Jobs in the United States → United States guide → Vermont → Cities → Cities Where Rent Takes the Smallest Share of Income

Vermont: cities where rent takes the smallest share of income

Ranked from official statistics; every city opens its own guide.

In short: Vermont: Fair Haven has the lowest share of income going to rent (13.9%) among the 30 largest places.
Burlington (44,675 residents)South Burlington (20,756 residents)Rutland (15,712 residents)Essex Junction (10,803 residents)Bennington (9,245 residents)Barre (8,412 residents)Winooski (8,293 residents)Montpelier (8,014 residents)Brattleboro (7,657 residents)Middlebury (7,220 residents)St. Albans (6,954 residents)Shelburne (6,499 residents)St. Johnsbury (5,859 residents)Newport (4,394 residents)Springfield (4,237 residents)Northfield (3,766 residents)Milton (3,555 residents)White River Junction (3,364 residents)Wilder (3,087 residents)Bellows Falls (2,891 residents)West Brattleboro (2,749 residents)Swanton (2,670 residents)Morrisville (2,664 residents)Vergennes (2,565 residents)Fair Haven (2,537 residents)Bristol (2,142 residents)West Rutland (2,125 residents)Windsor (2,060 residents)Manchester Center (2,037 residents)Randolph (2,007 residents)
Map of Vermont: the 30 largest cities

Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.

Open the sortable tables of all 30 cities →

By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 08/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.

Fair Haven#1
13.9%yearly rent as share of income
30cities ranked
🆕 Work guides: live jobs + official data, law, permits, pay and cost of living. United States · Vermont · all 30 cities + map → · all 14 counties → · Vermont rankings · all 51 states → · 200 largest companies · 240 best job niches · Federal jobs in Vermont

Ranking

CITY (30 largest of Vermont) Official statistics Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Among the 30 largest places in Vermont, Fair Haven has the lowest share of income going to rent (13.9%), followed by Vergennes and Shelburne. Click any column to sort; click a city for its guide.

What the ranking shows

Across the 30 places in Vermont that we cover, the median is 20.8% and the average 20.8%; the figure runs from 13.9% (Fair Haven) to 27.8% (Burlington). That is a spread of 2.0 times between the two ends.

How to use it

The first five are Fair Haven, Vergennes, Shelburne, Middlebury, Randolph. A high or low position is not good or bad on its own: read it together with the other measures on the city pages. Use the Compare tab on each city page to see how two places differ across income, rent, commute and education, and check the county page for the local job market.

Sort:
# ⇅City ⇅County ⇅Yearly rent as share of income ⇅Population ⇅Median household income ⇅Median rent ⇅
1Fair Haven (unincorporated)Rutland County13.9%2,537$66,131$768
2VergennesAddison County15.7%2,565$76,587$1,000
3Shelburne (unincorporated)Chittenden County15.8%6,499$109,583$1,439
4Middlebury (unincorporated)Addison County16.7%7,220$86,250$1,201
5Randolph (unincorporated)Orange County17.5%2,007$75,069$1,095
6Wilder (unincorporated)Windsor County18.2%3,087$75,143$1,142
7NewportOrleans County18.7%4,394$54,646$850
8White River Junction (unincorporated)Windsor County19.0%3,364$77,168$1,222
9MontpelierWashington County19.3%8,014$81,030$1,302
10Northfield (unincorporated)Washington County19.7%3,766$60,789$997
11West Rutland (unincorporated)Rutland County19.8%2,125$53,393$883
12BarreWashington County20.0%8,412$65,625$1,093
13South BurlingtonChittenden County20.1%20,756$106,667$1,787
14St. Johnsbury (unincorporated)Caledonia County20.4%5,859$53,711$912
15RutlandRutland County20.7%15,712$57,675$995
16Essex JunctionChittenden County20.8%10,803$89,257$1,544
17Springfield (unincorporated)Windsor County21.0%4,237$46,760$818
18Bristol (unincorporated)Addison County21.2%2,142$73,064$1,288
19Bellows FallsWindham County22.2%2,891$56,086$1,038
20SwantonFranklin County22.3%2,670$66,607$1,238
21Manchester Center (unincorporated)Bennington County22.4%2,037$54,808$1,023
22MorrisvilleLamoille County22.7%2,664$68,240$1,289
23West Brattleboro (unincorporated)Windham County22.7%2,749$44,827$848
24Milton (unincorporated)Chittenden County22.8%3,555$77,550$1,471
25Windsor (unincorporated)Windsor County23.5%2,060$51,197$1,002
26St. AlbansFranklin County23.8%6,954$57,980$1,150
27Bennington (unincorporated)Bennington County24.7%9,245$54,257$1,115
28WinooskiChittenden County24.8%8,293$79,522$1,643
29Brattleboro (unincorporated)Windham County25.3%7,657$52,734$1,113
30BurlingtonChittenden County27.8%44,675$71,109$1,649

Other rankings for Vermont

Largest Cities · Cities With the Cheapest Rent · Cities With the Highest Household Income · Cities With the Lowest Unemployment · Cities in the Highest-Paying Counties · Most College-Educated Cities · Cities With the Most Homeowners · Cities With the Most Remote Work · Cities With the Shortest Commutes

Unincorporated places are census-designated places: they have no city government but are counted as communities. Figures describe the city itself.

FAQ

Which Vermont city has the lowest share of income going to rent?

Fair Haven, with 13.9% (among the 30 largest places; ACS 2020–2024).

How many cities are ranked?

The 30 largest places in Vermont by population.

Sources

Sources

Jobs in other countries

🇺🇸 United States🇩🇪 Germany🇸🇪 Sweden🇸🇬 Singapore