Ranked from official statistics; every city opens its own guide.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
Among the 60 largest places in Nevada, Battle Mountain has the highest average pay in its county ($96,950), followed by Lovelock and Ely. Click any column to sort; click a city for its guide.
Across the 60 places in Nevada that we cover, the median is $64,985 and the average $66,401; the figure runs from $96,950 (Battle Mountain) to $49,874 (Caliente). That is a spread of 1.9 times between the two ends.
The first five are Battle Mountain, Lovelock, Ely, Winnemucca, Reno. A high or low position is not good or bad on its own: read it together with the other measures on the city pages. Use the Compare tab on each city page to see how two places differ across income, rent, commute and education, and check the county page for the local job market.
| # ⇅ | City ⇅ | County ⇅ | County average annual pay ⇅ | Population ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Battle Mountain (unincorporated) | Lander County | $96,950 | 3,518 | $81,857 | $899 |
| 2 | Lovelock | Pershing County | $82,386 | 1,481 | $42,074 | $745 |
| 3 | Ely | White Pine County | $76,315 | 3,929 | $77,500 | $950 |
| 4 | Winnemucca | Humboldt County | $72,366 | 8,361 | $81,824 | $965 |
| 5 | Reno | Washoe County | $69,452 | 273,212 | $80,760 | $1,556 |
| 6 | Sparks | Washoe County | $69,452 | 110,024 | $89,056 | $1,716 |
| 7 | Sun Valley (unincorporated) | Washoe County | $69,452 | 22,228 | $77,446 | $1,214 |
| 8 | Spanish Springs (unincorporated) | Washoe County | $69,452 | 17,980 | $127,658 | $1,963 |
| 9 | Cold Springs (unincorporated) | Washoe County | $69,452 | 11,321 | $93,732 | $2,185 |
| 10 | Incline Village (unincorporated) | Washoe County | $69,452 | 9,272 | $167,069 | $1,961 |
| 11 | Lemmon Valley (unincorporated) | Washoe County | $69,452 | 4,412 | $76,029 | n/a |
| 12 | Washoe Valley (unincorporated) | Washoe County | $69,452 | 3,315 | $122,614 | $1,410 |
| 13 | Gardnerville Ranchos (unincorporated) | Douglas County | $69,271 | 12,114 | $87,785 | $1,533 |
| 14 | Johnson Lane (unincorporated) | Douglas County | $69,271 | 6,467 | $121,458 | $1,475 |
| 15 | Indian Hills (unincorporated) | Douglas County | $69,271 | 5,527 | $78,278 | $1,496 |
| 16 | Gardnerville (unincorporated) | Douglas County | $69,271 | 5,486 | $62,267 | $1,241 |
| 17 | Minden (unincorporated) | Douglas County | $69,271 | 3,707 | $99,904 | $1,819 |
| 18 | Kingsbury (unincorporated) | Douglas County | $69,271 | 2,209 | $96,250 | $1,769 |
| 19 | Ruhenstroth (unincorporated) | Douglas County | $69,271 | 1,682 | $105,281 | n/a |
| 20 | Topaz Ranch Estates (unincorporated) | Douglas County | $69,271 | 1,621 | $57,574 | $1,427 |
| 21 | Genoa (unincorporated) | Douglas County | $69,271 | 1,284 | $121,981 | n/a |
| 22 | East Valley (unincorporated) | Douglas County | $69,271 | 1,283 | $125,417 | n/a |
| 23 | Carson City | Carson City | $69,100 | 58,384 | $72,355 | $1,248 |
| 24 | Pahrump (unincorporated) | Nye County | $68,204 | 47,347 | $62,109 | $1,304 |
| 25 | Tonopah (unincorporated) | Nye County | $68,204 | 1,910 | $47,031 | $843 |
| 26 | Amargosa Valley (unincorporated) | Nye County | $68,204 | 1,445 | $53,139 | n/a |
| 27 | Las Vegas | Clark County | $64,985 | 660,400 | $73,877 | $1,563 |
| 28 | Henderson | Clark County | $64,985 | 332,141 | $90,138 | $1,824 |
| 29 | North Las Vegas | Clark County | $64,985 | 278,595 | $79,542 | $1,705 |
| 30 | Enterprise (unincorporated) | Clark County | $64,985 | 240,464 | $98,462 | $1,934 |
| 31 | Spring Valley (unincorporated) | Clark County | $64,985 | 219,187 | $74,511 | $1,743 |
| 32 | Sunrise Manor (unincorporated) | Clark County | $64,985 | 200,218 | $58,421 | $1,397 |
| 33 | Paradise (unincorporated) | Clark County | $64,985 | 185,913 | $59,190 | $1,372 |
| 34 | Whitney (unincorporated) | Clark County | $64,985 | 47,221 | $67,155 | $1,574 |
| 35 | Winchester (unincorporated) | Clark County | $64,985 | 37,081 | $50,120 | $1,220 |
| 36 | Summerlin South (unincorporated) | Clark County | $64,985 | 31,354 | $117,035 | $2,509 |
| 37 | Mesquite | Clark County | $64,985 | 22,059 | $75,227 | $1,181 |
| 38 | Boulder City | Clark County | $64,985 | 14,919 | $74,757 | $1,427 |
| 39 | Laughlin (unincorporated) | Clark County | $64,985 | 8,789 | $45,685 | $1,112 |
| 40 | Moapa Valley (unincorporated) | Clark County | $64,985 | 6,684 | $89,250 | $1,135 |
| 41 | Nellis AFB (unincorporated) | Clark County | $64,985 | 5,087 | $68,652 | $2,143 |
| 42 | Sandy Valley (unincorporated) | Clark County | $64,985 | 1,742 | $57,639 | n/a |
| 43 | Indian Springs (unincorporated) | Clark County | $64,985 | 1,180 | $87,083 | $2,589 |
| 44 | Elko | Elko County | $64,165 | 20,696 | $79,036 | $1,267 |
| 45 | Spring Creek (unincorporated) | Elko County | $64,165 | 14,739 | $105,154 | $1,386 |
| 46 | West Wendover | Elko County | $64,165 | 4,514 | $49,013 | $611 |
| 47 | Carlin | Elko County | $64,165 | 2,088 | $60,898 | $1,197 |
| 48 | Jackpot (unincorporated) | Elko County | $64,165 | 1,415 | n/a | $725 |
| 49 | Wells | Elko County | $64,165 | 1,352 | $107,454 | $976 |
| 50 | Osino (unincorporated) | Elko County | $64,165 | 1,341 | $92,756 | n/a |
| 51 | Fallon | Churchill County | $60,811 | 9,463 | $73,389 | $1,230 |
| 52 | Fallon Station (unincorporated) | Churchill County | $60,811 | 1,399 | $67,301 | $1,635 |
| 53 | Fernley | Lyon County | $58,903 | 24,225 | $89,517 | $1,570 |
| 54 | Dayton (unincorporated) | Lyon County | $58,903 | 15,781 | $102,819 | $1,521 |
| 55 | Silver Springs (unincorporated) | Lyon County | $58,903 | 5,060 | $48,944 | $1,201 |
| 56 | Yerington | Lyon County | $58,903 | 3,150 | $57,980 | $793 |
| 57 | Stagecoach (unincorporated) | Lyon County | $58,903 | 1,892 | $70,000 | $1,029 |
| 58 | Smith Valley (unincorporated) | Lyon County | $58,903 | 1,807 | $67,132 | n/a |
| 59 | Hawthorne (unincorporated) | Mineral County | $55,205 | 2,809 | $67,300 | $974 |
| 60 | Caliente | Lincoln County | $49,874 | 1,146 | n/a | $692 |
Largest Cities · Cities With the Cheapest Rent · Cities With the Highest Household Income · Cities Where Rent Takes the Smallest Share of Income · Cities With the Lowest Unemployment · Most College-Educated Cities · Cities With the Most Homeowners · Cities With the Most Remote Work · Cities With the Shortest Commutes
Unincorporated places are census-designated places: they have no city government but are counted as communities. County figures describe the whole county where the city lies.
Battle Mountain, with $96,950 (among the 60 largest places; ACS 2020–2024).
The 60 largest places in Nevada by population.