Jobs in the United States → United States guide → Cities → Enterprise

Working in Enterprise, NV

Jobs, pay and daily life in Enterprise, from official statistics with source and year on every table.

In short: Enterprise (Nevada): 240,464 residents, median household income $98,462, median rent $1,934, unemployment 4.8%.
Las Vegas (660,400 residents)Henderson (332,141 residents)North Las Vegas (278,595 residents)Reno (273,212 residents)Enterprise (240,464 residents)Spring Valley (219,187 residents)Sunrise Manor (200,218 residents)Paradise (185,913 residents)Sparks (110,024 residents)Carson City (58,384 residents)Pahrump (47,347 residents)Whitney (47,221 residents)Winchester (37,081 residents)Summerlin South (31,354 residents)Fernley (24,225 residents)Sun Valley (22,228 residents)Mesquite (22,059 residents)Elko (20,696 residents)Spanish Springs (17,980 residents)Dayton (15,781 residents)Boulder City (14,919 residents)Spring Creek (14,739 residents)Gardnerville Ranchos (12,114 residents)Cold Springs (11,321 residents)Fallon (9,463 residents)Incline Village (9,272 residents)Laughlin (8,789 residents)Winnemucca (8,361 residents)Moapa Valley (6,684 residents)Johnson Lane (6,467 residents)Indian Hills (5,527 residents)Gardnerville (5,486 residents)Nellis AFB (5,087 residents)Silver Springs (5,060 residents)West Wendover (4,514 residents)Lemmon Valley (4,412 residents)Ely (3,929 residents)Minden (3,707 residents)Battle Mountain (3,518 residents)Washoe Valley (3,315 residents)Yerington (3,150 residents)Hawthorne (2,809 residents)Kingsbury (2,209 residents)Carlin (2,088 residents)Tonopah (1,910 residents)Stagecoach (1,892 residents)Smith Valley (1,807 residents)Sandy Valley (1,742 residents)Ruhenstroth (1,682 residents)Topaz Ranch Estates (1,621 residents)Lovelock (1,481 residents)Amargosa Valley (1,445 residents)Jackpot (1,415 residents)Fallon Station (1,399 residents)Wells (1,352 residents)Osino (1,341 residents)Genoa (1,284 residents)East Valley (1,283 residents)Indian Springs (1,180 residents)Caliente (1,146 residents)Las VegasHendersonNorth Las VegasRenoEnterpriseSpring ValleySunrise ManorParadiseSparksCarson CityPahrumpWhitney
Map of Nevada: the 60 largest cities

Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.

Open the sortable tables of all 60 cities →

By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.

240,464residents (ACS 2024)
$98,462median household income
$1,934median rent a month
4.8%unemployment (BLS)
35.7%bachelor's degree or higher
63.7%homeowners
🆕 Work guides: live jobs + official data, law, permits, pay and cost of living. United States · Nevada · Clark County · Enterprise · all 60 cities + map → · all 17 counties → · Nevada rankings · all 51 states → · 200 largest companies · 240 best job niches · Federal jobs in Nevada

Overview

CITY (Enterprise) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Enterprise is a city in Nevada with 240,464 residents. The median household earns $98,462 a year and the median rent is $1,934 a month, which is 23.6% of the median household income. It is part of the Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV metropolitan area, where BLS counts 1,136,960 jobs.

How Enterprise compares. Among the 60 largest places in Nevada, Enterprise is #5 by population, #46 for rent (#1 = cheapest), #10 for college degrees (#1 = most), #10 for remote work (#1 = most). Its county, Clark County, is #11 of 17 counties for average pay ($64,985).

The place in numbers

Enterprise has 240,464 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 7.6% of the population of Nevada. It covers 66 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 3,643 people per square mile. The median age is 36.9, 6% younger than the state median (36.9 against 39.1). It is a census-designated place: a community the Census Bureau counts as a unit, without a city government of its own, so services such as police, roads and zoning usually come from the county.

Housing

The median gross rent is $1,934 a month (rent plus utilities), 21% above the state median ($1,934 against $1,597). Over a year that is 23.6% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $475,500, which is 4.8 times the median household income ($98,462). 63.7% of households own their home, 6% above the state average (63.7% against 60.0%).

Work and pay

The Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV metropolitan area has 1,136,960 jobs in the BLS wage survey, and the median pay across all occupations is $46,670 a year, 8% below the national median ($46,670 against $50,980). The biggest occupation groups are food preparation and serving related (167,090 jobs, median $34,580); office and administrative support (137,910 jobs, median $45,570); transportation and material moving (105,450 jobs, median $39,550). The area is most specialised in personal care and service (2.2 times) and building and grounds cleaning and maintenance (1.8 times), where the share of workers is well above the national share. The best-paying groups with at least 5,000 jobs are management ($101,840) and legal ($100,950). In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Clark County was 4.8%. 72.0% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Clark County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.

Getting around

Among workers, 70.3% drive alone, 0.7% use public transit, 1.0% walk, 13.7% work from home. 7.7% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 29% below the state average (7.7% against 10.9%).

People and education

35.7% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 28% above the state share (35.7% against 27.9%). 24.0% of residents were born outside the United States, 26% above the state share (24.0% against 19.1%). The poverty rate is 8.7%, 30% below the state rate (8.7% against 12.4%).

Climate

The warmest month is Jul, averaging 92°F (33.5°C), and the coolest is Dec at 45°F (7.1°C). About 147 mm (6 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; Feb is the wettest month (23 mm) and Jun the driest (1 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.

Nearby cities to compare

Closest cities in this guide: Spring Valley (6 miles, rent 10% lower); Paradise (7 miles, rent 29% lower); Summerlin South (10 miles, rent 30% higher); Winchester (10 miles, rent 37% lower). Rent differences are against Enterprise; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.

Federal jobs in Nevada (347) →State guide: NevadaCountry guideClark CountyNevada rankings

Official links for Enterprise

These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.

Jobs

LIVE (federal) + METRO Live feed + official statistic Source: USAJOBS (federal jobs only) · BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 · Data: 07/11/2026

There are 347 federal postings open in Nevada (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.

Open federal jobs in Nevada →

Occupations with the most jobs in the metro (among our 240 niches)

Sort:
Occupation ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay (year) ⇅Entry (10th pct.) ⇅Top (90th pct.) ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Waiters and Waitresses36,1602.18$27,110$24,960$61,340-23%
Fast Food and Counter Workers36,1501.28$31,950$26,620$42,860+2%
Retail Salespersons33,7601.18$33,720$26,680$47,020-5%
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand29,5901.37$38,940$33,090$55,700-3%
General and Operations Managers27,2901.07$97,290$46,800$265,410-8%
Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners26,4801.64$39,310$27,350$54,780+7%
Customer Service Representatives25,2901.33$39,560$28,730$57,620-12%
Security Guards23,8002.54$37,210$29,100$47,930-2%
Cooks, Restaurant22,5302.19$38,800$30,390$58,520+4%
Cashiers21,9300.97$29,360$25,750$39,260-11%
Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners20,8003.31$48,140$31,200$56,570+36%
Stockers and Order Fillers20,7801.00$36,700$29,090$48,940-2%
Registered Nurses20,4100.83$103,940$79,030$133,270+7%
Office Clerks, General15,0300.83$43,160$29,640$63,500-4%
Home Health and Personal Care Aides14,5800.46$33,640$26,280$35,500-6%
Bartenders13,7302.48$33,750$24,960$47,540-2%
Maintenance and Repair Workers, General11,1801.00$51,910$36,350$80,050+5%
First-Line Supervisors of Office and Administrative Support Workers11,1101.06$62,530$45,330$98,230-10%
Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive11,0800.89$46,040$33,800$62,310-3%
First-Line Supervisors of Food Preparation and Serving Workers10,8601.21$44,710$30,430$64,730+1%

Highest-paying occupations in the metro (at least 500 jobs)

Sort:
Occupation ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay (year) ⇅Entry (10th pct.) ⇅Top (90th pct.) ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Physicians, All Other1,8800.75$248,400$70,640$382,600-7%
Airline Pilots, Copilots, and Flight Engineers2,0702.73$204,340$90,890$293,240-12%
Chief Executives7500.50$190,480$92,820$552,180-11%
Computer and Information Systems Managers2,4700.50$166,090$98,810$317,460-5%
Dentists, General7800.85$162,200$99,600$262,280-5%
Lawyers5,4800.99$150,510$96,010$414,290-6%
Computer Network Architects7500.57$148,710$87,240$155,090+11%
Nurse Practitioners1,3900.59$144,060$83,960$173,040+9%
Pharmacists1,8600.79$136,250$104,000$167,560-3%
Physician Assistants6500.55$134,660$65,060$179,070-1%
Financial Managers5,5600.90$132,650$74,740$287,680-20%
Software Developers2,9000.23$129,940$75,530$198,610-4%
Human Resources Managers1,0700.66$128,350$77,230$257,400-14%
Medical and Health Services Managers3,7500.86$119,990$76,280$189,210-3%
Physical Therapists1,5300.78$116,480$86,260$190,700+13%
Managers, All Other6,9201.52$114,820$56,990$454,010-19%
Construction Managers3,1501.13$112,570$81,120$172,870-2%
Occupational Therapists8600.72$110,520$86,120$141,760+10%
Education Administrators, Kindergarten through Secondary1,6900.70$109,420$58,820$136,040+3%
Mechanical Engineers6400.29$107,600$76,420$162,280+3%

Economy

METRO (Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV) Official statistic Source: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 · BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics · Data: OEWS May 2025; BLS 2026M09

These figures are for the whole Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV metropolitan area, not the city alone.

Sort:
Occupation field ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Food Preparation and Serving Related167,0901.67$34,580-1%
Office and Administrative Support137,9101.06$45,570-4%
Transportation and Material Moving105,4501.05$39,550-11%
Sales and Related100,4701.02$36,760-5%
Management78,1000.96$101,840-20%
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance60,1501.81$43,880+16%
Construction and Extraction58,3201.24$60,670+2%
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical56,2900.78$95,780+11%
Personal Care and Service52,9302.22$32,700-10%
Business and Financial Operations52,0500.68$76,980-7%
Protective Service42,8201.55$43,180-14%
Educational Instruction and Library42,2400.63$54,980-9%
Installation, Maintenance, and Repair40,4100.91$59,290-1%
Healthcare Support36,5200.63$37,170-3%
Production30,1800.48$41,620-11%
Computer and Mathematical21,0000.55$91,300-16%
Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media17,6801.18$58,430-7%
Community and Social Service11,7400.60$60,770+4%
Architecture and Engineering9,9400.52$97,030-3%
Legal9,6601.01$100,950-2%
Life, Physical, and Social Science5,4200.50$81,090-2%
Farming, Fishing, and Forestry5700.18$34,680-5%

Median pay across all occupations: $46,670 (US $50,980); unemployment 4.8% (2026M09).

Industries where residents work

Sort:
Industry (residents) ⇅Share of employed residents ⇅
Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food23.4%
Education and health care18.7%
Professional, scientific, management, administrative12.3%
Retail trade10.4%
Transportation, warehousing, utilities7.7%
Finance, insurance, real estate7.0%
Construction5.2%
Manufacturing4.1%
Other services4.0%
Public administration3.2%
Information1.9%
Wholesale trade1.5%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining0.6%

County economy

COUNTY Official statistics Source: BEA GDP by county 2024 · BLS QCEW 2024 · BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics · U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: BEA 2024; QCEW 2024 annual; BLS 2026M09; ACS 2020–2024

Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where Enterprise lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.

Sort:
County ⇅Population ⇅GDP (2024) ⇅GDP per resident ⇅Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅Employer sites ⇅Average annual pay ⇅Job change vs 2023 ⇅Unemployment rate ⇅Labour force ⇅
Clark County2,329,548$195,936 million$84,1091,124,77265,312$64,985+2.4%4.8%1,226,229

Private-sector jobs by industry in Clark County

Sort:
Industry ⇅Jobs ⇅Share of private jobs ⇅Average annual pay ⇅Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅
Accommodation and food services266,18626.4%$44,3682.60
Health care and social assistance113,74411.3%$65,4600.71
Retail trade108,57510.8%$43,1140.97
Administrative and waste services86,7398.6%$45,2391.31
Construction77,8647.7%$79,4601.32
Transportation and warehousing69,8036.9%$61,9731.47
Professional and technical services53,1615.3%$102,9360.68
Finance and insurance32,6963.2%$99,8210.72
Arts, entertainment, recreation32,1983.2%$64,0291.70
Manufacturing30,2373.0%$69,2390.33
Other services (except public administration)28,2952.8%$48,9840.84
Management of companies26,7592.7%$151,6431.41
Wholesale trade26,4962.6%$98,3400.60
Real estate and rental23,3212.3%$68,6511.34
Information15,3871.5%$123,2210.73
Educational services11,5981.2%$54,9870.50
Utilities2,8250.3%$138,9690.66
Agriculture, forestry, fishing2,0080.2%$43,4430.22
Mining, oil and gas4650.0%$91,2720.11

Unemployment rate, last 12 months (not seasonally adjusted)

2025M095.7%
2025M115.5%
2025M125.2%
2026M015.8%
2026M025.8%
2026M035.4%
2026M045.1%
2026M055.3%
2026M065.2%
2026M075.4%
2026M084.8%
2026M094.8%

QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.

Commuting

CITY (Enterprise) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Sort:
How residents get to work ⇅Share ⇅
Drive alone70.3%
Public transit0.7%
Walk1.0%
Work from home13.7%
Commute of 45 minutes or more7.7%

Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.

Pay and cost

CITY + METRO Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · BEA Regional Price Parities · Data: ACS 2020–2024; RPP 2024

Sort:
Indicator ⇅Value ⇅
Median household income$98,462
Income per person$45,697
Median gross rent per month$1,934
Yearly rent as share of median household income23.6%
Median home value$475,500
Homeowners63.7%
Poverty rate8.7%
Price level of the metro area (US = 100)100.2
Metro median pay, all occupations$46,670

Does this salary work here? (estimate)

Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.

State tax: No state tax on wages.

People and education

CITY (Enterprise) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Sort:
Indicator ⇅Value ⇅
Median age36.9
High school or higher (25+)92.7%
Bachelor's degree or higher (25+)35.7%
Born abroad24.0%
Labour force participation (16+)72.0%

Where the foreign-born residents come from (by region)

Asia25,521 (65.2%)
Latin America6,886 (17.6%)
Europe3,326 (8.5%)
Africa2,971 (7.6%)
Northern America420 (1.1%)
Oceania38 (0.1%)

Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.

Climate

CITY (Enterprise) Model estimate on a 0.5° grid Source: NASA POWER climatology (MERRA-2, 2001–2025) · Data: monthly means 2001–2025

Sort:
Month ⇅Mean temperature (°C) ⇅Mean temperature (°F) ⇅Precipitation (mm) ⇅
Jan7.74618
Feb9.74923
Mar14.25812
Apr18.3658
May24.1753
Jun30.4871
Jul33.59215
Aug32.29015
Sep27.9829
Oct20.26813
Nov12.85512
Dec7.14518

Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.

Nearby cities

CITY Calculation Source: straight-line distance from coordinates (Census Gazetteer) · Data: 2024

Sort:
City ⇅State ⇅Distance (straight line) ⇅Population ⇅Median household income ⇅Median rent ⇅
Spring ValleyNV6 mi219,187$74,511$1,743
ParadiseNV7 mi185,913$59,190$1,372
Summerlin SouthNV10 mi31,354$117,035$2,509
WinchesterNV10 mi37,081$50,120$1,220
HendersonNV11 mi332,141$90,138$1,824
WhitneyNV12 mi47,221$67,155$1,574
Sunrise ManorNV15 mi200,218$58,421$1,397
Las VegasNV16 mi660,400$73,877$1,563
Nellis AFBNV19 mi5,087$68,652$2,143
North Las VegasNV21 mi278,595$79,542$1,705

Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.

Compare

Pick two cities.

vs

FAQ

How many people live in Enterprise?

240,464 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).

What is the median rent in Enterprise?

$1,934 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 23.6% of the median household income.

What is the median household income in Enterprise?

$98,462 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).

What is the unemployment rate in Enterprise?

4.8% (BLS county, Clark County (latest month 2026M09)).

Which state is Enterprise in?

Nevada. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.

Sources

Sources

Jobs in other countries

🇺🇸 United States🇩🇪 Germany🇸🇪 Sweden🇸🇬 Singapore