Jobs in the United States → United States guide → Cities → Battle Mountain

Working in Battle Mountain, NV

Jobs, pay and daily life in Battle Mountain, from official statistics with source and year on every table.

In short: Battle Mountain (Nevada): 3,518 residents, median household income $81,857, median rent $899, unemployment 3.7%.
Las Vegas (660,400 residents)Henderson (332,141 residents)North Las Vegas (278,595 residents)Reno (273,212 residents)Enterprise (240,464 residents)Spring Valley (219,187 residents)Sunrise Manor (200,218 residents)Paradise (185,913 residents)Sparks (110,024 residents)Carson City (58,384 residents)Pahrump (47,347 residents)Whitney (47,221 residents)Winchester (37,081 residents)Summerlin South (31,354 residents)Fernley (24,225 residents)Sun Valley (22,228 residents)Mesquite (22,059 residents)Elko (20,696 residents)Spanish Springs (17,980 residents)Dayton (15,781 residents)Boulder City (14,919 residents)Spring Creek (14,739 residents)Gardnerville Ranchos (12,114 residents)Cold Springs (11,321 residents)Fallon (9,463 residents)Incline Village (9,272 residents)Laughlin (8,789 residents)Winnemucca (8,361 residents)Moapa Valley (6,684 residents)Johnson Lane (6,467 residents)Indian Hills (5,527 residents)Gardnerville (5,486 residents)Nellis AFB (5,087 residents)Silver Springs (5,060 residents)West Wendover (4,514 residents)Lemmon Valley (4,412 residents)Ely (3,929 residents)Minden (3,707 residents)Battle Mountain (3,518 residents)Washoe Valley (3,315 residents)Yerington (3,150 residents)Hawthorne (2,809 residents)Kingsbury (2,209 residents)Carlin (2,088 residents)Tonopah (1,910 residents)Stagecoach (1,892 residents)Smith Valley (1,807 residents)Sandy Valley (1,742 residents)Ruhenstroth (1,682 residents)Topaz Ranch Estates (1,621 residents)Lovelock (1,481 residents)Amargosa Valley (1,445 residents)Jackpot (1,415 residents)Fallon Station (1,399 residents)Wells (1,352 residents)Osino (1,341 residents)Genoa (1,284 residents)East Valley (1,283 residents)Indian Springs (1,180 residents)Caliente (1,146 residents)Las VegasHendersonNorth Las VegasRenoEnterpriseSpring ValleySunrise ManorParadiseSparksCarson CityPahrumpWhitneyBattle Mountain
Map of Nevada: the 60 largest cities

Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.

Open the sortable tables of all 60 cities →

By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.

3,518residents (ACS 2024)
$81,857median household income
$899median rent a month
3.7%unemployment (BLS)
17.6%bachelor's degree or higher
72.8%homeowners
🆕 Work guides: live jobs + official data, law, permits, pay and cost of living. United States · Nevada · Lander County · Battle Mountain · all 60 cities + map → · all 17 counties → · Nevada rankings · all 51 states → · 200 largest companies · 240 best job niches · Federal jobs in Nevada

Overview

CITY (Battle Mountain) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Battle Mountain is a city in Nevada with 3,518 residents. The median household earns $81,857 a year and the median rent is $899 a month, which is 13.2% of the median household income. We could not match it to a metropolitan area in the BLS wage tables, so metro pay data is not shown.

How Battle Mountain compares. Among the 60 largest places in Nevada, Battle Mountain is #39 by population, #58 for remote work (#1 = most), #7 for rent (#1 = cheapest), #41 for college degrees (#1 = most). Its county, Lander County, is #2 of 17 counties for average pay ($96,950).

The place in numbers

Battle Mountain has 3,518 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 0.1% of the population of Nevada. It covers 6 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 575 people per square mile. The median age is 34.6, 12% younger than the state median (34.6 against 39.1). It is a census-designated place: a community the Census Bureau counts as a unit, without a city government of its own, so services such as police, roads and zoning usually come from the county.

Housing

The median gross rent is $899 a month (rent plus utilities), 44% below the state median ($899 against $1,597). Over a year that is 13.2% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $203,800, which is 2.5 times the median household income ($81,857); a ratio under 4 usually means ownership is within reach for many households. 72.8% of households own their home, 21% above the state average (72.8% against 60.0%).

Work and pay

In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Lander County was 3.7%. 61.6% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Lander County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.

Getting around

Among workers, 73.8% drive alone, 9.2% use public transit, 6.2% walk, 0.1% work from home. 13.2% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 21% above the state average (13.2% against 10.9%).

People and education

17.6% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 37% below the state share (17.6% against 27.9%). 1.5% of residents were born outside the United States, 92% below the state share (1.5% against 19.1%). The poverty rate is 10.1%, 18% below the state rate (10.1% against 12.4%).

Climate

The warmest month is Jul, averaging 78°F (25.3°C), and the coolest is Dec at 30°F (-1.3°C). About 257 mm (10 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; Dec is the wettest month (35 mm) and Aug the driest (8 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.

Nearby cities to compare

Closest cities in this guide: Carlin (44 miles, rent 33% higher); Winnemucca (47 miles, rent 7% higher); Elko (63 miles, rent 41% higher); Osino (71 miles). Rent differences are against Battle Mountain; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.

Federal jobs in Nevada (347) →State guide: NevadaCountry guideLander CountyNevada rankings

Official links for Battle Mountain

These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.

Jobs

LIVE (federal) + METRO Live feed + official statistic Source: USAJOBS (federal jobs only) · BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 · Data: 07/11/2026

There are 347 federal postings open in Nevada (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.

Open federal jobs in Nevada →

Economy

CITY Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

No metropolitan wage table is matched to this city. Employment shares of residents by industry (ACS):

Sort:
Industry ⇅Share of employed residents ⇅
Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining27.2%
Public administration21.2%
Education and health care13.2%
Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food12.6%
Transportation, warehousing, utilities9.2%
Retail trade7.0%
Manufacturing3.2%
Construction2.6%
Finance, insurance, real estate1.9%
Wholesale trade1.2%
Other services0.8%
Information0.0%
Professional, scientific, management, administrative0.0%

County economy

COUNTY Official statistics Source: BEA GDP by county 2024 · BLS QCEW 2024 · BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics · U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: BEA 2024; QCEW 2024 annual; BLS 2026M09; ACS 2020–2024

Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where Battle Mountain lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.

Sort:
County ⇅Population ⇅GDP (2024) ⇅GDP per resident ⇅Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅Employer sites ⇅Average annual pay ⇅Job change vs 2023 ⇅Unemployment rate ⇅Labour force ⇅
Lander County5,770$921 million$159,5373,626122$96,950-1.9%3.7%2,487

Private-sector jobs by industry in Lander County

Sort:
Industry ⇅Jobs ⇅Share of private jobs ⇅Average annual pay ⇅Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅
Retail trade27255.9%$29,4880.75
Other services (except public administration)10421.4%$91,1510.95
Agriculture, forestry, fishing5010.3%$42,1991.70
Wholesale trade326.6%$53,7330.22
Construction193.9%$59,0970.10
Real estate and rental102.1%$34,5650.18

Unemployment rate, last 12 months (not seasonally adjusted)

2025M094.7%
2025M114.4%
2025M124.1%
2026M014.8%
2026M024.8%
2026M034.6%
2026M043.9%
2026M054.4%
2026M064.2%
2026M074.1%
2026M083.5%
2026M093.7%

QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.

Commuting

CITY (Battle Mountain) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Sort:
How residents get to work ⇅Share ⇅
Drive alone73.8%
Public transit9.2%
Walk6.2%
Work from home0.1%
Commute of 45 minutes or more13.2%

Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.

Pay and cost

CITY + METRO Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · BEA Regional Price Parities · Data: ACS 2020–2024; RPP 2024

Sort:
Indicator ⇅Value ⇅
Median household income$81,857
Income per person$37,780
Median gross rent per month$899
Yearly rent as share of median household income13.2%
Median home value$203,800
Homeowners72.8%
Poverty rate10.1%
Price level of the metro area (US = 100)n/a
Metro median pay, all occupationsn/a

Does this salary work here? (estimate)

Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.

State tax: No state tax on wages.

People and education

CITY (Battle Mountain) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Sort:
Indicator ⇅Value ⇅
Median age34.6
High school or higher (25+)89.2%
Bachelor's degree or higher (25+)17.6%
Born abroad1.5%
Labour force participation (16+)61.6%

Where the foreign-born residents come from (by region)

Latin America17 (94.4%)
Africa1 (5.6%)

Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.

Climate

CITY (Battle Mountain) Model estimate on a 0.5° grid Source: NASA POWER climatology (MERRA-2, 2001–2025) · Data: monthly means 2001–2025

Sort:
Month ⇅Mean temperature (°C) ⇅Mean temperature (°F) ⇅Precipitation (mm) ⇅
Jan-0.93026
Feb0.73321
Mar4.64026
Apr7.94634
May13.45633
Jun19.56712
Jul25.3789
Aug23.8758
Sep18.46513
Oct10.45118
Nov3.73922
Dec-1.33035

Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.

Nearby cities

CITY Calculation Source: straight-line distance from coordinates (Census Gazetteer) · Data: 2024

Sort:
City ⇅State ⇅Distance (straight line) ⇅Population ⇅Median household income ⇅Median rent ⇅
CarlinNV44 mi2,088$60,898$1,197
WinnemuccaNV47 mi8,361$81,824$965
ElkoNV63 mi20,696$79,036$1,267
OsinoNV71 mi1,341$92,756n/a
Spring CreekNV71 mi14,739$105,154$1,386
LovelockNV86 mi1,481$42,074$745
WellsNV109 mi1,352$107,454$976
FallonNV125 mi9,463$73,389$1,230
Fallon StationNV126 mi1,399$67,301$1,635
FernleyNV139 mi24,225$89,517$1,570

Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.

Compare

Pick two cities.

vs

FAQ

How many people live in Battle Mountain?

3,518 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).

What is the median rent in Battle Mountain?

$899 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 13.2% of the median household income.

What is the median household income in Battle Mountain?

$81,857 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).

What is the unemployment rate in Battle Mountain?

3.7% (BLS county, Lander County (latest month 2026M09)).

Which state is Battle Mountain in?

Nevada. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.

Sources

Sources

Jobs in other countries

🇺🇸 United States🇩🇪 Germany🇸🇪 Sweden🇸🇬 Singapore