Jobs, pay and daily life in Clovis, from official statistics with source and year on every table.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
Clovis is a city in New Mexico with 37,942 residents. The median household earns $54,820 a year and the median rent is $988 a month, which is 21.6% of the median household income. We could not match it to a metropolitan area in the BLS wage tables, so metro pay data is not shown.
How Clovis compares. Among the 40 largest places in New Mexico, Clovis is #8 by population, #5 for long commutes (#1 = fewest), #32 for remote work (#1 = most), #28 for homeownership (#1 = highest). Its county, Curry County, is #20 of 33 counties for average pay ($46,746).
Clovis has 37,942 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 1.8% of the population of New Mexico. It covers 24 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 1,606 people per square mile. The median age is 31.9, 19% younger than the state median (31.9 against 39.4).
The median gross rent is $988 a month (rent plus utilities), 7% below the state median ($988 against $1,067). Over a year that is 21.6% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $169,400, which is 3.1 times the median household income ($54,820); a ratio under 4 usually means ownership is within reach for many households. 62.1% of households own their home, 11% below the state average (62.1% against 70.0%).
In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Curry County was 4.2%. 54.8% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Curry County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.
Among workers, 82.3% drive alone, 0.2% use public transit, 0.6% walk, 4.0% work from home. 4.1% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 68% below the state average (4.1% against 12.8%).
23.6% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 24% below the state share (23.6% against 31.0%). 10.2% of residents were born outside the United States, 8% above the state share (10.2% against 9.4%). The poverty rate is 21.7%, 22% above the state rate (21.7% against 17.8%).
The warmest month is Jul, averaging 80°F (26.8°C), and the coolest is Jan at 38°F (3.1°C). About 430 mm (17 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; Aug is the wettest month (71 mm) and Feb the driest (12 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.
Closest cities in this guide: Portales (20 miles, rent 9% lower); Amarillo (93 miles, rent 11% higher); Lubbock (96 miles, rent 20% higher); Lovington (104 miles, similar rent). Rent differences are against Clovis; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.
Federal jobs in New Mexico (864) →State guide: New MexicoCountry guideCurry CountyNew Mexico rankings
These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.
There are 864 federal postings open in New Mexico (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.
No metropolitan wage table is matched to this city. Employment shares of residents by industry (ACS):
| Industry ⇅ | Share of employed residents ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Education and health care | 24.2% |
| Retail trade | 14.2% |
| Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food | 11.0% |
| Professional, scientific, management, administrative | 9.2% |
| Transportation, warehousing, utilities | 8.0% |
| Construction | 7.2% |
| Manufacturing | 6.1% |
| Public administration | 5.9% |
| Other services | 5.0% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining | 3.1% |
| Wholesale trade | 2.3% |
| Finance, insurance, real estate | 2.1% |
| Information | 1.7% |
Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where Clovis lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.
| County ⇅ | Population ⇅ | GDP (2024) ⇅ | GDP per resident ⇅ | Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅ | Employer sites ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Job change vs 2023 ⇅ | Unemployment rate ⇅ | Labour force ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Curry County | 47,638 | $4,317 million | $90,626 | 18,303 | 1,362 | $46,746 | +2.5% | 4.2% | 20,964 |
| Industry ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Share of private jobs ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Health care and social assistance | 3,446 | 25.9% | $46,912 | 1.31 |
| Retail trade | 2,345 | 17.6% | $33,914 | 1.28 |
| Accommodation and food services | 1,993 | 15.0% | $21,137 | 1.20 |
| Construction | 1,060 | 8.0% | $50,685 | 1.10 |
| Manufacturing | 781 | 5.9% | $61,916 | 0.52 |
| Transportation and warehousing | 656 | 4.9% | $60,127 | 0.85 |
| Professional and technical services | 487 | 3.7% | $70,478 | 0.38 |
| Administrative and waste services | 476 | 3.6% | $44,713 | 0.44 |
| Wholesale trade | 455 | 3.4% | $49,686 | 0.63 |
| Other services (except public administration) | 455 | 3.4% | $37,903 | 0.83 |
| Finance and insurance | 357 | 2.7% | $68,010 | 0.48 |
| Management of companies | 209 | 1.6% | $75,290 | 0.68 |
| Utilities | 195 | 1.5% | $97,251 | 2.80 |
| Real estate and rental | 185 | 1.4% | $34,579 | 0.65 |
| Arts, entertainment, recreation | 120 | 0.9% | $18,423 | 0.39 |
| Information | 61 | 0.5% | $75,655 | 0.18 |
| Educational services | 30 | 0.2% | $22,040 | 0.08 |
QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.
| How residents get to work ⇅ | Share ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Drive alone | 82.3% |
| Public transit | 0.2% |
| Walk | 0.6% |
| Work from home | 4.0% |
| Commute of 45 minutes or more | 4.1% |
Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median household income | $54,820 |
| Income per person | $29,423 |
| Median gross rent per month | $988 |
| Yearly rent as share of median household income | 21.6% |
| Median home value | $169,400 |
| Homeowners | 62.1% |
| Poverty rate | 21.7% |
| Price level of the metro area (US = 100) | n/a |
| Metro median pay, all occupations | n/a |
Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set; graduated states show 0 until you enter your own estimate. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.
State tax: Graduated, top rate 5.90%.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median age | 31.9 |
| High school or higher (25+) | 81.8% |
| Bachelor's degree or higher (25+) | 23.6% |
| Born abroad | 10.2% |
| Labour force participation (16+) | 54.8% |
Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.
| Month ⇅ | Mean temperature (°C) ⇅ | Mean temperature (°F) ⇅ | Precipitation (mm) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 3.1 | 38 | 13 |
| Feb | 5.1 | 41 | 12 |
| Mar | 10.2 | 50 | 25 |
| Apr | 14.9 | 59 | 20 |
| May | 20.0 | 68 | 46 |
| Jun | 25.6 | 78 | 56 |
| Jul | 26.8 | 80 | 62 |
| Aug | 25.8 | 78 | 71 |
| Sep | 21.4 | 71 | 54 |
| Oct | 14.6 | 58 | 45 |
| Nov | 8.1 | 47 | 14 |
| Dec | 3.3 | 38 | 12 |
Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.
| City ⇅ | State ⇅ | Distance (straight line) ⇅ | Population ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Portales | NM | 20 mi | 11,968 | $50,555 | $903 |
| Amarillo | TX | 93 mi | 201,885 | $65,912 | $1,092 |
| Lubbock | TX | 96 mi | 264,814 | $60,895 | $1,182 |
| Lovington | NM | 104 mi | 11,498 | $68,821 | $1,014 |
| Roswell | NM | 106 mi | 47,638 | $51,583 | $876 |
| North Hobbs | NM | 115 mi | 6,034 | $82,554 | $1,319 |
| Hobbs | NM | 118 mi | 40,252 | $64,021 | $1,112 |
| Artesia | NM | 130 mi | 12,576 | $74,915 | $1,288 |
| Las Vegas | NM | 140 mi | 13,000 | $45,125 | $792 |
| Carlsbad | NM | 153 mi | 31,746 | $72,306 | $1,236 |
Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.
Pick two cities.
vs
37,942 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).
$988 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 21.6% of the median household income.
$54,820 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).
4.2% (BLS county, Curry County (latest month 2026M09)).
New Mexico. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.