Jobs, pay and daily life in Hailey, from official statistics with source and year on every table.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
Hailey is a city in Idaho with 9,665 residents. The median household earns $90,760 a year and the median rent is $1,460 a month, which is 19.3% of the median household income. We could not match it to a metropolitan area in the BLS wage tables, so metro pay data is not shown.
How Hailey compares. Among the 40 largest places in Idaho, Hailey is #26 by population, #5 for long commutes (#1 = fewest), #6 for household income (#1 = highest), #33 for rent (#1 = cheapest). Its county, Blaine County, is #5 of 44 counties for average pay ($60,713).
Hailey has 9,665 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 0.5% of the population of Idaho. It covers 4 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 2,431 people per square mile. The median age is 41.3, 11% older than the state median (41.3 against 37.3).
The median gross rent is $1,460 a month (rent plus utilities), 18% above the state median ($1,460 against $1,238). Over a year that is 19.3% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $637,800, which is 7.0 times the median household income ($90,760); a ratio above 5 usually means buying is out of reach without savings or a second income. 71.0% of households own their home, about the same as the state average (71.0% against 72.1%).
In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Blaine County was 2.6%. 79.2% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Blaine County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.
Among workers, 67.2% drive alone, 2.6% use public transit, 3.4% walk, 10.3% work from home. 4.1% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 61% below the state average (4.1% against 10.6%).
39.0% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 23% above the state share (39.0% against 31.8%). 16.6% of residents were born outside the United States, 180% above the state share (16.6% against 5.9%). The poverty rate is 7.3%, 31% below the state rate (7.3% against 10.6%).
The warmest month is Jul, averaging 69°F (20.4°C), and the coolest is Dec at 18°F (-7.5°C). About 475 mm (19 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; Dec is the wettest month (73 mm) and Jul the driest (13 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.
Closest cities in this guide: Jerome (56 miles, rent 35% lower); Twin Falls (66 miles, rent 26% lower); Buhl (67 miles, rent 21% lower); Kimberly (68 miles, rent 23% lower). Rent differences are against Hailey; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.
Federal jobs in Idaho (247) →State guide: IdahoCountry guideBlaine CountyIdaho rankings
These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.
There are 247 federal postings open in Idaho (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.
No metropolitan wage table is matched to this city. Employment shares of residents by industry (ACS):
| Industry ⇅ | Share of employed residents ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Construction | 17.7% |
| Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food | 17.1% |
| Education and health care | 14.4% |
| Retail trade | 12.5% |
| Finance, insurance, real estate | 8.6% |
| Professional, scientific, management, administrative | 7.3% |
| Transportation, warehousing, utilities | 6.8% |
| Other services | 3.8% |
| Manufacturing | 3.6% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining | 2.4% |
| Public administration | 2.1% |
| Information | 2.0% |
| Wholesale trade | 1.6% |
Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where Hailey lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.
| County ⇅ | Population ⇅ | GDP (2024) ⇅ | GDP per resident ⇅ | Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅ | Employer sites ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Job change vs 2023 ⇅ | Unemployment rate ⇅ | Labour force ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blaine County | 24,951 | $2,519 million | $100,969 | 14,374 | 2,272 | $60,713 | +0.9% | 2.6% | 13,222 |
| Industry ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Share of private jobs ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Accommodation and food services | 2,815 | 21.7% | $35,553 | 2.15 |
| Construction | 2,537 | 19.6% | $62,721 | 3.36 |
| Retail trade | 1,575 | 12.2% | $45,399 | 1.10 |
| Health care and social assistance | 992 | 7.7% | $76,418 | 0.48 |
| Administrative and waste services | 844 | 6.5% | $52,501 | 1.00 |
| Professional and technical services | 796 | 6.1% | $113,864 | 0.80 |
| Arts, entertainment, recreation | 572 | 4.4% | $42,148 | 2.37 |
| Other services (except public administration) | 543 | 4.2% | $59,931 | 1.25 |
| Manufacturing | 376 | 2.9% | $58,227 | 0.32 |
| Real estate and rental | 357 | 2.8% | $77,380 | 1.60 |
| Educational services | 331 | 2.6% | $48,856 | 1.11 |
| Finance and insurance | 263 | 2.0% | $159,082 | 0.45 |
| Wholesale trade | 256 | 2.0% | $106,796 | 0.45 |
| Information | 242 | 1.9% | $90,264 | 0.90 |
| Transportation and warehousing | 230 | 1.8% | $42,983 | 0.38 |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing | 126 | 1.0% | $52,421 | 1.08 |
| Management of companies | 33 | 0.3% | $139,428 | 0.14 |
| Utilities | 31 | 0.2% | $123,844 | 0.57 |
| Mining, oil and gas | 29 | 0.2% | $58,032 | 0.53 |
QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.
| How residents get to work ⇅ | Share ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Drive alone | 67.2% |
| Public transit | 2.6% |
| Walk | 3.4% |
| Work from home | 10.3% |
| Commute of 45 minutes or more | 4.1% |
Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median household income | $90,760 |
| Income per person | $45,285 |
| Median gross rent per month | $1,460 |
| Yearly rent as share of median household income | 19.3% |
| Median home value | $637,800 |
| Homeowners | 71.0% |
| Poverty rate | 7.3% |
| Price level of the metro area (US = 100) | n/a |
| Metro median pay, all occupations | n/a |
Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.
State tax: Flat 5.30%.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median age | 41.3 |
| High school or higher (25+) | 87.5% |
| Bachelor's degree or higher (25+) | 39.0% |
| Born abroad | 16.6% |
| Labour force participation (16+) | 79.2% |
Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.
| Month ⇅ | Mean temperature (°C) ⇅ | Mean temperature (°F) ⇅ | Precipitation (mm) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | -7.4 | 19 | 55 |
| Feb | -6.3 | 21 | 44 |
| Mar | -1.4 | 29 | 55 |
| Apr | 3.1 | 38 | 43 |
| May | 8.9 | 48 | 45 |
| Jun | 14.2 | 58 | 28 |
| Jul | 20.4 | 69 | 13 |
| Aug | 19.1 | 66 | 15 |
| Sep | 13.6 | 56 | 23 |
| Oct | 5.6 | 42 | 37 |
| Nov | -1.5 | 29 | 44 |
| Dec | -7.5 | 18 | 73 |
Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.
| City ⇅ | State ⇅ | Distance (straight line) ⇅ | Population ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jerome | ID | 56 mi | 12,930 | $66,894 | $947 |
| Twin Falls | ID | 66 mi | 54,164 | $61,205 | $1,082 |
| Buhl | ID | 67 mi | 4,673 | $55,568 | $1,148 |
| Kimberly | ID | 68 mi | 5,111 | $97,799 | $1,127 |
| Rupert | ID | 69 mi | 6,190 | $54,741 | $856 |
| Burley | ID | 72 mi | 11,958 | $67,468 | $984 |
| Mountain Home | ID | 75 mi | 16,493 | $63,125 | $1,155 |
| American Falls | ID | 89 mi | 4,712 | $57,783 | $737 |
| Boise City | ID | 97 mi | 237,242 | $83,904 | $1,446 |
| Garden City | ID | 100 mi | 12,654 | $70,124 | $1,323 |
Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.
Pick two cities.
vs
9,665 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).
$1,460 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 19.3% of the median household income.
$90,760 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).
2.6% (BLS county, Blaine County (latest month 2026M09)).
Idaho. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.