Jobs in the United States → United States guide → Nevada → Cities → Cities Where Rent Takes the Smallest Share of Income

Nevada: cities where rent takes the smallest share of income

Ranked from official statistics; every city opens its own guide.

In short: Nevada: Wells has the lowest share of income going to rent (10.9%) among the 50 largest places.
Las Vegas (660,400 residents)Henderson (332,141 residents)North Las Vegas (278,595 residents)Reno (273,212 residents)Enterprise (240,464 residents)Spring Valley (219,187 residents)Sunrise Manor (200,218 residents)Paradise (185,913 residents)Sparks (110,024 residents)Carson City (58,384 residents)Pahrump (47,347 residents)Whitney (47,221 residents)Winchester (37,081 residents)Summerlin South (31,354 residents)Fernley (24,225 residents)Sun Valley (22,228 residents)Mesquite (22,059 residents)Elko (20,696 residents)Spanish Springs (17,980 residents)Dayton (15,781 residents)Boulder City (14,919 residents)Spring Creek (14,739 residents)Gardnerville Ranchos (12,114 residents)Cold Springs (11,321 residents)Fallon (9,463 residents)Incline Village (9,272 residents)Laughlin (8,789 residents)Winnemucca (8,361 residents)Moapa Valley (6,684 residents)Johnson Lane (6,467 residents)Indian Hills (5,527 residents)Gardnerville (5,486 residents)Nellis AFB (5,087 residents)Silver Springs (5,060 residents)West Wendover (4,514 residents)Lemmon Valley (4,412 residents)Ely (3,929 residents)Minden (3,707 residents)Battle Mountain (3,518 residents)Washoe Valley (3,315 residents)Yerington (3,150 residents)Hawthorne (2,809 residents)Kingsbury (2,209 residents)Carlin (2,088 residents)Tonopah (1,910 residents)Stagecoach (1,892 residents)Smith Valley (1,807 residents)Sandy Valley (1,742 residents)Ruhenstroth (1,682 residents)Topaz Ranch Estates (1,621 residents)Lovelock (1,481 residents)Amargosa Valley (1,445 residents)Jackpot (1,415 residents)Fallon Station (1,399 residents)Wells (1,352 residents)Osino (1,341 residents)Genoa (1,284 residents)East Valley (1,283 residents)Indian Springs (1,180 residents)Caliente (1,146 residents)
Map of Nevada: the 60 largest cities

Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.

Open the sortable tables of all 60 cities →

By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 08/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.

Wells#1
10.9%yearly rent as share of income
50cities ranked
🆕 Work guides: live jobs + official data, law, permits, pay and cost of living. United States · Nevada · all 60 cities + map → · all 17 counties → · Nevada rankings · all 51 states → · 200 largest companies · 240 best job niches · Federal jobs in Nevada

Ranking

CITY (50 largest of Nevada) Official statistics Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Among the 50 largest places in Nevada, Wells has the lowest share of income going to rent (10.9%), followed by Battle Mountain and Washoe Valley. Click any column to sort; click a city for its guide.

What the ranking shows

Across the 50 places in Nevada that we cover, the median is 22.1% and the average 22.1%; the figure runs from 10.9% (Wells) to 37.5% (Nellis AFB). That is a spread of 3.4 times between the two ends.

How to use it

The first five are Wells, Battle Mountain, Washoe Valley, Incline Village, Winnemucca. A high or low position is not good or bad on its own: read it together with the other measures on the city pages. Use the Compare tab on each city page to see how two places differ across income, rent, commute and education, and check the county page for the local job market.

Sort:
# ⇅City ⇅County ⇅Yearly rent as share of income ⇅Population ⇅Median household income ⇅Median rent ⇅
1WellsElko County10.9%1,352$107,454$976
2Battle Mountain (unincorporated)Lander County13.2%3,518$81,857$899
3Washoe Valley (unincorporated)Washoe County13.8%3,315$122,614$1,410
4Incline Village (unincorporated)Washoe County14.1%9,272$167,069$1,961
5WinnemuccaHumboldt County14.2%8,361$81,824$965
6Johnson Lane (unincorporated)Douglas County14.6%6,467$121,458$1,475
7ElyWhite Pine County14.7%3,929$77,500$950
8West WendoverElko County15.0%4,514$49,013$611
9Moapa Valley (unincorporated)Clark County15.3%6,684$89,250$1,135
10Spring Creek (unincorporated)Elko County15.8%14,739$105,154$1,386
11YeringtonLyon County16.4%3,150$57,980$793
12Hawthorne (unincorporated)Mineral County17.4%2,809$67,300$974
13Stagecoach (unincorporated)Lyon County17.6%1,892$70,000$1,029
14Dayton (unincorporated)Lyon County17.8%15,781$102,819$1,521
15Spanish Springs (unincorporated)Washoe County18.5%17,980$127,658$1,963
16Sun Valley (unincorporated)Washoe County18.8%22,228$77,446$1,214
17MesquiteClark County18.8%22,059$75,227$1,181
18ElkoElko County19.2%20,696$79,036$1,267
19FallonChurchill County20.1%9,463$73,389$1,230
20Carson CityCarson City20.7%58,384$72,355$1,248
21Gardnerville Ranchos (unincorporated)Douglas County21.0%12,114$87,785$1,533
22FernleyLyon County21.0%24,225$89,517$1,570
23LovelockPershing County21.2%1,481$42,074$745
24Tonopah (unincorporated)Nye County21.5%1,910$47,031$843
25Minden (unincorporated)Douglas County21.8%3,707$99,904$1,819
26Kingsbury (unincorporated)Douglas County22.1%2,209$96,250$1,769
27Boulder CityClark County22.9%14,919$74,757$1,427
28Indian Hills (unincorporated)Douglas County22.9%5,527$78,278$1,496
29RenoWashoe County23.1%273,212$80,760$1,556
30SparksWashoe County23.1%110,024$89,056$1,716
31Enterprise (unincorporated)Clark County23.6%240,464$98,462$1,934
32CarlinElko County23.6%2,088$60,898$1,197
33Gardnerville (unincorporated)Douglas County23.9%5,486$62,267$1,241
34HendersonClark County24.3%332,141$90,138$1,824
35Pahrump (unincorporated)Nye County25.2%47,347$62,109$1,304
36Las VegasClark County25.4%660,400$73,877$1,563
37North Las VegasClark County25.7%278,595$79,542$1,705
38Summerlin South (unincorporated)Clark County25.7%31,354$117,035$2,509
39Paradise (unincorporated)Clark County27.8%185,913$59,190$1,372
40Cold Springs (unincorporated)Washoe County28.0%11,321$93,732$2,185
41Spring Valley (unincorporated)Clark County28.1%219,187$74,511$1,743
42Whitney (unincorporated)Clark County28.1%47,221$67,155$1,574
43Sunrise Manor (unincorporated)Clark County28.7%200,218$58,421$1,397
44Fallon Station (unincorporated)Churchill County29.2%1,399$67,301$1,635
45Laughlin (unincorporated)Clark County29.2%8,789$45,685$1,112
46Winchester (unincorporated)Clark County29.2%37,081$50,120$1,220
47Silver Springs (unincorporated)Lyon County29.4%5,060$48,944$1,201
48Topaz Ranch Estates (unincorporated)Douglas County29.7%1,621$57,574$1,427
49Indian Springs (unincorporated)Clark County35.7%1,180$87,083$2,589
50Nellis AFB (unincorporated)Clark County37.5%5,087$68,652$2,143

Other rankings for Nevada

Largest Cities · Cities With the Cheapest Rent · Cities With the Highest Household Income · Cities With the Lowest Unemployment · Cities in the Highest-Paying Counties · Most College-Educated Cities · Cities With the Most Homeowners · Cities With the Most Remote Work · Cities With the Shortest Commutes

Unincorporated places are census-designated places: they have no city government but are counted as communities. Figures describe the city itself.

FAQ

Which Nevada city has the lowest share of income going to rent?

Wells, with 10.9% (among the 50 largest places; ACS 2020–2024).

How many cities are ranked?

The 50 largest places in Nevada by population.

Sources

Sources

Jobs in other countries

🇺🇸 United States🇩🇪 Germany🇸🇪 Sweden🇸🇬 Singapore