Jobs in the United States → United States guide → Cities → Pahrump

Working in Pahrump, NV

Jobs, pay and daily life in Pahrump, from official statistics with source and year on every table.

In short: Pahrump (Nevada): 47,347 residents, median household income $62,109, median rent $1,304, unemployment 6.0%.
Las Vegas (660,400 residents)Henderson (332,141 residents)North Las Vegas (278,595 residents)Reno (273,212 residents)Enterprise (240,464 residents)Spring Valley (219,187 residents)Sunrise Manor (200,218 residents)Paradise (185,913 residents)Sparks (110,024 residents)Carson City (58,384 residents)Pahrump (47,347 residents)Whitney (47,221 residents)Winchester (37,081 residents)Summerlin South (31,354 residents)Fernley (24,225 residents)Sun Valley (22,228 residents)Mesquite (22,059 residents)Elko (20,696 residents)Spanish Springs (17,980 residents)Dayton (15,781 residents)Boulder City (14,919 residents)Spring Creek (14,739 residents)Gardnerville Ranchos (12,114 residents)Cold Springs (11,321 residents)Fallon (9,463 residents)Incline Village (9,272 residents)Laughlin (8,789 residents)Winnemucca (8,361 residents)Moapa Valley (6,684 residents)Johnson Lane (6,467 residents)Indian Hills (5,527 residents)Gardnerville (5,486 residents)Nellis AFB (5,087 residents)Silver Springs (5,060 residents)West Wendover (4,514 residents)Lemmon Valley (4,412 residents)Ely (3,929 residents)Minden (3,707 residents)Battle Mountain (3,518 residents)Washoe Valley (3,315 residents)Yerington (3,150 residents)Hawthorne (2,809 residents)Kingsbury (2,209 residents)Carlin (2,088 residents)Tonopah (1,910 residents)Stagecoach (1,892 residents)Smith Valley (1,807 residents)Sandy Valley (1,742 residents)Ruhenstroth (1,682 residents)Topaz Ranch Estates (1,621 residents)Lovelock (1,481 residents)Amargosa Valley (1,445 residents)Jackpot (1,415 residents)Fallon Station (1,399 residents)Wells (1,352 residents)Osino (1,341 residents)Genoa (1,284 residents)East Valley (1,283 residents)Indian Springs (1,180 residents)Caliente (1,146 residents)Las VegasHendersonNorth Las VegasRenoEnterpriseSpring ValleySunrise ManorParadiseSparksCarson CityPahrumpWhitney
Map of Nevada: the 60 largest cities

Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.

Open the sortable tables of all 60 cities →

By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.

47,347residents (ACS 2024)
$62,109median household income
$1,304median rent a month
6.0%unemployment (BLS)
13.3%bachelor's degree or higher
79.2%homeowners
🆕 Work guides: live jobs + official data, law, permits, pay and cost of living. United States · Nevada · Nye County · Pahrump · all 60 cities + map → · all 17 counties → · Nevada rankings · all 51 states → · 200 largest companies · 240 best job niches · Federal jobs in Nevada

Overview

CITY (Pahrump) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Pahrump is a city in Nevada with 47,347 residents. The median household earns $62,109 a year and the median rent is $1,304 a month, which is 25.2% of the median household income. The nearest metropolitan area with BLS wage data is Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV (1,136,960 jobs), about 29 miles away; this place is probably not part of it, so its pay tables are a reference only.

How Pahrump compares. Among the 60 largest places in Nevada, Pahrump is #11 by population, #52 for long commutes (#1 = fewest), #51 for college degrees (#1 = most), #45 for household income (#1 = highest). Its county, Nye County, is #10 of 17 counties for average pay ($68,204).

The place in numbers

Pahrump has 47,347 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 1.5% of the population of Nevada. It covers 329 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 144 people per square mile. The median age is 53.0, 36% older than the state median (53.0 against 39.1). It is a census-designated place: a community the Census Bureau counts as a unit, without a city government of its own, so services such as police, roads and zoning usually come from the county.

Housing

The median gross rent is $1,304 a month (rent plus utilities), 18% below the state median ($1,304 against $1,597). Over a year that is 25.2% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $310,300, which is 5.0 times the median household income ($62,109). 79.2% of households own their home, 32% above the state average (79.2% against 60.0%).

Work and pay

The nearest metropolitan area with wage data is Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV, metropolitan area has 1,136,960 jobs in the BLS wage survey, and the median pay across all occupations is $46,670 a year, 8% below the national median ($46,670 against $50,980). The biggest occupation groups are food preparation and serving related (167,090 jobs, median $34,580); office and administrative support (137,910 jobs, median $45,570); transportation and material moving (105,450 jobs, median $39,550). The area is most specialised in personal care and service (2.2 times) and building and grounds cleaning and maintenance (1.8 times), where the share of workers is well above the national share. The best-paying groups with at least 5,000 jobs are management ($101,840) and legal ($100,950). In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Nye County was 6.0%. 40.8% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Nye County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.

Getting around

Among workers, 73.4% drive alone, 0.1% use public transit, 1.7% walk, 11.9% work from home. 28.1% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 158% above the state average (28.1% against 10.9%).

People and education

13.3% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 52% below the state share (13.3% against 27.9%). 8.0% of residents were born outside the United States, 58% below the state share (8.0% against 19.1%). The poverty rate is 13.7%, 10% above the state rate (13.7% against 12.4%).

Climate

The warmest month is Jul, averaging 90°F (32.3°C), and the coolest is Dec at 46°F (7.5°C). About 158 mm (6 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; Feb is the wettest month (24 mm) and Jun the driest (1 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.

Nearby cities to compare

Closest cities in this guide: Indian Springs (29 miles, rent 99% higher); Sandy Valley (33 miles); Amargosa Valley (35 miles); Summerlin South (38 miles, rent 92% higher). Rent differences are against Pahrump; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.

Federal jobs in Nevada (347) →State guide: NevadaCountry guideNye CountyNevada rankings

Official links for Pahrump

These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.

Jobs

LIVE (federal) + METRO Live feed + official statistic Source: USAJOBS (federal jobs only) · BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 · Data: 07/11/2026

There are 347 federal postings open in Nevada (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.

Open federal jobs in Nevada →

Occupations with the most jobs in the metro (among our 240 niches)

Sort:
Occupation ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay (year) ⇅Entry (10th pct.) ⇅Top (90th pct.) ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Waiters and Waitresses36,1602.18$27,110$24,960$61,340-23%
Fast Food and Counter Workers36,1501.28$31,950$26,620$42,860+2%
Retail Salespersons33,7601.18$33,720$26,680$47,020-5%
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand29,5901.37$38,940$33,090$55,700-3%
General and Operations Managers27,2901.07$97,290$46,800$265,410-8%
Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners26,4801.64$39,310$27,350$54,780+7%
Customer Service Representatives25,2901.33$39,560$28,730$57,620-12%
Security Guards23,8002.54$37,210$29,100$47,930-2%
Cooks, Restaurant22,5302.19$38,800$30,390$58,520+4%
Cashiers21,9300.97$29,360$25,750$39,260-11%
Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners20,8003.31$48,140$31,200$56,570+36%
Stockers and Order Fillers20,7801.00$36,700$29,090$48,940-2%
Registered Nurses20,4100.83$103,940$79,030$133,270+7%
Office Clerks, General15,0300.83$43,160$29,640$63,500-4%
Home Health and Personal Care Aides14,5800.46$33,640$26,280$35,500-6%
Bartenders13,7302.48$33,750$24,960$47,540-2%
Maintenance and Repair Workers, General11,1801.00$51,910$36,350$80,050+5%
First-Line Supervisors of Office and Administrative Support Workers11,1101.06$62,530$45,330$98,230-10%
Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive11,0800.89$46,040$33,800$62,310-3%
First-Line Supervisors of Food Preparation and Serving Workers10,8601.21$44,710$30,430$64,730+1%

Highest-paying occupations in the metro (at least 500 jobs)

Sort:
Occupation ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay (year) ⇅Entry (10th pct.) ⇅Top (90th pct.) ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Physicians, All Other1,8800.75$248,400$70,640$382,600-7%
Airline Pilots, Copilots, and Flight Engineers2,0702.73$204,340$90,890$293,240-12%
Chief Executives7500.50$190,480$92,820$552,180-11%
Computer and Information Systems Managers2,4700.50$166,090$98,810$317,460-5%
Dentists, General7800.85$162,200$99,600$262,280-5%
Lawyers5,4800.99$150,510$96,010$414,290-6%
Computer Network Architects7500.57$148,710$87,240$155,090+11%
Nurse Practitioners1,3900.59$144,060$83,960$173,040+9%
Pharmacists1,8600.79$136,250$104,000$167,560-3%
Physician Assistants6500.55$134,660$65,060$179,070-1%
Financial Managers5,5600.90$132,650$74,740$287,680-20%
Software Developers2,9000.23$129,940$75,530$198,610-4%
Human Resources Managers1,0700.66$128,350$77,230$257,400-14%
Medical and Health Services Managers3,7500.86$119,990$76,280$189,210-3%
Physical Therapists1,5300.78$116,480$86,260$190,700+13%
Managers, All Other6,9201.52$114,820$56,990$454,010-19%
Construction Managers3,1501.13$112,570$81,120$172,870-2%
Occupational Therapists8600.72$110,520$86,120$141,760+10%
Education Administrators, Kindergarten through Secondary1,6900.70$109,420$58,820$136,040+3%
Mechanical Engineers6400.29$107,600$76,420$162,280+3%

Economy

METRO (Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV) Official statistic Source: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 · BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics · Data: OEWS May 2025; BLS 2026M09

These figures are for the nearest metropolitan area with wage data, Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV, about 29 miles away. They show what the regional labour market pays; they are not a measure of this city.

Sort:
Occupation field ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Food Preparation and Serving Related167,0901.67$34,580-1%
Office and Administrative Support137,9101.06$45,570-4%
Transportation and Material Moving105,4501.05$39,550-11%
Sales and Related100,4701.02$36,760-5%
Management78,1000.96$101,840-20%
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance60,1501.81$43,880+16%
Construction and Extraction58,3201.24$60,670+2%
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical56,2900.78$95,780+11%
Personal Care and Service52,9302.22$32,700-10%
Business and Financial Operations52,0500.68$76,980-7%
Protective Service42,8201.55$43,180-14%
Educational Instruction and Library42,2400.63$54,980-9%
Installation, Maintenance, and Repair40,4100.91$59,290-1%
Healthcare Support36,5200.63$37,170-3%
Production30,1800.48$41,620-11%
Computer and Mathematical21,0000.55$91,300-16%
Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media17,6801.18$58,430-7%
Community and Social Service11,7400.60$60,770+4%
Architecture and Engineering9,9400.52$97,030-3%
Legal9,6601.01$100,950-2%
Life, Physical, and Social Science5,4200.50$81,090-2%
Farming, Fishing, and Forestry5700.18$34,680-5%

Median pay across all occupations: $46,670 (US $50,980); unemployment 4.8% (2026M09).

Industries where residents work

Sort:
Industry (residents) ⇅Share of employed residents ⇅
Education and health care16.9%
Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food15.2%
Retail trade11.4%
Professional, scientific, management, administrative11.1%
Construction9.0%
Transportation, warehousing, utilities7.8%
Public administration6.5%
Manufacturing4.9%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining4.5%
Finance, insurance, real estate4.4%
Other services4.1%
Wholesale trade3.4%
Information0.8%

County economy

COUNTY Official statistics Source: BEA GDP by county 2024 · BLS QCEW 2024 · BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics · U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: BEA 2024; QCEW 2024 annual; BLS 2026M09; ACS 2020–2024

Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where Pahrump lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.

Sort:
County ⇅Population ⇅GDP (2024) ⇅GDP per resident ⇅Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅Employer sites ⇅Average annual pay ⇅Job change vs 2023 ⇅Unemployment rate ⇅Labour force ⇅
Nye County54,344$2,670 million$49,13313,764960$68,204+1.8%6.0%19,141

Private-sector jobs by industry in Nye County

Sort:
Industry ⇅Jobs ⇅Share of private jobs ⇅Average annual pay ⇅Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅
Professional and technical services2,18620.7%$123,9392.28
Retail trade1,77216.8%$37,8781.29
Accommodation and food services1,61915.4%$26,9611.29
Mining, oil and gas1,0089.6%$117,65319.36
Administrative and waste services8257.8%$85,5001.02
Construction7537.1%$52,5701.04
Arts, entertainment, recreation5415.1%$40,6602.34
Other services (except public administration)3983.8%$46,6310.96
Agriculture, forestry, fishing3563.4%$45,6963.20
Utilities2242.1%$118,6134.28
Manufacturing1801.7%$46,8820.16
Real estate and rental1661.6%$57,2360.78
Transportation and warehousing1591.5%$57,3080.27
Finance and insurance1451.4%$71,5780.26
Wholesale trade1251.2%$60,8340.23
Information560.5%$50,5370.22
Management of companies280.3%$181,4180.12

Unemployment rate, last 12 months (not seasonally adjusted)

2025M096.6%
2025M116.4%
2025M125.9%
2026M016.8%
2026M026.8%
2026M036.3%
2026M046.0%
2026M056.4%
2026M066.2%
2026M076.5%
2026M085.7%
2026M096.0%

QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.

Commuting

CITY (Pahrump) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Sort:
How residents get to work ⇅Share ⇅
Drive alone73.4%
Public transit0.1%
Walk1.7%
Work from home11.9%
Commute of 45 minutes or more28.1%

Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.

Pay and cost

CITY + METRO Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · BEA Regional Price Parities · Data: ACS 2020–2024; RPP 2024

Sort:
Indicator ⇅Value ⇅
Median household income$62,109
Income per person$34,167
Median gross rent per month$1,304
Yearly rent as share of median household income25.2%
Median home value$310,300
Homeowners79.2%
Poverty rate13.7%
Price level of the nearest metro area (US = 100)100.2
Nearest metro median pay, all occupations$46,670

Does this salary work here? (estimate)

Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.

State tax: No state tax on wages.

People and education

CITY (Pahrump) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Sort:
Indicator ⇅Value ⇅
Median age53.0
High school or higher (25+)86.6%
Bachelor's degree or higher (25+)13.3%
Born abroad8.0%
Labour force participation (16+)40.8%

Where the foreign-born residents come from (by region)

Latin America1,200 (54.2%)
Asia524 (23.7%)
Europe468 (21.1%)
Northern America23 (1.0%)

Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.

Climate

CITY (Pahrump) Model estimate on a 0.5° grid Source: NASA POWER climatology (MERRA-2, 2001–2025) · Data: monthly means 2001–2025

Sort:
Month ⇅Mean temperature (°C) ⇅Mean temperature (°F) ⇅Precipitation (mm) ⇅
Jan8.24722
Feb9.74924
Mar13.75715
Apr17.4639
May22.9736
Jun28.8841
Jul32.39014
Aug31.08813
Sep27.2819
Oct19.96812
Nov13.05511
Dec7.54622

Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.

Nearby cities

CITY Calculation Source: straight-line distance from coordinates (Census Gazetteer) · Data: 2024

Sort:
City ⇅State ⇅Distance (straight line) ⇅Population ⇅Median household income ⇅Median rent ⇅
Indian SpringsNV29 mi1,180$87,083$2,589
Sandy ValleyNV33 mi1,742$57,639n/a
Amargosa ValleyNV35 mi1,445$53,139n/a
Summerlin SouthNV38 mi31,354$117,035$2,509
Las VegasNV41 mi660,400$73,877$1,563
Spring ValleyNV42 mi219,187$74,511$1,743
EnterpriseNV45 mi240,464$98,462$1,934
WinchesterNV48 mi37,081$50,120$1,220
ParadiseNV49 mi185,913$59,190$1,372
North Las VegasNV51 mi278,595$79,542$1,705

Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.

Compare

Pick two cities.

vs

FAQ

How many people live in Pahrump?

47,347 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).

What is the median rent in Pahrump?

$1,304 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 25.2% of the median household income.

What is the median household income in Pahrump?

$62,109 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).

What is the unemployment rate in Pahrump?

6.0% (BLS county, Nye County (latest month 2026M09)).

Which state is Pahrump in?

Nevada. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.

Sources

Sources

Jobs in other countries

🇺🇸 United States🇩🇪 Germany🇸🇪 Sweden🇸🇬 Singapore