Jobs, pay and daily life in Winnemucca, from official statistics with source and year on every table.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
Winnemucca is a city in Nevada with 8,361 residents. The median household earns $81,824 a year and the median rent is $965 a month, which is 14.2% of the median household income. We could not match it to a metropolitan area in the BLS wage tables, so metro pay data is not shown.
How Winnemucca compares. Among the 60 largest places in Nevada, Winnemucca is #28 by population, #9 for rent (#1 = cheapest), #14 for college degrees (#1 = most), #43 for homeownership (#1 = highest). Its county, Humboldt County, is #6 of 17 counties for average pay ($72,366).
Winnemucca has 8,361 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 0.3% of the population of Nevada. It covers 10 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 855 people per square mile. The median age is 32.7, 16% younger than the state median (32.7 against 39.1).
The median gross rent is $965 a month (rent plus utilities), 40% below the state median ($965 against $1,597). Over a year that is 14.2% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $309,100, which is 3.8 times the median household income ($81,824); a ratio under 4 usually means ownership is within reach for many households. 60.5% of households own their home, about the same as the state average (60.5% against 60.0%).
In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Humboldt County was 3.0%. 64.1% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Humboldt County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.
Among workers, 67.2% drive alone, 8.4% use public transit, 1.4% walk, 6.3% work from home. 21.8% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 100% above the state average (21.8% against 10.9%).
29.9% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 7% above the state share (29.9% against 27.9%). 10.8% of residents were born outside the United States, 44% below the state share (10.8% against 19.1%). The poverty rate is 14.0%, 13% above the state rate (14.0% against 12.4%).
The warmest month is Jul, averaging 78°F (25.3°C), and the coolest is Dec at 29°F (-1.5°C). About 263 mm (10 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; Dec is the wettest month (39 mm) and Jul the driest (6 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.
Closest cities in this guide: Battle Mountain (47 miles, rent 7% lower); Lovelock (67 miles, rent 23% lower); Carlin (86 miles, rent 24% higher); Elko (103 miles, rent 31% higher). Rent differences are against Winnemucca; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.
Federal jobs in Nevada (347) →State guide: NevadaCountry guideHumboldt CountyNevada rankings
These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.
There are 347 federal postings open in Nevada (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.
No metropolitan wage table is matched to this city. Employment shares of residents by industry (ACS):
| Industry ⇅ | Share of employed residents ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Education and health care | 28.3% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining | 20.4% |
| Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food | 10.1% |
| Public administration | 9.5% |
| Retail trade | 6.2% |
| Transportation, warehousing, utilities | 5.9% |
| Construction | 5.1% |
| Professional, scientific, management, administrative | 3.7% |
| Manufacturing | 3.3% |
| Finance, insurance, real estate | 3.0% |
| Wholesale trade | 2.7% |
| Other services | 1.5% |
| Information | 0.3% |
Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where Winnemucca lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.
| County ⇅ | Population ⇅ | GDP (2024) ⇅ | GDP per resident ⇅ | Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅ | Employer sites ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Job change vs 2023 ⇅ | Unemployment rate ⇅ | Labour force ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Humboldt County | 17,289 | $1,815 million | $104,992 | 7,812 | 481 | $72,366 | +0.9% | 3.0% | 8,734 |
| Industry ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Share of private jobs ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mining, oil and gas | 1,960 | 33.1% | $122,321 | 66.33 |
| Retail trade | 964 | 16.3% | $36,736 | 1.24 |
| Accommodation and food services | 918 | 15.5% | $26,141 | 1.29 |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing | 340 | 5.7% | $50,122 | 5.38 |
| Manufacturing | 258 | 4.4% | $77,734 | 0.40 |
| Transportation and warehousing | 239 | 4.0% | $75,970 | 0.72 |
| Construction | 226 | 3.8% | $69,338 | 0.55 |
| Other services (except public administration) | 200 | 3.4% | $67,359 | 0.85 |
| Administrative and waste services | 181 | 3.1% | $44,983 | 0.39 |
| Wholesale trade | 177 | 3.0% | $99,552 | 0.58 |
| Utilities | 120 | 2.0% | $153,763 | 4.04 |
| Arts, entertainment, recreation | 118 | 2.0% | $24,688 | 0.90 |
| Professional and technical services | 74 | 1.2% | $48,777 | 0.14 |
| Finance and insurance | 49 | 0.8% | $48,043 | 0.15 |
| Information | 48 | 0.8% | $36,353 | 0.33 |
| Real estate and rental | 45 | 0.8% | $39,340 | 0.37 |
| Management of companies | 9 | 0.2% | $511,808 | 0.07 |
QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.
| How residents get to work ⇅ | Share ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Drive alone | 67.2% |
| Public transit | 8.4% |
| Walk | 1.4% |
| Work from home | 6.3% |
| Commute of 45 minutes or more | 21.8% |
Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median household income | $81,824 |
| Income per person | $37,779 |
| Median gross rent per month | $965 |
| Yearly rent as share of median household income | 14.2% |
| Median home value | $309,100 |
| Homeowners | 60.5% |
| Poverty rate | 14.0% |
| Price level of the metro area (US = 100) | n/a |
| Metro median pay, all occupations | n/a |
Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.
State tax: No state tax on wages.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median age | 32.7 |
| High school or higher (25+) | 88.5% |
| Bachelor's degree or higher (25+) | 29.9% |
| Born abroad | 10.8% |
| Labour force participation (16+) | 64.1% |
Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.
| Month ⇅ | Mean temperature (°C) ⇅ | Mean temperature (°F) ⇅ | Precipitation (mm) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | -1.4 | 29 | 30 |
| Feb | 0.7 | 33 | 23 |
| Mar | 4.7 | 40 | 28 |
| Apr | 8.0 | 46 | 31 |
| May | 13.6 | 56 | 32 |
| Jun | 19.4 | 67 | 13 |
| Jul | 25.3 | 78 | 6 |
| Aug | 23.8 | 75 | 6 |
| Sep | 18.4 | 65 | 10 |
| Oct | 10.4 | 51 | 20 |
| Nov | 3.5 | 38 | 25 |
| Dec | -1.5 | 29 | 39 |
Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.
| City ⇅ | State ⇅ | Distance (straight line) ⇅ | Population ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Battle Mountain | NV | 47 mi | 3,518 | $81,857 | $899 |
| Lovelock | NV | 67 mi | 1,481 | $42,074 | $745 |
| Carlin | NV | 86 mi | 2,088 | $60,898 | $1,197 |
| Elko | NV | 103 mi | 20,696 | $79,036 | $1,267 |
| Osino | NV | 108 mi | 1,341 | $92,756 | n/a |
| Spring Creek | NV | 112 mi | 14,739 | $105,154 | $1,386 |
| Fallon | NV | 117 mi | 9,463 | $73,389 | $1,230 |
| Fallon Station | NV | 119 mi | 1,399 | $67,301 | $1,635 |
| Fernley | NV | 124 mi | 24,225 | $89,517 | $1,570 |
| Silver Springs | NV | 135 mi | 5,060 | $48,944 | $1,201 |
Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.
Pick two cities.
vs
8,361 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).
$965 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 14.2% of the median household income.
$81,824 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).
3.0% (BLS county, Humboldt County (latest month 2026M09)).
Nevada. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.