The county economy from official statistics, with source and year on every table.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
Daggett County is a county of Utah with 783 residents. Its economy produced $146 million in 2024 (ranked #28 of 29 counties) and had 410 jobs with an average annual pay of $41,037 (#28 for pay). The unemployment rate was 1.8% in 2026M09.
Daggett County produced about $146 million of goods and services in 2024, which is 0.0% of the combined output of the 29 counties of Utah that BEA reports (about 0.0% of the state's population lives here), and ranks it 28th of 29 on that measure. Per resident that is $186,985, 112% above the state average; the average for all counties of the state taken together is $88,279. In current dollars output grew -3.2% from 2023 to 2024, before adjusting for inflation. The gap between its output rank (28th) and its output-per-resident rank (1st) shows that a few high-value industries or a small population drive the figure.
BLS counts 410 jobs located in Daggett County on average in 2024, spread over 58 employer sites (about 7 jobs per site). That is 0.52 jobs for every resident, above the 0.42 of the typical county in Utah, which tells you whether the county is a place people mostly commute to for work or a place they commute from. The average annual pay per job was $41,037, 39% below the average of all counties in the state ($41,037 against $66,894). Average pay is total wages divided by jobs, so it is pulled up by high earners and counts part-time jobs as whole jobs; it is not the pay of a typical worker. The number of jobs rose 4.1% from 2023 to 2024.
The three largest private industries are accommodation and food services (80.1% of private jobs, $23,867 a year on average), arts, entertainment, recreation (19.9% of private jobs, $35,812 a year on average). Together they hold 100.0% of private-sector jobs. Among industries with at least 3% of jobs, the best paying is arts, entertainment, recreation at $35,812 a year, followed by accommodation and food services ($23,867). Several of the biggest employers pay well below the county average: accommodation and food services ($23,867). Jobs there are plentiful but the pay is lower than the headline average suggests.
In 2026M09 the unemployment rate in Daggett County was 1.8%, 43% below the average of the state's counties (1.8% against 3.2%). The labour force (people working or looking for work) numbered 606. Over the last 12 months it ranged from 1.8% (2026M09) to 6.5% (2026M02); the latest month is preliminary and BLS revises it. These county rates are not seasonally adjusted, so compare the same month across years.
The median household income was $66,000 (ACS 2020–2024), 31% below the state median ($66,000 against $95,166). None of the largest places of the guide has this as its main county, which usually means a smaller or more rural county; the figures above still describe the whole county.
Counties close to Daggett County in output are Rich County, Wayne County, Piute County. Compare their jobs, pay and unemployment on their own pages.
| Measure ⇅ | Value ⇅ | Rank among the 29 counties of Utah ⇅ |
|---|---|---|
| Population | 783 | 29 of 29 |
| GDP 2024 | $146 million | 28 of 29 |
| GDP per resident | $186,985 | 1 of 29 |
| Jobs (QCEW 2024) | 410 | 28 of 29 |
| Average annual pay | $41,037 | 28 of 29 |
| Job change vs 2023 | +4.1% | 6 of 29 |
| Unemployment rate (lower is better) | 1.8% | 1 of 29 |
| Median household income | $66,000 | 25 of 29 |
Federal jobs in Utah (798) →All cities of UtahState guide: Utah
These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.
None of the 60 largest places of Utah has this as its main county, so the guide has no city page here. County figures on the other tabs are complete.
| Industry ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Share of private jobs ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Accommodation and food services | 109 | 80.1% | $23,867 | 2.92 |
| Arts, entertainment, recreation | 27 | 19.9% | $35,812 | 3.92 |
A location quotient above 1 means the industry is more concentrated here than in the US. BLS withholds sectors with too few employers.
| Measure ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Labour force | 606 |
| Employed residents | 595 |
| Unemployed residents | 11 |
| Unemployment rate | 1.8% |
| Jobs located in the county (QCEW) | 410 |
| Employer sites | 58 |
Residents employed and jobs located here differ: many residents commute to other counties.
| County ⇅ | Population ⇅ | GDP 2024 ⇅ | GDP per resident ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Unemployment ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Salt Lake County | 1,196,523 | $153,846 million | $128,578 | 796,203 | $77,495 | 3.2% |
| Utah County | 705,400 | $47,943 million | $67,966 | 295,152 | $62,648 | 3.3% |
| Davis County | 370,924 | $23,322 million | $62,874 | 144,747 | $59,003 | 3.0% |
| Weber County | 269,648 | $18,120 million | $67,197 | 121,786 | $58,684 | 3.1% |
| Washington County | 196,431 | $11,555 million | $58,824 | 86,508 | $48,688 | 3.2% |
| Cache County | 140,046 | $9,088 million | $64,895 | 63,167 | $52,281 | 2.7% |
| Tooele County | 79,347 | $3,249 million | $40,950 | 20,615 | $53,737 | 3.3% |
| Iron County | 62,252 | $3,193 million | $51,297 | 24,829 | $48,239 | 2.9% |
| Box Elder County | 61,246 | $3,553 million | $58,016 | 23,942 | $59,175 | 3.0% |
| Summit County | 42,970 | $6,080 million | $141,492 | 31,820 | $67,235 | 2.6% |
| Uintah County | 37,056 | $2,879 million | $77,693 | 15,177 | $57,108 | 3.2% |
| Wasatch County | 36,642 | $1,875 million | $51,184 | 12,108 | $56,807 | 2.8% |
| Sanpete County | 29,719 | $1,506 million | $50,660 | 9,381 | $44,420 | 3.1% |
| Sevier County | 22,085 | $1,657 million | $75,026 | 9,927 | $47,714 | 3.4% |
| Carbon County | 20,517 | $1,284 million | $62,565 | 8,653 | $50,378 | 4.2% |
| Duchesne County | 20,185 | $1,858 million | $92,055 | 8,970 | $57,898 | 3.2% |
| San Juan County | 14,483 | $823 million | $56,829 | 4,647 | $49,715 | 3.7% |
| Millard County | 13,315 | $1,494 million | $112,214 | 5,495 | $55,610 | 3.5% |
| Morgan County | 12,802 | $575 million | $44,950 | 3,306 | $53,990 | 2.8% |
| Juab County | 12,586 | $895 million | $71,106 | 4,543 | $46,736 | 2.9% |
| Emery County | 10,046 | $1,456 million | $144,902 | 3,675 | $57,193 | 3.5% |
| Grand County | 9,754 | $939 million | $96,260 | 6,934 | $47,058 | 2.7% |
| Kane County | 8,170 | $586 million | $71,745 | 4,062 | $43,909 | 2.6% |
| Beaver County | 7,273 | $587 million | $80,644 | 2,715 | $44,316 | 2.8% |
| Garfield County | 5,219 | $417 million | $79,937 | 2,517 | $41,748 | 4.8% |
| Rich County | 2,631 | $253 million | $96,298 | 1,174 | $43,704 | 2.7% |
| Wayne County | 2,584 | $160 million | $62,050 | 1,232 | $43,295 | 3.4% |
| Piute County | 1,694 | $131 million | $77,460 | 315 | $35,949 | 5.0% |
| Daggett County | 783 | $146 million | $186,985 | 410 | $41,037 | 1.8% |
783 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024).
$146 million in 2024 (BEA, current dollars).
1.8% in 2026M09 (BLS, not seasonally adjusted; the latest month may be revised).
410 jobs on average in 2024 with an average annual pay of $41,037 (BLS QCEW).