Population, county output and jobs, pay, rent and commute for each city, with the map; every city opens its own guide.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
The 40 largest places in New Mexico by population, each with its own guide. GDP, jobs, average pay and unemployment are for the county where the city lies (official statistics do not exist for cities); income, rent, home value and education are for the city itself. Click any column to sort.
| # ⇅ | City ⇅ | County ⇅ | Population ⇅ | County GDP 2024 ⇅ | County jobs ⇅ | County average pay ⇅ | County unemployment ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ | Median home value ⇅ | Bachelor's+ ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Albuquerque | Bernalillo County | 562,218 | $54,831 m | 347,440 | $63,493 | 4.6% | $68,317 | $1,145 | $291,500 | 39.2% |
| 2 | Las Cruces | Doña Ana County | 114,197 | $11,315 m | 79,409 | $49,974 | 5.1% | $55,422 | $974 | $231,700 | 36.7% |
| 3 | Rio Rancho | Sandoval County | 108,515 | $6,129 m | 35,653 | $60,474 | 4.8% | $89,596 | $1,514 | $310,200 | 34.0% |
| 4 | Santa Fe | Santa Fe County | 89,019 | $10,087 m | 61,826 | $61,218 | 4.3% | $73,482 | $1,463 | $444,900 | 47.8% |
| 5 | Roswell | Chaves County | 47,638 | $2,866 m | 21,658 | $47,769 | 4.8% | $51,583 | $876 | $152,600 | 18.6% |
| 6 | Farmington | San Juan County | 46,314 | $7,043 m | 46,650 | $56,008 | 5.1% | $68,784 | $1,037 | $233,000 | 26.2% |
| 7 | Hobbs | Lea County | 40,252 | $12,858 m | 33,770 | $69,342 | 4.1% | $64,021 | $1,112 | $191,300 | 17.3% |
| 8 | Clovis | Curry County | 37,942 | $4,317 m | 18,303 | $46,746 | 4.2% | $54,820 | $988 | $169,400 | 23.6% |
| 9 | South Valley (unincorporated) | Bernalillo County | 37,120 | $54,831 m | 347,440 | $63,493 | 4.6% | $58,224 | $954 | $224,300 | 15.1% |
| 10 | Carlsbad | Eddy County | 31,746 | $11,319 m | 32,197 | $76,419 | 3.6% | $72,306 | $1,236 | $200,000 | 19.2% |
| 11 | Alamogordo | Otero County | 31,307 | $3,795 m | 17,528 | $50,017 | 5.0% | $55,952 | $902 | $172,900 | 25.5% |
| 12 | Gallup | McKinley County | 21,023 | $2,894 m | 19,500 | $47,226 | 6.6% | $58,303 | $927 | $165,200 | 23.5% |
| 13 | Los Lunas | Valencia County | 18,618 | $2,430 m | 17,446 | $49,642 | 5.4% | $62,330 | $1,110 | $262,900 | 25.9% |
| 14 | Chaparral (unincorporated) | Doña Ana County | 18,186 | $11,315 m | 79,409 | $49,974 | 5.1% | $46,017 | $853 | $109,300 | 10.6% |
| 15 | Sunland Park | Doña Ana County | 17,463 | $11,315 m | 79,409 | $49,974 | 5.1% | $62,814 | $920 | $215,200 | 21.8% |
| 16 | Deming | Luna County | 15,221 | $1,242 m | 7,988 | $48,771 | 10.9% | $34,165 | $586 | $127,400 | 15.9% |
| 17 | Los Alamos (unincorporated) | Los Alamos County | 13,317 | $3,815 m | 22,697 | $113,944 | 2.3% | $141,018 | $1,359 | $501,800 | 69.8% |
| 18 | Las Vegas | San Miguel County | 13,000 | $1,005 m | 7,676 | $44,192 | 5.2% | $45,125 | $792 | $155,300 | 28.3% |
| 19 | Artesia | Eddy County | 12,576 | $11,319 m | 32,197 | $76,419 | 3.6% | $74,915 | $1,288 | $229,400 | 19.9% |
| 20 | Portales | Roosevelt County | 11,968 | $949 m | 5,935 | $45,232 | 4.2% | $50,555 | $903 | $133,400 | 25.4% |
| 21 | Lovington | Lea County | 11,498 | $12,858 m | 33,770 | $69,342 | 4.1% | $68,821 | $1,014 | $166,100 | 8.4% |
| 22 | Española | Rio Arriba County | 10,473 | $1,379 m | 9,291 | $48,908 | 4.8% | $47,667 | $829 | $210,800 | 18.3% |
| 23 | North Valley (unincorporated) | Bernalillo County | 10,455 | $54,831 m | 347,440 | $63,493 | 4.6% | $61,498 | $893 | $302,700 | 27.6% |
| 24 | Silver City | Grant County | 9,536 | $1,407 m | 9,440 | $54,413 | 4.9% | $38,711 | $866 | $182,100 | 35.8% |
| 25 | Bernalillo | Sandoval County | 9,086 | $6,129 m | 35,653 | $60,474 | 4.8% | $63,880 | $902 | $255,500 | 22.5% |
| 26 | Grants | Cibola County | 8,951 | $868 m | 7,226 | $48,565 | 6.0% | $47,183 | $783 | $136,500 | 19.2% |
| 27 | Anthony | Doña Ana County | 8,767 | $11,315 m | 79,409 | $49,974 | 5.1% | $38,132 | $561 | $116,000 | 7.6% |
| 28 | Corrales | Sandoval County | 8,555 | $6,129 m | 35,653 | $60,474 | 4.8% | $102,307 | $1,143 | $571,500 | 51.5% |
| 29 | Socorro | Socorro County | 8,481 | $666 m | 4,870 | $51,836 | 5.4% | $39,375 | $711 | $152,900 | 25.1% |
| 30 | Ruidoso | Lincoln County | 7,699 | $894 m | 6,782 | $43,202 | 4.8% | $52,736 | $944 | $243,800 | 35.4% |
| 31 | Shiprock (unincorporated) | San Juan County | 7,610 | $7,043 m | 46,650 | $56,008 | 5.1% | $35,900 | $694 | $104,400 | 11.6% |
| 32 | Belen | Valencia County | 7,450 | $2,430 m | 17,446 | $49,642 | 5.4% | $42,627 | $916 | $166,100 | 13.6% |
| 33 | Bloomfield | San Juan County | 7,395 | $7,043 m | 46,650 | $56,008 | 5.1% | $48,472 | $984 | $161,200 | 14.9% |
| 34 | Taos | Taos County | 6,458 | $1,521 m | 11,075 | $45,377 | 5.3% | $47,304 | $883 | $445,900 | 39.0% |
| 35 | Aztec | San Juan County | 6,150 | $7,043 m | 46,650 | $56,008 | 5.1% | $41,977 | $629 | $175,000 | 15.7% |
| 36 | Edgewood | Santa Fe County | 6,124 | $10,087 m | 61,826 | $61,218 | 4.3% | $84,761 | $1,114 | $306,400 | 35.0% |
| 37 | Santa Teresa (unincorporated) | Doña Ana County | 6,041 | $11,315 m | 79,409 | $49,974 | 5.1% | $63,161 | $1,356 | $215,100 | 37.6% |
| 38 | North Hobbs (unincorporated) | Lea County | 6,034 | $12,858 m | 33,770 | $69,342 | 4.1% | $82,554 | $1,319 | $264,400 | 12.1% |
| 39 | Raton | Colfax County | 6,026 | $623 m | 4,287 | $44,087 | 5.0% | $52,641 | $741 | $134,300 | 21.3% |
| 40 | Truth or Consequences | Sierra County | 6,019 | $423 m | 3,522 | $44,291 | 5.8% | $33,788 | $714 | $124,600 | 18.3% |
The economy of all 33 counties of New Mexico, each with its own page: output (GDP), jobs, employer sites, pay, job change, unemployment and the largest private industry. "Listed cities" counts the 40 cities of this guide whose main county it is.
| County ⇅ | Population ⇅ | GDP 2024 ⇅ | GDP per resident ⇅ | Jobs (QCEW) ⇅ | Employer sites ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Job change vs 2023 ⇅ | Unemployment ⇅ | Largest private industry ⇅ | Listed cities ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bernalillo County | 673,930 | $54,831 million | $81,360 | 347,440 | 22,948 | $63,493 | +1.0% | 4.6% | Health care and social assistance | 3 |
| Doña Ana County | 224,266 | $11,315 million | $50,455 | 79,409 | 5,817 | $49,974 | +2.2% | 5.1% | Health care and social assistance | 5 |
| Santa Fe County | 156,105 | $10,087 million | $64,614 | 61,826 | 6,768 | $61,218 | +1.2% | 4.3% | Accommodation and food services | 2 |
| Sandoval County | 153,604 | $6,129 million | $39,902 | 35,653 | 3,273 | $60,474 | +6.2% | 4.8% | Manufacturing | 3 |
| San Juan County | 120,942 | $7,043 million | $58,231 | 46,650 | 3,087 | $56,008 | +1.8% | 5.1% | Health care and social assistance | 4 |
| Valencia County | 78,458 | $2,430 million | $30,966 | 17,446 | 1,532 | $49,642 | +2.3% | 5.4% | Health care and social assistance | 2 |
| Lea County | 73,733 | $12,858 million | $174,384 | 33,770 | 2,195 | $69,342 | +4.6% | 4.1% | Mining, oil and gas | 3 |
| McKinley County | 70,431 | $2,894 million | $41,083 | 19,500 | 1,225 | $47,226 | -1.7% | 6.6% | Health care and social assistance | 1 |
| Otero County | 68,816 | $3,795 million | $55,145 | 17,528 | 1,328 | $50,017 | +0.0% | 5.0% | Health care and social assistance | 1 |
| Chaves County | 64,217 | $2,866 million | $44,624 | 21,658 | 1,805 | $47,769 | +1.8% | 4.8% | Health care and social assistance | 1 |
| Eddy County | 61,105 | $11,319 million | $185,239 | 32,197 | 1,976 | $76,419 | +3.3% | 3.6% | Mining, oil and gas | 2 |
| Curry County | 47,638 | $4,317 million | $90,626 | 18,303 | 1,362 | $46,746 | +2.5% | 4.2% | Health care and social assistance | 1 |
| Rio Arriba County | 40,070 | $1,379 million | $34,415 | 9,291 | 859 | $48,908 | -1.8% | 4.8% | Health care and social assistance | 1 |
| Taos County | 34,543 | $1,521 million | $44,026 | 11,075 | 1,449 | $45,377 | +1.9% | 5.3% | Accommodation and food services | 1 |
| Grant County | 27,775 | $1,407 million | $50,654 | 9,440 | 743 | $54,413 | +2.9% | 4.9% | Retail trade | 1 |
| San Miguel County | 26,850 | $1,005 million | $37,431 | 7,676 | 788 | $44,192 | +1.0% | 5.2% | Retail trade | 1 |
| Cibola County | 26,845 | $868 million | $32,336 | 7,226 | 449 | $48,565 | +6.3% | 6.0% | Health care and social assistance | 1 |
| Luna County | 25,611 | $1,242 million | $48,495 | 7,988 | 561 | $48,771 | -0.1% | 10.9% | Health care and social assistance | 1 |
| Lincoln County | 20,224 | $894 million | $44,214 | 6,782 | 888 | $43,202 | -1.2% | 4.8% | Accommodation and food services | 1 |
| Los Alamos County | 19,435 | $3,815 million | $196,273 | 22,697 | 606 | $113,944 | +4.7% | 2.3% | Administrative and waste services | 1 |
| Roosevelt County | 18,928 | $949 million | $50,149 | 5,935 | 480 | $45,232 | -1.2% | 4.2% | Retail trade | 1 |
| Socorro County | 16,200 | $666 million | $41,120 | 4,870 | 388 | $51,836 | -1.1% | 5.4% | Retail trade | 1 |
| Torrance County | 15,490 | $881 million | $56,896 | 3,165 | 368 | $51,439 | -1.0% | 6.1% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Colfax County | 12,322 | $623 million | $50,599 | 4,287 | 550 | $44,087 | -1.4% | 5.0% | Accommodation and food services | 1 |
| Sierra County | 11,500 | $423 million | $36,783 | 3,522 | 386 | $44,291 | +2.9% | 5.8% | Health care and social assistance | 1 |
| Quay County | 8,564 | $354 million | $41,292 | 2,508 | 330 | $43,268 | -2.1% | 5.0% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Guadalupe County | 4,381 | $278 million | $63,402 | 1,415 | 176 | $42,161 | +2.5% | 4.8% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Mora County | 4,149 | $162 million | $38,944 | 668 | 146 | $45,370 | +2.3% | 6.1% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Hidalgo County | 4,041 | $255 million | $63,079 | 1,295 | 156 | $54,523 | -5.3% | 6.3% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Union County | 4,013 | $178 million | $44,467 | 1,221 | 182 | $46,421 | -0.6% | 4.1% | Health care and social assistance | 0 |
| Catron County | 3,743 | $144 million | $38,523 | 698 | 133 | $41,645 | +4.0% | 6.8% | Retail trade | 0 |
| DeBaca County | 1,576 | $111 million | $70,350 | 440 | 82 | $41,908 | -6.2% | 5.2% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Harding County | 741 | $47 million | $63,897 | 162 | 34 | $46,650 | +5.9% | 3.8% | Agriculture, forestry, fishing | 0 |
Unemployment is the latest month BLS published and may be preliminary. Counties with several large cities appear once.
Income, rent and housing for each city. Rent as a share of income is the yearly median rent divided by the median household income.
| City ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Income per person ⇅ | Median rent a month ⇅ | Rent share of income ⇅ | Median home value ⇅ | Homeowners ⇅ | Poverty rate ⇅ | Unemployment (ACS) ⇅ | Labour force participation ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Albuquerque | $68,317 | $40,469 | $1,145 | 20.1% | $291,500 | 61.8% | 15.5% | 5.4% | 63.5% |
| Las Cruces | $55,422 | $31,140 | $974 | 21.1% | $231,700 | 55.9% | 22.6% | 7.0% | 59.4% |
| Rio Rancho | $89,596 | $41,278 | $1,514 | 20.3% | $310,200 | 82.2% | 7.4% | 4.6% | 61.7% |
| Santa Fe | $73,482 | $50,299 | $1,463 | 23.9% | $444,900 | 63.6% | 12.9% | 5.1% | 60.7% |
| Roswell | $51,583 | $29,093 | $876 | 20.4% | $152,600 | 68.6% | 26.0% | 5.0% | 55.2% |
| Farmington | $68,784 | $33,855 | $1,037 | 18.1% | $233,000 | 66.2% | 17.4% | 3.9% | 56.9% |
| Hobbs | $64,021 | $32,862 | $1,112 | 20.8% | $191,300 | 66.0% | 19.7% | 6.3% | 61.7% |
| Clovis | $54,820 | $29,423 | $988 | 21.6% | $169,400 | 62.1% | 21.7% | 8.8% | 54.8% |
| South Valley | $58,224 | $29,017 | $954 | 19.7% | $224,300 | 74.4% | 18.5% | 4.3% | 54.3% |
| Carlsbad | $72,306 | $38,402 | $1,236 | 20.5% | $200,000 | 70.2% | 13.8% | 5.2% | 61.0% |
| Alamogordo | $55,952 | $32,590 | $902 | 19.3% | $172,900 | 61.6% | 16.6% | 7.5% | 49.8% |
| Gallup | $58,303 | $25,302 | $927 | 19.1% | $165,200 | 52.1% | 26.8% | 5.7% | 52.4% |
| Los Lunas | $62,330 | $29,070 | $1,110 | 21.4% | $262,900 | 76.0% | 18.2% | 4.8% | 46.7% |
| Chaparral | $46,017 | $20,268 | $853 | 22.2% | $109,300 | 69.4% | 27.4% | 6.3% | 55.0% |
| Sunland Park | $62,814 | $22,655 | $920 | 17.6% | $215,200 | 79.5% | 22.4% | 4.6% | 62.9% |
| Deming | $34,165 | $22,185 | $586 | 20.6% | $127,400 | 65.8% | 30.9% | 2.7% | 44.4% |
| Los Alamos | $141,018 | $76,146 | $1,359 | 11.6% | $501,800 | 66.5% | 4.1% | 0.8% | 67.6% |
| Las Vegas | $45,125 | $26,501 | $792 | 21.1% | $155,300 | 57.0% | 32.0% | 4.8% | 51.1% |
| Artesia | $74,915 | $33,397 | $1,288 | 20.6% | $229,400 | 64.6% | 15.7% | 5.9% | 67.0% |
| Portales | $50,555 | $21,996 | $903 | 21.4% | $133,400 | 47.5% | 28.1% | 7.4% | 61.7% |
| Lovington | $68,821 | $23,727 | $1,014 | 17.7% | $166,100 | 72.9% | 25.0% | 7.3% | 58.9% |
| Española | $47,667 | $27,745 | $829 | 20.9% | $210,800 | 65.2% | 20.4% | 4.4% | 56.5% |
| North Valley | $61,498 | $36,320 | $893 | 17.4% | $302,700 | 76.3% | 17.6% | 8.5% | 53.1% |
| Silver City | $38,711 | $28,322 | $866 | 26.8% | $182,100 | 60.5% | 23.7% | 13.2% | 51.9% |
| Bernalillo | $63,880 | $33,691 | $902 | 16.9% | $255,500 | 76.9% | 15.9% | 6.9% | 52.8% |
| Grants | $47,183 | $26,010 | $783 | 19.9% | $136,500 | 59.6% | 34.1% | 6.0% | 46.0% |
| Anthony | $38,132 | $17,524 | $561 | 17.7% | $116,000 | 66.6% | 32.9% | 11.6% | 52.3% |
| Corrales | $102,307 | $63,801 | $1,143 | 13.4% | $571,500 | 91.2% | 7.0% | 6.3% | 51.2% |
| Socorro | $39,375 | $21,933 | $711 | 21.7% | $152,900 | 57.3% | 32.6% | 2.1% | 44.8% |
| Ruidoso | $52,736 | $35,658 | $944 | 21.5% | $243,800 | 68.4% | 20.6% | 3.3% | 54.7% |
| Shiprock | $35,900 | $19,517 | $694 | 23.2% | $104,400 | 49.1% | 34.6% | 14.9% | 53.0% |
| Belen | $42,627 | $23,140 | $916 | 25.8% | $166,100 | 73.2% | 31.2% | 8.0% | 50.6% |
| Bloomfield | $48,472 | $23,371 | $984 | 24.4% | $161,200 | 70.1% | 25.7% | 5.7% | 53.9% |
| Taos | $47,304 | $45,132 | $883 | 22.4% | $445,900 | 59.3% | 13.7% | 10.6% | 59.2% |
| Aztec | $41,977 | $24,969 | $629 | 18.0% | $175,000 | 63.3% | 25.9% | 4.5% | 56.6% |
| Edgewood | $84,761 | $38,567 | $1,114 | 15.8% | $306,400 | 91.7% | 8.3% | 5.1% | 62.6% |
| Santa Teresa | $63,161 | $27,458 | $1,356 | 25.8% | $215,100 | 73.7% | 23.9% | 1.9% | 57.1% |
| North Hobbs | $82,554 | $31,262 | $1,319 | 19.2% | $264,400 | 85.7% | 12.8% | 6.1% | 57.6% |
| Raton | $52,641 | $29,254 | $741 | 16.9% | $134,300 | 67.3% | 25.1% | 1.8% | 49.1% |
| Truth or Consequences | $33,788 | $21,566 | $714 | 25.4% | $124,600 | 58.2% | 31.7% | 1.6% | 44.3% |
| City ⇅ | Drive alone ⇅ | Public transit ⇅ | Walk ⇅ | Work from home ⇅ | Commute 45+ min ⇅ | Born abroad ⇅ | Median age ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Albuquerque | 70.7% | 0.9% | 2.0% | 14.9% | 7.5% | 10.6% | 38.8 |
| Las Cruces | 73.3% | 0.9% | 1.2% | 10.7% | 8.7% | 10.2% | 33.0 |
| Rio Rancho | 72.1% | 0.5% | 1.0% | 15.5% | 21.6% | 5.3% | 39.5 |
| Santa Fe | 68.6% | 1.1% | 2.7% | 17.3% | 11.2% | 15.3% | 46.3 |
| Roswell | 81.8% | 0.2% | 1.3% | 5.0% | 10.6% | 11.2% | 37.1 |
| Farmington | 83.9% | 0.1% | 2.8% | 6.1% | 11.2% | 3.3% | 38.7 |
| Hobbs | 76.1% | 0.3% | 2.2% | 2.3% | 15.4% | 18.4% | 32.5 |
| Clovis | 82.3% | 0.2% | 0.6% | 4.0% | 4.1% | 10.2% | 31.9 |
| South Valley | 76.0% | 0.1% | 1.1% | 8.3% | 10.0% | 16.2% | 41.7 |
| Carlsbad | 79.5% | 0.3% | 1.3% | 5.7% | 14.8% | 8.6% | 36.7 |
| Alamogordo | 80.2% | 0.4% | 0.8% | 7.3% | 7.3% | 5.9% | 37.1 |
| Gallup | 84.3% | 2.2% | 1.0% | 5.4% | 12.6% | 5.6% | 34.4 |
| Los Lunas | 76.1% | 1.2% | 0.7% | 9.2% | 13.2% | 6.7% | 38.3 |
| Chaparral | 83.9% | 0.0% | 1.0% | 4.5% | 19.4% | 30.6% | 31.6 |
| Sunland Park | 73.8% | 0.4% | 0.7% | 4.9% | 21.1% | 24.0% | 30.9 |
| Deming | 75.6% | 0.1% | 2.8% | 3.3% | 9.1% | 17.5% | 35.2 |
| Los Alamos | 70.5% | 1.4% | 3.2% | 16.8% | 1.7% | 11.5% | 38.8 |
| Las Vegas | 73.2% | 0.1% | 2.8% | 9.3% | 13.1% | 1.3% | 43.1 |
| Artesia | 76.9% | 0.0% | 1.1% | 8.4% | 13.4% | 9.4% | 30.7 |
| Portales | 81.5% | 0.0% | 5.4% | 3.7% | 2.2% | 8.1% | 27.1 |
| Lovington | 67.0% | 0.8% | 0.0% | 8.9% | 26.1% | 19.7% | 32.0 |
| Española | 86.0% | 0.2% | 0.8% | 5.8% | 28.4% | 14.2% | 35.7 |
| North Valley | 71.3% | 0.0% | 0.6% | 21.6% | 6.1% | 5.4% | 46.2 |
| Silver City | 62.4% | 0.0% | 8.7% | 13.2% | 5.0% | 5.6% | 40.8 |
| Bernalillo | 71.8% | 0.2% | 0.8% | 18.1% | 14.0% | 14.7% | 43.9 |
| Grants | 68.5% | 0.0% | 5.1% | 11.9% | 12.7% | 4.5% | 37.2 |
| Anthony | 84.8% | 0.0% | 0.8% | 6.3% | 12.3% | 33.7% | 32.2 |
| Corrales | 57.9% | 0.3% | 0.9% | 31.9% | 14.4% | 5.6% | 57.8 |
| Socorro | 72.1% | 0.0% | 12.0% | 9.1% | 4.1% | 5.9% | 29.6 |
| Ruidoso | 75.8% | 0.3% | 1.3% | 12.9% | 7.3% | 4.0% | 44.8 |
| Shiprock | 80.5% | 1.4% | 7.7% | 3.2% | 32.3% | 0.9% | 34.1 |
| Belen | 75.3% | 0.4% | 2.2% | 7.1% | 21.1% | 8.9% | 37.1 |
| Bloomfield | 87.1% | 0.0% | 5.5% | 2.8% | 4.2% | 3.6% | 30.1 |
| Taos | 67.8% | 1.3% | 5.9% | 15.3% | 18.1% | 11.2% | 53.7 |
| Aztec | 78.2% | 0.1% | 3.6% | 5.2% | 10.8% | 1.4% | 37.2 |
| Edgewood | 73.4% | 0.0% | 1.2% | 14.5% | 28.0% | 1.8% | 36.4 |
| Santa Teresa | 85.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 1.7% | 27.8% | 22.6% | 33.2 |
| North Hobbs | 74.5% | 0.0% | 0.7% | 1.3% | 14.9% | 18.1% | 31.7 |
| Raton | 73.8% | 0.0% | 1.5% | 2.7% | 10.7% | 3.0% | 44.8 |
| Truth or Consequences | 75.3% | 0.0% | 2.0% | 6.7% | 3.8% | 3.1% | 44.6 |
Shares of workers aged 16 and over.
Cities that we could match to a BLS metropolitan area. Metro figures cover the whole area. The page of each city shows the occupations and pay of its metro.
| City ⇅ | Metropolitan area ⇅ | Jobs (OEWS) ⇅ | Median pay, all occupations ⇅ | Price level (US = 100) ⇅ | Unemployment ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Albuquerque | Albuquerque, NM | 404,700 | $48,060 | 95.5 | 4.7% |
| Las Cruces | Las Cruces, NM | 80,000 | $42,070 | 90.2 | 5.1% |
| Rio Rancho | Albuquerque, NM | 404,700 | $48,060 | 95.5 | 4.7% |
| Santa Fe | Santa Fe, NM | 61,770 | $48,710 | 98.8 | 4.3% |
| Farmington | Farmington, NM | 47,670 | $45,820 | 87.7 | 5.1% |
| South Valley | Albuquerque, NM | 404,700 | $48,060 | 95.5 | 4.7% |
| Los Lunas | Albuquerque, NM | 404,700 | $48,060 | 95.5 | 4.7% |
| Chaparral | Las Cruces, NM | 80,000 | $42,070 | 90.2 | 5.1% |
| Sunland Park | Las Cruces, NM | 80,000 | $42,070 | 90.2 | 5.1% |
| North Valley | Albuquerque, NM | 404,700 | $48,060 | 95.5 | 4.7% |
| Bernalillo | Albuquerque, NM | 404,700 | $48,060 | 95.5 | 4.7% |
| Anthony | Las Cruces, NM | 80,000 | $42,070 | 90.2 | 5.1% |
| Corrales | Albuquerque, NM | 404,700 | $48,060 | 95.5 | 4.7% |
| Shiprock | Farmington, NM | 47,670 | $45,820 | 87.7 | 5.1% |
| Belen | Albuquerque, NM | 404,700 | $48,060 | 95.5 | 4.7% |
| Bloomfield | Farmington, NM | 47,670 | $45,820 | 87.7 | 5.1% |
| Aztec | Farmington, NM | 47,670 | $45,820 | 87.7 | 5.1% |
| Edgewood | Santa Fe, NM | 61,770 | $48,710 | 98.8 | 4.3% |
| Santa Teresa | Las Cruces, NM | 80,000 | $42,070 | 90.2 | 5.1% |
| City ⇅ | January mean (°F) ⇅ | July mean (°F) ⇅ | Year mean (°F) ⇅ | Yearly precipitation (mm) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Albuquerque | 35 | 79 | 56.6 | 258 |
| Las Cruces | 42 | 83 | 62.7 | 242 |
| Rio Rancho | 32 | 76 | 53.4 | 276 |
| Santa Fe | 31 | 75 | 52.6 | 338 |
| Roswell | 41 | 83 | 62.6 | 312 |
| Farmington | 29 | 75 | 50.6 | 365 |
| Hobbs | 42 | 83 | 63.5 | 353 |
| Clovis | 38 | 80 | 58.8 | 430 |
| South Valley | 35 | 79 | 56.6 | 258 |
| Carlsbad | 43 | 83 | 63.9 | 304 |
| Alamogordo | 41 | 82 | 61.3 | 276 |
| Gallup | 31 | 74 | 51.3 | 279 |
| Los Lunas | 35 | 79 | 56.6 | 258 |
| Chaparral | 42 | 83 | 63.2 | 259 |
| Sunland Park | 43 | 84 | 63.8 | 228 |
| Deming | 41 | 81 | 61.7 | 251 |
| Los Alamos | 26 | 70 | 47.0 | 385 |
| Las Vegas | 35 | 75 | 54.0 | 369 |
| Artesia | 43 | 84 | 63.8 | 293 |
| Portales | 39 | 81 | 60.1 | 420 |
| Lovington | 41 | 82 | 62.1 | 380 |
| Española | 26 | 70 | 47.0 | 385 |
| North Valley | 35 | 79 | 56.6 | 258 |
| Silver City | 35 | 71 | 53.1 | 365 |
| Bernalillo | 31 | 75 | 52.6 | 338 |
| Grants | 31 | 72 | 50.6 | 288 |
| Anthony | 43 | 84 | 63.8 | 228 |
| Corrales | 35 | 79 | 56.6 | 258 |
| Socorro | 37 | 79 | 58.0 | 273 |
| Ruidoso | 35 | 74 | 55.1 | 330 |
| Shiprock | 30 | 78 | 52.7 | 324 |
| Belen | 35 | 79 | 56.6 | 258 |
| Bloomfield | 31 | 78 | 52.9 | 288 |
| Taos | 26 | 68 | 45.9 | 427 |
| Aztec | 29 | 75 | 50.6 | 365 |
| Edgewood | 32 | 75 | 53.0 | 300 |
| Santa Teresa | 43 | 84 | 63.8 | 228 |
| North Hobbs | 41 | 82 | 62.1 | 380 |
| Raton | 31 | 73 | 50.7 | 419 |
| Truth or Consequences | 40 | 79 | 59.6 | 293 |
Satellite-reanalysis values on a grid of roughly 50 km; not weather-station records.
Ready-made rankings of these cities, and of the metro areas that pay the most for common occupations:
562,218 residents · Bernalillo County · median household income $68,317 · median rent $1,145 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Albuquerque
114,197 residents · Doña Ana County · median household income $55,422 · median rent $974 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Las Cruces
108,515 residents · Sandoval County · median household income $89,596 · median rent $1,514 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Rio Rancho
89,019 residents · Santa Fe County · median household income $73,482 · median rent $1,463 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Santa Fe
47,638 residents · Chaves County · median household income $51,583 · median rent $876 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Roswell
46,314 residents · San Juan County · median household income $68,784 · median rent $1,037 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Farmington
40,252 residents · Lea County · median household income $64,021 · median rent $1,112 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Hobbs
37,942 residents · Curry County · median household income $54,820 · median rent $988 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Clovis
37,120 residents · Bernalillo County · median household income $58,224 · median rent $954 · guide: jobs, pay and living in South Valley
31,746 residents · Eddy County · median household income $72,306 · median rent $1,236 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Carlsbad
31,307 residents · Otero County · median household income $55,952 · median rent $902 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Alamogordo
21,023 residents · McKinley County · median household income $58,303 · median rent $927 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Gallup
18,618 residents · Valencia County · median household income $62,330 · median rent $1,110 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Los Lunas
18,186 residents · Doña Ana County · median household income $46,017 · median rent $853 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Chaparral
17,463 residents · Doña Ana County · median household income $62,814 · median rent $920 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Sunland Park
15,221 residents · Luna County · median household income $34,165 · median rent $586 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Deming
13,317 residents · Los Alamos County · median household income $141,018 · median rent $1,359 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Los Alamos
13,000 residents · San Miguel County · median household income $45,125 · median rent $792 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Las Vegas
12,576 residents · Eddy County · median household income $74,915 · median rent $1,288 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Artesia
11,968 residents · Roosevelt County · median household income $50,555 · median rent $903 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Portales
11,498 residents · Lea County · median household income $68,821 · median rent $1,014 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Lovington
10,473 residents · Rio Arriba County · median household income $47,667 · median rent $829 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Española
10,455 residents · Bernalillo County · median household income $61,498 · median rent $893 · guide: jobs, pay and living in North Valley
9,536 residents · Grant County · median household income $38,711 · median rent $866 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Silver City
9,086 residents · Sandoval County · median household income $63,880 · median rent $902 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Bernalillo
8,951 residents · Cibola County · median household income $47,183 · median rent $783 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Grants
8,767 residents · Doña Ana County · median household income $38,132 · median rent $561 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Anthony
8,555 residents · Sandoval County · median household income $102,307 · median rent $1,143 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Corrales
8,481 residents · Socorro County · median household income $39,375 · median rent $711 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Socorro
7,699 residents · Lincoln County · median household income $52,736 · median rent $944 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Ruidoso
7,610 residents · San Juan County · median household income $35,900 · median rent $694 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Shiprock
7,450 residents · Valencia County · median household income $42,627 · median rent $916 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Belen
7,395 residents · San Juan County · median household income $48,472 · median rent $984 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Bloomfield
6,458 residents · Taos County · median household income $47,304 · median rent $883 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Taos
6,150 residents · San Juan County · median household income $41,977 · median rent $629 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Aztec
6,124 residents · Santa Fe County · median household income $84,761 · median rent $1,114 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Edgewood
6,041 residents · Doña Ana County · median household income $63,161 · median rent $1,356 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Santa Teresa
6,034 residents · Lea County · median household income $82,554 · median rent $1,319 · guide: jobs, pay and living in North Hobbs
6,026 residents · Colfax County · median household income $52,641 · median rent $741 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Raton
6,019 residents · Sierra County · median household income $33,788 · median rent $714 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Truth or Consequences