Jobs, pay and daily life in Alamogordo, from official statistics with source and year on every table.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
Alamogordo is a city in New Mexico with 31,307 residents. The median household earns $55,952 a year and the median rent is $902 a month, which is 19.3% of the median household income. We could not match it to a metropolitan area in the BLS wage tables, so metro pay data is not shown.
How Alamogordo compares. Among the 40 largest places in New Mexico, Alamogordo is #11 by population, #10 for long commutes (#1 = fewest), #30 for homeownership (#1 = highest), #16 for rent (#1 = cheapest). Its county, Otero County, is #12 of 33 counties for average pay ($50,017).
Alamogordo has 31,307 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 1.5% of the population of New Mexico. It covers 22 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 1,451 people per square mile. The median age is 37.1, 6% younger than the state median (37.1 against 39.4).
The median gross rent is $902 a month (rent plus utilities), 15% below the state median ($902 against $1,067). Over a year that is 19.3% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $172,900, which is 3.1 times the median household income ($55,952); a ratio under 4 usually means ownership is within reach for many households. 61.6% of households own their home, 12% below the state average (61.6% against 70.0%).
In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Otero County was 5.0%. 49.8% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Otero County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.
Among workers, 80.2% drive alone, 0.4% use public transit, 0.8% walk, 7.3% work from home. 7.3% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 43% below the state average (7.3% against 12.8%).
25.5% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 18% below the state share (25.5% against 31.0%). 5.9% of residents were born outside the United States, 37% below the state share (5.9% against 9.4%). The poverty rate is 16.6%, 7% below the state rate (16.6% against 17.8%).
The warmest month is Jul, averaging 82°F (27.6°C), and the coolest is Jan at 41°F (4.8°C). About 276 mm (11 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; Jul is the wettest month (55 mm) and Apr the driest (10 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.
Closest cities in this guide: Ruidoso (36 miles, rent 5% higher); Las Cruces (62 miles, rent 8% higher); Chaparral (63 miles, rent 5% lower); Anthony (71 miles, rent 38% lower). Rent differences are against Alamogordo; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.
Federal jobs in New Mexico (864) →State guide: New MexicoCountry guideOtero CountyNew Mexico rankings
These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.
There are 864 federal postings open in New Mexico (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.
No metropolitan wage table is matched to this city. Employment shares of residents by industry (ACS):
| Industry ⇅ | Share of employed residents ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Education and health care | 24.3% |
| Retail trade | 14.8% |
| Public administration | 11.9% |
| Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food | 10.3% |
| Professional, scientific, management, administrative | 10.3% |
| Construction | 7.9% |
| Other services | 4.5% |
| Transportation, warehousing, utilities | 4.3% |
| Finance, insurance, real estate | 4.3% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining | 2.4% |
| Information | 2.3% |
| Wholesale trade | 1.5% |
| Manufacturing | 0.8% |
Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where Alamogordo lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.
| County ⇅ | Population ⇅ | GDP (2024) ⇅ | GDP per resident ⇅ | Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅ | Employer sites ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Job change vs 2023 ⇅ | Unemployment rate ⇅ | Labour force ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Otero County | 68,816 | $3,795 million | $55,145 | 17,528 | 1,328 | $50,017 | +0.0% | 5.0% | 24,008 |
| Industry ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Share of private jobs ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Health care and social assistance | 3,054 | 27.0% | $52,344 | 1.22 |
| Retail trade | 2,339 | 20.6% | $31,603 | 1.34 |
| Accommodation and food services | 1,463 | 12.9% | $23,924 | 0.92 |
| Construction | 956 | 8.4% | $52,949 | 1.04 |
| Administrative and waste services | 944 | 8.3% | $50,912 | 0.91 |
| Professional and technical services | 572 | 5.0% | $73,356 | 0.47 |
| Other services (except public administration) | 356 | 3.1% | $39,963 | 0.67 |
| Finance and insurance | 335 | 3.0% | $55,130 | 0.47 |
| Transportation and warehousing | 309 | 2.7% | $70,693 | 0.42 |
| Educational services | 239 | 2.1% | $92,138 | 0.66 |
| Real estate and rental | 188 | 1.7% | $39,392 | 0.69 |
| Information | 182 | 1.6% | $56,556 | 0.55 |
| Utilities | 120 | 1.1% | $76,486 | 1.80 |
| Arts, entertainment, recreation | 86 | 0.8% | $20,062 | 0.29 |
| Wholesale trade | 83 | 0.7% | $65,759 | 0.12 |
| Manufacturing | 78 | 0.7% | $30,222 | 0.05 |
| Management of companies | 28 | 0.2% | $60,816 | 0.09 |
QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.
| How residents get to work ⇅ | Share ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Drive alone | 80.2% |
| Public transit | 0.4% |
| Walk | 0.8% |
| Work from home | 7.3% |
| Commute of 45 minutes or more | 7.3% |
Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median household income | $55,952 |
| Income per person | $32,590 |
| Median gross rent per month | $902 |
| Yearly rent as share of median household income | 19.3% |
| Median home value | $172,900 |
| Homeowners | 61.6% |
| Poverty rate | 16.6% |
| Price level of the metro area (US = 100) | n/a |
| Metro median pay, all occupations | n/a |
Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set; graduated states show 0 until you enter your own estimate. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.
State tax: Graduated, top rate 5.90%.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median age | 37.1 |
| High school or higher (25+) | 93.2% |
| Bachelor's degree or higher (25+) | 25.5% |
| Born abroad | 5.9% |
| Labour force participation (16+) | 49.8% |
Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.
| Month ⇅ | Mean temperature (°C) ⇅ | Mean temperature (°F) ⇅ | Precipitation (mm) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 4.8 | 41 | 16 |
| Feb | 7.2 | 45 | 14 |
| Mar | 11.6 | 53 | 12 |
| Apr | 15.9 | 61 | 10 |
| May | 20.9 | 70 | 12 |
| Jun | 26.9 | 80 | 16 |
| Jul | 27.6 | 82 | 55 |
| Aug | 26.5 | 80 | 46 |
| Sep | 22.7 | 73 | 41 |
| Oct | 16.6 | 62 | 25 |
| Nov | 9.8 | 50 | 14 |
| Dec | 4.9 | 41 | 15 |
Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.
| City ⇅ | State ⇅ | Distance (straight line) ⇅ | Population ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ruidoso | NM | 36 mi | 7,699 | $52,736 | $944 |
| Las Cruces | NM | 62 mi | 114,197 | $55,422 | $974 |
| Chaparral | NM | 63 mi | 18,186 | $46,017 | $853 |
| Anthony | NM | 71 mi | 8,767 | $38,132 | $561 |
| El Paso | TX | 77 mi | 680,130 | $59,745 | $1,073 |
| Truth or Consequences | NM | 80 mi | 6,019 | $33,788 | $714 |
| Santa Teresa | NM | 81 mi | 6,041 | $63,161 | $1,356 |
| Sunland Park | NM | 82 mi | 17,463 | $62,814 | $920 |
| Socorro | TX | 88 mi | 37,123 | $54,744 | $1,032 |
| Artesia | NM | 89 mi | 12,576 | $74,915 | $1,288 |
Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.
Pick two cities.
vs
31,307 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).
$902 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 19.3% of the median household income.
$55,952 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).
5.0% (BLS county, Otero County (latest month 2026M09)).
New Mexico. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.