Jobs in the United States → United States guide → Cities → Portales

Working in Portales, NM

Jobs, pay and daily life in Portales, from official statistics with source and year on every table.

In short: Portales (New Mexico): 11,968 residents, median household income $50,555, median rent $903, unemployment 4.2%.
Albuquerque (562,218 residents)Las Cruces (114,197 residents)Rio Rancho (108,515 residents)Santa Fe (89,019 residents)Roswell (47,638 residents)Farmington (46,314 residents)Hobbs (40,252 residents)Clovis (37,942 residents)South Valley (37,120 residents)Carlsbad (31,746 residents)Alamogordo (31,307 residents)Gallup (21,023 residents)Los Lunas (18,618 residents)Chaparral (18,186 residents)Sunland Park (17,463 residents)Deming (15,221 residents)Los Alamos (13,317 residents)Las Vegas (13,000 residents)Artesia (12,576 residents)Portales (11,968 residents)Lovington (11,498 residents)Española (10,473 residents)North Valley (10,455 residents)Silver City (9,536 residents)Bernalillo (9,086 residents)Grants (8,951 residents)Anthony (8,767 residents)Corrales (8,555 residents)Socorro (8,481 residents)Ruidoso (7,699 residents)Shiprock (7,610 residents)Belen (7,450 residents)Bloomfield (7,395 residents)Taos (6,458 residents)Aztec (6,150 residents)Edgewood (6,124 residents)Santa Teresa (6,041 residents)North Hobbs (6,034 residents)Raton (6,026 residents)Truth or Consequences (6,019 residents)AlbuquerqueLas CrucesRio RanchoSanta FeRoswellFarmingtonHobbsClovisSouth ValleyCarlsbadAlamogordoGallupPortales
Map of New Mexico: the 40 largest cities

Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.

Open the sortable tables of all 40 cities →

By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.

11,968residents (ACS 2024)
$50,555median household income
$903median rent a month
4.2%unemployment (BLS)
25.4%bachelor's degree or higher
47.5%homeowners
🆕 Work guides: live jobs + official data, law, permits, pay and cost of living. United States · New Mexico · Roosevelt County · Portales · all 40 cities + map → · all 33 counties → · New Mexico rankings · all 51 states → · 200 largest companies · 240 best job niches · Federal jobs in New Mexico

Overview

CITY (Portales) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Portales is a city in New Mexico with 11,968 residents. The median household earns $50,555 a year and the median rent is $903 a month, which is 21.4% of the median household income. We could not match it to a metropolitan area in the BLS wage tables, so metro pay data is not shown.

How Portales compares. Among the 40 largest places in New Mexico, Portales is #20 by population, #40 for homeownership (#1 = highest), #2 for long commutes (#1 = fewest), #33 for remote work (#1 = most). Its county, Roosevelt County, is #25 of 33 counties for average pay ($45,232).

The place in numbers

Portales has 11,968 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 0.6% of the population of New Mexico. It covers 8 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 1,491 people per square mile. The median age is 27.1, 31% younger than the state median (27.1 against 39.4).

Housing

The median gross rent is $903 a month (rent plus utilities), 15% below the state median ($903 against $1,067). Over a year that is 21.4% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $133,400, which is 2.6 times the median household income ($50,555); a ratio under 4 usually means ownership is within reach for many households. 47.5% of households own their home, 32% below the state average (47.5% against 70.0%). A low ownership share points to a rental-heavy market with more apartments and shorter stays.

Work and pay

In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Roosevelt County was 4.2%. 61.7% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Roosevelt County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.

Getting around

Among workers, 81.5% drive alone, 0.0% use public transit, 5.4% walk, 3.7% work from home. 2.2% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 83% below the state average (2.2% against 12.8%).

People and education

25.4% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 18% below the state share (25.4% against 31.0%). 8.1% of residents were born outside the United States, 15% below the state share (8.1% against 9.4%). The poverty rate is 28.1%, 57% above the state rate (28.1% against 17.8%).

Climate

The warmest month is Jul, averaging 81°F (27.3°C), and the coolest is Jan at 39°F (3.8°C). About 420 mm (17 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; Aug is the wettest month (65 mm) and Feb the driest (12 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.

Nearby cities to compare

Closest cities in this guide: Clovis (20 miles, rent 9% higher); Lovington (85 miles, rent 12% higher); Roswell (87 miles, similar rent); Lubbock (94 miles, rent 31% higher). Rent differences are against Portales; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.

Federal jobs in New Mexico (864) →State guide: New MexicoCountry guideRoosevelt CountyNew Mexico rankings

Official links for Portales

These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.

Jobs

LIVE (federal) + METRO Live feed + official statistic Source: USAJOBS (federal jobs only) · BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 · Data: 07/11/2026

There are 864 federal postings open in New Mexico (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.

Open federal jobs in New Mexico →

Economy

CITY Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

No metropolitan wage table is matched to this city. Employment shares of residents by industry (ACS):

Sort:
Industry ⇅Share of employed residents ⇅
Education and health care34.7%
Retail trade14.1%
Public administration9.1%
Other services8.1%
Manufacturing6.7%
Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food6.0%
Transportation, warehousing, utilities4.9%
Construction4.4%
Professional, scientific, management, administrative3.1%
Wholesale trade2.9%
Finance, insurance, real estate2.2%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining2.0%
Information1.7%

County economy

COUNTY Official statistics Source: BEA GDP by county 2024 · BLS QCEW 2024 · BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics · U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: BEA 2024; QCEW 2024 annual; BLS 2026M09; ACS 2020–2024

Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where Portales lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.

Sort:
County ⇅Population ⇅GDP (2024) ⇅GDP per resident ⇅Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅Employer sites ⇅Average annual pay ⇅Job change vs 2023 ⇅Unemployment rate ⇅Labour force ⇅
Roosevelt County18,928$949 million$50,1495,935480$45,232-1.2%4.2%8,076

Private-sector jobs by industry in Roosevelt County

Sort:
Industry ⇅Jobs ⇅Share of private jobs ⇅Average annual pay ⇅Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅
Retail trade66324.5%$33,9611.12
Accommodation and food services65824.3%$18,9041.22
Manufacturing42915.9%$49,8090.88
Transportation and warehousing2519.3%$57,4611.00
Construction1816.7%$35,4520.58
Finance and insurance1154.3%$52,8900.48
Utilities863.2%$84,1243.81
Other services (except public administration)782.9%$34,3480.44
Wholesale trade592.2%$39,5220.25
Professional and technical services572.1%$46,3660.14
Real estate and rental521.9%$37,1750.56
Arts, entertainment, recreation421.6%$19,0090.42
Information321.2%$62,4120.29

Unemployment rate, last 12 months (not seasonally adjusted)

2025M093.6%
2025M114.2%
2025M123.5%
2026M014.2%
2026M024.2%
2026M033.5%
2026M043.9%
2026M054.2%
2026M064.9%
2026M075.4%
2026M084.2%
2026M094.2%

QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.

Commuting

CITY (Portales) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Sort:
How residents get to work ⇅Share ⇅
Drive alone81.5%
Public transit0.0%
Walk5.4%
Work from home3.7%
Commute of 45 minutes or more2.2%

Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.

Pay and cost

CITY + METRO Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · BEA Regional Price Parities · Data: ACS 2020–2024; RPP 2024

Sort:
Indicator ⇅Value ⇅
Median household income$50,555
Income per person$21,996
Median gross rent per month$903
Yearly rent as share of median household income21.4%
Median home value$133,400
Homeowners47.5%
Poverty rate28.1%
Price level of the metro area (US = 100)n/a
Metro median pay, all occupationsn/a

Does this salary work here? (estimate)

Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set; graduated states show 0 until you enter your own estimate. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.

State tax: Graduated, top rate 5.90%.

People and education

CITY (Portales) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Sort:
Indicator ⇅Value ⇅
Median age27.1
High school or higher (25+)86.7%
Bachelor's degree or higher (25+)25.4%
Born abroad8.1%
Labour force participation (16+)61.7%

Where the foreign-born residents come from (by region)

Latin America241 (96.0%)
Asia10 (4.0%)

Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.

Climate

CITY (Portales) Model estimate on a 0.5° grid Source: NASA POWER climatology (MERRA-2, 2001–2025) · Data: monthly means 2001–2025

Sort:
Month ⇅Mean temperature (°C) ⇅Mean temperature (°F) ⇅Precipitation (mm) ⇅
Jan3.83913
Feb5.94312
Mar11.05224
Apr15.86020
May20.86946
Jun26.27952
Jul27.38159
Aug26.48065
Sep22.07259
Oct15.46042
Nov8.84815
Dec4.03913

Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.

Nearby cities

CITY Calculation Source: straight-line distance from coordinates (Census Gazetteer) · Data: 2024

Sort:
City ⇅State ⇅Distance (straight line) ⇅Population ⇅Median household income ⇅Median rent ⇅
ClovisNM20 mi37,942$54,820$988
LovingtonNM85 mi11,498$68,821$1,014
RoswellNM87 mi47,638$51,583$876
LubbockTX94 mi264,814$60,895$1,182
North HobbsNM98 mi6,034$82,554$1,319
HobbsNM101 mi40,252$64,021$1,112
ArtesiaNM110 mi12,576$74,915$1,288
AmarilloTX112 mi201,885$65,912$1,092
CarlsbadNM133 mi31,746$72,306$1,236
Las VegasNM144 mi13,000$45,125$792

Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.

Compare

Pick two cities.

vs

FAQ

How many people live in Portales?

11,968 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).

What is the median rent in Portales?

$903 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 21.4% of the median household income.

What is the median household income in Portales?

$50,555 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).

What is the unemployment rate in Portales?

4.2% (BLS county, Roosevelt County (latest month 2026M09)).

Which state is Portales in?

New Mexico. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.

Sources

Sources

Jobs in other countries

🇺🇸 United States🇩🇪 Germany🇸🇪 Sweden🇸🇬 Singapore