Ranked by median pay, with jobs and rent share; from BLS and Census data.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
8 metro areas in Oregon publish pay for this occupation with at least 100 jobs, together 33,590 jobs. The three largest employers of general and operations managers are Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro (21,070 jobs), Salem (3,490 jobs), Eugene-Springfield (3,090 jobs), which hold 82.3% of those jobs. Median pay across these metros runs from $84,700 to $121,050 a year, against $103,490 for the whole state and $105,770 for the whole country.
BLS reports a national median of $105,770 a year for general and operations managers (the lowest-paid tenth earn under $50,090 and the highest-paid tenth over $253,390). Employment is projected to change by +5.0% between 2025 and 2035, with about 285,000 openings a year including replacements. The typical entry route is: Bachelor's degree. Education requirements are BLS's typical ones, not legal rules; many states also license this work, so check the state board before applying.
Higher pay is not the whole story: look at the rent share column (yearly rent divided by median pay) and the price level (100 is the national average). A metro with a lower salary but cheaper housing can leave more money at the end of the month. The location quotient shows where the occupation is concentrated; employers cluster where it is above 1, which usually means more openings and more competition among employers for the same skills.
General and operations managers in Oregon: the highest median pay is in the Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA area ($121,050 a year); the most jobs are in the Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA area (21,070). Statewide the median is $103,490 with 36,190 jobs. Metro areas with at least 100 jobs in this occupation are listed; click a column to sort.
| Metropolitan area ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Median pay ⇅ | Entry (10th pct.) ⇅ | Top (90th pct.) ⇅ | Location quotient ⇅ | Yearly rent as % of median pay ⇅ | Price level (US = 100) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA | 21,070 | $121,050 | $62,140 | $280,300 | 0.77 | 17% | 105.4 |
| Salem, OR | 3,490 | $114,430 | $54,850 | $225,230 | 0.82 | 15% | 103.6 |
| Medford, OR | 1,680 | $95,630 | $50,690 | $202,820 | 0.84 | 17% | 101.4 |
| Eugene-Springfield, OR | 3,090 | $94,170 | $48,360 | $211,660 | 0.87 | 17% | 101.6 |
| Bend, OR | 2,260 | $93,660 | $51,450 | $201,150 | 0.93 | 22% | 103.6 |
| Corvallis, OR | 670 | $93,320 | $48,890 | $234,330 | 0.77 | 18% | 104.0 |
| Albany, OR | 810 | $93,220 | $46,990 | $194,630 | 0.76 | 17% | 102.1 |
| Grants Pass, OR | 520 | $84,700 | $45,410 | $190,490 | 0.75 | 17% | 97.8 |
National page: General and operations managers →Cities of Oregon
Rent uses the metro median gross rent (ACS) and appears only for metros that contain a city of this guide. "n/a" means BLS suppressed the figure or we have no rent for that metro.
In the Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA area, with a median of $121,050 a year (BLS OEWS, May 2025; metro areas with at least 100 jobs).
In the Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA area, with 21,070 jobs.