Jobs in the United States → United States guide → Cities → East Valley

Working in East Valley, NV

Jobs, pay and daily life in East Valley, from official statistics with source and year on every table.

In short: East Valley (Nevada): 1,283 residents, median household income $125,417, median rent n/a, unemployment 3.7%.
Las Vegas (660,400 residents)Henderson (332,141 residents)North Las Vegas (278,595 residents)Reno (273,212 residents)Enterprise (240,464 residents)Spring Valley (219,187 residents)Sunrise Manor (200,218 residents)Paradise (185,913 residents)Sparks (110,024 residents)Carson City (58,384 residents)Pahrump (47,347 residents)Whitney (47,221 residents)Winchester (37,081 residents)Summerlin South (31,354 residents)Fernley (24,225 residents)Sun Valley (22,228 residents)Mesquite (22,059 residents)Elko (20,696 residents)Spanish Springs (17,980 residents)Dayton (15,781 residents)Boulder City (14,919 residents)Spring Creek (14,739 residents)Gardnerville Ranchos (12,114 residents)Cold Springs (11,321 residents)Fallon (9,463 residents)Incline Village (9,272 residents)Laughlin (8,789 residents)Winnemucca (8,361 residents)Moapa Valley (6,684 residents)Johnson Lane (6,467 residents)Indian Hills (5,527 residents)Gardnerville (5,486 residents)Nellis AFB (5,087 residents)Silver Springs (5,060 residents)West Wendover (4,514 residents)Lemmon Valley (4,412 residents)Ely (3,929 residents)Minden (3,707 residents)Battle Mountain (3,518 residents)Washoe Valley (3,315 residents)Yerington (3,150 residents)Hawthorne (2,809 residents)Kingsbury (2,209 residents)Carlin (2,088 residents)Tonopah (1,910 residents)Stagecoach (1,892 residents)Smith Valley (1,807 residents)Sandy Valley (1,742 residents)Ruhenstroth (1,682 residents)Topaz Ranch Estates (1,621 residents)Lovelock (1,481 residents)Amargosa Valley (1,445 residents)Jackpot (1,415 residents)Fallon Station (1,399 residents)Wells (1,352 residents)Osino (1,341 residents)Genoa (1,284 residents)East Valley (1,283 residents)Indian Springs (1,180 residents)Caliente (1,146 residents)Las VegasHendersonNorth Las VegasRenoEnterpriseSpring ValleySunrise ManorParadiseSparksCarson CityPahrumpWhitneyEast Valley
Map of Nevada: the 60 largest cities

Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.

Open the sortable tables of all 60 cities →

By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.

1,283residents (ACS 2024)
$125,417median household income
n/amedian rent a month
3.7%unemployment (BLS)
38.2%bachelor's degree or higher
99.7%homeowners
🆕 Work guides: live jobs + official data, law, permits, pay and cost of living. United States · Nevada · Douglas County · East Valley · all 60 cities + map → · all 17 counties → · Nevada rankings · all 51 states → · 200 largest companies · 240 best job niches · Federal jobs in Nevada

Overview

CITY (East Valley) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

East Valley is a city in Nevada with 1,283 residents. The median household earns $125,417 a year and the median rent is n/a a month, which is n/a of the median household income. The nearest metropolitan area with BLS wage data is Carson City, NV (31,940 jobs), about 15 miles away; this place is probably not part of it, so its pay tables are a reference only.

How East Valley compares. Among the 60 largest places in Nevada, East Valley is #58 by population, #1 for homeownership (#1 = highest), #3 for household income (#1 = highest), #5 for college degrees (#1 = most). Its county, Douglas County, is #8 of 17 counties for average pay ($69,271).

The place in numbers

East Valley has 1,283 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 0.0% of the population of Nevada. It covers 10 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 130 people per square mile. The median age is 60.0, 53% older than the state median (60.0 against 39.1). It is a census-designated place: a community the Census Bureau counts as a unit, without a city government of its own, so services such as police, roads and zoning usually come from the county.

Housing

The median home value is $874,300, which is 7.0 times the median household income ($125,417); a ratio above 5 usually means buying is out of reach without savings or a second income. 99.7% of households own their home, 66% above the state average (99.7% against 60.0%).

Work and pay

The nearest metropolitan area with wage data is Carson City, NV, metropolitan area has 31,940 jobs in the BLS wage survey, and the median pay across all occupations is $56,680 a year, 11% above the national median ($56,680 against $50,980). The biggest occupation groups are office and administrative support (4,470 jobs, median $48,070); management (2,750 jobs, median $111,180); business and financial operations (2,660 jobs, median $81,600). In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Douglas County was 3.7%. 43.5% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Douglas County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.

Getting around

Among workers, 67.9% drive alone, 0.0% use public transit, 0.0% walk, 17.8% work from home. 16.8% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 54% above the state average (16.8% against 10.9%). Remote work is more common than in the state as a whole, which widens the set of employers a resident can work for without moving.

People and education

38.2% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 37% above the state share (38.2% against 27.9%). 11.8% of residents were born outside the United States, 38% below the state share (11.8% against 19.1%). The poverty rate is 4.9%, 60% below the state rate (4.9% against 12.4%).

Climate

The warmest month is Jul, averaging 69°F (20.7°C), and the coolest is Dec at 29°F (-1.6°C). About 642 mm (25 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; Dec is the wettest month (122 mm) and Aug the driest (7 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.

Nearby cities to compare

Closest cities in this guide: Gardnerville (2 miles); Ruhenstroth (4 miles); Minden (4 miles); Gardnerville Ranchos (4 miles). Rent differences are against East Valley; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.

Federal jobs in Nevada (347) →State guide: NevadaCountry guideDouglas CountyNevada rankings

Official links for East Valley

These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.

Jobs

LIVE (federal) + METRO Live feed + official statistic Source: USAJOBS (federal jobs only) · BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 · Data: 07/11/2026

There are 347 federal postings open in Nevada (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.

Open federal jobs in Nevada →

Occupations with the most jobs in the metro (among our 240 niches)

Sort:
Occupation ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay (year) ⇅Entry (10th pct.) ⇅Top (90th pct.) ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive9602.73$49,270$39,270$64,170+4%
General and Operations Managers8901.23$103,160$50,220$249,990-2%
Registered Nurses8201.18$101,370$82,030$120,270+4%
Retail Salespersons7400.92$37,490$28,700$61,500+6%
Fast Food and Counter Workers6700.85$30,010$27,460$37,310-4%
Cashiers6000.95$34,310$26,750$44,170+4%
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand6001.00$28,790$24,960$49,880-28%
Management Analysts5903.18$85,400$64,170$104,770-16%
Computer User Support Specialists5603.81$93,560$57,710$131,210+51%
Bookkeeping, Accounting, and Auditing Clerks5501.95$48,240$37,970$71,390-5%
Office Clerks, General5101.01$48,750$29,890$70,140+8%
Stockers and Order Fillers4500.78$37,460$29,540$59,030+0%
Business Operations Specialists, All Other4301.93$76,650$54,230$125,240-8%
Home Health and Personal Care Aides4000.46$35,760$28,920$37,630-0%
Waiters and Waitresses3900.84$26,670$24,960$35,090-24%
Miscellaneous Assemblers and Fabricators3701.28$45,150$33,550$59,130+1%
Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners3600.78$36,960$28,400$47,880+0%
Customer Service Representatives3400.63$43,060$32,070$62,680-4%
Nursing Assistants3401.15$46,880$39,980$57,350+11%
Correctional Officers and Jailers3304.25$74,910$62,690$90,940+27%

Highest-paying occupations in the metro (at least 500 jobs)

Sort:
Occupation ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay (year) ⇅Entry (10th pct.) ⇅Top (90th pct.) ⇅Median vs US ⇅
General and Operations Managers8901.23$103,160$50,220$249,990-2%
Registered Nurses8201.18$101,370$82,030$120,270+4%
Computer User Support Specialists5603.81$93,560$57,710$131,210+51%
Management Analysts5903.18$85,400$64,170$104,770-16%
Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive9602.73$49,270$39,270$64,170+4%
Office Clerks, General5101.01$48,750$29,890$70,140+8%
Bookkeeping, Accounting, and Auditing Clerks5501.95$48,240$37,970$71,390-5%
Retail Salespersons7400.92$37,490$28,700$61,500+6%
Cashiers6000.95$34,310$26,750$44,170+4%
Fast Food and Counter Workers6700.85$30,010$27,460$37,310-4%
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand6001.00$28,790$24,960$49,880-28%

Economy

METRO (Carson City, NV) Official statistic Source: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 · BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics · Data: OEWS May 2025; BLS 2026M09

These figures are for the nearest metropolitan area with wage data, Carson City, NV, about 15 miles away. They show what the regional labour market pays; they are not a measure of this city.

Sort:
Occupation field ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Office and Administrative Support4,4701.23$48,070+1%
Management2,7501.20$111,180-12%
Business and Financial Operations2,6601.23$81,600-1%
Food Preparation and Serving Related2,5900.92$32,180-8%
Sales and Related2,3600.86$37,960-1%
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical2,1001.04$96,540+12%
Transportation and Material Moving2,0600.73$38,060-14%
Production1,8601.06$48,060+2%
Construction and Extraction1,4501.10$63,390+6%
Installation, Maintenance, and Repair1,2100.96$60,230+1%
Healthcare Support1,1900.73$44,010+15%
Educational Instruction and Library1,1200.60$55,310-9%
Computer and Mathematical9800.91$97,860-10%
Protective Service9101.18$75,130+50%
Architecture and Engineering8101.51$91,150-8%
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance8100.87$38,240+1%
Community and Social Service6801.25$65,250+12%
Life, Physical, and Social Science6502.14$77,810-6%
Personal Care and Service6000.90$33,220-9%
Legal3501.30$109,220+7%
Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media2600.62$57,270-9%
Farming, Fishing, and Forestry600.68$37,490+2%

Median pay across all occupations: $56,680 (US $50,980); unemployment 3.5% (2026M09).

Industries where residents work

Sort:
Industry (residents) ⇅Share of employed residents ⇅
Professional, scientific, management, administrative29.3%
Education and health care22.2%
Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food16.4%
Retail trade8.2%
Other services6.7%
Construction6.5%
Finance, insurance, real estate4.3%
Manufacturing3.5%
Public administration1.9%
Transportation, warehousing, utilities1.1%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining0.0%
Wholesale trade0.0%
Information0.0%

County economy

COUNTY Official statistics Source: BEA GDP by county 2024 · BLS QCEW 2024 · BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics · U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: BEA 2024; QCEW 2024 annual; BLS 2026M09; ACS 2020–2024

Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where East Valley lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.

Sort:
County ⇅Population ⇅GDP (2024) ⇅GDP per resident ⇅Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅Employer sites ⇅Average annual pay ⇅Job change vs 2023 ⇅Unemployment rate ⇅Labour force ⇅
Douglas County49,623$4,048 million$81,57920,6442,060$69,271+3.9%3.7%24,177

Private-sector jobs by industry in Douglas County

Sort:
Industry ⇅Jobs ⇅Share of private jobs ⇅Average annual pay ⇅Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅
Accommodation and food services4,10923.1%$39,9172.19
Manufacturing2,32813.1%$80,6321.37
Retail trade2,26412.7%$37,2421.10
Construction1,7239.7%$72,8071.59
Health care and social assistance1,7029.6%$64,0650.58
Arts, entertainment, recreation1,2757.2%$48,0983.67
Professional and technical services9875.5%$186,6490.69
Administrative and waste services9375.3%$61,9400.77
Transportation and warehousing5393.0%$75,9140.62
Other services (except public administration)4512.5%$47,2910.73
Finance and insurance4022.3%$120,5090.48
Real estate and rental2911.6%$86,0470.91
Management of companies2611.5%$250,0070.75
Wholesale trade2521.4%$130,7840.31
Information1670.9%$159,7430.43
Educational services1020.6%$16,6860.24
Utilities300.2%$55,9080.38

Unemployment rate, last 12 months (not seasonally adjusted)

2025M094.2%
2025M114.2%
2025M124.0%
2026M014.6%
2026M024.6%
2026M034.3%
2026M044.0%
2026M054.2%
2026M064.0%
2026M074.0%
2026M083.4%
2026M093.7%

QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.

Commuting

CITY (East Valley) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Sort:
How residents get to work ⇅Share ⇅
Drive alone67.9%
Public transit0.0%
Walk0.0%
Work from home17.8%
Commute of 45 minutes or more16.8%

Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.

Pay and cost

CITY + METRO Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · BEA Regional Price Parities · Data: ACS 2020–2024; RPP 2024

Sort:
Indicator ⇅Value ⇅
Median household income$125,417
Income per person$77,007
Median gross rent per monthn/a
Yearly rent as share of median household incomen/a
Median home value$874,300
Homeowners99.7%
Poverty rate4.9%
Price level of the nearest metro area (US = 100)98.1
Nearest metro median pay, all occupations$56,680

Does this salary work here? (estimate)

Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.

State tax: No state tax on wages.

People and education

CITY (East Valley) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Sort:
Indicator ⇅Value ⇅
Median age60.0
High school or higher (25+)96.1%
Bachelor's degree or higher (25+)38.2%
Born abroad11.8%
Labour force participation (16+)43.5%

Where the foreign-born residents come from (by region)

Asia88 (59.5%)
Europe60 (40.5%)

Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.

Climate

CITY (East Valley) Model estimate on a 0.5° grid Source: NASA POWER climatology (MERRA-2, 2001–2025) · Data: monthly means 2001–2025

Sort:
Month ⇅Mean temperature (°C) ⇅Mean temperature (°F) ⇅Precipitation (mm) ⇅
Jan-1.33091
Feb-0.53199
Mar2.03694
Apr4.94155
May9.95038
Jun15.56012
Jul20.7698
Aug19.6677
Sep15.6609
Oct9.24939
Nov3.03768
Dec-1.629122

Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.

Nearby cities

CITY Calculation Source: straight-line distance from coordinates (Census Gazetteer) · Data: 2024

Sort:
City ⇅State ⇅Distance (straight line) ⇅Population ⇅Median household income ⇅Median rent ⇅
GardnervilleNV2 mi5,486$62,267$1,241
RuhenstrothNV4 mi1,682$105,281n/a
MindenNV4 mi3,707$99,904$1,819
Gardnerville RanchosNV4 mi12,114$87,785$1,533
Johnson LaneNV9 mi6,467$121,458$1,475
GenoaNV9 mi1,284$121,981n/a
KingsburyNV11 mi2,209$96,250$1,769
Indian HillsNV12 mi5,527$78,278$1,496
Carson CityNV15 mi58,384$72,355$1,248
Topaz Ranch EstatesNV18 mi1,621$57,574$1,427

Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.

Compare

Pick two cities.

vs

FAQ

How many people live in East Valley?

1,283 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).

What is the median rent in East Valley?

n/a a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is n/a of the median household income.

What is the median household income in East Valley?

$125,417 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).

What is the unemployment rate in East Valley?

3.7% (BLS county, Douglas County (latest month 2026M09)).

Which state is East Valley in?

Nevada. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.

Sources

Sources

Jobs in other countries

🇺🇸 United States🇩🇪 Germany🇸🇪 Sweden🇸🇬 Singapore