Ranked by median pay, with jobs and rent share; from BLS and Census data.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
7 metro areas in Oregon publish pay for this occupation with at least 100 jobs, together 21,480 jobs. The three largest employers of software developers are Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro (18,260 jobs), Salem (970 jobs), Eugene-Springfield (810 jobs), which hold 93.3% of those jobs. Median pay across these metros runs from $121,050 to $156,000 a year, against $142,720 for the whole state and $135,980 for the whole country.
BLS reports a national median of $135,980 a year for software developers (the lowest-paid tenth earn under $82,460 and the highest-paid tenth over $214,670). Employment is projected to change by +10.2% between 2025 and 2035, with about 95,300 openings a year including replacements. The typical entry route is: Bachelor's degree. Education requirements are BLS's typical ones, not legal rules; many states also license this work, so check the state board before applying.
Higher pay is not the whole story: look at the rent share column (yearly rent divided by median pay) and the price level (100 is the national average). A metro with a lower salary but cheaper housing can leave more money at the end of the month. The location quotient shows where the occupation is concentrated; employers cluster where it is above 1, which usually means more openings and more competition among employers for the same skills.
Software developers in Oregon: the highest median pay is in the Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA area ($156,000 a year); the most jobs are in the Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA area (18,260). Statewide the median is $142,720 with 21,830 jobs. Metro areas with at least 100 jobs in this occupation are listed; click a column to sort.
| Metropolitan area ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Median pay ⇅ | Entry (10th pct.) ⇅ | Top (90th pct.) ⇅ | Location quotient ⇅ | Yearly rent as % of median pay ⇅ | Price level (US = 100) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA | 18,260 | $156,000 | $94,040 | $213,540 | 1.39 | 13% | 105.4 |
| Salem, OR | 970 | $131,620 | $82,630 | $170,460 | 0.47 | 13% | 103.6 |
| Medford, OR | 330 | $129,690 | $71,850 | $204,800 | 0.34 | 13% | 101.4 |
| Bend, OR | 690 | $129,030 | $74,460 | $207,650 | 0.59 | 16% | 103.6 |
| Corvallis, OR | 320 | $125,650 | $71,990 | $173,680 | 0.76 | 13% | 104.0 |
| Albany, OR | 100 | $122,030 | $75,390 | $175,280 | 0.20 | 13% | 102.1 |
| Eugene-Springfield, OR | 810 | $121,050 | $73,760 | $179,370 | 0.47 | 13% | 101.6 |
National page: Software developers →Cities of Oregon
Rent uses the metro median gross rent (ACS) and appears only for metros that contain a city of this guide. "n/a" means BLS suppressed the figure or we have no rent for that metro.
In the Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA area, with a median of $156,000 a year (BLS OEWS, May 2025; metro areas with at least 100 jobs).
In the Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA area, with 18,260 jobs.