Jobs in the United States → United States guide → Cities → McCall

Working in McCall, ID

Jobs, pay and daily life in McCall, from official statistics with source and year on every table.

In short: McCall (Idaho): 3,946 residents, median household income $60,253, median rent $1,134, unemployment 3.4%.
Boise City (237,242 residents)Meridian (130,138 residents)Nampa (110,319 residents)Idaho Falls (67,725 residents)Caldwell (66,516 residents)Pocatello (57,635 residents)Coeur d'Alene (56,447 residents)Twin Falls (54,164 residents)Post Falls (43,391 residents)Rexburg (40,543 residents)Lewiston (34,651 residents)Eagle (32,855 residents)Kuna (27,158 residents)Moscow (26,286 residents)Ammon (19,064 residents)Mountain Home (16,493 residents)Hayden (16,338 residents)Chubbuck (16,126 residents)Star (14,745 residents)Jerome (12,930 residents)Blackfoot (12,782 residents)Garden City (12,654 residents)Burley (11,958 residents)Rathdrum (10,874 residents)Middleton (10,649 residents)Hailey (9,665 residents)Sandpoint (9,637 residents)Payette (8,536 residents)Emmett (8,275 residents)Fruitland (6,663 residents)Rupert (6,190 residents)Weiser (5,935 residents)Preston (5,928 residents)Rigby (5,404 residents)Kimberly (5,111 residents)Shelley (5,092 residents)American Falls (4,712 residents)Buhl (4,673 residents)Lincoln (4,002 residents)McCall (3,946 residents)Boise CityMeridianNampaIdaho FallsCaldwellPocatelloCoeur d'AleneTwin FallsPost FallsRexburgLewistonEagleMcCall
Map of Idaho: the 40 largest cities

Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.

Open the sortable tables of all 40 cities →

By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.

3,946residents (ACS 2024)
$60,253median household income
$1,134median rent a month
3.4%unemployment (BLS)
42.8%bachelor's degree or higher
70.6%homeowners
🆕 Work guides: live jobs + official data, law, permits, pay and cost of living. United States · Idaho · Valley County · McCall · all 40 cities + map → · all 44 counties → · Idaho rankings · all 51 states → · 200 largest companies · 240 best job niches · Federal jobs in Idaho

Overview

CITY (McCall) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

McCall is a city in Idaho with 3,946 residents. The median household earns $60,253 a year and the median rent is $1,134 a month, which is 22.6% of the median household income. We could not match it to a metropolitan area in the BLS wage tables, so metro pay data is not shown.

How McCall compares. Among the 40 largest places in Idaho, McCall is #40 by population, #1 for remote work (#1 = most), #6 for college degrees (#1 = most), #32 for household income (#1 = highest). Its county, Valley County, is #14 of 44 counties for average pay ($52,271).

The place in numbers

McCall has 3,946 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 0.2% of the population of Idaho. It covers 9 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 435 people per square mile. The median age is 38.9, 4% older than the state median (38.9 against 37.3).

Housing

The median gross rent is $1,134 a month (rent plus utilities), 8% below the state median ($1,134 against $1,238). Over a year that is 22.6% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $676,500, which is 11.2 times the median household income ($60,253); a ratio above 5 usually means buying is out of reach without savings or a second income. 70.6% of households own their home, about the same as the state average (70.6% against 72.1%).

Work and pay

In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Valley County was 3.4%. 48.8% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Valley County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.

Getting around

Among workers, 45.1% drive alone, 0.0% use public transit, 6.6% walk, 31.9% work from home. 7.7% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 27% below the state average (7.7% against 10.6%). Remote work is more common than in the state as a whole, which widens the set of employers a resident can work for without moving.

People and education

42.8% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 34% above the state share (42.8% against 31.8%). 0.8% of residents were born outside the United States, 87% below the state share (0.8% against 5.9%). The poverty rate is 16.0%, 51% above the state rate (16.0% against 10.6%).

Climate

The warmest month is Jul, averaging 65°F (18.3°C), and the coolest is Jan at 20°F (-6.9°C). About 763 mm (30 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; Dec is the wettest month (118 mm) and Jul the driest (12 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.

Nearby cities to compare

Closest cities in this guide: Weiser (62 miles, rent 18% lower); Payette (70 miles, rent 26% lower); Fruitland (73 miles, rent 30% lower); Emmett (74 miles, rent 8% lower). Rent differences are against McCall; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.

Federal jobs in Idaho (247) →State guide: IdahoCountry guideValley CountyIdaho rankings

Official links for McCall

These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.

Jobs

LIVE (federal) + METRO Live feed + official statistic Source: USAJOBS (federal jobs only) · BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 · Data: 07/11/2026

There are 247 federal postings open in Idaho (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.

Open federal jobs in Idaho →

Economy

CITY Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

No metropolitan wage table is matched to this city. Employment shares of residents by industry (ACS):

Sort:
Industry ⇅Share of employed residents ⇅
Education and health care33.6%
Public administration21.8%
Other services14.0%
Construction11.7%
Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food7.0%
Finance, insurance, real estate4.7%
Professional, scientific, management, administrative2.2%
Retail trade1.9%
Manufacturing1.6%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining1.5%
Wholesale trade0.0%
Transportation, warehousing, utilities0.0%
Information0.0%

County economy

COUNTY Official statistics Source: BEA GDP by county 2024 · BLS QCEW 2024 · BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics · U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: BEA 2024; QCEW 2024 annual; BLS 2026M09; ACS 2020–2024

Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where McCall lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.

Sort:
County ⇅Population ⇅GDP (2024) ⇅GDP per resident ⇅Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅Employer sites ⇅Average annual pay ⇅Job change vs 2023 ⇅Unemployment rate ⇅Labour force ⇅
Valley County12,389$849 million$68,5675,516929$52,271+1.7%3.4%5,805

Private-sector jobs by industry in Valley County

Sort:
Industry ⇅Jobs ⇅Share of private jobs ⇅Average annual pay ⇅Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅
Accommodation and food services1,25230.7%$33,4332.50
Retail trade74218.2%$40,7901.35
Arts, entertainment, recreation46611.4%$34,3805.03
Construction46511.4%$56,8341.61
Health care and social assistance41010.1%$91,0490.52
Real estate and rental1974.8%$41,8042.30
Other services (except public administration)1754.3%$32,7571.05
Wholesale trade942.3%$71,3980.43
Finance and insurance741.8%$65,9790.33
Transportation and warehousing691.7%$54,0390.30
Manufacturing531.3%$42,9610.12
Information330.8%$71,3800.32
Utilities220.5%$202,3281.05
Educational services220.5%$45,5900.19

Unemployment rate, last 12 months (not seasonally adjusted)

2025M093.4%
2025M114.0%
2025M124.2%
2026M015.4%
2026M025.2%
2026M034.9%
2026M044.5%
2026M054.3%
2026M063.7%
2026M073.2%
2026M083.4%
2026M093.4%

QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.

Commuting

CITY (McCall) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Sort:
How residents get to work ⇅Share ⇅
Drive alone45.1%
Public transit0.0%
Walk6.6%
Work from home31.9%
Commute of 45 minutes or more7.7%

Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.

Pay and cost

CITY + METRO Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · BEA Regional Price Parities · Data: ACS 2020–2024; RPP 2024

Sort:
Indicator ⇅Value ⇅
Median household income$60,253
Income per person$40,172
Median gross rent per month$1,134
Yearly rent as share of median household income22.6%
Median home value$676,500
Homeowners70.6%
Poverty rate16.0%
Price level of the metro area (US = 100)n/a
Metro median pay, all occupationsn/a

Does this salary work here? (estimate)

Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.

State tax: Flat 5.30%.

People and education

CITY (McCall) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Sort:
Indicator ⇅Value ⇅
Median age38.9
High school or higher (25+)93.1%
Bachelor's degree or higher (25+)42.8%
Born abroad0.8%
Labour force participation (16+)48.8%

Where the foreign-born residents come from (by region)

Europe18 (100.0%)

Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.

Climate

CITY (McCall) Model estimate on a 0.5° grid Source: NASA POWER climatology (MERRA-2, 2001–2025) · Data: monthly means 2001–2025

Sort:
Month ⇅Mean temperature (°C) ⇅Mean temperature (°F) ⇅Precipitation (mm) ⇅
Jan-6.92094
Feb-6.12178
Mar-2.22899
Apr2.43669
May8.04665
Jun12.35452
Jul18.36512
Aug17.66414
Sep12.55428
Oct5.04153
Nov-1.92981
Dec-6.720118

Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.

Nearby cities

CITY Calculation Source: straight-line distance from coordinates (Census Gazetteer) · Data: 2024

Sort:
City ⇅State ⇅Distance (straight line) ⇅Population ⇅Median household income ⇅Median rent ⇅
WeiserID62 mi5,935$45,292$927
PayetteID70 mi8,536$55,208$837
FruitlandID73 mi6,663$65,457$798
EmmettID74 mi8,275$58,750$1,042
OntarioOR74 mi11,842$46,308$804
EagleID80 mi32,855$122,894$1,765
StarID85 mi14,745$97,936$1,924
Garden CityID86 mi12,654$70,124$1,323
MiddletonID86 mi10,649$89,013$1,147
Boise CityID91 mi237,242$83,904$1,446

Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.

Compare

Pick two cities.

vs

FAQ

How many people live in McCall?

3,946 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).

What is the median rent in McCall?

$1,134 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 22.6% of the median household income.

What is the median household income in McCall?

$60,253 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).

What is the unemployment rate in McCall?

3.4% (BLS county, Valley County (latest month 2026M09)).

Which state is McCall in?

Idaho. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.

Sources

Sources

Jobs in other countries

🇺🇸 United States🇩🇪 Germany🇸🇪 Sweden🇸🇬 Singapore