Jobs, pay and daily life in Sandpoint, from official statistics with source and year on every table.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
Sandpoint is a city in Idaho with 9,637 residents. The median household earns $72,289 a year and the median rent is $1,125 a month, which is 18.7% of the median household income. The nearest metropolitan area with BLS wage data is Coeur d'Alene, ID (72,280 jobs), about 37 miles away; this place is probably not part of it, so its pay tables are a reference only.
How Sandpoint compares. Among the 40 largest places in Idaho, Sandpoint is #27 by population, #38 for homeownership (#1 = highest), #7 for long commutes (#1 = fewest), #11 for college degrees (#1 = most). Its county, Bonner County, is #16 of 44 counties for average pay ($51,761).
Sandpoint has 9,637 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 0.5% of the population of Idaho. It covers 4 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 2,253 people per square mile. The median age is 41.5, 11% older than the state median (41.5 against 37.3).
The median gross rent is $1,125 a month (rent plus utilities), 9% below the state median ($1,125 against $1,238). Over a year that is 18.7% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $465,600, which is 6.4 times the median household income ($72,289); a ratio above 5 usually means buying is out of reach without savings or a second income. 57.5% of households own their home, 20% below the state average (57.5% against 72.1%). A low ownership share points to a rental-heavy market with more apartments and shorter stays.
The nearest metropolitan area with wage data is Coeur d'Alene, ID, metropolitan area has 72,280 jobs in the BLS wage survey, and the median pay across all occupations is $47,750 a year, 6% below the national median ($47,750 against $50,980). The biggest occupation groups are office and administrative support (8,710 jobs, median $46,180); food preparation and serving related (8,330 jobs, median $33,410); sales and related (6,880 jobs, median $38,570). The area is most specialised in construction and extraction (1.7 times) and food preparation and serving related (1.3 times), where the share of workers is well above the national share. The best-paying groups with at least 5,000 jobs are healthcare practitioners and technical ($95,850) and construction and extraction ($57,920). In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Bonner County was 4.2%. 63.1% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Bonner County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.
Among workers, 71.3% drive alone, 0.3% use public transit, 5.7% walk, 10.3% work from home. 4.7% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 55% below the state average (4.7% against 10.6%).
36.5% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 15% above the state share (36.5% against 31.8%). 3.0% of residents were born outside the United States, 50% below the state share (3.0% against 5.9%). The poverty rate is 14.6%, 38% above the state rate (14.6% against 10.6%).
The warmest month is Jul, averaging 64°F (17.6°C), and the coolest is Dec at 18°F (-8.0°C). About 997 mm (39 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; Nov is the wettest month (135 mm) and Jul the driest (25 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.
Closest cities in this guide: Rathdrum (37 miles, rent 30% higher); Hayden (37 miles, rent 54% higher); Coeur d'Alene (41 miles, rent 30% higher); Post Falls (42 miles, rent 31% higher). Rent differences are against Sandpoint; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.
Federal jobs in Idaho (247) →State guide: IdahoCountry guideBonner CountyIdaho rankings
These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.
There are 247 federal postings open in Idaho (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.
| Occupation ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Location quotient ⇅ | Median pay (year) ⇅ | Entry (10th pct.) ⇅ | Top (90th pct.) ⇅ | Median vs US ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fast Food and Counter Workers | 2,680 | 1.50 | $30,080 | $19,040 | $36,880 | -4% |
| Retail Salespersons | 2,340 | 1.29 | $37,010 | $28,700 | $55,080 | +5% |
| General and Operations Managers | 2,220 | 1.37 | $80,270 | $43,190 | $162,400 | -24% |
| Registered Nurses | 2,060 | 1.31 | $98,910 | $83,310 | $127,600 | +1% |
| Home Health and Personal Care Aides | 1,770 | 0.88 | $37,160 | $28,830 | $45,230 | +4% |
| Office Clerks, General | 1,620 | 1.41 | $46,440 | $31,200 | $65,990 | +3% |
| Cashiers | 1,580 | 1.10 | $35,020 | $26,000 | $41,770 | +7% |
| Customer Service Representatives | 1,380 | 1.14 | $43,750 | $30,960 | $63,020 | -2% |
| Waiters and Waitresses | 1,370 | 1.30 | $31,300 | $17,580 | $61,780 | -11% |
| Stockers and Order Fillers | 1,270 | 0.96 | $38,240 | $33,760 | $47,020 | +2% |
| Construction Laborers | 1,080 | 2.11 | $50,910 | $38,550 | $65,790 | +8% |
| Cooks, Restaurant | 1,010 | 1.54 | $38,200 | $28,590 | $48,900 | +2% |
| Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand | 990 | 0.72 | $42,130 | $31,990 | $49,400 | +5% |
| Nursing Assistants | 970 | 1.44 | $39,820 | $16,710 | $47,930 | -6% |
| Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners | 820 | 0.80 | $38,150 | $28,510 | $52,520 | +4% |
| Bookkeeping, Accounting, and Auditing Clerks | 820 | 1.28 | $50,330 | $36,160 | $74,090 | -1% |
| Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers | 810 | 0.85 | $60,370 | $45,240 | $74,220 | +3% |
| First-Line Supervisors of Food Preparation and Serving Workers | 810 | 1.42 | $39,300 | $27,950 | $69,230 | -11% |
| Maintenance and Repair Workers, General | 790 | 1.11 | $47,750 | $37,290 | $66,170 | -4% |
| Carpenters | 790 | 2.53 | $56,160 | $39,330 | $77,050 | -7% |
These figures are for the nearest metropolitan area with wage data, Coeur d'Alene, ID, about 37 miles away. They show what the regional labour market pays; they are not a measure of this city.
Median pay across all occupations: $47,750 (US $50,980); unemployment 3.7% (2026M09).
| Industry (residents) ⇅ | Share of employed residents ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Education and health care | 21.5% |
| Retail trade | 11.8% |
| Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food | 10.1% |
| Manufacturing | 9.3% |
| Other services | 9.2% |
| Professional, scientific, management, administrative | 8.8% |
| Finance, insurance, real estate | 7.8% |
| Construction | 6.3% |
| Public administration | 4.0% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining | 3.2% |
| Wholesale trade | 3.1% |
| Transportation, warehousing, utilities | 2.9% |
| Information | 2.1% |
Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where Sandpoint lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.
| County ⇅ | Population ⇅ | GDP (2024) ⇅ | GDP per resident ⇅ | Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅ | Employer sites ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Job change vs 2023 ⇅ | Unemployment rate ⇅ | Labour force ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bonner County | 51,049 | $2,546 million | $49,870 | 15,970 | 2,496 | $51,761 | +0.3% | 4.2% | 22,233 |
| Industry ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Share of private jobs ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Retail trade | 2,436 | 18.0% | $36,194 | 1.53 |
| Manufacturing | 1,962 | 14.5% | $66,569 | 1.50 |
| Accommodation and food services | 1,909 | 14.1% | $24,879 | 1.31 |
| Health care and social assistance | 1,516 | 11.2% | $41,638 | 0.66 |
| Construction | 1,234 | 9.1% | $56,141 | 1.47 |
| Professional and technical services | 726 | 5.4% | $76,445 | 0.65 |
| Other services (except public administration) | 662 | 4.9% | $37,201 | 1.38 |
| Arts, entertainment, recreation | 463 | 3.4% | $29,579 | 1.72 |
| Transportation and warehousing | 338 | 2.5% | $69,760 | 0.50 |
| Finance and insurance | 338 | 2.5% | $85,359 | 0.52 |
| Real estate and rental | 318 | 2.3% | $40,657 | 1.28 |
| Administrative and waste services | 307 | 2.3% | $49,299 | 0.33 |
| Information | 289 | 2.1% | $99,074 | 0.97 |
| Wholesale trade | 250 | 1.8% | $69,177 | 0.40 |
| Mining, oil and gas | 194 | 1.4% | $88,423 | 3.21 |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing | 179 | 1.3% | $54,702 | 1.38 |
| Educational services | 150 | 1.1% | $31,811 | 0.45 |
| Utilities | 136 | 1.0% | $105,308 | 2.24 |
| Management of companies | 132 | 1.0% | $151,534 | 0.49 |
QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.
| How residents get to work ⇅ | Share ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Drive alone | 71.3% |
| Public transit | 0.3% |
| Walk | 5.7% |
| Work from home | 10.3% |
| Commute of 45 minutes or more | 4.7% |
Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median household income | $72,289 |
| Income per person | $43,623 |
| Median gross rent per month | $1,125 |
| Yearly rent as share of median household income | 18.7% |
| Median home value | $465,600 |
| Homeowners | 57.5% |
| Poverty rate | 14.6% |
| Price level of the nearest metro area (US = 100) | 98.3 |
| Nearest metro median pay, all occupations | $47,750 |
Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.
State tax: Flat 5.30%.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median age | 41.5 |
| High school or higher (25+) | 92.9% |
| Bachelor's degree or higher (25+) | 36.5% |
| Born abroad | 3.0% |
| Labour force participation (16+) | 63.1% |
Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.
| Month ⇅ | Mean temperature (°C) ⇅ | Mean temperature (°F) ⇅ | Precipitation (mm) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | -7.6 | 18 | 123 |
| Feb | -7.0 | 19 | 84 |
| Mar | -2.6 | 27 | 113 |
| Apr | 2.6 | 37 | 76 |
| May | 9.2 | 49 | 77 |
| Jun | 12.7 | 55 | 79 |
| Jul | 17.6 | 64 | 25 |
| Aug | 17.6 | 64 | 27 |
| Sep | 12.3 | 54 | 43 |
| Oct | 4.5 | 40 | 85 |
| Nov | -2.4 | 28 | 135 |
| Dec | -8.0 | 18 | 130 |
Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.
| City ⇅ | State ⇅ | Distance (straight line) ⇅ | Population ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rathdrum | ID | 37 mi | 10,874 | $86,563 | $1,459 |
| Hayden | ID | 37 mi | 16,338 | $82,958 | $1,733 |
| Coeur d'Alene | ID | 41 mi | 56,447 | $72,338 | $1,468 |
| Post Falls | ID | 42 mi | 43,391 | $82,183 | $1,469 |
| Spokane Valley | WA | 53 mi | 106,365 | $74,042 | $1,353 |
| Spokane | WA | 59 mi | 230,293 | $70,064 | $1,215 |
| Whitefish | MT | 102 mi | 8,749 | $73,811 | $1,354 |
| Kalispell | MT | 103 mi | 28,504 | $63,415 | $1,078 |
| Evergreen | MT | 105 mi | 9,611 | $76,446 | $1,166 |
| Columbia Falls | MT | 109 mi | 5,615 | $75,766 | $1,016 |
Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.
Pick two cities.
vs
9,637 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).
$1,125 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 18.7% of the median household income.
$72,289 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).
4.2% (BLS county, Bonner County (latest month 2026M09)).
Idaho. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.