Jobs, pay and daily life in Rupert, from official statistics with source and year on every table.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
Rupert is a city in Idaho with 6,190 residents. The median household earns $54,741 a year and the median rent is $856 a month, which is 18.8% of the median household income. The nearest metropolitan area with BLS wage data is Twin Falls, ID (50,300 jobs), about 36 miles away; this place is probably not part of it, so its pay tables are a reference only.
How Rupert compares. Among the 40 largest places in Idaho, Rupert is #31 by population, #40 for college degrees (#1 = most), #2 for long commutes (#1 = fewest), #38 for household income (#1 = highest). Its county, Minidoka County, is #19 of 44 counties for average pay ($50,905).
Rupert has 6,190 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 0.3% of the population of Idaho. It covers 2 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 3,006 people per square mile. The median age is 29.5, 21% younger than the state median (29.5 against 37.3).
The median gross rent is $856 a month (rent plus utilities), 31% below the state median ($856 against $1,238). Over a year that is 18.8% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $205,200, which is 3.7 times the median household income ($54,741); a ratio under 4 usually means ownership is within reach for many households. 63.7% of households own their home, 12% below the state average (63.7% against 72.1%).
The nearest metropolitan area with wage data is Twin Falls, ID, metropolitan area has 50,300 jobs in the BLS wage survey, and the median pay across all occupations is $45,400 a year, 11% below the national median ($45,400 against $50,980). The biggest occupation groups are office and administrative support (5,550 jobs, median $43,360); transportation and material moving (5,430 jobs, median $43,420); production (5,170 jobs, median $45,530). The area is most specialised in production (1.9 times) and transportation and material moving (1.2 times), where the share of workers is well above the national share. The best-paying groups with at least 5,000 jobs are production ($45,530) and transportation and material moving ($43,420). In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Minidoka County was 3.0%. 68.2% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Minidoka County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.
Among workers, 80.3% drive alone, 0.1% use public transit, 0.9% walk, 4.5% work from home. 2.8% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 74% below the state average (2.8% against 10.6%).
9.1% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 71% below the state share (9.1% against 31.8%). 15.2% of residents were born outside the United States, 157% above the state share (15.2% against 5.9%). The poverty rate is 19.4%, 83% above the state rate (19.4% against 10.6%).
The warmest month is Jul, averaging 76°F (24.6°C), and the coolest is Jan at 25°F (-3.9°C). About 396 mm (16 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; Dec is the wettest month (54 mm) and Jul the driest (11 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.
Closest cities in this guide: Burley (8 miles, rent 15% higher); Kimberly (36 miles, rent 32% higher); Twin Falls (40 miles, rent 26% higher); American Falls (43 miles, rent 14% lower). Rent differences are against Rupert; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.
Federal jobs in Idaho (247) →State guide: IdahoCountry guideMinidoka CountyIdaho rankings
These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.
There are 247 federal postings open in Idaho (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.
| Occupation ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Location quotient ⇅ | Median pay (year) ⇅ | Entry (10th pct.) ⇅ | Top (90th pct.) ⇅ | Median vs US ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fast Food and Counter Workers | 1,760 | 1.41 | $28,810 | $20,650 | $35,250 | -8% |
| Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers | 1,550 | 2.33 | $57,330 | $39,570 | $76,420 | -2% |
| Retail Salespersons | 1,410 | 1.12 | $31,900 | $23,840 | $49,010 | -10% |
| Home Health and Personal Care Aides | 1,280 | 0.92 | $29,960 | $27,120 | $36,880 | -16% |
| General and Operations Managers | 1,190 | 1.05 | $75,140 | $40,020 | $153,630 | -29% |
| Cashiers | 1,150 | 1.15 | $29,310 | $22,320 | $37,950 | -11% |
| Office Clerks, General | 1,120 | 1.40 | $42,090 | $28,510 | $59,430 | -6% |
| Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand | 1,110 | 1.16 | $38,690 | $28,080 | $48,900 | -4% |
| Packaging and Filling Machine Operators and Tenders | 950 | 7.79 | $51,430 | $36,620 | $61,210 | +19% |
| Registered Nurses | 890 | 0.81 | $82,680 | $75,200 | $100,820 | -15% |
| Stockers and Order Fillers | 840 | 0.91 | $36,710 | $29,370 | $47,790 | -2% |
| Customer Service Representatives | 750 | 0.90 | $38,830 | $27,320 | $57,990 | -13% |
| Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners | 710 | 0.99 | $35,440 | $28,670 | $53,000 | -4% |
| Maintenance and Repair Workers, General | 640 | 1.29 | $56,010 | $35,240 | $82,420 | +13% |
| Waiters and Waitresses | 630 | 0.86 | $28,710 | $16,170 | $61,200 | -19% |
| Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary | 570 | 1.24 | $34,650 | $26,770 | $45,400 | -6% |
| Nursing Assistants | 540 | 1.15 | $38,670 | $15,430 | $47,430 | -8% |
| Construction Laborers | 540 | 1.52 | $42,670 | $33,320 | $57,400 | -9% |
| First-Line Supervisors of Retail Sales Workers | 510 | 1.40 | $45,490 | $31,830 | $71,870 | -6% |
| First-Line Supervisors of Food Preparation and Serving Workers | 490 | 1.25 | $36,470 | $27,220 | $59,150 | -17% |
| Occupation ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Location quotient ⇅ | Median pay (year) ⇅ | Entry (10th pct.) ⇅ | Top (90th pct.) ⇅ | Median vs US ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Registered Nurses | 890 | 0.81 | $82,680 | $75,200 | $100,820 | -15% |
| General and Operations Managers | 1,190 | 1.05 | $75,140 | $40,020 | $153,630 | -29% |
| Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers | 1,550 | 2.33 | $57,330 | $39,570 | $76,420 | -2% |
| Maintenance and Repair Workers, General | 640 | 1.29 | $56,010 | $35,240 | $82,420 | +13% |
| Packaging and Filling Machine Operators and Tenders | 950 | 7.79 | $51,430 | $36,620 | $61,210 | +19% |
| First-Line Supervisors of Retail Sales Workers | 510 | 1.40 | $45,490 | $31,830 | $71,870 | -6% |
| Construction Laborers | 540 | 1.52 | $42,670 | $33,320 | $57,400 | -9% |
| Office Clerks, General | 1,120 | 1.40 | $42,090 | $28,510 | $59,430 | -6% |
| Customer Service Representatives | 750 | 0.90 | $38,830 | $27,320 | $57,990 | -13% |
| Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand | 1,110 | 1.16 | $38,690 | $28,080 | $48,900 | -4% |
| Nursing Assistants | 540 | 1.15 | $38,670 | $15,430 | $47,430 | -8% |
| Stockers and Order Fillers | 840 | 0.91 | $36,710 | $29,370 | $47,790 | -2% |
| Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners | 710 | 0.99 | $35,440 | $28,670 | $53,000 | -4% |
| Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary | 570 | 1.24 | $34,650 | $26,770 | $45,400 | -6% |
| Retail Salespersons | 1,410 | 1.12 | $31,900 | $23,840 | $49,010 | -10% |
| Home Health and Personal Care Aides | 1,280 | 0.92 | $29,960 | $27,120 | $36,880 | -16% |
| Cashiers | 1,150 | 1.15 | $29,310 | $22,320 | $37,950 | -11% |
| Fast Food and Counter Workers | 1,760 | 1.41 | $28,810 | $20,650 | $35,250 | -8% |
| Waiters and Waitresses | 630 | 0.86 | $28,710 | $16,170 | $61,200 | -19% |
These figures are for the nearest metropolitan area with wage data, Twin Falls, ID, about 36 miles away. They show what the regional labour market pays; they are not a measure of this city.
Median pay across all occupations: $45,400 (US $50,980); unemployment 3.1% (2026M09).
| Industry (residents) ⇅ | Share of employed residents ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Manufacturing | 22.4% |
| Education and health care | 15.8% |
| Other services | 10.1% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining | 9.9% |
| Retail trade | 8.8% |
| Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food | 5.9% |
| Transportation, warehousing, utilities | 5.8% |
| Professional, scientific, management, administrative | 5.8% |
| Wholesale trade | 4.6% |
| Construction | 4.2% |
| Finance, insurance, real estate | 3.2% |
| Public administration | 2.3% |
| Information | 1.3% |
Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where Rupert lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.
| County ⇅ | Population ⇅ | GDP (2024) ⇅ | GDP per resident ⇅ | Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅ | Employer sites ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Job change vs 2023 ⇅ | Unemployment rate ⇅ | Labour force ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Minidoka County | 22,208 | $1,255 million | $56,513 | 9,290 | 786 | $50,905 | +2.6% | 3.0% | 11,644 |
| Industry ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Share of private jobs ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing | 1,441 | 26.0% | $59,240 | 1.89 |
| Retail trade | 1,054 | 19.0% | $34,810 | 1.14 |
| Wholesale trade | 684 | 12.3% | $73,566 | 1.87 |
| Construction | 607 | 10.9% | $66,135 | 1.24 |
| Accommodation and food services | 516 | 9.3% | $21,205 | 0.61 |
| Transportation and warehousing | 370 | 6.7% | $52,381 | 0.94 |
| Other services (except public administration) | 231 | 4.2% | $38,574 | 0.83 |
| Information | 187 | 3.4% | $58,524 | 1.07 |
| Professional and technical services | 136 | 2.5% | $58,552 | 0.21 |
| Finance and insurance | 107 | 1.9% | $57,311 | 0.28 |
| Administrative and waste services | 80 | 1.4% | $157,406 | 0.15 |
| Utilities | 45 | 0.8% | $122,869 | 1.27 |
| Real estate and rental | 39 | 0.7% | $44,780 | 0.27 |
| Management of companies | 36 | 0.6% | $101,932 | 0.23 |
| Arts, entertainment, recreation | 17 | 0.3% | $24,585 | 0.11 |
QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.
| How residents get to work ⇅ | Share ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Drive alone | 80.3% |
| Public transit | 0.1% |
| Walk | 0.9% |
| Work from home | 4.5% |
| Commute of 45 minutes or more | 2.8% |
Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median household income | $54,741 |
| Income per person | $27,062 |
| Median gross rent per month | $856 |
| Yearly rent as share of median household income | 18.8% |
| Median home value | $205,200 |
| Homeowners | 63.7% |
| Poverty rate | 19.4% |
| Price level of the nearest metro area (US = 100) | 92.1 |
| Nearest metro median pay, all occupations | $45,400 |
Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.
State tax: Flat 5.30%.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median age | 29.5 |
| High school or higher (25+) | 80.3% |
| Bachelor's degree or higher (25+) | 9.1% |
| Born abroad | 15.2% |
| Labour force participation (16+) | 68.2% |
Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.
| Month ⇅ | Mean temperature (°C) ⇅ | Mean temperature (°F) ⇅ | Precipitation (mm) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | -3.9 | 25 | 44 |
| Feb | -1.4 | 29 | 32 |
| Mar | 3.2 | 38 | 42 |
| Apr | 6.7 | 44 | 44 |
| May | 12.4 | 54 | 46 |
| Jun | 18.2 | 65 | 21 |
| Jul | 24.6 | 76 | 11 |
| Aug | 23.2 | 74 | 16 |
| Sep | 17.1 | 63 | 22 |
| Oct | 8.8 | 48 | 30 |
| Nov | 1.8 | 35 | 34 |
| Dec | -3.5 | 26 | 54 |
Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.
| City ⇅ | State ⇅ | Distance (straight line) ⇅ | Population ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Burley | ID | 8 mi | 11,958 | $67,468 | $984 |
| Kimberly | ID | 36 mi | 5,111 | $97,799 | $1,127 |
| Twin Falls | ID | 40 mi | 54,164 | $61,205 | $1,082 |
| American Falls | ID | 43 mi | 4,712 | $57,783 | $737 |
| Jerome | ID | 43 mi | 12,930 | $66,894 | $947 |
| Buhl | ID | 55 mi | 4,673 | $55,568 | $1,148 |
| Pocatello | ID | 64 mi | 57,635 | $60,418 | $948 |
| Chubbuck | ID | 65 mi | 16,126 | $82,977 | $1,048 |
| Jackpot | NV | 67 mi | 1,415 | n/a | $725 |
| Hailey | ID | 69 mi | 9,665 | $90,760 | $1,460 |
Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.
Pick two cities.
vs
6,190 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).
$856 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 18.8% of the median household income.
$54,741 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).
3.0% (BLS county, Minidoka County (latest month 2026M09)).
Idaho. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.