Jobs, pay and daily life in Amargosa Valley, from official statistics with source and year on every table.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
Amargosa Valley is a city in Nevada with 1,445 residents. The median household earns $53,139 a year and the median rent is n/a a month, which is n/a of the median household income. The nearest metropolitan area with BLS wage data is Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV (1,136,960 jobs), about 42 miles away; this place is probably not part of it, so its pay tables are a reference only.
How Amargosa Valley compares. Among the 60 largest places in Nevada, Amargosa Valley is #52 by population, #59 for remote work (#1 = most), #2 for long commutes (#1 = fewest), #52 for household income (#1 = highest). Its county, Nye County, is #10 of 17 counties for average pay ($68,204).
Amargosa Valley has 1,445 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 0.0% of the population of Nevada. It covers 99 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 15 people per square mile. The median age is 39.8, about the same as the state median (39.8 against 39.1). It is a census-designated place: a community the Census Bureau counts as a unit, without a city government of its own, so services such as police, roads and zoning usually come from the county.
81.9% of households own their home, 37% above the state average (81.9% against 60.0%).
The nearest metropolitan area with wage data is Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV, metropolitan area has 1,136,960 jobs in the BLS wage survey, and the median pay across all occupations is $46,670 a year, 8% below the national median ($46,670 against $50,980). The biggest occupation groups are food preparation and serving related (167,090 jobs, median $34,580); office and administrative support (137,910 jobs, median $45,570); transportation and material moving (105,450 jobs, median $39,550). The area is most specialised in personal care and service (2.2 times) and building and grounds cleaning and maintenance (1.8 times), where the share of workers is well above the national share. The best-paying groups with at least 5,000 jobs are management ($101,840) and legal ($100,950). In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Nye County was 6.0%. 29.8% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Nye County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.
Among workers, 100.0% drive alone, 0.0% use public transit, 0.0% walk, 0.0% work from home. 2.9% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 73% below the state average (2.9% against 10.9%).
14.9% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 47% below the state share (14.9% against 27.9%). 18.6% of residents were born outside the United States, 3% below the state share (18.6% against 19.1%). The poverty rate is 36.7%, 195% above the state rate (36.7% against 12.4%).
The warmest month is Jul, averaging 88°F (31.1°C), and the coolest is Dec at 43°F (5.9°C). About 152 mm (6 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; Feb is the wettest month (23 mm) and Jun the driest (1 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.
Closest cities in this guide: Pahrump (35 miles); Indian Springs (42 miles); Sandy Valley (68 miles); Summerlin South (70 miles). Rent differences are against Amargosa Valley; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.
Federal jobs in Nevada (347) →State guide: NevadaCountry guideNye CountyNevada rankings
These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.
There are 347 federal postings open in Nevada (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.
| Occupation ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Location quotient ⇅ | Median pay (year) ⇅ | Entry (10th pct.) ⇅ | Top (90th pct.) ⇅ | Median vs US ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Waiters and Waitresses | 36,160 | 2.18 | $27,110 | $24,960 | $61,340 | -23% |
| Fast Food and Counter Workers | 36,150 | 1.28 | $31,950 | $26,620 | $42,860 | +2% |
| Retail Salespersons | 33,760 | 1.18 | $33,720 | $26,680 | $47,020 | -5% |
| Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand | 29,590 | 1.37 | $38,940 | $33,090 | $55,700 | -3% |
| General and Operations Managers | 27,290 | 1.07 | $97,290 | $46,800 | $265,410 | -8% |
| Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners | 26,480 | 1.64 | $39,310 | $27,350 | $54,780 | +7% |
| Customer Service Representatives | 25,290 | 1.33 | $39,560 | $28,730 | $57,620 | -12% |
| Security Guards | 23,800 | 2.54 | $37,210 | $29,100 | $47,930 | -2% |
| Cooks, Restaurant | 22,530 | 2.19 | $38,800 | $30,390 | $58,520 | +4% |
| Cashiers | 21,930 | 0.97 | $29,360 | $25,750 | $39,260 | -11% |
| Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners | 20,800 | 3.31 | $48,140 | $31,200 | $56,570 | +36% |
| Stockers and Order Fillers | 20,780 | 1.00 | $36,700 | $29,090 | $48,940 | -2% |
| Registered Nurses | 20,410 | 0.83 | $103,940 | $79,030 | $133,270 | +7% |
| Office Clerks, General | 15,030 | 0.83 | $43,160 | $29,640 | $63,500 | -4% |
| Home Health and Personal Care Aides | 14,580 | 0.46 | $33,640 | $26,280 | $35,500 | -6% |
| Bartenders | 13,730 | 2.48 | $33,750 | $24,960 | $47,540 | -2% |
| Maintenance and Repair Workers, General | 11,180 | 1.00 | $51,910 | $36,350 | $80,050 | +5% |
| First-Line Supervisors of Office and Administrative Support Workers | 11,110 | 1.06 | $62,530 | $45,330 | $98,230 | -10% |
| Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive | 11,080 | 0.89 | $46,040 | $33,800 | $62,310 | -3% |
| First-Line Supervisors of Food Preparation and Serving Workers | 10,860 | 1.21 | $44,710 | $30,430 | $64,730 | +1% |
| Occupation ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Location quotient ⇅ | Median pay (year) ⇅ | Entry (10th pct.) ⇅ | Top (90th pct.) ⇅ | Median vs US ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Physicians, All Other | 1,880 | 0.75 | $248,400 | $70,640 | $382,600 | -7% |
| Airline Pilots, Copilots, and Flight Engineers | 2,070 | 2.73 | $204,340 | $90,890 | $293,240 | -12% |
| Chief Executives | 750 | 0.50 | $190,480 | $92,820 | $552,180 | -11% |
| Computer and Information Systems Managers | 2,470 | 0.50 | $166,090 | $98,810 | $317,460 | -5% |
| Dentists, General | 780 | 0.85 | $162,200 | $99,600 | $262,280 | -5% |
| Lawyers | 5,480 | 0.99 | $150,510 | $96,010 | $414,290 | -6% |
| Computer Network Architects | 750 | 0.57 | $148,710 | $87,240 | $155,090 | +11% |
| Nurse Practitioners | 1,390 | 0.59 | $144,060 | $83,960 | $173,040 | +9% |
| Pharmacists | 1,860 | 0.79 | $136,250 | $104,000 | $167,560 | -3% |
| Physician Assistants | 650 | 0.55 | $134,660 | $65,060 | $179,070 | -1% |
| Financial Managers | 5,560 | 0.90 | $132,650 | $74,740 | $287,680 | -20% |
| Software Developers | 2,900 | 0.23 | $129,940 | $75,530 | $198,610 | -4% |
| Human Resources Managers | 1,070 | 0.66 | $128,350 | $77,230 | $257,400 | -14% |
| Medical and Health Services Managers | 3,750 | 0.86 | $119,990 | $76,280 | $189,210 | -3% |
| Physical Therapists | 1,530 | 0.78 | $116,480 | $86,260 | $190,700 | +13% |
| Managers, All Other | 6,920 | 1.52 | $114,820 | $56,990 | $454,010 | -19% |
| Construction Managers | 3,150 | 1.13 | $112,570 | $81,120 | $172,870 | -2% |
| Occupational Therapists | 860 | 0.72 | $110,520 | $86,120 | $141,760 | +10% |
| Education Administrators, Kindergarten through Secondary | 1,690 | 0.70 | $109,420 | $58,820 | $136,040 | +3% |
| Mechanical Engineers | 640 | 0.29 | $107,600 | $76,420 | $162,280 | +3% |
These figures are for the nearest metropolitan area with wage data, Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV, about 42 miles away. They show what the regional labour market pays; they are not a measure of this city.
Median pay across all occupations: $46,670 (US $50,980); unemployment 4.8% (2026M09).
| Industry (residents) ⇅ | Share of employed residents ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Education and health care | 30.0% |
| Retail trade | 26.6% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining | 18.3% |
| Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food | 12.4% |
| Construction | 8.1% |
| Public administration | 2.8% |
| Manufacturing | 1.9% |
| Wholesale trade | 0.0% |
| Transportation, warehousing, utilities | 0.0% |
| Information | 0.0% |
| Finance, insurance, real estate | 0.0% |
| Professional, scientific, management, administrative | 0.0% |
| Other services | 0.0% |
Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where Amargosa Valley lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.
| County ⇅ | Population ⇅ | GDP (2024) ⇅ | GDP per resident ⇅ | Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅ | Employer sites ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Job change vs 2023 ⇅ | Unemployment rate ⇅ | Labour force ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nye County | 54,344 | $2,670 million | $49,133 | 13,764 | 960 | $68,204 | +1.8% | 6.0% | 19,141 |
| Industry ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Share of private jobs ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Professional and technical services | 2,186 | 20.7% | $123,939 | 2.28 |
| Retail trade | 1,772 | 16.8% | $37,878 | 1.29 |
| Accommodation and food services | 1,619 | 15.4% | $26,961 | 1.29 |
| Mining, oil and gas | 1,008 | 9.6% | $117,653 | 19.36 |
| Administrative and waste services | 825 | 7.8% | $85,500 | 1.02 |
| Construction | 753 | 7.1% | $52,570 | 1.04 |
| Arts, entertainment, recreation | 541 | 5.1% | $40,660 | 2.34 |
| Other services (except public administration) | 398 | 3.8% | $46,631 | 0.96 |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing | 356 | 3.4% | $45,696 | 3.20 |
| Utilities | 224 | 2.1% | $118,613 | 4.28 |
| Manufacturing | 180 | 1.7% | $46,882 | 0.16 |
| Real estate and rental | 166 | 1.6% | $57,236 | 0.78 |
| Transportation and warehousing | 159 | 1.5% | $57,308 | 0.27 |
| Finance and insurance | 145 | 1.4% | $71,578 | 0.26 |
| Wholesale trade | 125 | 1.2% | $60,834 | 0.23 |
| Information | 56 | 0.5% | $50,537 | 0.22 |
| Management of companies | 28 | 0.3% | $181,418 | 0.12 |
QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.
| How residents get to work ⇅ | Share ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Drive alone | 100.0% |
| Public transit | 0.0% |
| Walk | 0.0% |
| Work from home | 0.0% |
| Commute of 45 minutes or more | 2.9% |
Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median household income | $53,139 |
| Income per person | $22,974 |
| Median gross rent per month | n/a |
| Yearly rent as share of median household income | n/a |
| Median home value | n/a |
| Homeowners | 81.9% |
| Poverty rate | 36.7% |
| Price level of the nearest metro area (US = 100) | 100.2 |
| Nearest metro median pay, all occupations | $46,670 |
Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.
State tax: No state tax on wages.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median age | 39.8 |
| High school or higher (25+) | 80.4% |
| Bachelor's degree or higher (25+) | 14.9% |
| Born abroad | 18.6% |
| Labour force participation (16+) | 29.8% |
Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.
| Month ⇅ | Mean temperature (°C) ⇅ | Mean temperature (°F) ⇅ | Precipitation (mm) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 6.5 | 44 | 20 |
| Feb | 8.1 | 47 | 23 |
| Mar | 12.2 | 54 | 14 |
| Apr | 16.0 | 61 | 8 |
| May | 21.6 | 71 | 7 |
| Jun | 27.7 | 82 | 1 |
| Jul | 31.1 | 88 | 15 |
| Aug | 29.7 | 85 | 12 |
| Sep | 25.6 | 78 | 10 |
| Oct | 18.2 | 65 | 11 |
| Nov | 11.2 | 52 | 10 |
| Dec | 5.9 | 43 | 21 |
Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.
| City ⇅ | State ⇅ | Distance (straight line) ⇅ | Population ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pahrump | NV | 35 mi | 47,347 | $62,109 | $1,304 |
| Indian Springs | NV | 42 mi | 1,180 | $87,083 | $2,589 |
| Sandy Valley | NV | 68 mi | 1,742 | $57,639 | n/a |
| Summerlin South | NV | 70 mi | 31,354 | $117,035 | $2,509 |
| Las Vegas | NV | 71 mi | 660,400 | $73,877 | $1,563 |
| Spring Valley | NV | 75 mi | 219,187 | $74,511 | $1,743 |
| Enterprise | NV | 79 mi | 240,464 | $98,462 | $1,934 |
| North Las Vegas | NV | 80 mi | 278,595 | $79,542 | $1,705 |
| Winchester | NV | 80 mi | 37,081 | $50,120 | $1,220 |
| Paradise | NV | 81 mi | 185,913 | $59,190 | $1,372 |
Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.
Pick two cities.
vs
1,445 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).
n/a a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is n/a of the median household income.
$53,139 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).
6.0% (BLS county, Nye County (latest month 2026M09)).
Nevada. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.