Jobs, pay and daily life in Kimberly, from official statistics with source and year on every table.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
Kimberly is a city in Idaho with 5,111 residents. The median household earns $97,799 a year and the median rent is $1,127 a month, which is 13.8% of the median household income. It is part of the Twin Falls, ID metropolitan area, where BLS counts 50,300 jobs.
How Kimberly compares. Among the 40 largest places in Idaho, Kimberly is #35 by population, #3 for homeownership (#1 = highest), #4 for household income (#1 = highest), #10 for remote work (#1 = most). Its county, Twin Falls County, is #28 of 44 counties for average pay ($48,171).
Kimberly has 5,111 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 0.3% of the population of Idaho. It covers 2 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 2,514 people per square mile. The median age is 32.2, 14% younger than the state median (32.2 against 37.3).
The median gross rent is $1,127 a month (rent plus utilities), 9% below the state median ($1,127 against $1,238). Over a year that is 13.8% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $339,400, which is 3.5 times the median household income ($97,799); a ratio under 4 usually means ownership is within reach for many households. 82.7% of households own their home, 15% above the state average (82.7% against 72.1%).
The Twin Falls, ID metropolitan area has 50,300 jobs in the BLS wage survey, and the median pay across all occupations is $45,400 a year, 11% below the national median ($45,400 against $50,980). The biggest occupation groups are office and administrative support (5,550 jobs, median $43,360); transportation and material moving (5,430 jobs, median $43,420); production (5,170 jobs, median $45,530). The area is most specialised in production (1.9 times) and transportation and material moving (1.2 times), where the share of workers is well above the national share. The best-paying groups with at least 5,000 jobs are production ($45,530) and transportation and material moving ($43,420). In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Twin Falls County was 3.2%. 69.0% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Twin Falls County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.
Among workers, 72.4% drive alone, 0.0% use public transit, 0.0% walk, 13.2% work from home. 6.4% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 40% below the state average (6.4% against 10.6%).
18.8% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 41% below the state share (18.8% against 31.8%). 6.0% of residents were born outside the United States, about the same as the state share (6.0% against 5.9%). The poverty rate is 19.3%, 82% above the state rate (19.3% against 10.6%).
The warmest month is Jul, averaging 78°F (25.5°C), and the coolest is Jan at 28°F (-2.5°C). About 384 mm (15 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; Dec is the wettest month (54 mm) and Jul the driest (11 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.
Closest cities in this guide: Twin Falls (5 miles, rent 4% lower); Jerome (15 miles, rent 16% lower); Buhl (20 miles, similar rent); Burley (29 miles, rent 13% lower). Rent differences are against Kimberly; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.
Federal jobs in Idaho (247) →State guide: IdahoCountry guideTwin Falls CountyIdaho rankings
These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.
There are 247 federal postings open in Idaho (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.
| Occupation ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Location quotient ⇅ | Median pay (year) ⇅ | Entry (10th pct.) ⇅ | Top (90th pct.) ⇅ | Median vs US ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fast Food and Counter Workers | 1,760 | 1.41 | $28,810 | $20,650 | $35,250 | -8% |
| Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers | 1,550 | 2.33 | $57,330 | $39,570 | $76,420 | -2% |
| Retail Salespersons | 1,410 | 1.12 | $31,900 | $23,840 | $49,010 | -10% |
| Home Health and Personal Care Aides | 1,280 | 0.92 | $29,960 | $27,120 | $36,880 | -16% |
| General and Operations Managers | 1,190 | 1.05 | $75,140 | $40,020 | $153,630 | -29% |
| Cashiers | 1,150 | 1.15 | $29,310 | $22,320 | $37,950 | -11% |
| Office Clerks, General | 1,120 | 1.40 | $42,090 | $28,510 | $59,430 | -6% |
| Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand | 1,110 | 1.16 | $38,690 | $28,080 | $48,900 | -4% |
| Packaging and Filling Machine Operators and Tenders | 950 | 7.79 | $51,430 | $36,620 | $61,210 | +19% |
| Registered Nurses | 890 | 0.81 | $82,680 | $75,200 | $100,820 | -15% |
| Stockers and Order Fillers | 840 | 0.91 | $36,710 | $29,370 | $47,790 | -2% |
| Customer Service Representatives | 750 | 0.90 | $38,830 | $27,320 | $57,990 | -13% |
| Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners | 710 | 0.99 | $35,440 | $28,670 | $53,000 | -4% |
| Maintenance and Repair Workers, General | 640 | 1.29 | $56,010 | $35,240 | $82,420 | +13% |
| Waiters and Waitresses | 630 | 0.86 | $28,710 | $16,170 | $61,200 | -19% |
| Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary | 570 | 1.24 | $34,650 | $26,770 | $45,400 | -6% |
| Nursing Assistants | 540 | 1.15 | $38,670 | $15,430 | $47,430 | -8% |
| Construction Laborers | 540 | 1.52 | $42,670 | $33,320 | $57,400 | -9% |
| First-Line Supervisors of Retail Sales Workers | 510 | 1.40 | $45,490 | $31,830 | $71,870 | -6% |
| First-Line Supervisors of Food Preparation and Serving Workers | 490 | 1.25 | $36,470 | $27,220 | $59,150 | -17% |
| Occupation ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Location quotient ⇅ | Median pay (year) ⇅ | Entry (10th pct.) ⇅ | Top (90th pct.) ⇅ | Median vs US ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Registered Nurses | 890 | 0.81 | $82,680 | $75,200 | $100,820 | -15% |
| General and Operations Managers | 1,190 | 1.05 | $75,140 | $40,020 | $153,630 | -29% |
| Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers | 1,550 | 2.33 | $57,330 | $39,570 | $76,420 | -2% |
| Maintenance and Repair Workers, General | 640 | 1.29 | $56,010 | $35,240 | $82,420 | +13% |
| Packaging and Filling Machine Operators and Tenders | 950 | 7.79 | $51,430 | $36,620 | $61,210 | +19% |
| First-Line Supervisors of Retail Sales Workers | 510 | 1.40 | $45,490 | $31,830 | $71,870 | -6% |
| Construction Laborers | 540 | 1.52 | $42,670 | $33,320 | $57,400 | -9% |
| Office Clerks, General | 1,120 | 1.40 | $42,090 | $28,510 | $59,430 | -6% |
| Customer Service Representatives | 750 | 0.90 | $38,830 | $27,320 | $57,990 | -13% |
| Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand | 1,110 | 1.16 | $38,690 | $28,080 | $48,900 | -4% |
| Nursing Assistants | 540 | 1.15 | $38,670 | $15,430 | $47,430 | -8% |
| Stockers and Order Fillers | 840 | 0.91 | $36,710 | $29,370 | $47,790 | -2% |
| Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners | 710 | 0.99 | $35,440 | $28,670 | $53,000 | -4% |
| Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary | 570 | 1.24 | $34,650 | $26,770 | $45,400 | -6% |
| Retail Salespersons | 1,410 | 1.12 | $31,900 | $23,840 | $49,010 | -10% |
| Home Health and Personal Care Aides | 1,280 | 0.92 | $29,960 | $27,120 | $36,880 | -16% |
| Cashiers | 1,150 | 1.15 | $29,310 | $22,320 | $37,950 | -11% |
| Fast Food and Counter Workers | 1,760 | 1.41 | $28,810 | $20,650 | $35,250 | -8% |
| Waiters and Waitresses | 630 | 0.86 | $28,710 | $16,170 | $61,200 | -19% |
These figures are for the whole Twin Falls, ID metropolitan area, not the city alone.
Median pay across all occupations: $45,400 (US $50,980); unemployment 3.1% (2026M09).
| Industry (residents) ⇅ | Share of employed residents ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Education and health care | 25.9% |
| Professional, scientific, management, administrative | 16.6% |
| Retail trade | 13.6% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining | 10.8% |
| Manufacturing | 9.2% |
| Transportation, warehousing, utilities | 5.3% |
| Public administration | 4.3% |
| Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food | 4.2% |
| Finance, insurance, real estate | 2.9% |
| Construction | 2.4% |
| Wholesale trade | 1.6% |
| Information | 1.6% |
| Other services | 1.5% |
Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where Kimberly lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.
| County ⇅ | Population ⇅ | GDP (2024) ⇅ | GDP per resident ⇅ | Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅ | Employer sites ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Job change vs 2023 ⇅ | Unemployment rate ⇅ | Labour force ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Twin Falls County | 93,734 | $5,946 million | $63,433 | 41,812 | 3,966 | $48,171 | +0.9% | 3.2% | 47,549 |
| Industry ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Share of private jobs ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Health care and social assistance | 6,827 | 19.9% | $54,532 | 1.14 |
| Retail trade | 5,499 | 16.0% | $36,765 | 1.32 |
| Manufacturing | 5,198 | 15.1% | $61,035 | 1.51 |
| Accommodation and food services | 4,357 | 12.7% | $21,437 | 1.15 |
| Administrative and waste services | 2,257 | 6.6% | $37,640 | 0.92 |
| Construction | 2,119 | 6.2% | $54,393 | 0.97 |
| Wholesale trade | 1,557 | 4.5% | $75,565 | 0.95 |
| Professional and technical services | 1,374 | 4.0% | $64,464 | 0.47 |
| Transportation and warehousing | 1,308 | 3.8% | $54,696 | 0.74 |
| Other services (except public administration) | 1,052 | 3.1% | $41,163 | 0.84 |
| Finance and insurance | 1,009 | 2.9% | $70,887 | 0.59 |
| Arts, entertainment, recreation | 434 | 1.3% | $15,209 | 0.62 |
| Real estate and rental | 324 | 0.9% | $38,035 | 0.50 |
| Management of companies | 305 | 0.9% | $83,546 | 0.43 |
| Information | 255 | 0.7% | $57,045 | 0.33 |
| Educational services | 227 | 0.7% | $30,680 | 0.26 |
| Utilities | 217 | 0.6% | $37,043 | 1.36 |
QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.
| How residents get to work ⇅ | Share ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Drive alone | 72.4% |
| Public transit | 0.0% |
| Walk | 0.0% |
| Work from home | 13.2% |
| Commute of 45 minutes or more | 6.4% |
Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median household income | $97,799 |
| Income per person | $29,861 |
| Median gross rent per month | $1,127 |
| Yearly rent as share of median household income | 13.8% |
| Median home value | $339,400 |
| Homeowners | 82.7% |
| Poverty rate | 19.3% |
| Price level of the metro area (US = 100) | 92.1 |
| Metro median pay, all occupations | $45,400 |
Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.
State tax: Flat 5.30%.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median age | 32.2 |
| High school or higher (25+) | 96.1% |
| Bachelor's degree or higher (25+) | 18.8% |
| Born abroad | 6.0% |
| Labour force participation (16+) | 69.0% |
Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.
| Month ⇅ | Mean temperature (°C) ⇅ | Mean temperature (°F) ⇅ | Precipitation (mm) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | -2.5 | 28 | 42 |
| Feb | -0.2 | 32 | 31 |
| Mar | 4.2 | 40 | 40 |
| Apr | 7.6 | 46 | 44 |
| May | 13.2 | 56 | 45 |
| Jun | 18.9 | 66 | 21 |
| Jul | 25.5 | 78 | 11 |
| Aug | 24.0 | 75 | 14 |
| Sep | 17.9 | 64 | 19 |
| Oct | 9.7 | 49 | 29 |
| Nov | 2.8 | 37 | 34 |
| Dec | -2.3 | 28 | 54 |
Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.
| City ⇅ | State ⇅ | Distance (straight line) ⇅ | Population ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Twin Falls | ID | 5 mi | 54,164 | $61,205 | $1,082 |
| Jerome | ID | 15 mi | 12,930 | $66,894 | $947 |
| Buhl | ID | 20 mi | 4,673 | $55,568 | $1,148 |
| Burley | ID | 29 mi | 11,958 | $67,468 | $984 |
| Rupert | ID | 36 mi | 6,190 | $54,741 | $856 |
| Jackpot | NV | 41 mi | 1,415 | n/a | $725 |
| Hailey | ID | 68 mi | 9,665 | $90,760 | $1,460 |
| Mountain Home | ID | 79 mi | 16,493 | $63,125 | $1,155 |
| American Falls | ID | 79 mi | 4,712 | $57,783 | $737 |
| Pocatello | ID | 100 mi | 57,635 | $60,418 | $948 |
Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.
Pick two cities.
vs
5,111 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).
$1,127 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 13.8% of the median household income.
$97,799 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).
3.2% (BLS county, Twin Falls County (latest month 2026M09)).
Idaho. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.