Jobs, pay and daily life in Deming, from official statistics with source and year on every table.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
Deming is a city in New Mexico with 15,221 residents. The median household earns $34,165 a year and the median rent is $586 a month, which is 20.6% of the median household income. We could not match it to a metropolitan area in the BLS wage tables, so metro pay data is not shown.
How Deming compares. Among the 40 largest places in New Mexico, Deming is #16 by population, #2 for rent (#1 = cheapest), #39 for household income (#1 = highest), #34 for remote work (#1 = most). Its county, Luna County, is #16 of 33 counties for average pay ($48,771).
Deming has 15,221 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 0.7% of the population of New Mexico. It covers 17 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 911 people per square mile. The median age is 35.2, 11% younger than the state median (35.2 against 39.4).
The median gross rent is $586 a month (rent plus utilities), 45% below the state median ($586 against $1,067). Over a year that is 20.6% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $127,400, which is 3.7 times the median household income ($34,165); a ratio under 4 usually means ownership is within reach for many households. 65.8% of households own their home, 6% below the state average (65.8% against 70.0%).
In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Luna County was 10.9%. 44.4% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Luna County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.
Among workers, 75.6% drive alone, 0.1% use public transit, 2.8% walk, 3.3% work from home. 9.1% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 29% below the state average (9.1% against 12.8%).
15.9% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 49% below the state share (15.9% against 31.0%). 17.5% of residents were born outside the United States, 86% above the state share (17.5% against 9.4%). The poverty rate is 30.9%, 73% above the state rate (30.9% against 17.8%).
The warmest month is Jul, averaging 81°F (27.4°C), and the coolest is Jan at 41°F (5.2°C). About 251 mm (10 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; Jul is the wettest month (55 mm) and Mar the driest (8 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.
Closest cities in this guide: Silver City (47 miles, rent 48% higher); Las Cruces (56 miles, rent 66% higher); Santa Teresa (69 miles, rent 131% higher); Anthony (70 miles, rent 4% lower). Rent differences are against Deming; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.
Federal jobs in New Mexico (864) →State guide: New MexicoCountry guideLuna CountyNew Mexico rankings
These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.
There are 864 federal postings open in New Mexico (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.
No metropolitan wage table is matched to this city. Employment shares of residents by industry (ACS):
| Industry ⇅ | Share of employed residents ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Education and health care | 28.9% |
| Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food | 12.6% |
| Retail trade | 11.7% |
| Construction | 10.9% |
| Manufacturing | 8.7% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining | 6.6% |
| Public administration | 6.5% |
| Transportation, warehousing, utilities | 6.3% |
| Finance, insurance, real estate | 3.1% |
| Professional, scientific, management, administrative | 2.4% |
| Other services | 2.0% |
| Wholesale trade | 0.2% |
| Information | 0.0% |
Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where Deming lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.
| County ⇅ | Population ⇅ | GDP (2024) ⇅ | GDP per resident ⇅ | Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅ | Employer sites ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Job change vs 2023 ⇅ | Unemployment rate ⇅ | Labour force ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Luna County | 25,611 | $1,242 million | $48,495 | 7,988 | 561 | $48,771 | -0.1% | 10.9% | 9,730 |
| Industry ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Share of private jobs ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Health care and social assistance | 1,264 | 27.1% | $41,241 | 1.10 |
| Retail trade | 941 | 20.2% | $31,514 | 1.18 |
| Manufacturing | 754 | 16.2% | $47,190 | 1.15 |
| Accommodation and food services | 638 | 13.7% | $19,374 | 0.88 |
| Construction | 472 | 10.1% | $84,650 | 1.13 |
| Transportation and warehousing | 172 | 3.7% | $46,379 | 0.51 |
| Wholesale trade | 114 | 2.4% | $55,450 | 0.36 |
| Finance and insurance | 99 | 2.1% | $52,050 | 0.31 |
| Utilities | 70 | 1.5% | $104,581 | 2.30 |
| Real estate and rental | 55 | 1.2% | $34,878 | 0.44 |
| Arts, entertainment, recreation | 52 | 1.1% | $14,186 | 0.39 |
| Educational services | 36 | 0.8% | $45,445 | 0.22 |
QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.
| How residents get to work ⇅ | Share ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Drive alone | 75.6% |
| Public transit | 0.1% |
| Walk | 2.8% |
| Work from home | 3.3% |
| Commute of 45 minutes or more | 9.1% |
Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median household income | $34,165 |
| Income per person | $22,185 |
| Median gross rent per month | $586 |
| Yearly rent as share of median household income | 20.6% |
| Median home value | $127,400 |
| Homeowners | 65.8% |
| Poverty rate | 30.9% |
| Price level of the metro area (US = 100) | n/a |
| Metro median pay, all occupations | n/a |
Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set; graduated states show 0 until you enter your own estimate. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.
State tax: Graduated, top rate 5.90%.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median age | 35.2 |
| High school or higher (25+) | 76.1% |
| Bachelor's degree or higher (25+) | 15.9% |
| Born abroad | 17.5% |
| Labour force participation (16+) | 44.4% |
Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.
| Month ⇅ | Mean temperature (°C) ⇅ | Mean temperature (°F) ⇅ | Precipitation (mm) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 5.2 | 41 | 16 |
| Feb | 7.5 | 46 | 13 |
| Mar | 11.8 | 53 | 8 |
| Apr | 16.2 | 61 | 8 |
| May | 21.3 | 70 | 8 |
| Jun | 27.3 | 81 | 12 |
| Jul | 27.4 | 81 | 55 |
| Aug | 26.2 | 79 | 46 |
| Sep | 22.7 | 73 | 36 |
| Oct | 17.0 | 63 | 18 |
| Nov | 10.2 | 50 | 15 |
| Dec | 5.2 | 41 | 16 |
Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.
| City ⇅ | State ⇅ | Distance (straight line) ⇅ | Population ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Silver City | NM | 47 mi | 9,536 | $38,711 | $866 |
| Las Cruces | NM | 56 mi | 114,197 | $55,422 | $974 |
| Santa Teresa | NM | 69 mi | 6,041 | $63,161 | $1,356 |
| Anthony | NM | 70 mi | 8,767 | $38,132 | $561 |
| Truth or Consequences | NM | 73 mi | 6,019 | $33,788 | $714 |
| Sunland Park | NM | 74 mi | 17,463 | $62,814 | $920 |
| Chaparral | NM | 80 mi | 18,186 | $46,017 | $853 |
| El Paso | TX | 83 mi | 680,130 | $59,745 | $1,073 |
| Socorro | TX | 98 mi | 37,123 | $54,744 | $1,032 |
| Alamogordo | NM | 113 mi | 31,307 | $55,952 | $902 |
Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.
Pick two cities.
vs
15,221 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).
$586 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 20.6% of the median household income.
$34,165 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).
10.9% (BLS county, Luna County (latest month 2026M09)).
New Mexico. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.