Ranked from official statistics; every city opens its own guide.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 08/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
Among the 56 largest places in Nevada, Ruhenstroth has the lowest unemployment rate (0.4%), followed by Johnson Lane and West Wendover. Click any column to sort; click a city for its guide.
Across the 56 places in Nevada that we cover, the median is 5.5% and the average 6.1%; the figure runs from 0.4% (Ruhenstroth) to 27.8% (Nellis AFB). That is a spread of 67.9 times between the two ends. The state figure is 7.0%; 18 of the 56 places are above it and 38 at or below.
The first five are Ruhenstroth, Johnson Lane, West Wendover, Indian Springs, Amargosa Valley. A high or low position is not good or bad on its own: unemployment from the ACS is a survey estimate with a margin of error, and small places can swing widely. Use the Compare tab on each city page to see how two places differ across income, rent, commute and education, and check the county page for the local job market.
| # ⇅ | City ⇅ | County ⇅ | Unemployment (ACS) ⇅ | Population ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ruhenstroth (unincorporated) | Douglas County | 0.4% | 1,682 | $105,281 | n/a |
| 2 | Johnson Lane (unincorporated) | Douglas County | 0.8% | 6,467 | $121,458 | $1,475 |
| 3 | West Wendover | Elko County | 1.0% | 4,514 | $49,013 | $611 |
| 4 | Indian Springs (unincorporated) | Clark County | 1.2% | 1,180 | $87,083 | $2,589 |
| 5 | Amargosa Valley (unincorporated) | Nye County | 1.2% | 1,445 | $53,139 | n/a |
| 6 | Carlin | Elko County | 1.6% | 2,088 | $60,898 | $1,197 |
| 7 | Minden (unincorporated) | Douglas County | 2.1% | 3,707 | $99,904 | $1,819 |
| 8 | Gardnerville Ranchos (unincorporated) | Douglas County | 2.1% | 12,114 | $87,785 | $1,533 |
| 9 | Gardnerville (unincorporated) | Douglas County | 2.2% | 5,486 | $62,267 | $1,241 |
| 10 | Yerington | Lyon County | 2.7% | 3,150 | $57,980 | $793 |
| 11 | Spanish Springs (unincorporated) | Washoe County | 2.8% | 17,980 | $127,658 | $1,963 |
| 12 | Summerlin South (unincorporated) | Clark County | 3.1% | 31,354 | $117,035 | $2,509 |
| 13 | Cold Springs (unincorporated) | Washoe County | 3.2% | 11,321 | $93,732 | $2,185 |
| 14 | Smith Valley (unincorporated) | Lyon County | 3.3% | 1,807 | $67,132 | n/a |
| 15 | Fallon | Churchill County | 3.5% | 9,463 | $73,389 | $1,230 |
| 16 | East Valley (unincorporated) | Douglas County | 3.7% | 1,283 | $125,417 | n/a |
| 17 | Incline Village (unincorporated) | Washoe County | 3.9% | 9,272 | $167,069 | $1,961 |
| 18 | Ely | White Pine County | 3.9% | 3,929 | $77,500 | $950 |
| 19 | Spring Creek (unincorporated) | Elko County | 4.1% | 14,739 | $105,154 | $1,386 |
| 20 | Moapa Valley (unincorporated) | Clark County | 4.1% | 6,684 | $89,250 | $1,135 |
| 21 | Genoa (unincorporated) | Douglas County | 4.1% | 1,284 | $121,981 | n/a |
| 22 | Kingsbury (unincorporated) | Douglas County | 4.5% | 2,209 | $96,250 | $1,769 |
| 23 | Indian Hills (unincorporated) | Douglas County | 4.9% | 5,527 | $78,278 | $1,496 |
| 24 | Reno | Washoe County | 5.1% | 273,212 | $80,760 | $1,556 |
| 25 | Sparks | Washoe County | 5.2% | 110,024 | $89,056 | $1,716 |
| 26 | Elko | Elko County | 5.2% | 20,696 | $79,036 | $1,267 |
| 27 | Wells | Elko County | 5.5% | 1,352 | $107,454 | $976 |
| 28 | Carson City | Carson City | 5.5% | 58,384 | $72,355 | $1,248 |
| 29 | Fernley | Lyon County | 5.5% | 24,225 | $89,517 | $1,570 |
| 30 | Winnemucca | Humboldt County | 5.7% | 8,361 | $81,824 | $965 |
| 31 | Mesquite | Clark County | 5.7% | 22,059 | $75,227 | $1,181 |
| 32 | Topaz Ranch Estates (unincorporated) | Douglas County | 6.0% | 1,621 | $57,574 | $1,427 |
| 33 | Enterprise (unincorporated) | Clark County | 6.1% | 240,464 | $98,462 | $1,934 |
| 34 | Sun Valley (unincorporated) | Washoe County | 6.7% | 22,228 | $77,446 | $1,214 |
| 35 | Dayton (unincorporated) | Lyon County | 6.8% | 15,781 | $102,819 | $1,521 |
| 36 | Henderson | Clark County | 6.8% | 332,141 | $90,138 | $1,824 |
| 37 | Washoe Valley (unincorporated) | Washoe County | 6.8% | 3,315 | $122,614 | $1,410 |
| 38 | Whitney (unincorporated) | Clark County | 6.9% | 47,221 | $67,155 | $1,574 |
| 39 | Laughlin (unincorporated) | Clark County | 7.1% | 8,789 | $45,685 | $1,112 |
| 40 | Las Vegas | Clark County | 7.4% | 660,400 | $73,877 | $1,563 |
| 41 | Spring Valley (unincorporated) | Clark County | 7.6% | 219,187 | $74,511 | $1,743 |
| 42 | Boulder City | Clark County | 7.6% | 14,919 | $74,757 | $1,427 |
| 43 | Stagecoach (unincorporated) | Lyon County | 8.5% | 1,892 | $70,000 | $1,029 |
| 44 | Pahrump (unincorporated) | Nye County | 8.5% | 47,347 | $62,109 | $1,304 |
| 45 | North Las Vegas | Clark County | 8.5% | 278,595 | $79,542 | $1,705 |
| 46 | Hawthorne (unincorporated) | Mineral County | 9.0% | 2,809 | $67,300 | $974 |
| 47 | Winchester (unincorporated) | Clark County | 9.0% | 37,081 | $50,120 | $1,220 |
| 48 | Lovelock | Pershing County | 9.2% | 1,481 | $42,074 | $745 |
| 49 | Sunrise Manor (unincorporated) | Clark County | 9.2% | 200,218 | $58,421 | $1,397 |
| 50 | Paradise (unincorporated) | Clark County | 9.8% | 185,913 | $59,190 | $1,372 |
| 51 | Lemmon Valley (unincorporated) | Washoe County | 10.9% | 4,412 | $76,029 | n/a |
| 52 | Silver Springs (unincorporated) | Lyon County | 11.0% | 5,060 | $48,944 | $1,201 |
| 53 | Jackpot (unincorporated) | Elko County | 12.8% | 1,415 | n/a | $725 |
| 54 | Battle Mountain (unincorporated) | Lander County | 13.2% | 3,518 | $81,857 | $899 |
| 55 | Sandy Valley (unincorporated) | Clark County | 13.2% | 1,742 | $57,639 | n/a |
| 56 | Nellis AFB (unincorporated) | Clark County | 27.8% | 5,087 | $68,652 | $2,143 |
Largest Cities · Cities With the Cheapest Rent · Cities With the Highest Household Income · Cities Where Rent Takes the Smallest Share of Income · Cities in the Highest-Paying Counties · Most College-Educated Cities · Cities With the Most Homeowners · Cities With the Most Remote Work · Cities With the Shortest Commutes
Unincorporated places are census-designated places: they have no city government but are counted as communities. Figures describe the city itself.
Ruhenstroth, with 0.4% (among the 56 largest places; ACS 2020–2024).
The 56 largest places in Nevada by population.