Jobs, pay and daily life in Cedar City, from official statistics with source and year on every table.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
Cedar City is a city in Utah with 38,524 residents. The median household earns $63,589 a year and the median rent is $1,054 a month, which is 19.9% of the median household income. The nearest metropolitan area with BLS wage data is St. George, UT (90,500 jobs), about 40 miles away; this place is probably not part of it, so its pay tables are a reference only.
How Cedar City compares. Among the 60 largest places in Utah, Cedar City is #24 by population, #1 for rent (#1 = cheapest), #59 for household income (#1 = highest), #55 for remote work (#1 = most). Its county, Iron County, is #18 of 29 counties for average pay ($48,239).
Cedar City has 38,524 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 1.1% of the population of Utah. It covers 36 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 1,064 people per square mile. The median age is 26.8, 16% younger than the state median (26.8 against 32.0).
The median gross rent is $1,054 a month (rent plus utilities), 30% below the state median ($1,054 against $1,496). Over a year that is 19.9% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $377,000, which is 5.9 times the median household income ($63,589); a ratio above 5 usually means buying is out of reach without savings or a second income. 56.7% of households own their home, 19% below the state average (56.7% against 70.2%).
The nearest metropolitan area with wage data is St. George, UT, metropolitan area has 90,500 jobs in the BLS wage survey, and the median pay across all occupations is $45,140 a year, 11% below the national median ($45,140 against $50,980). The biggest occupation groups are office and administrative support (11,840 jobs, median $43,440); food preparation and serving related (9,560 jobs, median $30,670); transportation and material moving (8,100 jobs, median $43,280). The area is most specialised in construction and extraction (2.1 times) and food preparation and serving related (1.2 times), where the share of workers is well above the national share. The best-paying groups with at least 5,000 jobs are management ($94,990) and healthcare practitioners and technical ($84,030). In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Iron County was 2.9%. 66.1% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Iron County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.
Among workers, 72.4% drive alone, 0.1% use public transit, 2.6% walk, 10.7% work from home. 6.2% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 40% below the state average (6.2% against 10.3%).
35.6% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 5% below the state share (35.6% against 37.7%). 5.8% of residents were born outside the United States, 35% below the state share (5.8% against 8.9%). The poverty rate is 18.9%, 122% above the state rate (18.9% against 8.5%).
The warmest month is Jul, averaging 72°F (22.2°C), and the coolest is Dec at 28°F (-2.3°C). About 332 mm (13 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; Feb is the wettest month (36 mm) and Jun the driest (7 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.
Closest cities in this guide: Hurricane (40 miles, rent 35% higher); Washington (44 miles, rent 53% higher); St. George (50 miles, rent 47% higher); Caliente (76 miles, rent 34% lower). Rent differences are against Cedar City; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.
Federal jobs in Utah (798) →State guide: UtahCountry guideIron CountyUtah rankings
These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.
There are 798 federal postings open in Utah (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.
| Occupation ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Location quotient ⇅ | Median pay (year) ⇅ | Entry (10th pct.) ⇅ | Top (90th pct.) ⇅ | Median vs US ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fast Food and Counter Workers | 3,460 | 1.54 | $28,270 | $22,290 | $37,200 | -9% |
| Retail Salespersons | 3,050 | 1.34 | $33,150 | $24,240 | $50,060 | -6% |
| Office Clerks, General | 2,560 | 1.78 | $44,880 | $26,350 | $76,200 | -0% |
| General and Operations Managers | 2,050 | 1.01 | $82,850 | $45,980 | $185,460 | -22% |
| Stockers and Order Fillers | 1,950 | 1.18 | $36,940 | $30,880 | $48,670 | -1% |
| Registered Nurses | 1,910 | 0.97 | $86,380 | $69,520 | $108,100 | -11% |
| Customer Service Representatives | 1,890 | 1.25 | $41,600 | $31,210 | $52,910 | -7% |
| Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand | 1,610 | 0.94 | $39,750 | $33,760 | $48,730 | -1% |
| Cashiers | 1,510 | 0.84 | $30,180 | $21,980 | $38,260 | -8% |
| Construction Laborers | 1,500 | 2.35 | $45,670 | $34,540 | $60,150 | -3% |
| Waiters and Waitresses | 1,390 | 1.06 | $30,260 | $18,900 | $57,150 | -14% |
| Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners | 1,370 | 2.74 | $35,090 | $28,620 | $41,580 | -1% |
| Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners | 1,330 | 1.03 | $31,760 | $24,460 | $45,070 | -14% |
| Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers | 1,330 | 1.11 | $58,810 | $46,720 | $72,060 | +0% |
| Home Health and Personal Care Aides | 1,170 | 0.47 | $34,980 | $30,570 | $44,670 | -2% |
| Carpenters | 1,110 | 2.85 | $47,060 | $36,680 | $73,270 | -22% |
| Landscaping and Groundskeeping Workers | 1,100 | 1.99 | $37,930 | $33,290 | $56,290 | -3% |
| Nursing Assistants | 1,090 | 1.29 | $40,520 | $35,580 | $47,950 | -4% |
| Maintenance and Repair Workers, General | 950 | 1.07 | $44,210 | $31,360 | $70,630 | -11% |
| First-Line Supervisors of Office and Administrative Support Workers | 950 | 1.14 | $62,500 | $40,960 | $95,760 | -10% |
These figures are for the nearest metropolitan area with wage data, St. George, UT, about 40 miles away. They show what the regional labour market pays; they are not a measure of this city.
Median pay across all occupations: $45,140 (US $50,980); unemployment 3.2% (2026M09).
| Industry (residents) ⇅ | Share of employed residents ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Education and health care | 30.0% |
| Retail trade | 11.8% |
| Manufacturing | 11.1% |
| Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food | 11.0% |
| Professional, scientific, management, administrative | 8.4% |
| Construction | 6.8% |
| Finance, insurance, real estate | 4.7% |
| Other services | 3.8% |
| Public administration | 3.8% |
| Transportation, warehousing, utilities | 3.2% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining | 2.7% |
| Information | 1.4% |
| Wholesale trade | 1.2% |
Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where Cedar City lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.
| County ⇅ | Population ⇅ | GDP (2024) ⇅ | GDP per resident ⇅ | Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅ | Employer sites ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Job change vs 2023 ⇅ | Unemployment rate ⇅ | Labour force ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Iron County | 62,252 | $3,193 million | $51,297 | 24,829 | 2,224 | $48,239 | +2.8% | 2.9% | 33,738 |
| Industry ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Share of private jobs ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Retail trade | 2,915 | 14.8% | $33,676 | 1.18 |
| Accommodation and food services | 2,868 | 14.6% | $19,048 | 1.27 |
| Health care and social assistance | 2,792 | 14.2% | $44,392 | 0.78 |
| Manufacturing | 2,523 | 12.8% | $61,633 | 1.24 |
| Construction | 2,522 | 12.8% | $54,939 | 1.94 |
| Administrative and waste services | 1,048 | 5.3% | $35,678 | 0.72 |
| Finance and insurance | 793 | 4.0% | $80,025 | 0.79 |
| Professional and technical services | 791 | 4.0% | $57,284 | 0.46 |
| Other services (except public administration) | 604 | 3.1% | $35,411 | 0.81 |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing | 511 | 2.6% | $40,162 | 2.54 |
| Wholesale trade | 405 | 2.1% | $67,210 | 0.41 |
| Arts, entertainment, recreation | 405 | 2.1% | $21,145 | 0.97 |
| Real estate and rental | 303 | 1.5% | $41,100 | 0.79 |
| Educational services | 299 | 1.5% | $27,701 | 0.58 |
| Mining, oil and gas | 279 | 1.4% | $55,113 | 2.97 |
| Transportation and warehousing | 250 | 1.3% | $49,129 | 0.24 |
| Information | 165 | 0.8% | $76,192 | 0.35 |
| Management of companies | 119 | 0.6% | $296,965 | 0.28 |
| Utilities | 100 | 0.5% | $122,848 | 1.06 |
QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.
| How residents get to work ⇅ | Share ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Drive alone | 72.4% |
| Public transit | 0.1% |
| Walk | 2.6% |
| Work from home | 10.7% |
| Commute of 45 minutes or more | 6.2% |
Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median household income | $63,589 |
| Income per person | $30,229 |
| Median gross rent per month | $1,054 |
| Yearly rent as share of median household income | 19.9% |
| Median home value | $377,000 |
| Homeowners | 56.7% |
| Poverty rate | 18.9% |
| Price level of the nearest metro area (US = 100) | 97.3 |
| Nearest metro median pay, all occupations | $45,140 |
Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.
State tax: Flat 4.50%.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median age | 26.8 |
| High school or higher (25+) | 92.9% |
| Bachelor's degree or higher (25+) | 35.6% |
| Born abroad | 5.8% |
| Labour force participation (16+) | 66.1% |
Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.
| Month ⇅ | Mean temperature (°C) ⇅ | Mean temperature (°F) ⇅ | Precipitation (mm) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | -1.9 | 29 | 32 |
| Feb | -0.9 | 30 | 36 |
| Mar | 3.3 | 38 | 32 |
| Apr | 7.0 | 45 | 26 |
| May | 12.4 | 54 | 18 |
| Jun | 19.0 | 66 | 7 |
| Jul | 22.2 | 72 | 34 |
| Aug | 20.8 | 69 | 32 |
| Sep | 16.5 | 62 | 25 |
| Oct | 9.2 | 49 | 32 |
| Nov | 2.9 | 37 | 23 |
| Dec | -2.3 | 28 | 35 |
Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.
| City ⇅ | State ⇅ | Distance (straight line) ⇅ | Population ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurricane | UT | 40 mi | 22,771 | $75,016 | $1,426 |
| Washington | UT | 44 mi | 32,348 | $91,853 | $1,614 |
| St. George | UT | 50 mi | 101,995 | $76,508 | $1,545 |
| Caliente | NV | 76 mi | 1,146 | n/a | $692 |
| Mesquite | NV | 83 mi | 22,059 | $75,227 | $1,181 |
| Page | AZ | 101 mi | 7,345 | $88,826 | $653 |
| Moapa Valley | NV | 105 mi | 6,684 | $89,250 | $1,135 |
| Ely | NV | 145 mi | 3,929 | $77,500 | $950 |
| North Las Vegas | NV | 146 mi | 278,595 | $79,542 | $1,705 |
| Nellis AFB | NV | 147 mi | 5,087 | $68,652 | $2,143 |
Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.
Pick two cities.
vs
38,524 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).
$1,054 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 19.9% of the median household income.
$63,589 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).
2.9% (BLS county, Iron County (latest month 2026M09)).
Utah. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.