Ranked from official statistics; every city opens its own guide.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
Among the 60 largest places in Nevada, Incline Village has the largest share of people working from home (42.4%), followed by Smith Valley and Kingsbury. Click any column to sort; click a city for its guide.
Across the 60 places in Nevada that we cover, the median is 8.9% and the average 9.8%; the figure runs from 42.4% (Incline Village) to 0.0% (Jackpot). That is a spread of n/a between the two ends. The state figure is 11.9%; 14 of the 60 places are above it and 46 at or below.
The first five are Incline Village, Smith Valley, Kingsbury, Sandy Valley, Summerlin South. A high or low position is not good or bad on its own: remote work lets people live in cheaper places while earning city pay, but it depends on the employer. Use the Compare tab on each city page to see how two places differ across income, rent, commute and education, and check the county page for the local job market.
| # ⇅ | City ⇅ | County ⇅ | Work from home ⇅ | Population ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Incline Village (unincorporated) | Washoe County | 42.4% | 9,272 | $167,069 | $1,961 |
| 2 | Smith Valley (unincorporated) | Lyon County | 34.6% | 1,807 | $67,132 | n/a |
| 3 | Kingsbury (unincorporated) | Douglas County | 30.7% | 2,209 | $96,250 | $1,769 |
| 4 | Sandy Valley (unincorporated) | Clark County | 25.8% | 1,742 | $57,639 | n/a |
| 5 | Summerlin South (unincorporated) | Clark County | 20.1% | 31,354 | $117,035 | $2,509 |
| 6 | Genoa (unincorporated) | Douglas County | 18.5% | 1,284 | $121,981 | n/a |
| 7 | East Valley (unincorporated) | Douglas County | 17.8% | 1,283 | $125,417 | n/a |
| 8 | Henderson | Clark County | 17.5% | 332,141 | $90,138 | $1,824 |
| 9 | Spring Valley (unincorporated) | Clark County | 14.1% | 219,187 | $74,511 | $1,743 |
| 10 | Enterprise (unincorporated) | Clark County | 13.7% | 240,464 | $98,462 | $1,934 |
| 11 | Reno | Washoe County | 12.4% | 273,212 | $80,760 | $1,556 |
| 12 | Caliente | Lincoln County | 12.4% | 1,146 | n/a | $692 |
| 13 | Boulder City | Clark County | 12.2% | 14,919 | $74,757 | $1,427 |
| 14 | Las Vegas | Clark County | 12.1% | 660,400 | $73,877 | $1,563 |
| 15 | Pahrump (unincorporated) | Nye County | 11.9% | 47,347 | $62,109 | $1,304 |
| 16 | Paradise (unincorporated) | Clark County | 11.8% | 185,913 | $59,190 | $1,372 |
| 17 | Dayton (unincorporated) | Lyon County | 11.7% | 15,781 | $102,819 | $1,521 |
| 18 | Indian Hills (unincorporated) | Douglas County | 11.6% | 5,527 | $78,278 | $1,496 |
| 19 | Sparks | Washoe County | 11.1% | 110,024 | $89,056 | $1,716 |
| 20 | Washoe Valley (unincorporated) | Washoe County | 10.4% | 3,315 | $122,614 | $1,410 |
| 21 | Spanish Springs (unincorporated) | Washoe County | 10.3% | 17,980 | $127,658 | $1,963 |
| 22 | Mesquite | Clark County | 10.2% | 22,059 | $75,227 | $1,181 |
| 23 | Cold Springs (unincorporated) | Washoe County | 10.0% | 11,321 | $93,732 | $2,185 |
| 24 | Carson City | Carson City | 9.8% | 58,384 | $72,355 | $1,248 |
| 25 | Moapa Valley (unincorporated) | Clark County | 9.6% | 6,684 | $89,250 | $1,135 |
| 26 | Spring Creek (unincorporated) | Elko County | 9.3% | 14,739 | $105,154 | $1,386 |
| 27 | Gardnerville Ranchos (unincorporated) | Douglas County | 9.0% | 12,114 | $87,785 | $1,533 |
| 28 | Johnson Lane (unincorporated) | Douglas County | 9.0% | 6,467 | $121,458 | $1,475 |
| 29 | Ely | White Pine County | 8.9% | 3,929 | $77,500 | $950 |
| 30 | Minden (unincorporated) | Douglas County | 8.9% | 3,707 | $99,904 | $1,819 |
| 31 | Whitney (unincorporated) | Clark County | 8.5% | 47,221 | $67,155 | $1,574 |
| 32 | North Las Vegas | Clark County | 8.1% | 278,595 | $79,542 | $1,705 |
| 33 | Topaz Ranch Estates (unincorporated) | Douglas County | 8.1% | 1,621 | $57,574 | $1,427 |
| 34 | Winchester (unincorporated) | Clark County | 7.0% | 37,081 | $50,120 | $1,220 |
| 35 | Fernley | Lyon County | 6.5% | 24,225 | $89,517 | $1,570 |
| 36 | Winnemucca | Humboldt County | 6.3% | 8,361 | $81,824 | $965 |
| 37 | Lovelock | Pershing County | 6.3% | 1,481 | $42,074 | $745 |
| 38 | Ruhenstroth (unincorporated) | Douglas County | 6.1% | 1,682 | $105,281 | n/a |
| 39 | Wells | Elko County | 6.1% | 1,352 | $107,454 | $976 |
| 40 | Laughlin (unincorporated) | Clark County | 6.0% | 8,789 | $45,685 | $1,112 |
| 41 | Sunrise Manor (unincorporated) | Clark County | 6.0% | 200,218 | $58,421 | $1,397 |
| 42 | Fallon | Churchill County | 5.7% | 9,463 | $73,389 | $1,230 |
| 43 | Lemmon Valley (unincorporated) | Washoe County | 5.6% | 4,412 | $76,029 | n/a |
| 44 | Osino (unincorporated) | Elko County | 5.5% | 1,341 | $92,756 | n/a |
| 45 | Yerington | Lyon County | 5.0% | 3,150 | $57,980 | $793 |
| 46 | Indian Springs (unincorporated) | Clark County | 4.8% | 1,180 | $87,083 | $2,589 |
| 47 | Gardnerville (unincorporated) | Douglas County | 4.7% | 5,486 | $62,267 | $1,241 |
| 48 | Sun Valley (unincorporated) | Washoe County | 4.5% | 22,228 | $77,446 | $1,214 |
| 49 | Silver Springs (unincorporated) | Lyon County | 4.4% | 5,060 | $48,944 | $1,201 |
| 50 | Tonopah (unincorporated) | Nye County | 4.0% | 1,910 | $47,031 | $843 |
| 51 | West Wendover | Elko County | 3.4% | 4,514 | $49,013 | $611 |
| 52 | Carlin | Elko County | 3.4% | 2,088 | $60,898 | $1,197 |
| 53 | Stagecoach (unincorporated) | Lyon County | 3.3% | 1,892 | $70,000 | $1,029 |
| 54 | Elko | Elko County | 3.0% | 20,696 | $79,036 | $1,267 |
| 55 | Fallon Station (unincorporated) | Churchill County | 2.7% | 1,399 | $67,301 | $1,635 |
| 56 | Hawthorne (unincorporated) | Mineral County | 2.1% | 2,809 | $67,300 | $974 |
| 57 | Nellis AFB (unincorporated) | Clark County | 0.6% | 5,087 | $68,652 | $2,143 |
| 58 | Battle Mountain (unincorporated) | Lander County | 0.1% | 3,518 | $81,857 | $899 |
| 59 | Amargosa Valley (unincorporated) | Nye County | 0.0% | 1,445 | $53,139 | n/a |
| 60 | Jackpot (unincorporated) | Elko County | 0.0% | 1,415 | n/a | $725 |
Largest Cities · Cities With the Cheapest Rent · Cities With the Highest Household Income · Cities Where Rent Takes the Smallest Share of Income · Cities With the Lowest Unemployment · Cities in the Highest-Paying Counties · Most College-Educated Cities · Cities With the Most Homeowners · Cities With the Shortest Commutes
Unincorporated places are census-designated places: they have no city government but are counted as communities. Figures describe the city itself.
Incline Village, with 42.4% (among the 60 largest places; ACS 2020–2024).
The 60 largest places in Nevada by population.