Jobs in the United States → United States guide → Cities → Highland

Working in Highland, UT

Jobs, pay and daily life in Highland, from official statistics with source and year on every table.

In short: Highland (Utah): 20,119 residents, median household income $186,075, median rent $2,166, unemployment 3.3%.
Salt Lake City (208,007 residents)West Valley City (138,437 residents)West Jordan (116,692 residents)Provo (114,766 residents)St. George (101,995 residents)Orem (97,182 residents)Sandy (94,291 residents)Ogden (87,413 residents)Lehi (85,173 residents)Layton (83,286 residents)South Jordan (82,686 residents)Millcreek (63,648 residents)Herriman (59,346 residents)Taylorsville (58,678 residents)Logan (54,907 residents)Eagle Mountain (53,290 residents)Draper (50,278 residents)Murray (50,188 residents)Saratoga Springs (48,425 residents)Riverton (45,457 residents)Bountiful (45,023 residents)Spanish Fork (44,946 residents)Roy (38,993 residents)Cedar City (38,524 residents)Tooele (38,405 residents)Pleasant Grove (37,852 residents)Kearns metro township (37,696 residents)American Fork (37,109 residents)Midvale (35,989 residents)Springville (35,849 residents)Syracuse (35,488 residents)Clearfield (33,523 residents)Kaysville (33,053 residents)Cottonwood Heights (32,828 residents)Washington (32,348 residents)Holladay (31,099 residents)Magna metro township (30,031 residents)South Salt Lake (26,352 residents)Farmington (25,389 residents)Clinton (23,612 residents)North Salt Lake (23,474 residents)Payson (23,039 residents)Hurricane (22,771 residents)North Ogden (21,947 residents)West Haven (21,563 residents)Highland (20,119 residents)Brigham City (19,992 residents)Bluffdale (18,797 residents)Heber (18,015 residents)South Ogden (17,650 residents)Centerville (16,679 residents)Santaquin (16,436 residents)Vineyard (14,446 residents)Smithfield (14,408 residents)Grantsville (14,341 residents)Mapleton (13,114 residents)West Point (11,929 residents)Lindon (11,765 residents)Woods Cross (11,531 residents)Tremonton (11,477 residents)Salt Lake CityWest Valley CityWest JordanProvoSt. GeorgeOremSandyOgdenLehiLaytonSouth JordanMillcreekHighland
Map of Utah: the 60 largest cities

Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.

Open the sortable tables of all 60 cities →

By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.

20,119residents (ACS 2024)
$186,075median household income
$2,166median rent a month
3.3%unemployment (BLS)
64.4%bachelor's degree or higher
91.7%homeowners
🆕 Work guides: live jobs + official data, law, permits, pay and cost of living. United States · Utah · Utah County · Highland · all 60 cities + map → · all 29 counties → · Utah rankings · all 51 states → · 200 largest companies · 240 best job niches · Federal jobs in Utah

Overview

CITY (Highland) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Highland is a city in Utah with 20,119 residents. The median household earns $186,075 a year and the median rent is $2,166 a month, which is 14.0% of the median household income. It is part of the Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT metropolitan area, where BLS counts 304,660 jobs.

How Highland compares. Among the 60 largest places in Utah, Highland is #46 by population, #1 for household income (#1 = highest), #1 for college degrees (#1 = most), #1 for homeownership (#1 = highest). Its county, Utah County, is #3 of 29 counties for average pay ($62,648).

The place in numbers

Highland has 20,119 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 0.6% of the population of Utah. It covers 9 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 2,316 people per square mile. The median age is 28.0, 12% younger than the state median (28.0 against 32.0).

Housing

The median gross rent is $2,166 a month (rent plus utilities), 45% above the state median ($2,166 against $1,496). Over a year that is 14.0% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $928,300, which is 5.0 times the median household income ($186,075). 91.7% of households own their home, 30% above the state average (91.7% against 70.2%).

Work and pay

The Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT metropolitan area has 304,660 jobs in the BLS wage survey, and the median pay across all occupations is $48,010 a year, 6% below the national median ($48,010 against $50,980). The biggest occupation groups are office and administrative support (36,520 jobs, median $44,150); sales and related (25,370 jobs, median $38,390); food preparation and serving related (24,520 jobs, median $30,080). The area is most specialised in construction and extraction (1.8 times) and computer and mathematical (1.6 times), where the share of workers is well above the national share. The best-paying groups with at least 5,000 jobs are management ($119,110) and computer and mathematical ($103,310). In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Utah County was 3.3%. 63.6% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Utah County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.

Getting around

Among workers, 64.3% drive alone, 0.2% use public transit, 2.5% walk, 23.3% work from home. 8.6% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 17% below the state average (8.6% against 10.3%). Remote work is more common than in the state as a whole, which widens the set of employers a resident can work for without moving.

People and education

64.4% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 71% above the state share (64.4% against 37.7%). 3.4% of residents were born outside the United States, 62% below the state share (3.4% against 8.9%). The poverty rate is 1.9%, 78% below the state rate (1.9% against 8.5%).

Climate

The warmest month is Jul, averaging 76°F (24.7°C), and the coolest is Jan at 25°F (-3.9°C). About 542 mm (21 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; Dec is the wettest month (68 mm) and Jul the driest (19 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.

Nearby cities to compare

Closest cities in this guide: American Fork (3 miles, rent 22% lower); Lehi (4 miles, rent 9% lower); Pleasant Grove (5 miles, rent 22% lower); Draper (6 miles, rent 13% lower). Rent differences are against Highland; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.

Federal jobs in Utah (798) →State guide: UtahCountry guideUtah CountyUtah rankings

Official links for Highland

These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.

Jobs

LIVE (federal) + METRO Live feed + official statistic Source: USAJOBS (federal jobs only) · BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 · Data: 07/11/2026

There are 798 federal postings open in Utah (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.

Open federal jobs in Utah →

Occupations with the most jobs in the metro (among our 240 niches)

Sort:
Occupation ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay (year) ⇅Entry (10th pct.) ⇅Top (90th pct.) ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Fast Food and Counter Workers12,0601.60$28,710$21,850$36,460-8%
Retail Salespersons8,7101.14$33,120$26,080$48,180-6%
General and Operations Managers7,9101.15$95,790$47,600$211,550-9%
Software Developers7,8702.38$131,210$77,080$195,260-4%
Customer Service Representatives7,7801.53$39,560$30,030$58,410-12%
Office Clerks, General6,5401.35$43,080$27,920$63,340-4%
Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners4,8401.12$31,190$24,440$44,010-15%
Registered Nurses4,7700.72$81,780$70,670$106,330-16%
Construction Laborers4,7602.22$46,640$26,880$61,960-1%
Stockers and Order Fillers4,6600.84$37,480$29,330$45,640+0%
Sales Representatives of Services, Except Advertising, Insurance, Financial Services, and Travel4,6501.89$61,220$38,590$117,900-13%
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand4,5900.79$37,600$32,300$49,320-7%
Home Health and Personal Care Aides4,2000.50$35,310$30,270$44,510-1%
Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary3,7301.34$36,770$29,550$47,890-0%
Cashiers3,6500.60$31,600$24,070$39,060-4%
Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education3,4201.26$62,930$49,040$98,020-2%
Market Research Analysts and Marketing Specialists3,2701.86$62,960$37,850$129,070-20%
First-Line Supervisors of Office and Administrative Support Workers3,2601.16$65,530$43,920$110,590-6%
Carpenters3,0802.35$53,230$37,190$74,600-12%
Computer User Support Specialists3,0402.16$59,390$40,290$94,550-4%

Highest-paying occupations in the metro (at least 500 jobs)

Sort:
Occupation ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay (year) ⇅Entry (10th pct.) ⇅Top (90th pct.) ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Physicians, All Other6400.96$357,080$107,040$388,680+34%
Computer and Information Systems Managers1,8501.41$168,730$106,180$276,170-4%
Marketing Managers1,5602.02$158,630$82,390$234,080-5%
Financial Managers1,3000.79$154,990$87,000$243,120-7%
Managers, All Other1,6901.39$141,860$73,260$241,230-0%
Sales Managers1,6601.33$135,210$74,150$254,600-9%
Nurse Practitioners5200.82$133,860$105,380$166,190+1%
Software Developers7,8702.38$131,210$77,080$195,260-4%
Lawyers9500.64$130,370$75,880$350,980-18%
Education Administrators, Kindergarten through Secondary7701.19$130,320$80,870$177,430+23%
Industrial Engineers7901.10$112,440$73,700$149,580+10%
Data Scientists8401.63$103,340$57,700$174,990-14%
Medical and Health Services Managers8400.72$102,420$57,060$185,140-17%
Construction Managers1,1901.60$99,490$57,110$149,990-13%
Computer Systems Analysts5400.53$98,970$57,410$139,970-6%
Financial and Investment Analysts6300.89$97,520$58,130$138,150-5%
General and Operations Managers7,9101.15$95,790$47,600$211,550-9%
Computer Occupations, All Other8300.97$93,100$44,200$166,920-20%
Marriage and Family Therapists7305.59$88,810$41,540$127,400+33%
Project Management Specialists2,8001.34$88,180$49,750$148,830-14%

Economy

METRO (Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT) Official statistic Source: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 · BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics · Data: OEWS May 2025; BLS 2026M09

These figures are for the whole Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT metropolitan area, not the city alone.

Sort:
Occupation field ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Office and Administrative Support36,5201.05$44,150-7%
Sales and Related25,3700.96$38,390-0%
Food Preparation and Serving Related24,5200.91$30,080-14%
Management24,0201.10$119,110-6%
Construction and Extraction22,1401.76$54,410-9%
Business and Financial Operations20,7301.00$71,800-13%
Educational Instruction and Library20,7001.16$50,930-16%
Transportation and Material Moving18,5300.69$39,130-12%
Production18,4401.10$44,520-5%
Computer and Mathematical16,3901.59$103,310-5%
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical14,9500.78$81,550-6%
Healthcare Support12,1600.79$37,070-3%
Installation, Maintenance, and Repair10,2400.86$53,320-11%
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance9,9501.12$36,460-3%
Personal Care and Service7,7201.21$32,180-12%
Community and Social Service5,7601.10$52,270-10%
Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media4,5801.14$53,690-14%
Architecture and Engineering4,3800.85$85,760-14%
Protective Service3,9400.53$44,460-11%
Life, Physical, and Social Science1,7300.60$74,150-10%
Legal1,7100.67$86,850-15%
Farming, Fishing, and Forestry2000.23$42,420+16%

Median pay across all occupations: $48,010 (US $50,980); unemployment 3.3% (2026M09).

Industries where residents work

Sort:
Industry (residents) ⇅Share of employed residents ⇅
Professional, scientific, management, administrative22.1%
Education and health care19.1%
Retail trade11.8%
Finance, insurance, real estate10.2%
Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food7.6%
Transportation, warehousing, utilities7.0%
Construction6.8%
Manufacturing6.5%
Information3.2%
Other services2.9%
Wholesale trade1.8%
Public administration0.8%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining0.0%

County economy

COUNTY Official statistics Source: BEA GDP by county 2024 · BLS QCEW 2024 · BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics · U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: BEA 2024; QCEW 2024 annual; BLS 2026M09; ACS 2020–2024

Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where Highland lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.

Sort:
County ⇅Population ⇅GDP (2024) ⇅GDP per resident ⇅Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅Employer sites ⇅Average annual pay ⇅Job change vs 2023 ⇅Unemployment rate ⇅Labour force ⇅
Utah County705,400$47,943 million$67,966295,15222,527$62,648+1.5%3.3%369,791

Private-sector jobs by industry in Utah County

Sort:
Industry ⇅Jobs ⇅Share of private jobs ⇅Average annual pay ⇅Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅
Health care and social assistance38,03514.6%$50,6630.90
Retail trade33,78212.9%$41,5711.15
Construction30,25611.6%$68,3261.95
Professional and technical services25,6139.8%$110,0941.25
Accommodation and food services23,9409.2%$21,3310.89
Manufacturing23,6819.1%$68,9480.98
Administrative and waste services17,1496.6%$51,6280.99
Educational services14,0245.4%$65,0182.30
Information12,7244.9%$135,6492.30
Finance and insurance8,5673.3%$91,4800.72
Other services (except public administration)7,1902.8%$43,1470.81
Wholesale trade7,1472.7%$89,0770.61
Transportation and warehousing5,2312.0%$58,0510.42
Arts, entertainment, recreation4,6691.8%$23,9380.94
Real estate and rental3,8881.5%$62,6080.85
Management of companies2,9241.1%$86,9250.59
Agriculture, forestry, fishing1,2450.5%$44,4570.52
Utilities5010.2%$102,1940.45
Mining, oil and gas3010.1%$83,5980.27

Unemployment rate, last 12 months (not seasonally adjusted)

2025M093.6%
2025M113.8%
2025M123.5%
2026M014.0%
2026M024.0%
2026M033.8%
2026M043.5%
2026M053.5%
2026M063.8%
2026M073.7%
2026M084.1%
2026M093.3%

QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.

Commuting

CITY (Highland) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Sort:
How residents get to work ⇅Share ⇅
Drive alone64.3%
Public transit0.2%
Walk2.5%
Work from home23.3%
Commute of 45 minutes or more8.6%

Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.

Pay and cost

CITY + METRO Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · BEA Regional Price Parities · Data: ACS 2020–2024; RPP 2024

Sort:
Indicator ⇅Value ⇅
Median household income$186,075
Income per person$62,900
Median gross rent per month$2,166
Yearly rent as share of median household income14.0%
Median home value$928,300
Homeowners91.7%
Poverty rate1.9%
Price level of the metro area (US = 100)98.2
Metro median pay, all occupations$48,010

Does this salary work here? (estimate)

Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.

State tax: Flat 4.50%.

People and education

CITY (Highland) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Sort:
Indicator ⇅Value ⇅
Median age28.0
High school or higher (25+)98.5%
Bachelor's degree or higher (25+)64.4%
Born abroad3.4%
Labour force participation (16+)63.6%

Where the foreign-born residents come from (by region)

Latin America233 (43.8%)
Asia193 (36.3%)
Northern America39 (7.3%)
Europe38 (7.1%)
Oceania29 (5.5%)

Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.

Climate

CITY (Highland) Model estimate on a 0.5° grid Source: NASA POWER climatology (MERRA-2, 2001–2025) · Data: monthly means 2001–2025

Sort:
Month ⇅Mean temperature (°C) ⇅Mean temperature (°F) ⇅Precipitation (mm) ⇅
Jan-3.92556
Feb-1.52947
Mar3.43854
Apr7.14563
May12.95554
Jun19.36727
Jul24.77619
Aug23.27426
Sep17.66438
Oct9.64944
Nov2.53646
Dec-3.92568

Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.

Nearby cities

CITY Calculation Source: straight-line distance from coordinates (Census Gazetteer) · Data: 2024

Sort:
City ⇅State ⇅Distance (straight line) ⇅Population ⇅Median household income ⇅Median rent ⇅
American ForkUT3 mi37,109$98,878$1,697
LehiUT4 mi85,173$131,299$1,964
Pleasant GroveUT5 mi37,852$101,073$1,689
DraperUT6 mi50,278$128,910$1,894
LindonUT7 mi11,765$120,956$1,563
BluffdaleUT8 mi18,797$129,531$1,915
Saratoga SpringsUT9 mi48,425$128,802$2,256
VineyardUT9 mi14,446$103,380$1,834
OremUT10 mi97,182$83,342$1,438
SandyUT10 mi94,291$112,176$1,777

Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.

Compare

Pick two cities.

vs

FAQ

How many people live in Highland?

20,119 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).

What is the median rent in Highland?

$2,166 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 14.0% of the median household income.

What is the median household income in Highland?

$186,075 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).

What is the unemployment rate in Highland?

3.3% (BLS county, Utah County (latest month 2026M09)).

Which state is Highland in?

Utah. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.

Sources

Sources

Jobs in other countries

🇺🇸 United States🇩🇪 Germany🇸🇪 Sweden🇸🇬 Singapore