The county economy from official statistics, with source and year on every table.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
Juab County is a county of Utah with 12,586 residents. Its economy produced $895 million in 2024 (ranked #20 of 29 counties) and had 4,543 jobs with an average annual pay of $46,736 (#21 for pay). The unemployment rate was 2.9% in 2026M09. It is part of the Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT metropolitan area (outlying county).
Juab County produced about $895 million of goods and services in 2024, which is 0.3% of the combined output of the 29 counties of Utah that BEA reports (about 0.4% of the state's population lives here), and ranks it 20th of 29 on that measure. Per resident that is $71,106, 19% below the state average; the average for all counties of the state taken together is $88,279. In current dollars output grew -6.1% from 2023 to 2024, before adjusting for inflation.
BLS counts 4,543 jobs located in Juab County on average in 2024, spread over 401 employer sites (about 11 jobs per site). That is 0.36 jobs for every resident, below the 0.42 of the typical county in Utah, which tells you whether the county is a place people mostly commute to for work or a place they commute from. The average annual pay per job was $46,736, 30% below the average of all counties in the state ($46,736 against $66,894). Average pay is total wages divided by jobs, so it is pulled up by high earners and counts part-time jobs as whole jobs; it is not the pay of a typical worker. The number of jobs rose 2.4% from 2023 to 2024.
The three largest private industries are manufacturing (30.0% of private jobs, $63,639 a year on average), accommodation and food services (15.4% of private jobs, $17,674 a year on average), retail trade (14.7% of private jobs, $23,920 a year on average). Together they hold 60.1% of private-sector jobs. Among industries with at least 3% of jobs, the best paying is mining, oil and gas at $98,698 a year, followed by professional and technical services ($64,387). The county is specialised in an industry: manufacturing (2.2 times the US share, 807 jobs). A location quotient above 1 means an industry employs a larger share of workers here than in the whole country, so these are the industries where local employers compete hardest for skills. Several of the biggest employers pay well below the county average: accommodation and food services ($17,674), retail trade ($23,920). Jobs there are plentiful but the pay is lower than the headline average suggests.
In 2026M09 the unemployment rate in Juab County was 2.9%, 8% below the average of the state's counties (2.9% against 3.2%). The labour force (people working or looking for work) numbered 6,217. Over the last 12 months it ranged from 2.9% (2026M09) to 4.2% (2026M01); the latest month is preliminary and BLS revises it. These county rates are not seasonally adjusted, so compare the same month across years.
The median household income was $101,786 (ACS 2020–2024), 7% above the state median ($101,786 against $95,166). None of the largest places of the guide has this as its main county, which usually means a smaller or more rural county; the figures above still describe the whole county.
Counties close to Juab County in output are Carbon County, Grand County, San Juan County, Beaver County. Compare their jobs, pay and unemployment on their own pages.
| Measure ⇅ | Value ⇅ | Rank among the 29 counties of Utah ⇅ |
|---|---|---|
| Population | 12,586 | 20 of 29 |
| GDP 2024 | $895 million | 20 of 29 |
| GDP per resident | $71,106 | 15 of 29 |
| Jobs (QCEW 2024) | 4,543 | 20 of 29 |
| Average annual pay | $46,736 | 21 of 29 |
| Job change vs 2023 | +2.4% | 12 of 29 |
| Unemployment rate (lower is better) | 2.9% | 10 of 29 |
| Median household income | $101,786 | 6 of 29 |
Federal jobs in Utah (798) →All cities of UtahState guide: Utah
These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.
Cities of this guide whose main county is Juab County (and 1 more that extend into it).
| City ⇅ | Population ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ | Median home value ⇅ | Bachelor's+ ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Santaquin | 16,436 | $99,837 | $1,397 | $465,100 | 29.6% |
| Industry ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Share of private jobs ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing | 807 | 30.0% | $63,639 | 2.16 |
| Accommodation and food services | 414 | 15.4% | $17,674 | 1.00 |
| Retail trade | 396 | 14.7% | $23,920 | 0.87 |
| Construction | 370 | 13.7% | $51,397 | 1.55 |
| Professional and technical services | 216 | 8.0% | $64,387 | 0.68 |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing | 172 | 6.4% | $51,501 | 4.68 |
| Mining, oil and gas | 83 | 3.1% | $98,698 | 4.83 |
| Wholesale trade | 76 | 2.8% | $75,828 | 0.42 |
| Other services (except public administration) | 70 | 2.6% | $49,982 | 0.51 |
| Finance and insurance | 39 | 1.4% | $67,011 | 0.21 |
| Real estate and rental | 17 | 0.6% | $56,258 | 0.24 |
| Information | 16 | 0.6% | $31,717 | 0.19 |
| Arts, entertainment, recreation | 15 | 0.6% | $47,630 | 0.20 |
A location quotient above 1 means the industry is more concentrated here than in the US. BLS withholds sectors with too few employers.
| Measure ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Labour force | 6,217 |
| Employed residents | 6,034 |
| Unemployed residents | 183 |
| Unemployment rate | 2.9% |
| Jobs located in the county (QCEW) | 4,543 |
| Employer sites | 401 |
Residents employed and jobs located here differ: many residents commute to other counties.
| County ⇅ | Population ⇅ | GDP 2024 ⇅ | GDP per resident ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Unemployment ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Salt Lake County | 1,196,523 | $153,846 million | $128,578 | 796,203 | $77,495 | 3.2% |
| Utah County | 705,400 | $47,943 million | $67,966 | 295,152 | $62,648 | 3.3% |
| Davis County | 370,924 | $23,322 million | $62,874 | 144,747 | $59,003 | 3.0% |
| Weber County | 269,648 | $18,120 million | $67,197 | 121,786 | $58,684 | 3.1% |
| Washington County | 196,431 | $11,555 million | $58,824 | 86,508 | $48,688 | 3.2% |
| Cache County | 140,046 | $9,088 million | $64,895 | 63,167 | $52,281 | 2.7% |
| Tooele County | 79,347 | $3,249 million | $40,950 | 20,615 | $53,737 | 3.3% |
| Iron County | 62,252 | $3,193 million | $51,297 | 24,829 | $48,239 | 2.9% |
| Box Elder County | 61,246 | $3,553 million | $58,016 | 23,942 | $59,175 | 3.0% |
| Summit County | 42,970 | $6,080 million | $141,492 | 31,820 | $67,235 | 2.6% |
| Uintah County | 37,056 | $2,879 million | $77,693 | 15,177 | $57,108 | 3.2% |
| Wasatch County | 36,642 | $1,875 million | $51,184 | 12,108 | $56,807 | 2.8% |
| Sanpete County | 29,719 | $1,506 million | $50,660 | 9,381 | $44,420 | 3.1% |
| Sevier County | 22,085 | $1,657 million | $75,026 | 9,927 | $47,714 | 3.4% |
| Carbon County | 20,517 | $1,284 million | $62,565 | 8,653 | $50,378 | 4.2% |
| Duchesne County | 20,185 | $1,858 million | $92,055 | 8,970 | $57,898 | 3.2% |
| San Juan County | 14,483 | $823 million | $56,829 | 4,647 | $49,715 | 3.7% |
| Millard County | 13,315 | $1,494 million | $112,214 | 5,495 | $55,610 | 3.5% |
| Morgan County | 12,802 | $575 million | $44,950 | 3,306 | $53,990 | 2.8% |
| Juab County | 12,586 | $895 million | $71,106 | 4,543 | $46,736 | 2.9% |
| Emery County | 10,046 | $1,456 million | $144,902 | 3,675 | $57,193 | 3.5% |
| Grand County | 9,754 | $939 million | $96,260 | 6,934 | $47,058 | 2.7% |
| Kane County | 8,170 | $586 million | $71,745 | 4,062 | $43,909 | 2.6% |
| Beaver County | 7,273 | $587 million | $80,644 | 2,715 | $44,316 | 2.8% |
| Garfield County | 5,219 | $417 million | $79,937 | 2,517 | $41,748 | 4.8% |
| Rich County | 2,631 | $253 million | $96,298 | 1,174 | $43,704 | 2.7% |
| Wayne County | 2,584 | $160 million | $62,050 | 1,232 | $43,295 | 3.4% |
| Piute County | 1,694 | $131 million | $77,460 | 315 | $35,949 | 5.0% |
| Daggett County | 783 | $146 million | $186,985 | 410 | $41,037 | 1.8% |
12,586 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024).
$895 million in 2024 (BEA, current dollars).
2.9% in 2026M09 (BLS, not seasonally adjusted; the latest month may be revised).
4,543 jobs on average in 2024 with an average annual pay of $46,736 (BLS QCEW).