Jobs, pay and daily life in Minden, from official statistics with source and year on every table.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
Minden is a city in Nevada with 3,707 residents. The median household earns $99,904 a year and the median rent is $1,819 a month, which is 21.8% of the median household income. The nearest metropolitan area with BLS wage data is Carson City, NV (31,940 jobs), about 13 miles away; this place is probably not part of it, so its pay tables are a reference only.
How Minden compares. Among the 60 largest places in Nevada, Minden is #38 by population, #7 for college degrees (#1 = most), #7 for long commutes (#1 = fewest), #44 for rent (#1 = cheapest). Its county, Douglas County, is #8 of 17 counties for average pay ($69,271).
Minden has 3,707 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 0.1% of the population of Nevada. It covers 4 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 1,002 people per square mile. The median age is 49.2, 26% older than the state median (49.2 against 39.1). It is a census-designated place: a community the Census Bureau counts as a unit, without a city government of its own, so services such as police, roads and zoning usually come from the county.
The median gross rent is $1,819 a month (rent plus utilities), 14% above the state median ($1,819 against $1,597). Over a year that is 21.8% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $586,000, which is 5.9 times the median household income ($99,904); a ratio above 5 usually means buying is out of reach without savings or a second income. 74.5% of households own their home, 24% above the state average (74.5% against 60.0%).
The nearest metropolitan area with wage data is Carson City, NV, metropolitan area has 31,940 jobs in the BLS wage survey, and the median pay across all occupations is $56,680 a year, 11% above the national median ($56,680 against $50,980). The biggest occupation groups are office and administrative support (4,470 jobs, median $48,070); management (2,750 jobs, median $111,180); business and financial operations (2,660 jobs, median $81,600). In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Douglas County was 3.7%. 58.2% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Douglas County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.
Among workers, 81.8% drive alone, 0.0% use public transit, 1.9% walk, 8.9% work from home. 6.3% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 42% below the state average (6.3% against 10.9%).
36.8% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 32% above the state share (36.8% against 27.9%). 5.3% of residents were born outside the United States, 72% below the state share (5.3% against 19.1%). The poverty rate is 13.3%, 7% above the state rate (13.3% against 12.4%).
The warmest month is Jul, averaging 69°F (20.7°C), and the coolest is Dec at 29°F (-1.6°C). About 642 mm (25 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; Dec is the wettest month (122 mm) and Aug the driest (7 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.
Closest cities in this guide: Gardnerville (2 miles, rent 32% lower); East Valley (4 miles); Gardnerville Ranchos (5 miles, rent 16% lower); Genoa (5 miles). Rent differences are against Minden; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.
Federal jobs in Nevada (347) →State guide: NevadaCountry guideDouglas CountyNevada rankings
These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.
There are 347 federal postings open in Nevada (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.
| Occupation ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Location quotient ⇅ | Median pay (year) ⇅ | Entry (10th pct.) ⇅ | Top (90th pct.) ⇅ | Median vs US ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive | 960 | 2.73 | $49,270 | $39,270 | $64,170 | +4% |
| General and Operations Managers | 890 | 1.23 | $103,160 | $50,220 | $249,990 | -2% |
| Registered Nurses | 820 | 1.18 | $101,370 | $82,030 | $120,270 | +4% |
| Retail Salespersons | 740 | 0.92 | $37,490 | $28,700 | $61,500 | +6% |
| Fast Food and Counter Workers | 670 | 0.85 | $30,010 | $27,460 | $37,310 | -4% |
| Cashiers | 600 | 0.95 | $34,310 | $26,750 | $44,170 | +4% |
| Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand | 600 | 1.00 | $28,790 | $24,960 | $49,880 | -28% |
| Management Analysts | 590 | 3.18 | $85,400 | $64,170 | $104,770 | -16% |
| Computer User Support Specialists | 560 | 3.81 | $93,560 | $57,710 | $131,210 | +51% |
| Bookkeeping, Accounting, and Auditing Clerks | 550 | 1.95 | $48,240 | $37,970 | $71,390 | -5% |
| Office Clerks, General | 510 | 1.01 | $48,750 | $29,890 | $70,140 | +8% |
| Stockers and Order Fillers | 450 | 0.78 | $37,460 | $29,540 | $59,030 | +0% |
| Business Operations Specialists, All Other | 430 | 1.93 | $76,650 | $54,230 | $125,240 | -8% |
| Home Health and Personal Care Aides | 400 | 0.46 | $35,760 | $28,920 | $37,630 | -0% |
| Waiters and Waitresses | 390 | 0.84 | $26,670 | $24,960 | $35,090 | -24% |
| Miscellaneous Assemblers and Fabricators | 370 | 1.28 | $45,150 | $33,550 | $59,130 | +1% |
| Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners | 360 | 0.78 | $36,960 | $28,400 | $47,880 | +0% |
| Customer Service Representatives | 340 | 0.63 | $43,060 | $32,070 | $62,680 | -4% |
| Nursing Assistants | 340 | 1.15 | $46,880 | $39,980 | $57,350 | +11% |
| Correctional Officers and Jailers | 330 | 4.25 | $74,910 | $62,690 | $90,940 | +27% |
| Occupation ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Location quotient ⇅ | Median pay (year) ⇅ | Entry (10th pct.) ⇅ | Top (90th pct.) ⇅ | Median vs US ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| General and Operations Managers | 890 | 1.23 | $103,160 | $50,220 | $249,990 | -2% |
| Registered Nurses | 820 | 1.18 | $101,370 | $82,030 | $120,270 | +4% |
| Computer User Support Specialists | 560 | 3.81 | $93,560 | $57,710 | $131,210 | +51% |
| Management Analysts | 590 | 3.18 | $85,400 | $64,170 | $104,770 | -16% |
| Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive | 960 | 2.73 | $49,270 | $39,270 | $64,170 | +4% |
| Office Clerks, General | 510 | 1.01 | $48,750 | $29,890 | $70,140 | +8% |
| Bookkeeping, Accounting, and Auditing Clerks | 550 | 1.95 | $48,240 | $37,970 | $71,390 | -5% |
| Retail Salespersons | 740 | 0.92 | $37,490 | $28,700 | $61,500 | +6% |
| Cashiers | 600 | 0.95 | $34,310 | $26,750 | $44,170 | +4% |
| Fast Food and Counter Workers | 670 | 0.85 | $30,010 | $27,460 | $37,310 | -4% |
| Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand | 600 | 1.00 | $28,790 | $24,960 | $49,880 | -28% |
These figures are for the nearest metropolitan area with wage data, Carson City, NV, about 13 miles away. They show what the regional labour market pays; they are not a measure of this city.
Median pay across all occupations: $56,680 (US $50,980); unemployment 3.5% (2026M09).
| Industry (residents) ⇅ | Share of employed residents ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Education and health care | 25.0% |
| Retail trade | 18.0% |
| Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food | 14.5% |
| Professional, scientific, management, administrative | 8.3% |
| Public administration | 8.0% |
| Transportation, warehousing, utilities | 6.6% |
| Manufacturing | 6.0% |
| Construction | 4.9% |
| Finance, insurance, real estate | 3.5% |
| Information | 2.2% |
| Other services | 1.5% |
| Wholesale trade | 1.4% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining | 0.0% |
Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where Minden lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.
| County ⇅ | Population ⇅ | GDP (2024) ⇅ | GDP per resident ⇅ | Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅ | Employer sites ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Job change vs 2023 ⇅ | Unemployment rate ⇅ | Labour force ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Douglas County | 49,623 | $4,048 million | $81,579 | 20,644 | 2,060 | $69,271 | +3.9% | 3.7% | 24,177 |
| Industry ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Share of private jobs ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Accommodation and food services | 4,109 | 23.1% | $39,917 | 2.19 |
| Manufacturing | 2,328 | 13.1% | $80,632 | 1.37 |
| Retail trade | 2,264 | 12.7% | $37,242 | 1.10 |
| Construction | 1,723 | 9.7% | $72,807 | 1.59 |
| Health care and social assistance | 1,702 | 9.6% | $64,065 | 0.58 |
| Arts, entertainment, recreation | 1,275 | 7.2% | $48,098 | 3.67 |
| Professional and technical services | 987 | 5.5% | $186,649 | 0.69 |
| Administrative and waste services | 937 | 5.3% | $61,940 | 0.77 |
| Transportation and warehousing | 539 | 3.0% | $75,914 | 0.62 |
| Other services (except public administration) | 451 | 2.5% | $47,291 | 0.73 |
| Finance and insurance | 402 | 2.3% | $120,509 | 0.48 |
| Real estate and rental | 291 | 1.6% | $86,047 | 0.91 |
| Management of companies | 261 | 1.5% | $250,007 | 0.75 |
| Wholesale trade | 252 | 1.4% | $130,784 | 0.31 |
| Information | 167 | 0.9% | $159,743 | 0.43 |
| Educational services | 102 | 0.6% | $16,686 | 0.24 |
| Utilities | 30 | 0.2% | $55,908 | 0.38 |
QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.
| How residents get to work ⇅ | Share ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Drive alone | 81.8% |
| Public transit | 0.0% |
| Walk | 1.9% |
| Work from home | 8.9% |
| Commute of 45 minutes or more | 6.3% |
Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median household income | $99,904 |
| Income per person | $48,109 |
| Median gross rent per month | $1,819 |
| Yearly rent as share of median household income | 21.8% |
| Median home value | $586,000 |
| Homeowners | 74.5% |
| Poverty rate | 13.3% |
| Price level of the nearest metro area (US = 100) | 98.1 |
| Nearest metro median pay, all occupations | $56,680 |
Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.
State tax: No state tax on wages.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median age | 49.2 |
| High school or higher (25+) | 96.9% |
| Bachelor's degree or higher (25+) | 36.8% |
| Born abroad | 5.3% |
| Labour force participation (16+) | 58.2% |
Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.
| Month ⇅ | Mean temperature (°C) ⇅ | Mean temperature (°F) ⇅ | Precipitation (mm) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | -1.3 | 30 | 91 |
| Feb | -0.5 | 31 | 99 |
| Mar | 2.0 | 36 | 94 |
| Apr | 4.9 | 41 | 55 |
| May | 9.9 | 50 | 38 |
| Jun | 15.5 | 60 | 12 |
| Jul | 20.7 | 69 | 8 |
| Aug | 19.6 | 67 | 7 |
| Sep | 15.6 | 60 | 9 |
| Oct | 9.2 | 49 | 39 |
| Nov | 3.0 | 37 | 68 |
| Dec | -1.6 | 29 | 122 |
Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.
| City ⇅ | State ⇅ | Distance (straight line) ⇅ | Population ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gardnerville | NV | 2 mi | 5,486 | $62,267 | $1,241 |
| East Valley | NV | 4 mi | 1,283 | $125,417 | n/a |
| Gardnerville Ranchos | NV | 5 mi | 12,114 | $87,785 | $1,533 |
| Genoa | NV | 5 mi | 1,284 | $121,981 | n/a |
| Kingsbury | NV | 7 mi | 2,209 | $96,250 | $1,769 |
| Ruhenstroth | NV | 7 mi | 1,682 | $105,281 | n/a |
| Johnson Lane | NV | 7 mi | 6,467 | $121,458 | $1,475 |
| Indian Hills | NV | 9 mi | 5,527 | $78,278 | $1,496 |
| Carson City | NV | 13 mi | 58,384 | $72,355 | $1,248 |
| Topaz Ranch Estates | NV | 21 mi | 1,621 | $57,574 | $1,427 |
Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.
Pick two cities.
vs
3,707 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).
$1,819 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 21.8% of the median household income.
$99,904 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).
3.7% (BLS county, Douglas County (latest month 2026M09)).
Nevada. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.