Population, county output and jobs, pay, rent and commute for each city, with the map; every city opens its own guide.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
The 40 largest places in Idaho by population, each with its own guide. GDP, jobs, average pay and unemployment are for the county where the city lies (official statistics do not exist for cities); income, rent, home value and education are for the city itself. Click any column to sort.
| # ⇅ | City ⇅ | County ⇅ | Population ⇅ | County GDP 2024 ⇅ | County jobs ⇅ | County average pay ⇅ | County unemployment ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ | Median home value ⇅ | Bachelor's+ ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Boise City | Ada County | 237,242 | $45,455 m | 288,010 | $70,588 | 3.1% | $83,904 | $1,446 | $484,800 | 47.5% |
| 2 | Meridian | Ada County | 130,138 | $45,455 m | 288,010 | $70,588 | 3.1% | $100,795 | $1,805 | $531,600 | 44.1% |
| 3 | Nampa | Canyon County | 110,319 | $11,738 m | 88,684 | $51,903 | 3.2% | $74,279 | $1,420 | $370,800 | 23.4% |
| 4 | Idaho Falls | Bonneville County | 67,725 | $9,062 m | 61,259 | $49,303 | 3.0% | $73,110 | $1,075 | $335,500 | 31.7% |
| 5 | Caldwell | Canyon County | 66,516 | $11,738 m | 88,684 | $51,903 | 3.2% | $73,058 | $1,264 | $367,300 | 19.5% |
| 6 | Pocatello | Bannock County | 57,635 | $4,410 m | 37,594 | $47,720 | 3.8% | $60,418 | $948 | $271,000 | 32.6% |
| 7 | Coeur d'Alene | Kootenai County | 56,447 | $11,539 m | 71,068 | $55,888 | 3.7% | $72,338 | $1,468 | $483,500 | 31.2% |
| 8 | Twin Falls | Twin Falls County | 54,164 | $5,946 m | 41,812 | $48,171 | 3.2% | $61,205 | $1,082 | $321,300 | 24.5% |
| 9 | Post Falls | Kootenai County | 43,391 | $11,539 m | 71,068 | $55,888 | 3.7% | $82,183 | $1,469 | $477,400 | 25.3% |
| 10 | Rexburg | Madison County | 40,543 | $2,007 m | 17,397 | $42,345 | 4.2% | $50,617 | $1,004 | $395,100 | 42.0% |
| 11 | Lewiston | Nez Perce County | 34,651 | $3,075 m | 21,969 | $54,589 | 3.1% | $72,197 | $1,027 | $333,700 | 27.5% |
| 12 | Eagle | Ada County | 32,855 | $45,455 m | 288,010 | $70,588 | 3.1% | $122,894 | $1,765 | $772,900 | 57.5% |
| 13 | Kuna | Ada County | 27,158 | $45,455 m | 288,010 | $70,588 | 3.1% | $96,219 | $1,774 | $423,900 | 28.6% |
| 14 | Moscow | Latah County | 26,286 | $2,072 m | 14,731 | $49,203 | 2.9% | $57,022 | $927 | $376,400 | 50.0% |
| 15 | Ammon | Bonneville County | 19,064 | $9,062 m | 61,259 | $49,303 | 3.0% | $86,121 | $1,372 | $381,800 | 42.9% |
| 16 | Mountain Home | Elmore County | 16,493 | $1,908 m | 7,531 | $47,221 | 3.7% | $63,125 | $1,155 | $309,400 | 22.0% |
| 17 | Hayden | Kootenai County | 16,338 | $11,539 m | 71,068 | $55,888 | 3.7% | $82,958 | $1,733 | $494,500 | 26.8% |
| 18 | Chubbuck | Bannock County | 16,126 | $4,410 m | 37,594 | $47,720 | 3.8% | $82,977 | $1,048 | $341,700 | 27.9% |
| 19 | Star | Ada County | 14,745 | $45,455 m | 288,010 | $70,588 | 3.1% | $97,936 | $1,924 | $564,300 | 34.9% |
| 20 | Jerome | Jerome County | 12,930 | $2,004 m | 12,175 | $51,608 | 2.8% | $66,894 | $947 | $225,400 | 11.0% |
| 21 | Blackfoot | Bingham County | 12,782 | $2,218 m | 16,096 | $47,602 | 3.4% | $64,032 | $839 | $262,500 | 24.7% |
| 22 | Garden City | Ada County | 12,654 | $45,455 m | 288,010 | $70,588 | 3.1% | $70,124 | $1,323 | $449,500 | 39.2% |
| 23 | Burley | Cassia County | 11,958 | $2,637 m | 12,443 | $49,757 | 2.9% | $67,468 | $984 | $231,300 | 15.9% |
| 24 | Rathdrum | Kootenai County | 10,874 | $11,539 m | 71,068 | $55,888 | 3.7% | $86,563 | $1,459 | $444,100 | 24.8% |
| 25 | Middleton | Canyon County | 10,649 | $11,738 m | 88,684 | $51,903 | 3.2% | $89,013 | $1,147 | $403,100 | 28.9% |
| 26 | Hailey | Blaine County | 9,665 | $2,519 m | 14,374 | $60,713 | 2.6% | $90,760 | $1,460 | $637,800 | 39.0% |
| 27 | Sandpoint | Bonner County | 9,637 | $2,546 m | 15,970 | $51,761 | 4.2% | $72,289 | $1,125 | $465,600 | 36.5% |
| 28 | Payette | Payette County | 8,536 | $1,289 m | 7,122 | $49,412 | 3.9% | $55,208 | $837 | $276,500 | 11.9% |
| 29 | Emmett | Gem County | 8,275 | $696 m | 4,520 | $44,976 | 3.1% | $58,750 | $1,042 | $342,000 | 14.6% |
| 30 | Fruitland | Payette County | 6,663 | $1,289 m | 7,122 | $49,412 | 3.9% | $65,457 | $798 | $329,600 | 16.8% |
| 31 | Rupert | Minidoka County | 6,190 | $1,255 m | 9,290 | $50,905 | 3.0% | $54,741 | $856 | $205,200 | 9.1% |
| 32 | Weiser | Washington County | 5,935 | $664 m | 2,941 | $42,467 | 4.3% | $45,292 | $927 | $223,400 | 15.7% |
| 33 | Preston | Franklin County | 5,928 | $635 m | 4,087 | $44,391 | 2.8% | $61,039 | $811 | $350,300 | 17.3% |
| 34 | Rigby | Jefferson County | 5,404 | $1,366 m | 9,658 | $46,365 | 2.7% | $85,056 | $1,180 | $336,200 | 39.2% |
| 35 | Kimberly | Twin Falls County | 5,111 | $5,946 m | 41,812 | $48,171 | 3.2% | $97,799 | $1,127 | $339,400 | 18.8% |
| 36 | Shelley | Bingham County | 5,092 | $2,218 m | 16,096 | $47,602 | 3.4% | $77,563 | $1,265 | $295,200 | 21.5% |
| 37 | American Falls | Power County | 4,712 | $561 m | 4,005 | $55,894 | 2.4% | $57,783 | $737 | $185,600 | 14.2% |
| 38 | Buhl | Twin Falls County | 4,673 | $5,946 m | 41,812 | $48,171 | 3.2% | $55,568 | $1,148 | $247,500 | 14.1% |
| 39 | Lincoln (unincorporated) | Bonneville County | 4,002 | $9,062 m | 61,259 | $49,303 | 3.0% | $84,280 | $1,218 | $377,500 | 34.2% |
| 40 | McCall | Valley County | 3,946 | $849 m | 5,516 | $52,271 | 3.4% | $60,253 | $1,134 | $676,500 | 42.8% |
The economy of all 44 counties of Idaho, each with its own page: output (GDP), jobs, employer sites, pay, job change, unemployment and the largest private industry. "Listed cities" counts the 40 cities of this guide whose main county it is.
| County ⇅ | Population ⇅ | GDP 2024 ⇅ | GDP per resident ⇅ | Jobs (QCEW) ⇅ | Employer sites ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Job change vs 2023 ⇅ | Unemployment ⇅ | Largest private industry ⇅ | Listed cities ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ada County | 518,935 | $45,455 million | $87,592 | 288,010 | 26,886 | $70,588 | +2.1% | 3.1% | Health care and social assistance | 6 |
| Canyon County | 250,790 | $11,738 million | $46,803 | 88,684 | 8,946 | $51,903 | +3.6% | 3.2% | Construction | 3 |
| Kootenai County | 181,996 | $11,539 million | $63,402 | 71,068 | 8,717 | $55,888 | +0.4% | 3.7% | Health care and social assistance | 4 |
| Bonneville County | 129,523 | $9,062 million | $69,967 | 61,259 | 5,633 | $49,303 | -0.9% | 3.0% | Health care and social assistance | 3 |
| Twin Falls County | 93,734 | $5,946 million | $63,433 | 41,812 | 3,966 | $48,171 | +0.9% | 3.2% | Health care and social assistance | 3 |
| Bannock County | 89,454 | $4,410 million | $49,302 | 37,594 | 3,231 | $47,720 | +2.3% | 3.8% | Health care and social assistance | 2 |
| Madison County | 54,618 | $2,007 million | $36,755 | 17,397 | 1,707 | $42,345 | +1.1% | 4.2% | Educational services | 1 |
| Bonner County | 51,049 | $2,546 million | $49,870 | 15,970 | 2,496 | $51,761 | +0.3% | 4.2% | Retail trade | 1 |
| Bingham County | 49,664 | $2,218 million | $44,654 | 16,096 | 1,520 | $47,602 | +1.4% | 3.4% | Manufacturing | 2 |
| Nez Perce County | 42,697 | $3,075 million | $72,028 | 21,969 | 1,530 | $54,589 | +1.9% | 3.1% | Manufacturing | 1 |
| Latah County | 41,049 | $2,072 million | $50,488 | 14,731 | 1,448 | $49,203 | +2.0% | 2.9% | Health care and social assistance | 1 |
| Jefferson County | 33,154 | $1,366 million | $41,195 | 9,658 | 1,180 | $46,365 | +23.7% | 2.7% | Health care and social assistance | 1 |
| Elmore County | 29,321 | $1,908 million | $65,059 | 7,531 | 771 | $47,221 | +0.9% | 3.7% | Retail trade | 1 |
| Payette County | 26,771 | $1,289 million | $48,134 | 7,122 | 854 | $49,412 | +3.2% | 3.9% | Manufacturing | 2 |
| Cassia County | 25,483 | $2,637 million | $103,491 | 12,443 | 1,135 | $49,757 | -1.3% | 2.9% | Agriculture, forestry, fishing | 1 |
| Jerome County | 25,173 | $2,004 million | $79,605 | 12,175 | 941 | $51,608 | +4.0% | 2.8% | Manufacturing | 1 |
| Blaine County | 24,951 | $2,519 million | $100,969 | 14,374 | 2,272 | $60,713 | +0.9% | 2.6% | Accommodation and food services | 1 |
| Minidoka County | 22,208 | $1,255 million | $56,513 | 9,290 | 786 | $50,905 | +2.6% | 3.0% | Manufacturing | 1 |
| Gem County | 20,614 | $696 million | $33,766 | 4,520 | 723 | $44,976 | +0.7% | 3.1% | Retail trade | 1 |
| Idaho County | 17,432 | $680 million | $39,020 | 4,590 | 723 | $46,963 | -0.1% | 3.3% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Gooding County | 15,931 | $1,765 million | $110,766 | 6,743 | 627 | $48,813 | +1.1% | 2.9% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Franklin County | 15,056 | $635 million | $42,184 | 4,087 | 561 | $44,391 | -1.3% | 2.8% | Retail trade | 1 |
| Fremont County | 13,943 | $550 million | $39,430 | 3,748 | 580 | $45,563 | +4.0% | 2.7% | Accommodation and food services | 0 |
| Shoshone County | 13,785 | $955 million | $69,273 | 4,834 | 502 | $53,791 | -2.1% | 4.1% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Boundary County | 13,172 | $659 million | $50,008 | 4,045 | 613 | $51,133 | +3.2% | 4.0% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Owyhee County | 12,503 | $677 million | $54,181 | 3,544 | 405 | $47,269 | +17.1% | 2.9% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Teton County | 12,425 | $653 million | $52,565 | 4,762 | 887 | $53,408 | +4.5% | 2.0% | Construction | 0 |
| Valley County | 12,389 | $849 million | $68,567 | 5,516 | 929 | $52,271 | +1.7% | 3.4% | Accommodation and food services | 1 |
| Washington County | 11,142 | $664 million | $59,637 | 2,941 | 369 | $42,467 | -0.9% | 4.3% | Manufacturing | 1 |
| Benewah County | 10,142 | $558 million | $54,981 | 3,392 | 427 | $56,185 | +0.1% | 4.3% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Clearwater County | 9,012 | $474 million | $52,613 | 2,721 | 357 | $50,553 | -1.2% | 5.4% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Boise County | 8,273 | $283 million | $34,214 | 1,782 | 267 | $40,427 | +1.5% | 3.3% | Arts, entertainment, recreation | 0 |
| Lemhi County | 8,249 | $546 million | $66,198 | 2,720 | 455 | $49,342 | -1.1% | 3.3% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Power County | 8,133 | $561 million | $68,937 | 4,005 | 281 | $55,894 | +2.7% | 2.4% | Manufacturing | 1 |
| Caribou County | 7,162 | $1,143 million | $159,647 | 3,566 | 316 | $67,400 | -0.6% | 3.2% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Bear Lake County | 6,650 | $296 million | $44,468 | 1,998 | 282 | $40,230 | +2.1% | 2.7% | Administrative and waste services | 0 |
| Lincoln County | 5,358 | $397 million | $74,102 | 1,725 | 208 | $49,246 | -1.5% | 3.0% | Agriculture, forestry, fishing | 0 |
| Oneida County | 4,768 | $201 million | $42,158 | 1,707 | 180 | $38,378 | +6.4% | 2.9% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Adams County | 4,744 | $205 million | $43,136 | 1,025 | 211 | $56,947 | +1.6% | 4.6% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Custer County | 4,470 | $257 million | $57,570 | 1,539 | 292 | $45,656 | -3.3% | 3.5% | Accommodation and food services | 0 |
| Lewis County | 3,682 | $223 million | $60,594 | 1,567 | 234 | $43,504 | -2.5% | 3.8% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Butte County | 2,684 | $1,870 million | $696,648 | 10,216 | 146 | $115,323 | +3.4% | 3.2% | Construction | 0 |
| Camas County | 1,124 | $118 million | $104,797 | 360 | 79 | $60,307 | +2.9% | 4.4% | Wholesale trade | 0 |
| Clark County | 849 | $57 million | $67,250 | 301 | 49 | $61,984 | +4.5% | 3.3% | Wholesale trade | 0 |
Unemployment is the latest month BLS published and may be preliminary. Counties with several large cities appear once.
Income, rent and housing for each city. Rent as a share of income is the yearly median rent divided by the median household income.
| City ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Income per person ⇅ | Median rent a month ⇅ | Rent share of income ⇅ | Median home value ⇅ | Homeowners ⇅ | Poverty rate ⇅ | Unemployment (ACS) ⇅ | Labour force participation ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Boise City | $83,904 | $49,861 | $1,446 | 20.7% | $484,800 | 63.2% | 10.6% | 3.6% | 67.2% |
| Meridian | $100,795 | $50,506 | $1,805 | 21.5% | $531,600 | 74.6% | 6.0% | 2.7% | 69.6% |
| Nampa | $74,279 | $32,417 | $1,420 | 22.9% | $370,800 | 70.2% | 11.5% | 3.1% | 66.2% |
| Idaho Falls | $73,110 | $35,811 | $1,075 | 17.6% | $335,500 | 64.2% | 11.5% | 4.2% | 65.0% |
| Caldwell | $73,058 | $27,345 | $1,264 | 20.8% | $367,300 | 73.0% | 11.9% | 5.0% | 67.3% |
| Pocatello | $60,418 | $32,287 | $948 | 18.8% | $271,000 | 64.5% | 14.8% | 4.3% | 64.1% |
| Coeur d'Alene | $72,338 | $39,358 | $1,468 | 24.4% | $483,500 | 59.5% | 9.2% | 2.9% | 61.7% |
| Twin Falls | $61,205 | $32,338 | $1,082 | 21.2% | $321,300 | 64.1% | 11.4% | 3.0% | 65.2% |
| Post Falls | $82,183 | $35,254 | $1,469 | 21.4% | $477,400 | 64.1% | 11.1% | 3.3% | 64.0% |
| Rexburg | $50,617 | $21,417 | $1,004 | 23.8% | $395,100 | 22.9% | 32.5% | 8.8% | 69.6% |
| Lewiston | $72,197 | $37,764 | $1,027 | 17.1% | $333,700 | 67.5% | 12.5% | 2.5% | 59.9% |
| Eagle | $122,894 | $69,666 | $1,765 | 17.2% | $772,900 | 84.1% | 6.1% | 2.0% | 56.0% |
| Kuna | $96,219 | $37,242 | $1,774 | 22.1% | $423,900 | 82.5% | 6.8% | 1.9% | 71.4% |
| Moscow | $57,022 | $32,818 | $927 | 19.5% | $376,400 | 40.0% | 25.1% | 7.9% | 64.2% |
| Ammon | $86,121 | $36,741 | $1,372 | 19.1% | $381,800 | 69.1% | 5.4% | 5.1% | 64.7% |
| Mountain Home | $63,125 | $31,551 | $1,155 | 22.0% | $309,400 | 67.1% | 11.4% | 6.1% | 51.1% |
| Hayden | $82,958 | $39,284 | $1,733 | 25.1% | $494,500 | 75.0% | 7.8% | 3.0% | 59.6% |
| Chubbuck | $82,977 | $34,059 | $1,048 | 15.2% | $341,700 | 72.5% | 6.0% | 4.3% | 65.6% |
| Star | $97,936 | $41,260 | $1,924 | 23.6% | $564,300 | 80.7% | 5.8% | 6.8% | 61.9% |
| Jerome | $66,894 | $26,158 | $947 | 17.0% | $225,400 | 73.2% | 11.2% | 4.6% | 67.6% |
| Blackfoot | $64,032 | $28,259 | $839 | 15.7% | $262,500 | 69.9% | 10.6% | 7.8% | 61.7% |
| Garden City | $70,124 | $46,354 | $1,323 | 22.6% | $449,500 | 63.1% | 12.0% | 3.4% | 56.5% |
| Burley | $67,468 | $31,996 | $984 | 17.5% | $231,300 | 61.1% | 15.3% | 2.8% | 65.9% |
| Rathdrum | $86,563 | $38,731 | $1,459 | 20.2% | $444,100 | 77.0% | 12.4% | 1.6% | 68.0% |
| Middleton | $89,013 | $34,021 | $1,147 | 15.5% | $403,100 | 90.4% | 7.9% | 4.1% | 62.8% |
| Hailey | $90,760 | $45,285 | $1,460 | 19.3% | $637,800 | 71.0% | 7.3% | 2.3% | 79.2% |
| Sandpoint | $72,289 | $43,623 | $1,125 | 18.7% | $465,600 | 57.5% | 14.6% | 2.5% | 63.1% |
| Payette | $55,208 | $26,782 | $837 | 18.2% | $276,500 | 59.2% | 13.9% | 5.2% | 57.1% |
| Emmett | $58,750 | $34,035 | $1,042 | 21.3% | $342,000 | 61.0% | 18.3% | 2.1% | 61.5% |
| Fruitland | $65,457 | $29,901 | $798 | 14.6% | $329,600 | 69.8% | 8.8% | 1.8% | 61.6% |
| Rupert | $54,741 | $27,062 | $856 | 18.8% | $205,200 | 63.7% | 19.4% | 5.7% | 68.2% |
| Weiser | $45,292 | $23,958 | $927 | 24.6% | $223,400 | 62.8% | 20.5% | 5.9% | 48.7% |
| Preston | $61,039 | $29,127 | $811 | 15.9% | $350,300 | 68.9% | 11.0% | 2.7% | 61.9% |
| Rigby | $85,056 | $30,505 | $1,180 | 16.6% | $336,200 | 72.3% | 9.7% | 2.2% | 63.7% |
| Kimberly | $97,799 | $29,861 | $1,127 | 13.8% | $339,400 | 82.7% | 19.3% | n/a | 69.0% |
| Shelley | $77,563 | $33,189 | $1,265 | 19.6% | $295,200 | 74.7% | 10.8% | 7.0% | 69.8% |
| American Falls | $57,783 | $23,642 | $737 | 15.3% | $185,600 | 74.1% | 10.8% | 7.3% | 64.4% |
| Buhl | $55,568 | $27,331 | $1,148 | 24.8% | $247,500 | 76.3% | 7.6% | 5.4% | 61.1% |
| Lincoln | $84,280 | $35,035 | $1,218 | 17.3% | $377,500 | 81.8% | 18.4% | 4.5% | 69.0% |
| McCall | $60,253 | $40,172 | $1,134 | 22.6% | $676,500 | 70.6% | 16.0% | 5.4% | 48.8% |
| City ⇅ | Drive alone ⇅ | Public transit ⇅ | Walk ⇅ | Work from home ⇅ | Commute 45+ min ⇅ | Born abroad ⇅ | Median age ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Boise City | 67.6% | 0.5% | 2.9% | 17.6% | 4.7% | 7.9% | 38.6 |
| Meridian | 71.8% | 0.1% | 1.2% | 19.4% | 5.8% | 5.0% | 37.5 |
| Nampa | 73.6% | 0.1% | 1.8% | 12.5% | 11.4% | 8.4% | 33.9 |
| Idaho Falls | 74.2% | 2.5% | 1.0% | 9.5% | 9.9% | 4.2% | 33.7 |
| Caldwell | 73.7% | 0.0% | 1.7% | 12.1% | 13.6% | 12.6% | 31.5 |
| Pocatello | 75.3% | 0.9% | 2.8% | 11.1% | 7.0% | 4.1% | 33.1 |
| Coeur d'Alene | 74.5% | 0.1% | 1.8% | 12.9% | 7.4% | 2.5% | 40.1 |
| Twin Falls | 78.6% | 0.0% | 1.4% | 7.0% | 5.9% | 8.5% | 35.1 |
| Post Falls | 75.4% | 1.0% | 1.5% | 12.7% | 11.2% | 2.0% | 35.0 |
| Rexburg | 54.2% | 0.2% | 17.5% | 13.7% | 6.6% | 6.5% | 21.0 |
| Lewiston | 80.3% | 0.2% | 2.0% | 9.8% | 6.0% | 1.8% | 39.8 |
| Eagle | 61.0% | 0.7% | 2.8% | 28.6% | 7.7% | 5.2% | 47.6 |
| Kuna | 78.8% | 0.2% | 0.7% | 10.0% | 14.8% | 3.1% | 31.8 |
| Moscow | 62.8% | 0.1% | 14.4% | 10.2% | 3.9% | 5.2% | 25.7 |
| Ammon | 74.7% | 2.0% | 1.5% | 10.9% | 13.3% | 4.2% | 32.9 |
| Mountain Home | 87.6% | 0.0% | 1.7% | 3.6% | 13.3% | 9.2% | 31.7 |
| Hayden | 68.4% | 0.1% | 1.0% | 20.7% | 13.6% | 2.5% | 42.1 |
| Chubbuck | 74.7% | 1.9% | 0.5% | 10.7% | 7.7% | 3.0% | 35.9 |
| Star | 65.9% | 0.0% | 0.9% | 21.2% | 14.1% | 3.6% | 40.3 |
| Jerome | 80.5% | 0.1% | 0.0% | 4.7% | 6.8% | 23.8% | 30.9 |
| Blackfoot | 78.4% | 1.4% | 3.2% | 4.5% | 14.2% | 6.2% | 34.7 |
| Garden City | 69.6% | 0.0% | 0.3% | 17.7% | 3.9% | 5.6% | 42.3 |
| Burley | 81.0% | 0.2% | 0.9% | 6.4% | 7.1% | 13.3% | 31.2 |
| Rathdrum | 79.8% | 0.0% | 3.0% | 8.5% | 14.1% | 1.9% | 37.1 |
| Middleton | 77.9% | 0.0% | 1.4% | 10.5% | 21.6% | 1.9% | 36.1 |
| Hailey | 67.2% | 2.6% | 3.4% | 10.3% | 4.1% | 16.6% | 41.3 |
| Sandpoint | 71.3% | 0.3% | 5.7% | 10.3% | 4.7% | 3.0% | 41.5 |
| Payette | 84.0% | 0.0% | 3.3% | 1.8% | 14.4% | 7.5% | 36.5 |
| Emmett | 76.5% | 0.7% | 1.8% | 8.1% | 30.4% | 12.3% | 36.3 |
| Fruitland | 80.6% | 0.0% | 1.5% | 8.4% | 11.0% | 8.2% | 34.8 |
| Rupert | 80.3% | 0.1% | 0.9% | 4.5% | 2.8% | 15.2% | 29.5 |
| Weiser | 69.8% | 0.0% | 4.6% | 4.1% | 6.6% | 10.5% | 41.1 |
| Preston | 79.0% | 0.0% | 5.2% | 7.5% | 9.8% | 1.4% | 34.2 |
| Rigby | 84.9% | 0.2% | 1.3% | 3.4% | 11.3% | 1.8% | 31.4 |
| Kimberly | 72.4% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 13.2% | 6.4% | 6.0% | 32.2 |
| Shelley | 79.2% | 1.5% | 2.2% | 9.1% | 5.6% | 5.4% | 30.8 |
| American Falls | 77.1% | 0.4% | 3.2% | 5.3% | 0.4% | 17.3% | 33.0 |
| Buhl | 79.4% | 0.0% | 0.6% | 3.5% | 12.2% | 17.0% | 34.2 |
| Lincoln | 75.4% | 0.5% | 1.3% | 13.5% | 9.2% | 7.7% | 28.9 |
| McCall | 45.1% | 0.0% | 6.6% | 31.9% | 7.7% | 0.8% | 38.9 |
Shares of workers aged 16 and over.
Cities that we could match to a BLS metropolitan area. Metro figures cover the whole area. The page of each city shows the occupations and pay of its metro.
| City ⇅ | Metropolitan area ⇅ | Jobs (OEWS) ⇅ | Median pay, all occupations ⇅ | Price level (US = 100) ⇅ | Unemployment ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Boise City | Boise City, ID | 391,790 | $49,100 | 98.4 | 3.1% |
| Meridian | Boise City, ID | 391,790 | $49,100 | 98.4 | 3.1% |
| Nampa | Boise City, ID | 391,790 | $49,100 | 98.4 | 3.1% |
| Idaho Falls | Idaho Falls, ID | 81,840 | $46,800 | 94.4 | 2.9% |
| Caldwell | Boise City, ID | 391,790 | $49,100 | 98.4 | 3.1% |
| Pocatello | Pocatello, ID | 38,290 | $45,160 | 88.9 | 3.8% |
| Coeur d'Alene | Coeur d'Alene, ID | 72,280 | $47,750 | 98.3 | 3.7% |
| Twin Falls | Twin Falls, ID | 50,300 | $45,400 | 92.1 | 3.1% |
| Post Falls | Coeur d'Alene, ID | 72,280 | $47,750 | 98.3 | 3.7% |
| Lewiston | Lewiston, ID-WA | 28,680 | $48,300 | 91.2 | 2.9% |
| Eagle | Boise City, ID | 391,790 | $49,100 | 98.4 | 3.1% |
| Kuna | Boise City, ID | 391,790 | $49,100 | 98.4 | 3.1% |
| Ammon | Idaho Falls, ID | 81,840 | $46,800 | 94.4 | 2.9% |
| Hayden | Coeur d'Alene, ID | 72,280 | $47,750 | 98.3 | 3.7% |
| Chubbuck | Pocatello, ID | 38,290 | $45,160 | 88.9 | 3.8% |
| Star | Boise City, ID | 391,790 | $49,100 | 98.4 | 3.1% |
| Jerome | Twin Falls, ID | 50,300 | $45,400 | 92.1 | 3.1% |
| Garden City | Boise City, ID | 391,790 | $49,100 | 98.4 | 3.1% |
| Rathdrum | Coeur d'Alene, ID | 72,280 | $47,750 | 98.3 | 3.7% |
| Middleton | Boise City, ID | 391,790 | $49,100 | 98.4 | 3.1% |
| Emmett | Boise City, ID | 391,790 | $49,100 | 98.4 | 3.1% |
| Preston | Logan, UT-ID | 66,800 | $46,360 | 95.9 | 2.7% |
| Rigby | Idaho Falls, ID | 81,840 | $46,800 | 94.4 | 2.9% |
| Kimberly | Twin Falls, ID | 50,300 | $45,400 | 92.1 | 3.1% |
| Buhl | Twin Falls, ID | 50,300 | $45,400 | 92.1 | 3.1% |
| Lincoln | Idaho Falls, ID | 81,840 | $46,800 | 94.4 | 2.9% |
| City ⇅ | January mean (°F) ⇅ | July mean (°F) ⇅ | Year mean (°F) ⇅ | Yearly precipitation (mm) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Boise City | 29 | 78 | 51.2 | 390 |
| Meridian | 29 | 78 | 51.2 | 390 |
| Nampa | 31 | 79 | 52.7 | 322 |
| Idaho Falls | 19 | 72 | 43.7 | 543 |
| Caldwell | 31 | 79 | 52.7 | 322 |
| Pocatello | 22 | 75 | 46.4 | 413 |
| Coeur d'Alene | 26 | 69 | 45.6 | 763 |
| Twin Falls | 28 | 78 | 49.8 | 384 |
| Post Falls | 26 | 69 | 45.6 | 763 |
| Rexburg | 17 | 71 | 42.5 | 588 |
| Lewiston | 29 | 72 | 49.0 | 665 |
| Eagle | 26 | 75 | 48.0 | 537 |
| Kuna | 29 | 78 | 51.2 | 390 |
| Moscow | 29 | 72 | 49.0 | 665 |
| Ammon | 19 | 72 | 43.7 | 543 |
| Mountain Home | 29 | 80 | 52.2 | 363 |
| Hayden | 23 | 69 | 44.1 | 870 |
| Chubbuck | 22 | 75 | 46.4 | 413 |
| Star | 29 | 78 | 51.2 | 390 |
| Jerome | 28 | 78 | 49.8 | 384 |
| Blackfoot | 22 | 75 | 46.4 | 413 |
| Garden City | 29 | 78 | 51.2 | 390 |
| Burley | 25 | 76 | 48.1 | 396 |
| Rathdrum | 23 | 69 | 44.1 | 870 |
| Middleton | 31 | 79 | 52.7 | 322 |
| Hailey | 19 | 69 | 41.1 | 475 |
| Sandpoint | 18 | 64 | 39.3 | 997 |
| Payette | 30 | 80 | 53.2 | 361 |
| Emmett | 26 | 75 | 48.0 | 537 |
| Fruitland | 30 | 80 | 53.2 | 361 |
| Rupert | 25 | 76 | 48.1 | 396 |
| Weiser | 25 | 74 | 48.3 | 522 |
| Preston | 21 | 73 | 45.0 | 551 |
| Rigby | 19 | 72 | 43.7 | 543 |
| Kimberly | 28 | 78 | 49.8 | 384 |
| Shelley | 19 | 72 | 43.7 | 543 |
| American Falls | 23 | 76 | 47.6 | 356 |
| Buhl | 30 | 79 | 51.1 | 354 |
| Lincoln | 19 | 72 | 43.7 | 543 |
| McCall | 20 | 65 | 39.8 | 763 |
Satellite-reanalysis values on a grid of roughly 50 km; not weather-station records.
Ready-made rankings of these cities, and of the metro areas that pay the most for common occupations:
237,242 residents · Ada County · median household income $83,904 · median rent $1,446 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Boise City
130,138 residents · Ada County · median household income $100,795 · median rent $1,805 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Meridian
110,319 residents · Canyon County · median household income $74,279 · median rent $1,420 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Nampa
67,725 residents · Bonneville County · median household income $73,110 · median rent $1,075 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Idaho Falls
66,516 residents · Canyon County · median household income $73,058 · median rent $1,264 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Caldwell
57,635 residents · Bannock County · median household income $60,418 · median rent $948 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Pocatello
56,447 residents · Kootenai County · median household income $72,338 · median rent $1,468 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Coeur d'Alene
54,164 residents · Twin Falls County · median household income $61,205 · median rent $1,082 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Twin Falls
43,391 residents · Kootenai County · median household income $82,183 · median rent $1,469 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Post Falls
40,543 residents · Madison County · median household income $50,617 · median rent $1,004 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Rexburg
34,651 residents · Nez Perce County · median household income $72,197 · median rent $1,027 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Lewiston
32,855 residents · Ada County · median household income $122,894 · median rent $1,765 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Eagle
27,158 residents · Ada County · median household income $96,219 · median rent $1,774 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Kuna
26,286 residents · Latah County · median household income $57,022 · median rent $927 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Moscow
19,064 residents · Bonneville County · median household income $86,121 · median rent $1,372 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Ammon
16,493 residents · Elmore County · median household income $63,125 · median rent $1,155 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Mountain Home
16,338 residents · Kootenai County · median household income $82,958 · median rent $1,733 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Hayden
16,126 residents · Bannock County · median household income $82,977 · median rent $1,048 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Chubbuck
14,745 residents · Ada County · median household income $97,936 · median rent $1,924 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Star
12,930 residents · Jerome County · median household income $66,894 · median rent $947 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Jerome
12,782 residents · Bingham County · median household income $64,032 · median rent $839 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Blackfoot
12,654 residents · Ada County · median household income $70,124 · median rent $1,323 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Garden City
11,958 residents · Cassia County · median household income $67,468 · median rent $984 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Burley
10,874 residents · Kootenai County · median household income $86,563 · median rent $1,459 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Rathdrum
10,649 residents · Canyon County · median household income $89,013 · median rent $1,147 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Middleton
9,665 residents · Blaine County · median household income $90,760 · median rent $1,460 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Hailey
9,637 residents · Bonner County · median household income $72,289 · median rent $1,125 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Sandpoint
8,536 residents · Payette County · median household income $55,208 · median rent $837 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Payette
8,275 residents · Gem County · median household income $58,750 · median rent $1,042 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Emmett
6,663 residents · Payette County · median household income $65,457 · median rent $798 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Fruitland
6,190 residents · Minidoka County · median household income $54,741 · median rent $856 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Rupert
5,935 residents · Washington County · median household income $45,292 · median rent $927 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Weiser
5,928 residents · Franklin County · median household income $61,039 · median rent $811 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Preston
5,404 residents · Jefferson County · median household income $85,056 · median rent $1,180 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Rigby
5,111 residents · Twin Falls County · median household income $97,799 · median rent $1,127 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Kimberly
5,092 residents · Bingham County · median household income $77,563 · median rent $1,265 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Shelley
4,712 residents · Power County · median household income $57,783 · median rent $737 · guide: jobs, pay and living in American Falls
4,673 residents · Twin Falls County · median household income $55,568 · median rent $1,148 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Buhl
4,002 residents · Bonneville County · median household income $84,280 · median rent $1,218 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Lincoln
3,946 residents · Valley County · median household income $60,253 · median rent $1,134 · guide: jobs, pay and living in McCall