The county economy from official statistics, with source and year on every table.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
Elmore County is a county of Idaho with 29,321 residents. Its economy produced $1,908 million in 2024 (ranked #15 of 44 counties) and had 7,531 jobs with an average annual pay of $47,221 (#32 for pay). The unemployment rate was 3.7% in 2026M09. It is part of the Mountain Home, ID micropolitan area (central county).
Elmore County produced about $1,908 million of goods and services in 2024, which is 1.5% of the combined output of the 44 counties of Idaho that BEA reports (about 1.5% of the state's population lives here), and ranks it 15th of 44 on that measure. Per resident that is $65,059, about the same as the state average; the average for all counties of the state taken together is $66,702. In current dollars output grew 9.0% from 2023 to 2024, before adjusting for inflation.
BLS counts 7,531 jobs located in Elmore County on average in 2024, spread over 771 employer sites (about 10 jobs per site). That is 0.26 jobs for every resident, below the 0.35 of the typical county in Idaho, which tells you whether the county is a place people mostly commute to for work or a place they commute from. The average annual pay per job was $47,221, 19% below the average of all counties in the state ($47,221 against $58,412). Average pay is total wages divided by jobs, so it is pulled up by high earners and counts part-time jobs as whole jobs; it is not the pay of a typical worker. The number of jobs rose 0.9% from 2023 to 2024.
The three largest private industries are retail trade (18.1% of private jobs, $34,782 a year on average), health care and social assistance (17.1% of private jobs, $48,437 a year on average), accommodation and food services (15.9% of private jobs, $20,753 a year on average). Together they hold 51.1% of private-sector jobs. Among industries with at least 3% of jobs, the best paying is transportation and warehousing at $72,237 a year, followed by finance and insurance ($66,779). Several of the biggest employers pay well below the county average: accommodation and food services ($20,753). Jobs there are plentiful but the pay is lower than the headline average suggests.
In 2026M09 the unemployment rate in Elmore County was 3.7%, 13% above the average of the state's counties (3.7% against 3.3%). The labour force (people working or looking for work) numbered 11,303. Over the last 12 months it ranged from 3.7% (2026M09) to 5.7% (2026M01); the latest month is preliminary and BLS revises it. These county rates are not seasonally adjusted, so compare the same month across years.
The median household income was $65,359 (ACS 2020–2024), 16% below the state median ($65,359 against $77,800). The guide covers 1 city with this as the main county: Mountain Home. Open any of them for rent, home values, commuting and climate.
Counties close to Elmore County in output are Madison County, Jerome County, Butte County, Gooding County. Compare their jobs, pay and unemployment on their own pages.
| Measure ⇅ | Value ⇅ | Rank among the 44 counties of Idaho ⇅ |
|---|---|---|
| Population | 29,321 | 13 of 44 |
| GDP 2024 | $1,908 million | 15 of 44 |
| GDP per resident | $65,059 | 17 of 44 |
| Jobs (QCEW 2024) | 7,531 | 18 of 44 |
| Average annual pay | $47,221 | 32 of 44 |
| Job change vs 2023 | +0.9% | 26 of 44 |
| Unemployment rate (lower is better) | 3.7% | 31 of 44 |
| Median household income | $65,359 | 29 of 44 |
Federal jobs in Idaho (247) →All cities of IdahoState guide: Idaho
These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.
Cities of this guide whose main county is Elmore County.
| City ⇅ | Population ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ | Median home value ⇅ | Bachelor's+ ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mountain Home | 16,493 | $63,125 | $1,155 | $309,400 | 22.0% |
| Industry ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Share of private jobs ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Retail trade | 899 | 18.1% | $34,782 | 1.20 |
| Health care and social assistance | 845 | 17.1% | $48,437 | 0.78 |
| Accommodation and food services | 786 | 15.9% | $20,753 | 1.15 |
| Manufacturing | 773 | 15.6% | $46,273 | 1.25 |
| Construction | 385 | 7.8% | $53,529 | 0.97 |
| Transportation and warehousing | 375 | 7.6% | $72,237 | 1.18 |
| Administrative and waste services | 217 | 4.4% | $43,298 | 0.49 |
| Finance and insurance | 198 | 4.0% | $66,779 | 0.65 |
| Other services (except public administration) | 184 | 3.7% | $46,242 | 0.81 |
| Wholesale trade | 94 | 1.9% | $65,202 | 0.32 |
| Real estate and rental | 58 | 1.2% | $46,495 | 0.50 |
| Information | 54 | 1.1% | $74,089 | 0.38 |
| Utilities | 43 | 0.9% | $137,282 | 1.50 |
| Educational services | 26 | 0.5% | $47,284 | 0.17 |
| Arts, entertainment, recreation | 18 | 0.4% | $20,163 | 0.14 |
A location quotient above 1 means the industry is more concentrated here than in the US. BLS withholds sectors with too few employers.
| Measure ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Labour force | 11,303 |
| Employed residents | 10,883 |
| Unemployed residents | 420 |
| Unemployment rate | 3.7% |
| Jobs located in the county (QCEW) | 7,531 |
| Employer sites | 771 |
Residents employed and jobs located here differ: many residents commute to other counties.
| County ⇅ | Population ⇅ | GDP 2024 ⇅ | GDP per resident ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Unemployment ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ada County | 518,935 | $45,455 million | $87,592 | 288,010 | $70,588 | 3.1% |
| Canyon County | 250,790 | $11,738 million | $46,803 | 88,684 | $51,903 | 3.2% |
| Kootenai County | 181,996 | $11,539 million | $63,402 | 71,068 | $55,888 | 3.7% |
| Bonneville County | 129,523 | $9,062 million | $69,967 | 61,259 | $49,303 | 3.0% |
| Twin Falls County | 93,734 | $5,946 million | $63,433 | 41,812 | $48,171 | 3.2% |
| Bannock County | 89,454 | $4,410 million | $49,302 | 37,594 | $47,720 | 3.8% |
| Madison County | 54,618 | $2,007 million | $36,755 | 17,397 | $42,345 | 4.2% |
| Bonner County | 51,049 | $2,546 million | $49,870 | 15,970 | $51,761 | 4.2% |
| Bingham County | 49,664 | $2,218 million | $44,654 | 16,096 | $47,602 | 3.4% |
| Nez Perce County | 42,697 | $3,075 million | $72,028 | 21,969 | $54,589 | 3.1% |
| Latah County | 41,049 | $2,072 million | $50,488 | 14,731 | $49,203 | 2.9% |
| Jefferson County | 33,154 | $1,366 million | $41,195 | 9,658 | $46,365 | 2.7% |
| Elmore County | 29,321 | $1,908 million | $65,059 | 7,531 | $47,221 | 3.7% |
| Payette County | 26,771 | $1,289 million | $48,134 | 7,122 | $49,412 | 3.9% |
| Cassia County | 25,483 | $2,637 million | $103,491 | 12,443 | $49,757 | 2.9% |
| Jerome County | 25,173 | $2,004 million | $79,605 | 12,175 | $51,608 | 2.8% |
| Blaine County | 24,951 | $2,519 million | $100,969 | 14,374 | $60,713 | 2.6% |
| Minidoka County | 22,208 | $1,255 million | $56,513 | 9,290 | $50,905 | 3.0% |
| Gem County | 20,614 | $696 million | $33,766 | 4,520 | $44,976 | 3.1% |
| Idaho County | 17,432 | $680 million | $39,020 | 4,590 | $46,963 | 3.3% |
| Gooding County | 15,931 | $1,765 million | $110,766 | 6,743 | $48,813 | 2.9% |
| Franklin County | 15,056 | $635 million | $42,184 | 4,087 | $44,391 | 2.8% |
| Fremont County | 13,943 | $550 million | $39,430 | 3,748 | $45,563 | 2.7% |
| Shoshone County | 13,785 | $955 million | $69,273 | 4,834 | $53,791 | 4.1% |
| Boundary County | 13,172 | $659 million | $50,008 | 4,045 | $51,133 | 4.0% |
| Owyhee County | 12,503 | $677 million | $54,181 | 3,544 | $47,269 | 2.9% |
| Teton County | 12,425 | $653 million | $52,565 | 4,762 | $53,408 | 2.0% |
| Valley County | 12,389 | $849 million | $68,567 | 5,516 | $52,271 | 3.4% |
| Washington County | 11,142 | $664 million | $59,637 | 2,941 | $42,467 | 4.3% |
| Benewah County | 10,142 | $558 million | $54,981 | 3,392 | $56,185 | 4.3% |
| Clearwater County | 9,012 | $474 million | $52,613 | 2,721 | $50,553 | 5.4% |
| Boise County | 8,273 | $283 million | $34,214 | 1,782 | $40,427 | 3.3% |
| Lemhi County | 8,249 | $546 million | $66,198 | 2,720 | $49,342 | 3.3% |
| Power County | 8,133 | $561 million | $68,937 | 4,005 | $55,894 | 2.4% |
| Caribou County | 7,162 | $1,143 million | $159,647 | 3,566 | $67,400 | 3.2% |
| Bear Lake County | 6,650 | $296 million | $44,468 | 1,998 | $40,230 | 2.7% |
| Lincoln County | 5,358 | $397 million | $74,102 | 1,725 | $49,246 | 3.0% |
| Oneida County | 4,768 | $201 million | $42,158 | 1,707 | $38,378 | 2.9% |
| Adams County | 4,744 | $205 million | $43,136 | 1,025 | $56,947 | 4.6% |
| Custer County | 4,470 | $257 million | $57,570 | 1,539 | $45,656 | 3.5% |
| Lewis County | 3,682 | $223 million | $60,594 | 1,567 | $43,504 | 3.8% |
| Butte County | 2,684 | $1,870 million | $696,648 | 10,216 | $115,323 | 3.2% |
| Camas County | 1,124 | $118 million | $104,797 | 360 | $60,307 | 4.4% |
| Clark County | 849 | $57 million | $67,250 | 301 | $61,984 | 3.3% |
29,321 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024).
$1,908 million in 2024 (BEA, current dollars).
3.7% in 2026M09 (BLS, not seasonally adjusted; the latest month may be revised).
7,531 jobs on average in 2024 with an average annual pay of $47,221 (BLS QCEW).