The county economy from official statistics, with source and year on every table.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
Lander County is a county of Nevada with 5,770 residents. Its economy produced $921 million in 2024 (ranked #13 of 17 counties) and had 3,626 jobs with an average annual pay of $96,950 (#2 for pay). The unemployment rate was 3.7% in 2026M09.
Lander County produced about $921 million of goods and services in 2024, which is 0.3% of the combined output of the 17 counties of Nevada that BEA reports (about 0.2% of the state's population lives here), and ranks it 13th of 17 on that measure. Per resident that is $159,537, 89% above the state average; the average for all counties of the state taken together is $84,472. In current dollars output grew -15.7% from 2023 to 2024, before adjusting for inflation. The gap between its output rank (13th) and its output-per-resident rank (3rd) shows that a few high-value industries or a small population drive the figure.
BLS counts 3,626 jobs located in Lander County on average in 2024, spread over 122 employer sites (about 30 jobs per site). That is 0.63 jobs for every resident, above the 0.42 of the typical county in Nevada, which tells you whether the county is a place people mostly commute to for work or a place they commute from. The average annual pay per job was $96,950, 46% above the average of all counties in the state ($96,950 against $66,313). Average pay is total wages divided by jobs, so it is pulled up by high earners and counts part-time jobs as whole jobs; it is not the pay of a typical worker. The number of jobs fell 1.9% from 2023 to 2024.
The three largest private industries are retail trade (55.9% of private jobs, $29,488 a year on average), other services (except public administration) (21.4% of private jobs, $91,151 a year on average), agriculture, forestry, fishing (10.3% of private jobs, $42,199 a year on average). Together they hold 87.5% of private-sector jobs. Among industries with at least 3% of jobs, the best paying is other services (except public administration) at $91,151 a year, followed by construction ($59,097). Several of the biggest employers pay well below the county average: retail trade ($29,488), agriculture, forestry, fishing ($42,199), wholesale trade ($53,733). Jobs there are plentiful but the pay is lower than the headline average suggests.
In 2026M09 the unemployment rate in Lander County was 3.7%, 18% below the average of the state's counties (3.7% against 4.5%). The labour force (people working or looking for work) numbered 2,487. Over the last 12 months it ranged from 3.5% (2026M08) to 4.8% (2026M01); the latest month is preliminary and BLS revises it. These county rates are not seasonally adjusted, so compare the same month across years.
The median household income was $89,014 (ACS 2020–2024), 14% above the state median ($89,014 against $78,260). The guide covers 1 city with this as the main county: Battle Mountain. Open any of them for rent, home values, commuting and climate.
Counties close to Lander County in output are White Pine County, Eureka County, Pershing County, Lincoln County. Compare their jobs, pay and unemployment on their own pages.
| Measure ⇅ | Value ⇅ | Rank among the 17 counties of Nevada ⇅ |
|---|---|---|
| Population | 5,770 | 12 of 17 |
| GDP 2024 | $921 million | 13 of 17 |
| GDP per resident | $159,537 | 3 of 17 |
| Jobs (QCEW 2024) | 3,626 | 13 of 17 |
| Average annual pay | $96,950 | 2 of 17 |
| Job change vs 2023 | -1.9% | 15 of 17 |
| Unemployment rate (lower is better) | 3.7% | 6 of 17 |
| Median household income | $89,014 | 3 of 17 |
Federal jobs in Nevada (347) →All cities of NevadaState guide: Nevada
These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.
Cities of this guide whose main county is Lander County.
| City ⇅ | Population ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ | Median home value ⇅ | Bachelor's+ ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Battle Mountain | 3,518 | $81,857 | $899 | $203,800 | 17.6% |
| Industry ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Share of private jobs ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Retail trade | 272 | 55.9% | $29,488 | 0.75 |
| Other services (except public administration) | 104 | 21.4% | $91,151 | 0.95 |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing | 50 | 10.3% | $42,199 | 1.70 |
| Wholesale trade | 32 | 6.6% | $53,733 | 0.22 |
| Construction | 19 | 3.9% | $59,097 | 0.10 |
| Real estate and rental | 10 | 2.1% | $34,565 | 0.18 |
A location quotient above 1 means the industry is more concentrated here than in the US. BLS withholds sectors with too few employers.
| Measure ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Labour force | 2,487 |
| Employed residents | 2,395 |
| Unemployed residents | 92 |
| Unemployment rate | 3.7% |
| Jobs located in the county (QCEW) | 3,626 |
| Employer sites | 122 |
Residents employed and jobs located here differ: many residents commute to other counties.
| County ⇅ | Population ⇅ | GDP 2024 ⇅ | GDP per resident ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Unemployment ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clark County | 2,329,548 | $195,936 million | $84,109 | 1,124,772 | $64,985 | 4.8% |
| Washoe County | 497,200 | $43,717 million | $87,927 | 240,544 | $69,452 | 3.5% |
| Lyon County | 61,680 | $2,368 million | $38,390 | 13,744 | $58,903 | 3.9% |
| Carson City | 58,384 | $5,376 million | $92,087 | 31,895 | $69,100 | 3.5% |
| Nye County | 54,344 | $2,670 million | $49,133 | 13,764 | $68,204 | 6.0% |
| Elko County | 54,047 | $3,995 million | $73,912 | 22,205 | $64,165 | 3.0% |
| Douglas County | 49,623 | $4,048 million | $81,579 | 20,644 | $69,271 | 3.7% |
| Churchill County | 25,805 | $1,639 million | $63,531 | 8,837 | $60,811 | 4.0% |
| Humboldt County | 17,289 | $1,815 million | $104,992 | 7,812 | $72,366 | 3.0% |
| White Pine County | 8,735 | $1,332 million | $152,463 | 4,323 | $76,315 | 3.8% |
| Pershing County | 6,487 | $592 million | $91,295 | 1,972 | $82,386 | 3.6% |
| Lander County | 5,770 | $921 million | $159,537 | 3,626 | $96,950 | 3.7% |
| Mineral County | 4,542 | $233 million | $51,223 | 1,166 | $55,205 | 7.2% |
| Lincoln County | 4,405 | $254 million | $57,764 | 1,350 | $49,874 | 3.9% |
| Storey County | 4,140 | $2,769 million | $668,900 | 19,320 | $83,629 | 5.1% |
| Eureka County | 1,585 | $1,297 million | $818,580 | 4,450 | $117,686 | 4.3% |
| Esmeralda County | 1,028 | $47 million | $45,648 | 284 | $61,632 | 5.7% |
5,770 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024).
$921 million in 2024 (BEA, current dollars).
3.7% in 2026M09 (BLS, not seasonally adjusted; the latest month may be revised).
3,626 jobs on average in 2024 with an average annual pay of $96,950 (BLS QCEW).