Jobs, pay and daily life in Tremonton, from official statistics with source and year on every table.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
Tremonton is a city in Utah with 11,477 residents. The median household earns $74,741 a year and the median rent is $1,220 a month, which is 19.6% of the median household income. The nearest metropolitan area with BLS wage data is Logan, UT-ID (66,800 jobs), about 18 miles away; this place is probably not part of it, so its pay tables are a reference only.
How Tremonton compares. Among the 60 largest places in Utah, Tremonton is #60 by population, #60 for remote work (#1 = most), #57 for college degrees (#1 = most), #54 for household income (#1 = highest). Its county, Box Elder County, is #4 of 29 counties for average pay ($59,175).
Tremonton has 11,477 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 0.3% of the population of Utah. It covers 8 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 1,379 people per square mile. The median age is 29.4, 8% younger than the state median (29.4 against 32.0).
The median gross rent is $1,220 a month (rent plus utilities), 18% below the state median ($1,220 against $1,496). Over a year that is 19.6% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $364,900, which is 4.9 times the median household income ($74,741). 65.8% of households own their home, 6% below the state average (65.8% against 70.2%).
The nearest metropolitan area with wage data is Logan, UT-ID, metropolitan area has 66,800 jobs in the BLS wage survey, and the median pay across all occupations is $46,360 a year, 9% below the national median ($46,360 against $50,980). The biggest occupation groups are office and administrative support (8,460 jobs, median $41,600); production (7,580 jobs, median $44,760); educational instruction and library (5,410 jobs, median $60,970). The area is most specialised in production (2.1 times) and educational instruction and library (1.4 times), where the share of workers is well above the national share. The best-paying groups with at least 5,000 jobs are educational instruction and library ($60,970) and production ($44,760). In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Box Elder County was 3.0%. 71.5% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Box Elder County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.
Among workers, 80.6% drive alone, 0.0% use public transit, 0.6% walk, 5.7% work from home. 10.2% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, about the same as the state average (10.2% against 10.3%).
16.3% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 57% below the state share (16.3% against 37.7%). 5.4% of residents were born outside the United States, 39% below the state share (5.4% against 8.9%). The poverty rate is 10.2%, 20% above the state rate (10.2% against 8.5%).
The warmest month is Jul, averaging 79°F (26.3°C), and the coolest is Jan at 27°F (-2.9°C). About 422 mm (17 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; Apr is the wettest month (52 mm) and Jul the driest (12 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.
Closest cities in this guide: Brigham City (16 miles, rent 12% lower); Logan (18 miles, rent 6% lower); Smithfield (20 miles, rent 7% higher); North Ogden (30 miles, rent 34% higher). Rent differences are against Tremonton; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.
Federal jobs in Utah (798) →State guide: UtahCountry guideBox Elder CountyUtah rankings
These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.
There are 798 federal postings open in Utah (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.
| Occupation ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Location quotient ⇅ | Median pay (year) ⇅ | Entry (10th pct.) ⇅ | Top (90th pct.) ⇅ | Median vs US ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fast Food and Counter Workers | 2,020 | 1.22 | $28,010 | $22,070 | $35,150 | -10% |
| Retail Salespersons | 1,950 | 1.16 | $30,730 | $23,410 | $47,730 | -13% |
| Office Clerks, General | 1,620 | 1.53 | $40,730 | $28,700 | $57,830 | -10% |
| Customer Service Representatives | 1,460 | 1.31 | $37,330 | $30,550 | $50,920 | -17% |
| General and Operations Managers | 1,370 | 0.91 | $85,290 | $42,730 | $210,650 | -19% |
| Packaging and Filling Machine Operators and Tenders | 1,330 | 8.15 | $45,360 | $38,000 | $60,150 | +5% |
| Stockers and Order Fillers | 1,290 | 1.06 | $39,180 | $29,120 | $45,350 | +5% |
| Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand | 1,220 | 0.96 | $40,080 | $29,330 | $52,390 | -0% |
| Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners | 1,160 | 1.22 | $31,130 | $26,300 | $44,650 | -15% |
| Software Developers | 960 | 1.32 | $100,740 | $64,490 | $169,380 | -26% |
| Cashiers | 890 | 0.67 | $30,560 | $23,720 | $38,330 | -7% |
| First-Line Supervisors of Office and Administrative Support Workers | 880 | 1.43 | $63,580 | $40,710 | $97,830 | -9% |
| Home Health and Personal Care Aides | 870 | 0.47 | $35,170 | $28,600 | $42,780 | -2% |
| Secondary School Teachers, Except Special and Career/Technical Education | 850 | 1.85 | $72,870 | $50,040 | $94,630 | +1% |
| Registered Nurses | 830 | 0.57 | $86,120 | $63,650 | $107,960 | -12% |
| Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary | 800 | 1.31 | $35,980 | $27,360 | $46,760 | -2% |
| Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers | 760 | 0.85 | $57,450 | $43,620 | $74,150 | -2% |
| Maintenance and Repair Workers, General | 720 | 1.09 | $50,090 | $32,310 | $72,390 | +1% |
| Miscellaneous Assemblers and Fabricators | 670 | 1.11 | $39,210 | $34,810 | $54,580 | -12% |
| Waiters and Waitresses | 650 | 0.67 | $30,350 | $20,830 | $56,850 | -14% |
These figures are for the nearest metropolitan area with wage data, Logan, UT-ID, about 18 miles away. They show what the regional labour market pays; they are not a measure of this city.
Median pay across all occupations: $46,360 (US $50,980); unemployment 2.7% (2026M09).
| Industry (residents) ⇅ | Share of employed residents ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Manufacturing | 27.8% |
| Construction | 11.8% |
| Education and health care | 11.5% |
| Retail trade | 11.2% |
| Transportation, warehousing, utilities | 7.8% |
| Professional, scientific, management, administrative | 6.0% |
| Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food | 5.4% |
| Public administration | 5.1% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining | 4.8% |
| Finance, insurance, real estate | 3.1% |
| Other services | 2.8% |
| Wholesale trade | 1.7% |
| Information | 1.2% |
Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where Tremonton lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.
| County ⇅ | Population ⇅ | GDP (2024) ⇅ | GDP per resident ⇅ | Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅ | Employer sites ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Job change vs 2023 ⇅ | Unemployment rate ⇅ | Labour force ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Box Elder County | 61,246 | $3,553 million | $58,016 | 23,942 | 1,624 | $59,175 | -0.1% | 3.0% | 28,931 |
| Industry ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Share of private jobs ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing | 7,269 | 35.2% | $85,113 | 3.70 |
| Construction | 2,517 | 12.2% | $75,776 | 2.00 |
| Retail trade | 2,116 | 10.2% | $31,660 | 0.88 |
| Health care and social assistance | 1,884 | 9.1% | $42,791 | 0.55 |
| Transportation and warehousing | 1,735 | 8.4% | $56,619 | 1.71 |
| Accommodation and food services | 1,711 | 8.3% | $17,451 | 0.79 |
| Wholesale trade | 670 | 3.2% | $81,299 | 0.71 |
| Professional and technical services | 502 | 2.4% | $53,239 | 0.30 |
| Administrative and waste services | 489 | 2.4% | $36,513 | 0.35 |
| Other services (except public administration) | 373 | 1.8% | $34,254 | 0.52 |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing | 372 | 1.8% | $36,458 | 1.92 |
| Finance and insurance | 273 | 1.3% | $58,578 | 0.28 |
| Arts, entertainment, recreation | 225 | 1.1% | $16,634 | 0.56 |
| Educational services | 223 | 1.1% | $18,657 | 0.45 |
| Real estate and rental | 103 | 0.5% | $31,051 | 0.28 |
| Information | 74 | 0.4% | $24,710 | 0.16 |
| Utilities | 52 | 0.3% | $59,012 | 0.57 |
| Mining, oil and gas | 46 | 0.2% | $74,394 | 0.51 |
| Management of companies | 25 | 0.1% | $86,932 | 0.06 |
QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.
| How residents get to work ⇅ | Share ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Drive alone | 80.6% |
| Public transit | 0.0% |
| Walk | 0.6% |
| Work from home | 5.7% |
| Commute of 45 minutes or more | 10.2% |
Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median household income | $74,741 |
| Income per person | $32,336 |
| Median gross rent per month | $1,220 |
| Yearly rent as share of median household income | 19.6% |
| Median home value | $364,900 |
| Homeowners | 65.8% |
| Poverty rate | 10.2% |
| Price level of the nearest metro area (US = 100) | 95.9 |
| Nearest metro median pay, all occupations | $46,360 |
Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.
State tax: Flat 4.50%.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median age | 29.4 |
| High school or higher (25+) | 90.7% |
| Bachelor's degree or higher (25+) | 16.3% |
| Born abroad | 5.4% |
| Labour force participation (16+) | 71.5% |
Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.
| Month ⇅ | Mean temperature (°C) ⇅ | Mean temperature (°F) ⇅ | Precipitation (mm) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | -2.9 | 27 | 42 |
| Feb | 0.3 | 33 | 34 |
| Mar | 5.5 | 42 | 41 |
| Apr | 9.2 | 49 | 52 |
| May | 14.9 | 59 | 49 |
| Jun | 20.8 | 69 | 26 |
| Jul | 26.3 | 79 | 12 |
| Aug | 24.6 | 76 | 18 |
| Sep | 18.8 | 66 | 32 |
| Oct | 10.8 | 51 | 36 |
| Nov | 3.7 | 39 | 32 |
| Dec | -2.6 | 27 | 48 |
Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.
| City ⇅ | State ⇅ | Distance (straight line) ⇅ | Population ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brigham City | UT | 16 mi | 19,992 | $71,308 | $1,070 |
| Logan | UT | 18 mi | 54,907 | $60,687 | $1,149 |
| Smithfield | UT | 20 mi | 14,408 | $97,537 | $1,311 |
| North Ogden | UT | 30 mi | 21,947 | $113,722 | $1,638 |
| Preston | ID | 31 mi | 5,928 | $61,039 | $811 |
| Ogden | UT | 36 mi | 87,413 | $72,575 | $1,216 |
| West Haven | UT | 36 mi | 21,563 | $101,012 | $1,702 |
| Roy | UT | 38 mi | 38,993 | $91,282 | $1,624 |
| South Ogden | UT | 40 mi | 17,650 | $80,130 | $1,426 |
| Clinton | UT | 41 mi | 23,612 | $116,194 | $1,698 |
Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.
Pick two cities.
vs
11,477 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).
$1,220 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 19.6% of the median household income.
$74,741 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).
3.0% (BLS county, Box Elder County (latest month 2026M09)).
Utah. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.