Ranked by median pay, with jobs and rent share; from BLS and Census data.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 08/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
8 metro areas in Oregon publish pay for this occupation with at least 100 jobs, together 40,520 jobs. The three largest employers of stockers and order fillers are Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro (26,750 jobs), Salem (3,950 jobs), Eugene-Springfield (3,350 jobs), which hold 84.0% of those jobs. Median pay across these metros runs from $36,500 to $45,840 a year, against $43,480 for the whole state and $37,330 for the whole country.
BLS reports a national median of $37,330 a year for stockers and order fillers (the lowest-paid tenth earn under $30,110 and the highest-paid tenth over $49,260). Employment is projected to change by +8.9% between 2025 and 2035, with about 430,700 openings a year including replacements. The typical entry route is: No formal educational credential; on-the-job training: Short-term on-the-job training. Education requirements are BLS's typical ones, not legal rules; many states also license this work, so check the state board before applying.
Higher pay is not the whole story: look at the rent share column (yearly rent divided by median pay) and the price level (100 is the national average). A metro with a lower salary but cheaper housing can leave more money at the end of the month. The location quotient shows where the occupation is concentrated; employers cluster where it is above 1, which usually means more openings and more competition among employers for the same skills.
Stockers and order fillers in Oregon: the highest median pay is in the Bend, OR area ($45,840 a year); the most jobs are in the Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA area (26,750). Statewide the median is $43,480 with 42,690 jobs. Metro areas with at least 100 jobs in this occupation are listed; click a column to sort.
| Metropolitan area ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Median pay ⇅ | Entry (10th pct.) ⇅ | Top (90th pct.) ⇅ | Location quotient ⇅ | Yearly rent as % of median pay ⇅ | Price level (US = 100) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bend, OR | 1,870 | $45,840 | $35,660 | $49,080 | 0.95 | 44% | 103.6 |
| Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA | 26,750 | $44,440 | $37,120 | $55,200 | 1.21 | 47% | 105.4 |
| Salem, OR | 3,950 | $41,520 | $35,010 | $60,880 | 1.15 | 40% | 103.6 |
| Medford, OR | 1,890 | $39,120 | $34,860 | $49,050 | 1.16 | 42% | 101.4 |
| Albany, OR | 1,470 | $38,970 | $36,100 | $47,650 | 1.71 | 41% | 102.1 |
| Eugene-Springfield, OR | 3,350 | $37,430 | $32,570 | $48,440 | 1.17 | 43% | 101.6 |
| Corvallis, OR | 570 | $36,830 | $31,540 | $44,280 | 0.82 | 46% | 104.0 |
| Grants Pass, OR | 670 | $36,500 | $31,910 | $46,530 | 1.21 | 39% | 97.8 |
National page: Stockers and order fillers →Cities of Oregon
Rent uses the metro median gross rent (ACS) and appears only for metros that contain a city of this guide. "n/a" means BLS suppressed the figure or we have no rent for that metro.
In the Bend, OR area, with a median of $45,840 a year (BLS OEWS, May 2025; metro areas with at least 100 jobs).
In the Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA area, with 26,750 jobs.