Jobs, pay and daily life in Chubbuck, from official statistics with source and year on every table.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
Chubbuck is a city in Idaho with 16,126 residents. The median household earns $82,977 a year and the median rent is $1,048 a month, which is 15.2% of the median household income. It is part of the Pocatello, ID metropolitan area, where BLS counts 38,290 jobs.
How Chubbuck compares. Among the 40 largest places in Idaho, Chubbuck is #18 by population, #13 for household income (#1 = highest), #15 for rent (#1 = cheapest), #15 for homeownership (#1 = highest). Its county, Bannock County, is #29 of 44 counties for average pay ($47,720).
Chubbuck has 16,126 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 0.8% of the population of Idaho. It covers 7 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 2,291 people per square mile. The median age is 35.9, 4% younger than the state median (35.9 against 37.3).
The median gross rent is $1,048 a month (rent plus utilities), 15% below the state median ($1,048 against $1,238). Over a year that is 15.2% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $341,700, which is 4.1 times the median household income ($82,977). 72.5% of households own their home, about the same as the state average (72.5% against 72.1%).
The Pocatello, ID metropolitan area has 38,290 jobs in the BLS wage survey, and the median pay across all occupations is $45,160 a year, 11% below the national median ($45,160 against $50,980). The biggest occupation groups are office and administrative support (5,820 jobs, median $42,870); food preparation and serving related (3,540 jobs, median $29,370); sales and related (3,100 jobs, median $34,460). The area is most specialised in office and administrative support (1.3 times), where the share of workers is above the national share. The best-paying groups with at least 5,000 jobs are office and administrative support ($42,870). In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Bannock County was 3.8%. 65.6% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Bannock County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.
Among workers, 74.7% drive alone, 1.9% use public transit, 0.5% walk, 10.7% work from home. 7.7% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 27% below the state average (7.7% against 10.6%).
27.9% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 12% below the state share (27.9% against 31.8%). 3.0% of residents were born outside the United States, 49% below the state share (3.0% against 5.9%). The poverty rate is 6.0%, 43% below the state rate (6.0% against 10.6%).
The warmest month is Jul, averaging 75°F (23.8°C), and the coolest is Jan at 22°F (-5.7°C). About 413 mm (16 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; May is the wettest month (45 mm) and Jul the driest (14 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.
Closest cities in this guide: Pocatello (4 miles, rent 10% lower); Blackfoot (19 miles, rent 20% lower); American Falls (22 miles, rent 30% lower); Shelley (36 miles, rent 21% higher). Rent differences are against Chubbuck; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.
Federal jobs in Idaho (247) →State guide: IdahoCountry guideBannock CountyIdaho rankings
These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.
There are 247 federal postings open in Idaho (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.
| Occupation ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Location quotient ⇅ | Median pay (year) ⇅ | Entry (10th pct.) ⇅ | Top (90th pct.) ⇅ | Median vs US ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fast Food and Counter Workers | 1,380 | 1.46 | $28,870 | $20,030 | $34,150 | -7% |
| Home Health and Personal Care Aides | 1,370 | 1.30 | $34,390 | $27,240 | $39,390 | -4% |
| Customer Service Representatives | 1,130 | 1.78 | $37,940 | $31,420 | $59,980 | -15% |
| Retail Salespersons | 990 | 1.03 | $30,220 | $23,320 | $47,960 | -15% |
| General and Operations Managers | 880 | 1.02 | $78,100 | $39,830 | $160,030 | -26% |
| Cashiers | 860 | 1.13 | $28,910 | $21,770 | $36,180 | -12% |
| Registered Nurses | 830 | 1.00 | $78,780 | $65,590 | $100,750 | -19% |
| Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners | 580 | 1.07 | $34,320 | $27,220 | $48,600 | -7% |
| Stockers and Order Fillers | 560 | 0.80 | $36,560 | $27,960 | $43,600 | -2% |
| First-Line Supervisors of Office and Administrative Support Workers | 490 | 1.38 | $57,020 | $40,700 | $81,020 | -18% |
| Waiters and Waitresses | 470 | 0.85 | $30,200 | $15,970 | $61,040 | -14% |
| Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers | 470 | 0.94 | $56,370 | $44,110 | $70,550 | -4% |
| Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand | 420 | 0.57 | $36,090 | $28,870 | $46,320 | -10% |
| First-Line Supervisors of Food Preparation and Serving Workers | 400 | 1.33 | $36,870 | $27,320 | $57,150 | -16% |
| Medical Assistants | 400 | 2.01 | $37,610 | $31,880 | $46,620 | -18% |
| Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive | 380 | 0.90 | $43,990 | $28,930 | $56,060 | -7% |
| Maintenance and Repair Workers, General | 370 | 0.98 | $44,640 | $32,700 | $62,610 | -10% |
| Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary | 360 | 1.03 | $31,130 | $26,800 | $46,430 | -15% |
| Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners | 350 | 1.67 | $32,720 | $26,830 | $34,790 | -8% |
| Construction Laborers | 350 | 1.29 | $45,680 | $36,440 | $62,460 | -3% |
| Occupation ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Location quotient ⇅ | Median pay (year) ⇅ | Entry (10th pct.) ⇅ | Top (90th pct.) ⇅ | Median vs US ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Registered Nurses | 830 | 1.00 | $78,780 | $65,590 | $100,750 | -19% |
| General and Operations Managers | 880 | 1.02 | $78,100 | $39,830 | $160,030 | -26% |
| Customer Service Representatives | 1,130 | 1.78 | $37,940 | $31,420 | $59,980 | -15% |
| Stockers and Order Fillers | 560 | 0.80 | $36,560 | $27,960 | $43,600 | -2% |
| Home Health and Personal Care Aides | 1,370 | 1.30 | $34,390 | $27,240 | $39,390 | -4% |
| Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners | 580 | 1.07 | $34,320 | $27,220 | $48,600 | -7% |
| Retail Salespersons | 990 | 1.03 | $30,220 | $23,320 | $47,960 | -15% |
| Cashiers | 860 | 1.13 | $28,910 | $21,770 | $36,180 | -12% |
| Fast Food and Counter Workers | 1,380 | 1.46 | $28,870 | $20,030 | $34,150 | -7% |
These figures are for the whole Pocatello, ID metropolitan area, not the city alone.
Median pay across all occupations: $45,160 (US $50,980); unemployment 3.8% (2026M09).
| Industry (residents) ⇅ | Share of employed residents ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Education and health care | 27.6% |
| Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food | 10.4% |
| Finance, insurance, real estate | 10.3% |
| Retail trade | 8.6% |
| Public administration | 8.4% |
| Other services | 7.5% |
| Professional, scientific, management, administrative | 6.6% |
| Manufacturing | 6.5% |
| Transportation, warehousing, utilities | 6.5% |
| Construction | 3.5% |
| Wholesale trade | 2.6% |
| Information | 1.0% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining | 0.5% |
Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where Chubbuck lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.
| County ⇅ | Population ⇅ | GDP (2024) ⇅ | GDP per resident ⇅ | Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅ | Employer sites ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Job change vs 2023 ⇅ | Unemployment rate ⇅ | Labour force ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bannock County | 89,454 | $4,410 million | $49,302 | 37,594 | 3,231 | $47,720 | +2.3% | 3.8% | 40,520 |
| Industry ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Share of private jobs ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Health care and social assistance | 7,026 | 25.6% | $49,052 | 1.30 |
| Retail trade | 4,531 | 16.5% | $34,645 | 1.21 |
| Accommodation and food services | 3,935 | 14.3% | $19,410 | 1.15 |
| Construction | 2,488 | 9.0% | $56,463 | 1.26 |
| Manufacturing | 2,393 | 8.7% | $57,627 | 0.77 |
| Administrative and waste services | 1,859 | 6.8% | $36,918 | 0.84 |
| Wholesale trade | 1,233 | 4.5% | $74,363 | 0.83 |
| Finance and insurance | 1,049 | 3.8% | $71,811 | 0.69 |
| Other services (except public administration) | 899 | 3.3% | $38,903 | 0.79 |
| Transportation and warehousing | 663 | 2.4% | $53,431 | 0.42 |
| Arts, entertainment, recreation | 463 | 1.7% | $15,294 | 0.73 |
| Educational services | 368 | 1.3% | $37,496 | 0.47 |
| Real estate and rental | 333 | 1.2% | $43,820 | 0.57 |
| Information | 152 | 0.6% | $44,447 | 0.22 |
| Utilities | 106 | 0.4% | $53,412 | 0.74 |
QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.
| How residents get to work ⇅ | Share ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Drive alone | 74.7% |
| Public transit | 1.9% |
| Walk | 0.5% |
| Work from home | 10.7% |
| Commute of 45 minutes or more | 7.7% |
Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median household income | $82,977 |
| Income per person | $34,059 |
| Median gross rent per month | $1,048 |
| Yearly rent as share of median household income | 15.2% |
| Median home value | $341,700 |
| Homeowners | 72.5% |
| Poverty rate | 6.0% |
| Price level of the metro area (US = 100) | 88.9 |
| Metro median pay, all occupations | $45,160 |
Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.
State tax: Flat 5.30%.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median age | 35.9 |
| High school or higher (25+) | 95.8% |
| Bachelor's degree or higher (25+) | 27.9% |
| Born abroad | 3.0% |
| Labour force participation (16+) | 65.6% |
Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.
| Month ⇅ | Mean temperature (°C) ⇅ | Mean temperature (°F) ⇅ | Precipitation (mm) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | -5.7 | 22 | 41 |
| Feb | -3.0 | 27 | 35 |
| Mar | 2.5 | 36 | 42 |
| Apr | 6.4 | 44 | 44 |
| May | 12.1 | 54 | 45 |
| Jun | 17.8 | 64 | 28 |
| Jul | 23.8 | 75 | 14 |
| Aug | 22.1 | 72 | 19 |
| Sep | 16.1 | 61 | 32 |
| Oct | 7.9 | 46 | 34 |
| Nov | 0.8 | 33 | 34 |
| Dec | -4.9 | 23 | 45 |
Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.
| City ⇅ | State ⇅ | Distance (straight line) ⇅ | Population ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pocatello | ID | 4 mi | 57,635 | $60,418 | $948 |
| Blackfoot | ID | 19 mi | 12,782 | $64,032 | $839 |
| American Falls | ID | 22 mi | 4,712 | $57,783 | $737 |
| Shelley | ID | 36 mi | 5,092 | $77,563 | $1,265 |
| Idaho Falls | ID | 44 mi | 67,725 | $73,110 | $1,075 |
| Ammon | ID | 45 mi | 19,064 | $86,121 | $1,372 |
| Lincoln | ID | 48 mi | 4,002 | $84,280 | $1,218 |
| Rigby | ID | 58 mi | 5,404 | $85,056 | $1,180 |
| Preston | ID | 64 mi | 5,928 | $61,039 | $811 |
| Rupert | ID | 65 mi | 6,190 | $54,741 | $856 |
Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.
Pick two cities.
vs
16,126 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).
$1,048 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 15.2% of the median household income.
$82,977 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).
3.8% (BLS county, Bannock County (latest month 2026M09)).
Idaho. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.