The county economy from official statistics, with source and year on every table.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
Eureka County is a county of Nevada with 1,585 residents. Its economy produced $1,297 million in 2024 (ranked #12 of 17 counties) and had 4,450 jobs with an average annual pay of $117,686 (#1 for pay). The unemployment rate was 4.3% in 2026M09. It is part of the Elko, NV micropolitan area (outlying county).
Eureka County produced about $1,297 million of goods and services in 2024, which is 0.5% of the combined output of the 17 counties of Nevada that BEA reports (about 0.0% of the state's population lives here), and ranks it 12th of 17 on that measure. Per resident that is $818,580, 869% above the state average; the average for all counties of the state taken together is $84,472. In current dollars output grew -16.4% from 2023 to 2024, before adjusting for inflation. The gap between its output rank (12th) and its output-per-resident rank (1st) shows that a few high-value industries or a small population drive the figure.
BLS counts 4,450 jobs located in Eureka County on average in 2024, spread over 54 employer sites (about 82 jobs per site). That is 2.81 jobs for every resident, above the 0.42 of the typical county in Nevada, which tells you whether the county is a place people mostly commute to for work or a place they commute from. The average annual pay per job was $117,686, 77% above the average of all counties in the state ($117,686 against $66,313). Average pay is total wages divided by jobs, so it is pulled up by high earners and counts part-time jobs as whole jobs; it is not the pay of a typical worker. The number of jobs did not change 0.0% from 2023 to 2024.
The three largest private industries are accommodation and food services (64.8% of private jobs, $19,541 a year on average), agriculture, forestry, fishing (35.2% of private jobs, $48,681 a year on average). Together they hold 100.0% of private-sector jobs. Among industries with at least 3% of jobs, the best paying is agriculture, forestry, fishing at $48,681 a year, followed by accommodation and food services ($19,541). Several of the biggest employers pay well below the county average: accommodation and food services ($19,541), agriculture, forestry, fishing ($48,681). Jobs there are plentiful but the pay is lower than the headline average suggests.
In 2026M09 the unemployment rate in Eureka County was 4.3%, 5% below the average of the state's counties (4.3% against 4.5%). The labour force (people working or looking for work) numbered 674. Over the last 12 months it ranged from 4.3% (2026M09) to 5.9% (2026M02); the latest month is preliminary and BLS revises it. These county rates are not seasonally adjusted, so compare the same month across years.
The median household income was $70,473 (ACS 2020–2024), 10% below the state median ($70,473 against $78,260). None of the largest places of the guide has this as its main county, which usually means a smaller or more rural county; the figures above still describe the whole county.
Counties close to Eureka County in output are Churchill County, White Pine County, Lander County, Pershing County. Compare their jobs, pay and unemployment on their own pages.
| Measure ⇅ | Value ⇅ | Rank among the 17 counties of Nevada ⇅ |
|---|---|---|
| Population | 1,585 | 16 of 17 |
| GDP 2024 | $1,297 million | 12 of 17 |
| GDP per resident | $818,580 | 1 of 17 |
| Jobs (QCEW 2024) | 4,450 | 11 of 17 |
| Average annual pay | $117,686 | 1 of 17 |
| Job change vs 2023 | +0.0% | 11 of 17 |
| Unemployment rate (lower is better) | 4.3% | 12 of 17 |
| Median household income | $70,473 | 13 of 17 |
Federal jobs in Nevada (347) →All cities of NevadaState guide: Nevada
These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.
None of the 60 largest places of Nevada has this as its main county, so the guide has no city page here. County figures on the other tabs are complete.
| Industry ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Share of private jobs ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Accommodation and food services | 59 | 64.8% | $19,541 | 0.15 |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing | 32 | 35.2% | $48,681 | 0.89 |
A location quotient above 1 means the industry is more concentrated here than in the US. BLS withholds sectors with too few employers.
| Measure ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Labour force | 674 |
| Employed residents | 645 |
| Unemployed residents | 29 |
| Unemployment rate | 4.3% |
| Jobs located in the county (QCEW) | 4,450 |
| Employer sites | 54 |
Residents employed and jobs located here differ: many residents commute to other counties.
| County ⇅ | Population ⇅ | GDP 2024 ⇅ | GDP per resident ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Unemployment ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clark County | 2,329,548 | $195,936 million | $84,109 | 1,124,772 | $64,985 | 4.8% |
| Washoe County | 497,200 | $43,717 million | $87,927 | 240,544 | $69,452 | 3.5% |
| Lyon County | 61,680 | $2,368 million | $38,390 | 13,744 | $58,903 | 3.9% |
| Carson City | 58,384 | $5,376 million | $92,087 | 31,895 | $69,100 | 3.5% |
| Nye County | 54,344 | $2,670 million | $49,133 | 13,764 | $68,204 | 6.0% |
| Elko County | 54,047 | $3,995 million | $73,912 | 22,205 | $64,165 | 3.0% |
| Douglas County | 49,623 | $4,048 million | $81,579 | 20,644 | $69,271 | 3.7% |
| Churchill County | 25,805 | $1,639 million | $63,531 | 8,837 | $60,811 | 4.0% |
| Humboldt County | 17,289 | $1,815 million | $104,992 | 7,812 | $72,366 | 3.0% |
| White Pine County | 8,735 | $1,332 million | $152,463 | 4,323 | $76,315 | 3.8% |
| Pershing County | 6,487 | $592 million | $91,295 | 1,972 | $82,386 | 3.6% |
| Lander County | 5,770 | $921 million | $159,537 | 3,626 | $96,950 | 3.7% |
| Mineral County | 4,542 | $233 million | $51,223 | 1,166 | $55,205 | 7.2% |
| Lincoln County | 4,405 | $254 million | $57,764 | 1,350 | $49,874 | 3.9% |
| Storey County | 4,140 | $2,769 million | $668,900 | 19,320 | $83,629 | 5.1% |
| Eureka County | 1,585 | $1,297 million | $818,580 | 4,450 | $117,686 | 4.3% |
| Esmeralda County | 1,028 | $47 million | $45,648 | 284 | $61,632 | 5.7% |
1,585 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024).
$1,297 million in 2024 (BEA, current dollars).
4.3% in 2026M09 (BLS, not seasonally adjusted; the latest month may be revised).
4,450 jobs on average in 2024 with an average annual pay of $117,686 (BLS QCEW).