Jobs, pay and daily life in Sparks, from official statistics with source and year on every table.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
Sparks is a city in Nevada with 110,024 residents. The median household earns $89,056 a year and the median rent is $1,716 a month, which is 23.1% of the median household income. It is part of the Reno, NV metropolitan area, where BLS counts 275,680 jobs.
How Sparks compares. Among the 60 largest places in Nevada, Sparks is #9 by population, #41 for rent (#1 = cheapest), #44 for homeownership (#1 = highest), #18 for long commutes (#1 = fewest). Its county, Washoe County, is #7 of 17 counties for average pay ($69,452).
Sparks has 110,024 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 3.5% of the population of Nevada. It covers 36 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 3,015 people per square mile. The median age is 37.2, 5% younger than the state median (37.2 against 39.1).
The median gross rent is $1,716 a month (rent plus utilities), 7% above the state median ($1,716 against $1,597). Over a year that is 23.1% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $483,800, which is 5.4 times the median household income ($89,056); a ratio above 5 usually means buying is out of reach without savings or a second income. 59.8% of households own their home, about the same as the state average (59.8% against 60.0%).
The Reno, NV metropolitan area has 275,680 jobs in the BLS wage survey, and the median pay across all occupations is $49,660 a year, about the same as the national median ($49,660 against $50,980). The biggest occupation groups are transportation and material moving (32,880 jobs, median $44,860); office and administrative support (30,630 jobs, median $47,680); food preparation and serving related (25,500 jobs, median $31,430). The area is most specialised in construction and extraction (1.6 times) and transportation and material moving (1.4 times), where the share of workers is well above the national share. The best-paying groups with at least 5,000 jobs are management ($106,820) and healthcare practitioners and technical ($97,260). In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Washoe County was 3.5%. 68.7% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Washoe County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.
Among workers, 70.7% drive alone, 2.0% use public transit, 1.2% walk, 11.1% work from home. 9.6% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 12% below the state average (9.6% against 10.9%).
27.6% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, about the same as the state share (27.6% against 27.9%). 15.9% of residents were born outside the United States, 17% below the state share (15.9% against 19.1%). The poverty rate is 8.5%, 32% below the state rate (8.5% against 12.4%).
The warmest month is Jul, averaging 71°F (21.8°C), and the coolest is Dec at 29°F (-1.4°C). About 534 mm (21 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; Dec is the wettest month (103 mm) and Aug the driest (6 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.
Closest cities in this guide: Sun Valley (4 miles, rent 29% lower); Spanish Springs (6 miles, rent 14% higher); Reno (7 miles, rent 9% lower); Lemmon Valley (10 miles). Rent differences are against Sparks; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.
Federal jobs in Nevada (347) →State guide: NevadaCountry guideWashoe CountyNevada rankings
These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.
There are 347 federal postings open in Nevada (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.
| Occupation ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Location quotient ⇅ | Median pay (year) ⇅ | Entry (10th pct.) ⇅ | Top (90th pct.) ⇅ | Median vs US ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand | 8,960 | 1.71 | $43,990 | $36,810 | $61,790 | +9% |
| Stockers and Order Fillers | 8,230 | 1.64 | $38,020 | $29,870 | $50,950 | +2% |
| General and Operations Managers | 7,930 | 1.28 | $106,050 | $51,270 | $215,510 | +0% |
| Miscellaneous Assemblers and Fabricators | 7,550 | 3.03 | $49,050 | $46,070 | $63,710 | +10% |
| Retail Salespersons | 7,020 | 1.02 | $35,160 | $27,450 | $47,590 | -1% |
| Fast Food and Counter Workers | 6,900 | 1.01 | $31,530 | $27,080 | $38,060 | +1% |
| Cashiers | 5,050 | 0.92 | $31,190 | $27,010 | $40,940 | -5% |
| Registered Nurses | 4,850 | 0.81 | $107,520 | $80,380 | $132,520 | +10% |
| Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners | 4,410 | 1.13 | $37,220 | $27,740 | $46,540 | +1% |
| Waiters and Waitresses | 4,220 | 1.05 | $25,700 | $24,960 | $36,570 | -27% |
| Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers | 4,170 | 1.14 | $63,790 | $47,100 | $94,860 | +9% |
| Customer Service Representatives | 3,870 | 0.84 | $43,930 | $31,760 | $60,580 | -2% |
| Office Clerks, General | 3,550 | 0.81 | $49,230 | $33,270 | $69,120 | +9% |
| Shipping, Receiving, and Inventory Clerks | 3,410 | 2.36 | $46,050 | $37,740 | $59,850 | +2% |
| Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive | 3,230 | 1.07 | $48,310 | $35,650 | $64,040 | +2% |
| Cooks, Restaurant | 3,200 | 1.28 | $38,930 | $28,640 | $47,370 | +4% |
| Bookkeeping, Accounting, and Auditing Clerks | 3,160 | 1.30 | $52,000 | $36,320 | $79,990 | +3% |
| Maintenance and Repair Workers, General | 3,070 | 1.13 | $51,310 | $37,110 | $78,780 | +3% |
| Carpenters | 2,750 | 2.32 | $62,350 | $44,920 | $96,900 | +3% |
| Industrial Truck and Tractor Operators | 2,560 | 1.86 | $45,860 | $39,490 | $63,810 | -1% |
| Occupation ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Location quotient ⇅ | Median pay (year) ⇅ | Entry (10th pct.) ⇅ | Top (90th pct.) ⇅ | Median vs US ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Computer and Information Systems Managers | 730 | 0.61 | $167,900 | $97,960 | $251,930 | -4% |
| Lawyers | 630 | 0.47 | $163,380 | $102,140 | $356,180 | +2% |
| Financial Managers | 1,740 | 1.16 | $133,470 | $78,000 | $273,400 | -20% |
| Software Developers | 1,200 | 0.40 | $125,710 | $64,090 | $173,780 | -8% |
| Industrial Production Managers | 590 | 1.35 | $123,920 | $77,700 | $178,320 | -2% |
| Medical and Health Services Managers | 1,080 | 1.02 | $122,700 | $72,910 | $171,890 | -1% |
| Marketing Managers | 540 | 0.77 | $116,340 | $71,240 | $211,400 | -30% |
| Construction Managers | 830 | 1.22 | $113,640 | $81,670 | $185,800 | -1% |
| Managers, All Other | 1,290 | 1.17 | $110,170 | $58,530 | $190,960 | -22% |
| Registered Nurses | 4,850 | 0.81 | $107,520 | $80,380 | $132,520 | +10% |
| Computer Systems Analysts | 600 | 0.66 | $106,690 | $65,670 | $156,590 | +1% |
| General and Operations Managers | 7,930 | 1.28 | $106,050 | $51,270 | $215,510 | +0% |
| Civil Engineers | 730 | 1.11 | $105,470 | $77,460 | $161,700 | +5% |
| Education Administrators, Kindergarten through Secondary | 530 | 0.91 | $104,250 | $65,890 | $132,450 | -2% |
| Management Analysts | 880 | 0.56 | $103,990 | $64,260 | $140,550 | +2% |
| Industrial Engineers | 1,050 | 1.62 | $103,060 | $63,200 | $132,520 | +1% |
| Mechanical Engineers | 570 | 1.09 | $101,520 | $74,360 | $158,440 | -2% |
| Project Management Specialists | 1,750 | 0.93 | $99,500 | $63,070 | $155,180 | -3% |
| Administrative Services Managers | 550 | 1.18 | $96,490 | $56,070 | $145,930 | -15% |
| Police and Sheriff's Patrol Officers | 1,030 | 0.86 | $92,130 | $59,660 | $125,400 | +21% |
These figures are for the whole Reno, NV metropolitan area, not the city alone.
Median pay across all occupations: $49,660 (US $50,980); unemployment 3.5% (2026M09).
| Industry (residents) ⇅ | Share of employed residents ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Education and health care | 17.4% |
| Retail trade | 12.0% |
| Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food | 11.7% |
| Manufacturing | 11.5% |
| Professional, scientific, management, administrative | 10.2% |
| Transportation, warehousing, utilities | 9.2% |
| Construction | 8.5% |
| Finance, insurance, real estate | 5.8% |
| Other services | 4.6% |
| Public administration | 4.5% |
| Wholesale trade | 2.4% |
| Information | 1.5% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining | 0.8% |
Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where Sparks lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.
| County ⇅ | Population ⇅ | GDP (2024) ⇅ | GDP per resident ⇅ | Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅ | Employer sites ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Job change vs 2023 ⇅ | Unemployment rate ⇅ | Labour force ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Washoe County | 497,200 | $43,717 million | $87,927 | 240,544 | 16,950 | $69,452 | +0.8% | 3.5% | 269,799 |
| Industry ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Share of private jobs ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Accommodation and food services | 31,333 | 14.8% | $34,045 | 1.43 |
| Health care and social assistance | 27,994 | 13.2% | $71,163 | 0.81 |
| Retail trade | 23,832 | 11.3% | $43,185 | 0.99 |
| Construction | 21,822 | 10.3% | $78,529 | 1.73 |
| Transportation and warehousing | 19,580 | 9.3% | $62,136 | 1.92 |
| Administrative and waste services | 15,170 | 7.2% | $49,433 | 1.07 |
| Manufacturing | 13,906 | 6.6% | $75,272 | 0.70 |
| Professional and technical services | 13,302 | 6.3% | $104,998 | 0.79 |
| Wholesale trade | 9,492 | 4.5% | $86,392 | 1.00 |
| Other services (except public administration) | 6,733 | 3.2% | $54,482 | 0.93 |
| Arts, entertainment, recreation | 6,568 | 3.1% | $35,802 | 1.62 |
| Finance and insurance | 5,708 | 2.7% | $148,798 | 0.58 |
| Real estate and rental | 4,675 | 2.2% | $68,371 | 1.25 |
| Management of companies | 4,251 | 2.0% | $203,487 | 1.05 |
| Information | 3,559 | 1.7% | $128,587 | 0.79 |
| Educational services | 2,225 | 1.1% | $48,006 | 0.45 |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing | 724 | 0.3% | $64,814 | 0.37 |
| Utilities | 521 | 0.2% | $146,572 | 0.57 |
| Mining, oil and gas | 275 | 0.1% | $113,199 | 0.30 |
QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.
| How residents get to work ⇅ | Share ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Drive alone | 70.7% |
| Public transit | 2.0% |
| Walk | 1.2% |
| Work from home | 11.1% |
| Commute of 45 minutes or more | 9.6% |
Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median household income | $89,056 |
| Income per person | $42,099 |
| Median gross rent per month | $1,716 |
| Yearly rent as share of median household income | 23.1% |
| Median home value | $483,800 |
| Homeowners | 59.8% |
| Poverty rate | 8.5% |
| Price level of the metro area (US = 100) | 101.0 |
| Metro median pay, all occupations | $49,660 |
Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.
State tax: No state tax on wages.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median age | 37.2 |
| High school or higher (25+) | 87.6% |
| Bachelor's degree or higher (25+) | 27.6% |
| Born abroad | 15.9% |
| Labour force participation (16+) | 68.7% |
Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.
| Month ⇅ | Mean temperature (°C) ⇅ | Mean temperature (°F) ⇅ | Precipitation (mm) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | -1.0 | 30 | 74 |
| Feb | 0.1 | 32 | 82 |
| Mar | 2.9 | 37 | 76 |
| Apr | 5.9 | 43 | 44 |
| May | 11.0 | 52 | 31 |
| Jun | 16.5 | 62 | 11 |
| Jul | 21.8 | 71 | 7 |
| Aug | 20.7 | 69 | 6 |
| Sep | 16.6 | 62 | 8 |
| Oct | 9.7 | 49 | 34 |
| Nov | 3.2 | 38 | 58 |
| Dec | -1.4 | 29 | 103 |
Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.
| City ⇅ | State ⇅ | Distance (straight line) ⇅ | Population ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sun Valley | NV | 4 mi | 22,228 | $77,446 | $1,214 |
| Spanish Springs | NV | 6 mi | 17,980 | $127,658 | $1,963 |
| Reno | NV | 7 mi | 273,212 | $80,760 | $1,556 |
| Lemmon Valley | NV | 10 mi | 4,412 | $76,029 | n/a |
| Cold Springs | NV | 16 mi | 11,321 | $93,732 | $2,185 |
| Washoe Valley | NV | 20 mi | 3,315 | $122,614 | $1,410 |
| Dayton | NV | 23 mi | 15,781 | $102,819 | $1,521 |
| Stagecoach | NV | 23 mi | 1,892 | $70,000 | $1,029 |
| Incline Village | NV | 25 mi | 9,272 | $167,069 | $1,961 |
| Fernley | NV | 28 mi | 24,225 | $89,517 | $1,570 |
Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.
Pick two cities.
vs
110,024 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).
$1,716 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 23.1% of the median household income.
$89,056 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).
3.5% (BLS county, Washoe County (latest month 2026M09)).
Nevada. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.