533 | 21.0% | $486,000 | 81.2% | 9.5% | 2.1% | 51.5% |
| Cold Springs | $93,732 | $35,632 | $2,185 | 28.0% | $433,300 | 91.8% | 3.9% | 3.2% | 62.8% |
| Fallon | $73,389 | $35,048 | $1,230 | 20.1% | $282,700 | 50.7% | 12.5% | 3.5% | 53.7% |
| Incline Village | $167,069 | $115,223 | $1,961 | 14.1% | $1,454,600 | 71.0% | 6.0% | 3.9% | 61.4% |
| Laughlin | $45,685 | $32,517 | $1,112 | 29.2% | $283,700 | 50.0% | 22.1% | 7.1% | 37.7% |
| Winnemucca | $81,824 | $37,779 | $965 | 14.2% | $309,100 | 60.5% | 14.0% | 5.7% | 64.1% |
| Moapa Valley | $89,250 | $38,412 | $1,135 | 15.3% | $362,500 | 80.6% | 5.8% | 4.1% | 54.9% |
| Johnson Lane | $121,458 | $64,392 | $1,475 | 14.6% | $764,100 | 94.0% | 3.3% | 0.8% | 42.6% |
| Indian Hills | $78,278 | $49,981 | $1,496 | 22.9% | $483,800 | 81.1% | 9.7% | 4.9% | 53.4% |
| Gardnerville | $62,267 | $42,156 | $1,241 | 23.9% | $487,300 | 51.5% | 14.4% | 2.2% | 46.0% |
| Nellis AFB | $68,652 | $18,495 | $2,143 | 37.5% | n/a | n/a | 3.6% | 27.8% | 28.3% |
| Silver Springs | $48,944 | $28,543 | $1,201 | 29.4% | $244,400 | 84.8% | 19.6% | 11.0% | 44.9% |
| West Wendover | $49,013 | $35,839 | $611 | 15.0% | $139,700 | 56.1% | 7.4% | 1.0% | 83.3% |
| Lemmon Valley | $76,029 | $38,936 | n/a | n/a | $384,000 | 95.8% | 8.9% | 10.9% | 58.1% |
| Ely | $77,500 | $37,019 | $950 | 14.7% | $233,700 | 65.3% | 7.6% | 3.9% | 67.0% |
| Minden | $99,904 | $48,109 | $1,819 | 21.8% | $586,000 | 74.5% | 13.3% | 2.1% | 58.2% |
| Battle Mountain | $81,857 | $37,780 | $899 | 13.2% | $203,800 | 72.8% | 10.1% | 13.2% | 61.6% |
| Washoe Valley | $122,614 | $51,720 | $1,410 | 13.8% | $609,700 | 93.4% | 5.8% | 6.8% | 52.6% |
| Yerington | $57,980 | $32,922 | $793 | 16.4% | $284,800 | 71.9% | 11.9% | 2.7% | 53.1% |
| Hawthorne | $67,300 | $29,631 | $974 | 17.4% | $167,900 | 66.8% | 14.5% | 9.0% | 50.7% |
| Kingsbury | $96,250 | $100,102 | $1,769 | 22.1% | $1,077,200 | 65.7% | 1.1% | 4.5% | 68.6% |
| Carlin | $60,898 | $31,176 | $1,197 | 23.6% | $179,700 | 67.5% | 6.5% | 1.6% | 59.1% |
| Tonopah | $47,031 | $42,424 | $843 | 21.5% | $143,900 | 63.2% | 4.9% | n/a | 51.4% |
| Stagecoach | $70,000 | $77,173 | $1,029 | 17.6% | $322,400 | 81.8% | 13.0% | 8.5% | 47.9% |
| Smith Valley | $67,132 | $50,736 | n/a | n/a | $756,000 | 84.6% | 8.5% | 3.3% | 35.7% |
| Sandy Valley | $57,639 | $40,557 | n/a | n/a | $233,700 | 85.9% | 5.8% | 13.2% | 38.1% |
| Ruhenstroth | $105,281 | $45,972 | n/a | n/a | $670,200 | 93.2% | 14.2% | 0.4% | 46.1% |
| Topaz Ranch Estates | $57,574 | $33,995 | $1,427 | 29.7% | $289,300 | 85.2% | 12.7% | 6.0% | 46.1% |
| Lovelock | $42,074 | $28,471 | $745 | 21.2% | $183,700 | 54.2% | 25.6% | 9.2% | 51.4% |
| Amargosa Valley | $53,139 | $22,974 | n/a | n/a | n/a | 81.9% | 36.7% | 1.2% | 29.8% |
| Jackpot | n/a | $19,437 | $725 | n/a | $157,900 | 35.2% | 3.0% | 12.8% | 81.7% |
| Fallon Station | $67,301 | $25,107 | $1,635 | 29.2% | n/a | n/a | 1.2% | n/a | 41.5% |
| Wells | $107,454 | $28,251 | $976 | 10.9% | $205,300 | 65.9% | 21.3% | 5.5% | 74.5% |
| Osino | $92,756 | $32,814 | n/a | n/a | $106,300 | 62.6% | 1.0% | n/a | 60.0% |
| Genoa | $121,981 | $64,628 | n/a | n/a | $1,003,200 | 90.1% | 7.4% | 4.1% | 41.5% |
| East Valley | $125,417 | $77,007 | n/a | n/a | $874,300 | 99.7% | 4.9% | 3.7% | 43.5% |
| Indian Springs | $87,083 | $37,582 | $2,589 | 35.7% | $348,800 | 69.3% | 3.7% | 1.2% | 47.8% |
| Caliente | n/a | $37,819 | $692 | n/a | $189,800 | 57.3% | 4.6% | n/a | 46.5% |
| City ⇅ | Drive alone ⇅ | Public transit ⇅ | Walk ⇅ | Work from home ⇅ | Commute 45+ min ⇅ | Born abroad ⇅ | Median age ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Las Vegas | 70.9% | 2.5% | 1.3% | 12.1% | 10.1% | 20.9% | 38.6 |
| Henderson | 71.6% | 0.6% | 0.8% | 17.5% | 8.7% | 14.3% | 42.8 |
| North Las Vegas | 74.0% | 1.7% | 1.0% | 8.1% | 12.2% | 20.4% | 34.2 |
| Reno | 67.1% | 2.3% | 2.6% | 12.4% | 8.2% | 15.8% | 37.1 |
| Enterprise | 70.3% | 0.7% | 1.0% | 13.7% | 7.7% | 24.0% | 36.9 |
| Spring Valley | 70.8% | 1.7% | 0.8% | 14.1% | 7.2% | 30.1% | 39.9 |
| Sunrise Manor | 71.1% | 3.7% | 0.8% | 6.0% | 12.9% | 27.2% | 33.7 |
| Paradise | 64.8% | 5.7% | 3.0% | 11.8% | 8.2% | 26.1% | 39.3 |
| Sparks | 70.7% | 2.0% | 1.2% | 11.1% | 9.6% | 15.9% | 37.2 |
| Carson City | 70.6% | 1.4% | 1.9% | 9.8% | 10.0% | 12.5% | 42.4 |
| Pahrump | 73.4% | 0.1% | 1.7% | 11.9% | 28.1% | 8.0% | 53.0 |
| Whitney | 75.9% | 1.7% | 1.0% | 8.5% | 9.7% | 26.2% | 35.5 |
| Winchester | 63.8% | 6.2% | 3.0% | 7.0% | 11.9% | 35.6% | 35.7 |
| Summerlin South | 67.8% | 0.3% | 0.3% | 20.1% | 6.2% | 19.8% | 47.1 |
| Fernley | 78.4% | 1.5% | 2.2% | 6.5% | 20.9% | 7.9% | 36.4 |
| Sun Valley | 72.7% | 1.0% | 0.8% | 4.5% | 15.3% | 18.8% | 35.8 |
| Mesquite | 70.2% | 0.9% | 3.4% | 10.2% | 10.1% | 13.5% | 63.4 |
| Elko | 62.5% | 11.2% | 3.4% | 3.0% | 22.8% | 8.2% | 33.2 |
| Spanish Springs | 79.0% | 0.0% | 0.6% | 10.3% | 20.0% | 4.2% | 45.8 |
| Dayton | 77.2% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 11.7% | 24.9% | 5.4% | 44.1 |
| Boulder City | 74.6% | 0.1% | 3.1% | 12.2% | 11.9% | 3.6% | 53.5 |
| Spring Creek | 57.6% | 17.3% | 0.0% | 9.3% | 34.2% | 2.0% | 34.8 |
| Gardnerville Ranchos | 81.6% | 0.0% | 0.5% | 9.0% | 26.7% | 3.7% | 46.3 |
| Cold Springs | 73.6% | 0.3% | 1.1% | 10.0% | 22.0% | 6.5% | 36.7 |
| Fallon | 72.0% | 2.4% | 5.4% | 5.7% | 22.5% | 7.0% | 35.5 |
| Incline Village | 44.5% | 0.3% | 4.2% | 42.4% | 10.2% | 12.2% | 47.9 |
| Laughlin | 66.8% | 10.1% | 2.7% | 6.0% | 12.0% | 6.5% | 57.6 |
| Winnemucca | 67.2% | 8.4% | 1.4% | 6.3% | 21.8% | 10.8% | 32.7 |
| Moapa Valley | 81.4% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 9.6% | 51.7% | 3.1% | 35.6 |
| Johnson Lane | 76.2% | 0.0% | 5.8% | 9.0% | 12.6% | 2.1% | 60.2 |
| Indian Hills | 73.0% | 0.0% | 2.6% | 11.6% | 4.0% | 11.3% | 55.4 |
| Gardnerville | 76.7% | 1.2% | 1.6% | 4.7% | 18.5% | 9.9% | 55.7 |
| Nellis AFB | 85.6% | 1.4% | 3.7% | 0.6% | 8.7% | 6.0% | 20.8 |
| Silver Springs | 68.6% | 2.8% | 0.4% | 4.4% | 30.8% | 4.3% | 56.4 |
| West Wendover | 65.8% | 0.0% | 10.5% | 3.4% | 13.0% | 34.9% | 40.4 |
| Lemmon Valley | 68.6% | 5.6% | 2.2% | 5.6% | 19.3% | 10.7% | 53.4 |
| Ely | 72.0% | 1.6% | 1.7% | 8.9% | 9.0% | 2.0% | 38.7 |
| Minden | 81.8% | 0.0% | 1.9% | 8.9% | 6.3% | 5.3% | 49.2 |
| Battle Mountain | 73.8% | 9.2% | 6.2% | 0.1% | 13.2% | 1.5% | 34.6 |
| Washoe Valley | 80.6% | 0.0% | 0.5% | 10.4% | 4.4% | 1.5% | 59.3 |
| Yerington | 76.2% | 0.0% | 8.8% | 5.0% | 22.6% | 8.9% | 51.4 |
| Hawthorne | 77.6% | 0.0% | 15.0% | 2.1% | 6.7% | 2.6% | 40.8 |
| Kingsbury | 58.3% | 2.6% | 1.5% | 30.7% | 17.3% | 6.6% | 55.5 |
| Carlin | 71.2% | 9.3% | 4.9% | 3.4% | 7.4% | 5.8% | 38.7 |
| Tonopah | 41.2% | 20.4% | 3.7% | 4.0% | 49.2% | 14.3% | 61.2 |
| Stagecoach | 90.8% | 0.0% | 1.3% | 3.3% | 25.9% | 4.9% | 55.2 |
| Smith Valley | 58.4% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 34.6% | 20.5% | 4.7% | 63.3 |
| Sandy Valley | 60.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 25.8% | 29.3% | 6.1% | 57.3 |
| Ruhenstroth | 77.1% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 6.1% | 19.2% | 0.5% | 57.5 |
| Topaz Ranch Estates | 75.7% | 0.0% | 2.5% | 8.1% | 43.1% | 4.8% | 59.1 |
| Lovelock | 77.5% | 0.0% | 7.8% | 6.3% | 14.8% | 9.2% | 39.8 |
| Amargosa Valley | 100.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 2.9% | 18.6% | 39.8 |
| Jackpot | 41.4% | 1.8% | 35.0% | 0.0% | 6.3% | 18.9% | 33.0 |
| Fallon Station | 67.0% | 0.0% | 16.9% | 2.7% | 0.0% | 7.7% | 18.1 |
| Wells | 74.0% | 0.3% | 1.2% | 6.1% | 31.9% | 6.0% | 36.7 |
| Osino | 87.5% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 5.5% | 21.7% | 3.4% | 25.0 |
| Genoa | 61.3% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 18.5% | 7.1% | 5.1% | 62.9 |
| East Valley | 67.9% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 17.8% | 16.8% | 11.8% | 60.0 |
| Indian Springs | 69.8% | 0.0% | 23.9% | 4.8% | 58.1% | 4.0% | 43.4 |
| Caliente | 67.3% | 0.0% | 20.4% | 12.4% | 22.7% | 0.3% | 38.0 |
Shares of workers aged 16 and over.
Cities that we could match to a BLS metropolitan area. Metro figures cover the whole area. The page of each city shows the occupations and pay of its metro.
| City ⇅ | Metropolitan area ⇅ | Jobs (OEWS) ⇅ | Median pay, all occupations ⇅ | Price level (US = 100) ⇅ | Unemployment ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Las Vegas | Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV | 1,136,960 | $46,670 | 100.2 | 4.8% |
| Henderson | Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV | 1,136,960 | $46,670 | 100.2 | 4.8% |
| North Las Vegas | Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV | 1,136,960 | $46,670 | 100.2 | 4.8% |
| Reno | Reno, NV | 275,680 | $49,660 | 101.0 | 3.5% |
| Enterprise | Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV | 1,136,960 | $46,670 | 100.2 | 4.8% |
| Spring Valley | Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV | 1,136,960 | $46,670 | 100.2 | 4.8% |
| Sunrise Manor | Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV | 1,136,960 | $46,670 | 100.2 | 4.8% |
| Paradise | Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV | 1,136,960 | $46,670 | 100.2 | 4.8% |
| Sparks | Reno, NV | 275,680 | $49,660 | 101.0 | 3.5% |
| Carson City | Carson City, NV | 31,940 | $56,680 | 98.1 | 3.5% |
| Whitney | Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV | 1,136,960 | $46,670 | 100.2 | 4.8% |
| Winchester | Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV | 1,136,960 | $46,670 | 100.2 | 4.8% |
| Summerlin South | Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV | 1,136,960 | $46,670 | 100.2 | 4.8% |
| Fernley | Reno, NV | 275,680 | $49,660 | 101.0 | 3.5% |
| Sun Valley | Reno, NV | 275,680 | $49,660 | 101.0 | 3.5% |
| Mesquite | Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV | 1,136,960 | $46,670 | 100.2 | 4.8% |
| Spanish Springs | Reno, NV | 275,680 | $49,660 | 101.0 | 3.5% |
| Dayton | Reno, NV | 275,680 | $49,660 | 101.0 | 3.5% |
| Boulder City | Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV | 1,136,960 | $46,670 | 100.2 | 4.8% |
| Cold Springs | Reno, NV | 275,680 | $49,660 | 101.0 | 3.5% |
| Incline Village | Reno, NV | 275,680 | $49,660 | 101.0 | 3.5% |
| Laughlin | Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV | 1,136,960 | $46,670 | 100.2 | 4.8% |
| Moapa Valley | Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV | 1,136,960 | $46,670 | 100.2 | 4.8% |
| Nellis AFB | Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV | 1,136,960 | $46,670 | 100.2 | 4.8% |
| Silver Springs | Reno, NV | 275,680 | $49,660 | 101.0 | 3.5% |
| Lemmon Valley | Reno, NV | 275,680 | $49,660 | 101.0 | 3.5% |
| Washoe Valley | Reno, NV | 275,680 | $49,660 | 101.0 | 3.5% |
| Yerington | Reno, NV | 275,680 | $49,660 | 101.0 | 3.5% |
| Stagecoach | Reno, NV | 275,680 | $49,660 | 101.0 | 3.5% |
| Smith Valley | Reno, NV | 275,680 | $49,660 | 101.0 | 3.5% |
| Sandy Valley | Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV | 1,136,960 | $46,670 | 100.2 | 4.8% |
| Indian Springs | Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV | 1,136,960 | $46,670 | 100.2 | 4.8% |
| City ⇅ | January mean (°F) ⇅ | July mean (°F) ⇅ | Year mean (°F) ⇅ | Yearly precipitation (mm) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Las Vegas | 46 | 92 | 67.7 | 147 |
| Henderson | 46 | 92 | 67.7 | 147 |
| North Las Vegas | 41 | 87 | 62.5 | 166 |
| Reno | 30 | 71 | 47.9 | 534 |
| Enterprise | 46 | 92 | 67.7 | 147 |
| Spring Valley | 46 | 92 | 67.7 | 147 |
| Sunrise Manor | 46 | 92 | 67.7 | 147 |
| Paradise | 46 | 92 | 67.7 | 147 |
| Sparks | 30 | 71 | 47.9 | 534 |
| Carson City | 30 | 69 | 46.5 | 642 |
| Pahrump | 47 | 90 | 66.7 | 158 |
| Whitney | 46 | 92 | 67.7 | 147 |
| Winchester | 46 | 92 | 67.7 | 147 |
| Summerlin South | 41 | 84 | 61.1 | 165 |
| Fernley | 33 | 77 | 52.2 | 199 |
| Sun Valley | 30 | 71 | 47.9 | 534 |
| Mesquite | 42 | 87 | 62.9 | 207 |
| Elko | 24 | 73 | 46.3 | 429 |
| Spanish Springs | 33 | 77 | 52.2 | 199 |
| Dayton | 33 | 77 | 52.2 | 199 |
| Boulder City | 46 | 92 | 67.7 | 147 |
| Spring Creek | 25 | 73 | 46.6 | 397 |
| Gardnerville Ranchos | 30 | 69 | 46.5 | 642 |
| Cold Springs | 30 | 71 | 47.9 | 534 |
| Fallon | 35 | 81 | 55.8 | 169 |
| Incline Village | 30 | 71 | 47.9 | 534 |
| Laughlin | 48 | 91 | 68.3 | 192 |
| Winnemucca | 29 | 78 | 50.7 | 263 |
| Moapa Valley | 45 | 91 | 66.8 | 177 |
| Johnson Lane | 30 | 69 | 46.5 | 642 |
| Indian Hills | 30 | 69 | 46.5 | 642 |
| Gardnerville | 30 | 69 | 46.5 | 642 |
| Nellis AFB | 46 | 92 | 67.7 | 147 |
| Silver Springs | 33 | 77 | 52.2 | 199 |
| West Wendover | 28 | 77 | 49.4 | 233 |
| Lemmon Valley | 30 | 71 | 47.9 | 534 |
| Ely | 26 | 73 | 46.7 | 311 |
| Minden | 30 | 69 | 46.5 | 642 |
| Battle Mountain | 30 | 78 | 50.8 | 257 |
| Washoe Valley | 30 | 71 | 47.9 | 534 |
| Yerington | 34 | 76 | 51.6 | 242 |
| Hawthorne | 33 | 76 | 51.3 | 253 |
| Kingsbury | 30 | 69 | 46.5 | 642 |
| Carlin | 28 | 76 | 48.9 | 304 |
| Tonopah | 34 | 79 | 53.6 | 133 |
| Stagecoach | 33 | 77 | 52.2 | 199 |
| Smith Valley | 34 | 76 | 51.6 | 242 |
| Sandy Valley | 41 | 84 | 61.1 | 165 |
| Ruhenstroth | 34 | 76 | 51.6 | 242 |
| Topaz Ranch Estates | 29 | 69 | 45.7 | 304 |
| Lovelock | 34 | 80 | 54.5 | 153 |
| Amargosa Valley | 44 | 88 | 64.1 | 152 |
| Jackpot | 24 | 74 | 45.9 | 398 |
| Fallon Station | 35 | 81 | 55.8 | 169 |
| Wells | 23 | 73 | 45.5 | 419 |
| Osino | 24 | 73 | 46.3 | 429 |
| Genoa | 30 | 69 | 46.5 | 642 |
| East Valley | 30 | 69 | 46.5 | 642 |
| Indian Springs | 38 | 82 | 58.1 | 165 |
| Caliente | 34 | 79 | 54.6 | 247 |
Satellite-reanalysis values on a grid of roughly 50 km; not weather-station records.
Ready-made rankings of these cities, and of the metro areas that pay the most for common occupations:
660,400 residents · Clark County · median household income $73,877 · median rent $1,563 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Las Vegas
332,141 residents · Clark County · median household income $90,138 · median rent $1,824 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Henderson
278,595 residents · Clark County · median household income $79,542 · median rent $1,705 · guide: jobs, pay and living in North Las Vegas
273,212 residents · Washoe County · median household income $80,760 · median rent $1,556 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Reno
240,464 residents · Clark County · median household income $98,462 · median rent $1,934 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Enterprise
219,187 residents · Clark County · median household income $74,511 · median rent $1,743 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Spring Valley
200,218 residents · Clark County · median household income $58,421 · median rent $1,397 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Sunrise Manor
185,913 residents · Clark County · median household income $59,190 · median rent $1,372 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Paradise
110,024 residents · Washoe County · median household income $89,056 · median rent $1,716 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Sparks
58,384 residents · Carson City County · median household income $72,355 · median rent $1,248 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Carson City
47,347 residents · Nye County · median household income $62,109 · median rent $1,304 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Pahrump
47,221 residents · Clark County · median household income $67,155 · median rent $1,574 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Whitney
37,081 residents · Clark County · median household income $50,120 · median rent $1,220 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Winchester
31,354 residents · Clark County · median household income $117,035 · median rent $2,509 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Summerlin South
24,225 residents · Lyon County · median household income $89,517 · median rent $1,570 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Fernley
22,228 residents · Washoe County · median household income $77,446 · median rent $1,214 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Sun Valley
22,059 residents · Clark County · median household income $75,227 · median rent $1,181 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Mesquite
20,696 residents · Elko County · median household income $79,036 · median rent $1,267 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Elko
17,980 residents · Washoe County · median household income $127,658 · median rent $1,963 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Spanish Springs
15,781 residents · Lyon County · median household income $102,819 · median rent $1,521 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Dayton
14,919 residents · Clark County · median household income $74,757 · median rent $1,427 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Boulder City
14,739 residents · Elko County · median household income $105,154 · median rent $1,386 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Spring Creek
12,114 residents · Douglas County · median household income $87,785 · median rent $1,533 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Gardnerville Ranchos
11,321 residents · Washoe County · median household income $93,732 · median rent $2,185 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Cold Springs
9,463 residents · Churchill County · median household income $73,389 · median rent $1,230 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Fallon
9,272 residents · Washoe County · median household income $167,069 · median rent $1,961 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Incline Village
8,789 residents · Clark County · median household income $45,685 · median rent $1,112 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Laughlin
8,361 residents · Humboldt County · median household income $81,824 · median rent $965 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Winnemucca
6,684 residents · Clark County · median household income $89,250 · median rent $1,135 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Moapa Valley
6,467 residents · Douglas County · median household income $121,458 · median rent $1,475 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Johnson Lane
5,527 residents · Douglas County · median household income $78,278 · median rent $1,496 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Indian Hills
5,486 residents · Douglas County · median household income $62,267 · median rent $1,241 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Gardnerville
5,087 residents · Clark County · median household income $68,652 · median rent $2,143 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Nellis AFB
5,060 residents · Lyon County · median household income $48,944 · median rent $1,201 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Silver Springs
4,514 residents · Elko County · median household income $49,013 · median rent $611 · guide: jobs, pay and living in West Wendover
4,412 residents · Washoe County · median household income $76,029 · median rent n/a · guide: jobs, pay and living in Lemmon Valley
3,929 residents · White Pine County · median household income $77,500 · median rent $950 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Ely
3,707 residents · Douglas County · median household income $99,904 · median rent $1,819 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Minden
3,518 residents · Lander County · median household income $81,857 · median rent $899 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Battle Mountain
3,315 residents · Washoe County · median household income $122,614 · median rent $1,410 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Washoe Valley
3,150 residents · Lyon County · median household income $57,980 · median rent $793 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Yerington
2,809 residents · Mineral County · median household income $67,300 · median rent $974 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Hawthorne
2,209 residents · Douglas County · median household income $96,250 · median rent $1,769 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Kingsbury
2,088 residents · Elko County · median household income $60,898 · median rent $1,197 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Carlin
1,910 residents · Nye County · median household income $47,031 · median rent $843 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Tonopah
1,892 residents · Lyon County · median household income $70,000 · median rent $1,029 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Stagecoach
1,807 residents · Lyon County · median household income $67,132 · median rent n/a · guide: jobs, pay and living in Smith Valley
1,742 residents · Clark County · median household income $57,639 · median rent n/a · guide: jobs, pay and living in Sandy Valley
1,682 residents · Douglas County · median household income $105,281 · median rent n/a · guide: jobs, pay and living in Ruhenstroth
1,621 residents · Douglas County · median household income $57,574 · median rent $1,427 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Topaz Ranch Estates
1,481 residents · Pershing County · median household income $42,074 · median rent $745 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Lovelock
1,445 residents · Nye County · median household income $53,139 · median rent n/a · guide: jobs, pay and living in Amargosa Valley
1,415 residents · Elko County · median household income n/a · median rent $725 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Jackpot
1,399 residents · Churchill County · median household income $67,301 · median rent $1,635 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Fallon Station
1,352 residents · Elko County · median household income $107,454 · median rent $976 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Wells
1,341 residents · Elko County · median household income $92,756 · median rent n/a · guide: jobs, pay and living in Osino
1,284 residents · Douglas County · median household income $121,981 · median rent n/a · guide: jobs, pay and living in Genoa
1,283 residents · Douglas County · median household income $125,417 · median rent n/a · guide: jobs, pay and living in East Valley
1,180 residents · Clark County · median household income $87,083 · median rent $2,589 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Indian Springs
1,146 residents · Lincoln County · median household income n/a · median rent $692 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Caliente