Jobs in the United States → United States guide → Cities → Incline Village

Working in Incline Village, NV

Jobs, pay and daily life in Incline Village, from official statistics with source and year on every table.

In short: Incline Village (Nevada): 9,272 residents, median household income $167,069, median rent $1,961, unemployment 3.5%.
Las Vegas (660,400 residents)Henderson (332,141 residents)North Las Vegas (278,595 residents)Reno (273,212 residents)Enterprise (240,464 residents)Spring Valley (219,187 residents)Sunrise Manor (200,218 residents)Paradise (185,913 residents)Sparks (110,024 residents)Carson City (58,384 residents)Pahrump (47,347 residents)Whitney (47,221 residents)Winchester (37,081 residents)Summerlin South (31,354 residents)Fernley (24,225 residents)Sun Valley (22,228 residents)Mesquite (22,059 residents)Elko (20,696 residents)Spanish Springs (17,980 residents)Dayton (15,781 residents)Boulder City (14,919 residents)Spring Creek (14,739 residents)Gardnerville Ranchos (12,114 residents)Cold Springs (11,321 residents)Fallon (9,463 residents)Incline Village (9,272 residents)Laughlin (8,789 residents)Winnemucca (8,361 residents)Moapa Valley (6,684 residents)Johnson Lane (6,467 residents)Indian Hills (5,527 residents)Gardnerville (5,486 residents)Nellis AFB (5,087 residents)Silver Springs (5,060 residents)West Wendover (4,514 residents)Lemmon Valley (4,412 residents)Ely (3,929 residents)Minden (3,707 residents)Battle Mountain (3,518 residents)Washoe Valley (3,315 residents)Yerington (3,150 residents)Hawthorne (2,809 residents)Kingsbury (2,209 residents)Carlin (2,088 residents)Tonopah (1,910 residents)Stagecoach (1,892 residents)Smith Valley (1,807 residents)Sandy Valley (1,742 residents)Ruhenstroth (1,682 residents)Topaz Ranch Estates (1,621 residents)Lovelock (1,481 residents)Amargosa Valley (1,445 residents)Jackpot (1,415 residents)Fallon Station (1,399 residents)Wells (1,352 residents)Osino (1,341 residents)Genoa (1,284 residents)East Valley (1,283 residents)Indian Springs (1,180 residents)Caliente (1,146 residents)Las VegasHendersonNorth Las VegasRenoEnterpriseSpring ValleySunrise ManorParadiseSparksCarson CityPahrumpWhitneyIncline Village
Map of Nevada: the 60 largest cities

Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.

Open the sortable tables of all 60 cities →

By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 08/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.

9,272residents (ACS 2024)
$167,069median household income
$1,961median rent a month
3.5%unemployment (BLS)
65.7%bachelor's degree or higher
71.0%homeowners
🆕 Work guides: live jobs + official data, law, permits, pay and cost of living. United States · Nevada · Washoe County · Incline Village · all 60 cities + map → · all 17 counties → · Nevada rankings · all 51 states → · 200 largest companies · 240 best job niches · Federal jobs in Nevada

Overview

CITY (Incline Village) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Incline Village is a city in Nevada with 9,272 residents. The median household earns $167,069 a year and the median rent is $1,961 a month, which is 14.1% of the median household income. It is part of the Reno, NV metropolitan area, where BLS counts 275,680 jobs.

How Incline Village compares. Among the 60 largest places in Nevada, Incline Village is #26 by population, #1 for household income (#1 = highest), #1 for college degrees (#1 = most), #1 for remote work (#1 = most). Its county, Washoe County, is #7 of 17 counties for average pay ($69,452).

The place in numbers

Incline Village has 9,272 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 0.3% of the population of Nevada. It covers 22 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 431 people per square mile. The median age is 47.9, 23% older than the state median (47.9 against 39.1). It is a census-designated place: a community the Census Bureau counts as a unit, without a city government of its own, so services such as police, roads and zoning usually come from the county.

Housing

The median gross rent is $1,961 a month (rent plus utilities), 23% above the state median ($1,961 against $1,597). Over a year that is 14.1% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $1,454,600, which is 8.7 times the median household income ($167,069); a ratio above 5 usually means buying is out of reach without savings or a second income. 71.0% of households own their home, 18% above the state average (71.0% against 60.0%).

Work and pay

The Reno, NV metropolitan area has 275,680 jobs in the BLS wage survey, and the median pay across all occupations is $49,660 a year, about the same as the national median ($49,660 against $50,980). The biggest occupation groups are transportation and material moving (32,880 jobs, median $44,860); office and administrative support (30,630 jobs, median $47,680); food preparation and serving related (25,500 jobs, median $31,430). The area is most specialised in construction and extraction (1.6 times) and transportation and material moving (1.4 times), where the share of workers is well above the national share. The best-paying groups with at least 5,000 jobs are management ($106,820) and healthcare practitioners and technical ($97,260). In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Washoe County was 3.5%. 61.4% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Washoe County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.

Getting around

Among workers, 44.5% drive alone, 0.3% use public transit, 4.2% walk, 42.4% work from home. 10.2% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 7% below the state average (10.2% against 10.9%). Remote work is more common than in the state as a whole, which widens the set of employers a resident can work for without moving.

People and education

65.7% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 135% above the state share (65.7% against 27.9%). 12.2% of residents were born outside the United States, 36% below the state share (12.2% against 19.1%). The poverty rate is 6.0%, 52% below the state rate (6.0% against 12.4%).

Climate

The warmest month is Jul, averaging 71°F (21.8°C), and the coolest is Dec at 29°F (-1.4°C). About 534 mm (21 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; Dec is the wettest month (103 mm) and Aug the driest (6 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.

Nearby cities to compare

Closest cities in this guide: Washoe Valley (9 miles, rent 28% lower); Carson City (13 miles, rent 36% lower); Indian Hills (14 miles, rent 24% lower); Genoa (18 miles). Rent differences are against Incline Village; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.

Federal jobs in Nevada (347) →State guide: NevadaCountry guideWashoe CountyNevada rankings

Official links for Incline Village

These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.

Jobs

LIVE (federal) + METRO Live feed + official statistic Source: USAJOBS (federal jobs only) · BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 · Data: 08/11/2026

There are 347 federal postings open in Nevada (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.

Open federal jobs in Nevada →

Occupations with the most jobs in the metro (among our 240 niches)

Sort:
Occupation ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay (year) ⇅Entry (10th pct.) ⇅Top (90th pct.) ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand8,9601.71$43,990$36,810$61,790+9%
Stockers and Order Fillers8,2301.64$38,020$29,870$50,950+2%
General and Operations Managers7,9301.28$106,050$51,270$215,510+0%
Miscellaneous Assemblers and Fabricators7,5503.03$49,050$46,070$63,710+10%
Retail Salespersons7,0201.02$35,160$27,450$47,590-1%
Fast Food and Counter Workers6,9001.01$31,530$27,080$38,060+1%
Cashiers5,0500.92$31,190$27,010$40,940-5%
Registered Nurses4,8500.81$107,520$80,380$132,520+10%
Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners4,4101.13$37,220$27,740$46,540+1%
Waiters and Waitresses4,2201.05$25,700$24,960$36,570-27%
Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers4,1701.14$63,790$47,100$94,860+9%
Customer Service Representatives3,8700.84$43,930$31,760$60,580-2%
Office Clerks, General3,5500.81$49,230$33,270$69,120+9%
Shipping, Receiving, and Inventory Clerks3,4102.36$46,050$37,740$59,850+2%
Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive3,2301.07$48,310$35,650$64,040+2%
Cooks, Restaurant3,2001.28$38,930$28,640$47,370+4%
Bookkeeping, Accounting, and Auditing Clerks3,1601.30$52,000$36,320$79,990+3%
Maintenance and Repair Workers, General3,0701.13$51,310$37,110$78,780+3%
Carpenters2,7502.32$62,350$44,920$96,900+3%
Industrial Truck and Tractor Operators2,5601.86$45,860$39,490$63,810-1%

Highest-paying occupations in the metro (at least 500 jobs)

Sort:
Occupation ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay (year) ⇅Entry (10th pct.) ⇅Top (90th pct.) ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Computer and Information Systems Managers7300.61$167,900$97,960$251,930-4%
Lawyers6300.47$163,380$102,140$356,180+2%
Financial Managers1,7401.16$133,470$78,000$273,400-20%
Software Developers1,2000.40$125,710$64,090$173,780-8%
Industrial Production Managers5901.35$123,920$77,700$178,320-2%
Medical and Health Services Managers1,0801.02$122,700$72,910$171,890-1%
Marketing Managers5400.77$116,340$71,240$211,400-30%
Construction Managers8301.22$113,640$81,670$185,800-1%
Managers, All Other1,2901.17$110,170$58,530$190,960-22%
Registered Nurses4,8500.81$107,520$80,380$132,520+10%
Computer Systems Analysts6000.66$106,690$65,670$156,590+1%
General and Operations Managers7,9301.28$106,050$51,270$215,510+0%
Civil Engineers7301.11$105,470$77,460$161,700+5%
Education Administrators, Kindergarten through Secondary5300.91$104,250$65,890$132,450-2%
Management Analysts8800.56$103,990$64,260$140,550+2%
Industrial Engineers1,0501.62$103,060$63,200$132,520+1%
Mechanical Engineers5701.09$101,520$74,360$158,440-2%
Project Management Specialists1,7500.93$99,500$63,070$155,180-3%
Administrative Services Managers5501.18$96,490$56,070$145,930-15%
Police and Sheriff's Patrol Officers1,0300.86$92,130$59,660$125,400+21%

Economy

METRO (Reno, NV) Official statistic Source: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 · BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics · Data: OEWS May 2025; BLS 2026M09

These figures are for the whole Reno, NV metropolitan area, not the city alone.

Sort:
Occupation field ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Transportation and Material Moving32,8801.36$44,860+1%
Office and Administrative Support30,6300.97$47,680+0%
Food Preparation and Serving Related25,5001.05$31,430-10%
Management21,9601.11$106,820-16%
Sales and Related21,9500.92$37,860-2%
Production19,6901.30$49,050+4%
Construction and Extraction18,4501.62$62,010+4%
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical14,2600.82$97,260+12%
Business and Financial Operations14,0000.75$78,300-5%
Installation, Maintenance, and Repair12,3401.14$61,270+3%
Educational Instruction and Library11,0400.68$62,280+3%
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance10,1001.25$38,680+3%
Personal Care and Service7,7301.34$34,020-7%
Healthcare Support7,4400.53$39,030+2%
Protective Service5,8600.88$59,660+19%
Architecture and Engineering5,6501.22$85,090-14%
Computer and Mathematical5,4900.59$94,590-13%
Life, Physical, and Social Science2,9701.14$75,690-8%
Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media2,9400.81$53,220-15%
Community and Social Service2,8700.61$57,760-1%
Legal1,6600.72$75,820-26%
Farming, Fishing, and Forestry2800.37$37,060+1%

Median pay across all occupations: $49,660 (US $50,980); unemployment 3.5% (2026M09).

Industries where residents work

Sort:
Industry (residents) ⇅Share of employed residents ⇅
Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food20.8%
Professional, scientific, management, administrative20.2%
Education and health care12.0%
Finance, insurance, real estate11.8%
Construction9.2%
Transportation, warehousing, utilities6.4%
Retail trade5.4%
Manufacturing5.3%
Information2.4%
Wholesale trade2.0%
Public administration2.0%
Other services1.9%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining0.6%

County economy

COUNTY Official statistics Source: BEA GDP by county 2024 · BLS QCEW 2024 · BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics · U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: BEA 2024; QCEW 2024 annual; BLS 2026M09; ACS 2020–2024

Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where Incline Village lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.

Sort:
County ⇅Population ⇅GDP (2024) ⇅GDP per resident ⇅Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅Employer sites ⇅Average annual pay ⇅Job change vs 2023 ⇅Unemployment rate ⇅Labour force ⇅
Washoe County497,200$43,717 million$87,927240,54416,950$69,452+0.8%3.5%269,799

Private-sector jobs by industry in Washoe County

Sort:
Industry ⇅Jobs ⇅Share of private jobs ⇅Average annual pay ⇅Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅
Accommodation and food services31,33314.8%$34,0451.43
Health care and social assistance27,99413.2%$71,1630.81
Retail trade23,83211.3%$43,1850.99
Construction21,82210.3%$78,5291.73
Transportation and warehousing19,5809.3%$62,1361.92
Administrative and waste services15,1707.2%$49,4331.07
Manufacturing13,9066.6%$75,2720.70
Professional and technical services13,3026.3%$104,9980.79
Wholesale trade9,4924.5%$86,3921.00
Other services (except public administration)6,7333.2%$54,4820.93
Arts, entertainment, recreation6,5683.1%$35,8021.62
Finance and insurance5,7082.7%$148,7980.58
Real estate and rental4,6752.2%$68,3711.25
Management of companies4,2512.0%$203,4871.05
Information3,5591.7%$128,5870.79
Educational services2,2251.1%$48,0060.45
Agriculture, forestry, fishing7240.3%$64,8140.37
Utilities5210.2%$146,5720.57
Mining, oil and gas2750.1%$113,1990.30

Unemployment rate, last 12 months (not seasonally adjusted)

2025M094.2%
2025M114.1%
2025M124.0%
2026M014.6%
2026M024.5%
2026M034.2%
2026M043.9%
2026M054.1%
2026M064.0%
2026M073.9%
2026M083.4%
2026M093.5%

QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.

Commuting

CITY (Incline Village) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Sort:
How residents get to work ⇅Share ⇅
Drive alone44.5%
Public transit0.3%
Walk4.2%
Work from home42.4%
Commute of 45 minutes or more10.2%

Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.

Pay and cost

CITY + METRO Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · BEA Regional Price Parities · Data: ACS 2020–2024; RPP 2024

Sort:
Indicator ⇅Value ⇅
Median household income$167,069
Income per person$115,223
Median gross rent per month$1,961
Yearly rent as share of median household income14.1%
Median home value$1,454,600
Homeowners71.0%
Poverty rate6.0%
Price level of the metro area (US = 100)101.0
Metro median pay, all occupations$49,660

Does this salary work here? (estimate)

Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.

State tax: No state tax on wages.

People and education

CITY (Incline Village) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Sort:
Indicator ⇅Value ⇅
Median age47.9
High school or higher (25+)93.6%
Bachelor's degree or higher (25+)65.7%
Born abroad12.2%
Labour force participation (16+)61.4%

Where the foreign-born residents come from (by region)

Asia143 (31.4%)
Latin America121 (26.5%)
Europe111 (24.3%)
Northern America59 (12.9%)
Africa15 (3.3%)
Oceania7 (1.5%)

Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.

Climate

CITY (Incline Village) Model estimate on a 0.5° grid Source: NASA POWER climatology (MERRA-2, 2001–2025) · Data: monthly means 2001–2025

Sort:
Month ⇅Mean temperature (°C) ⇅Mean temperature (°F) ⇅Precipitation (mm) ⇅
Jan-1.03074
Feb0.13282
Mar2.93776
Apr5.94344
May11.05231
Jun16.56211
Jul21.8717
Aug20.7696
Sep16.6628
Oct9.74934
Nov3.23858
Dec-1.429103

Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.

Nearby cities

CITY Calculation Source: straight-line distance from coordinates (Census Gazetteer) · Data: 2024

Sort:
City ⇅State ⇅Distance (straight line) ⇅Population ⇅Median household income ⇅Median rent ⇅
Washoe ValleyNV9 mi3,315$122,614$1,410
Carson CityNV13 mi58,384$72,355$1,248
Indian HillsNV14 mi5,527$78,278$1,496
GenoaNV18 mi1,284$121,981n/a
Johnson LaneNV18 mi6,467$121,458$1,475
KingsburyNV19 mi2,209$96,250$1,769
RenoNV20 mi273,212$80,760$1,556
DaytonNV21 mi15,781$102,819$1,521
MindenNV23 mi3,707$99,904$1,819
SparksNV25 mi110,024$89,056$1,716

Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.

Compare

Pick two cities.

vs

FAQ

How many people live in Incline Village?

9,272 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).

What is the median rent in Incline Village?

$1,961 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 14.1% of the median household income.

What is the median household income in Incline Village?

$167,069 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).

What is the unemployment rate in Incline Village?

3.5% (BLS county, Washoe County (latest month 2026M09)).

Which state is Incline Village in?

Nevada. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.

Sources

Sources

Jobs in other countries

🇺🇸 United States🇩🇪 Germany🇸🇪 Sweden🇸🇬 Singapore