Jobs, pay and daily life in Socorro, from official statistics with source and year on every table.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
Socorro is a city in New Mexico with 8,481 residents. The median household earns $39,375 a year and the median rent is $711 a month, which is 21.7% of the median household income. We could not match it to a metropolitan area in the BLS wage tables, so metro pay data is not shown.
How Socorro compares. Among the 40 largest places in New Mexico, Socorro is #29 by population, #4 for long commutes (#1 = fewest), #5 for rent (#1 = cheapest), #35 for household income (#1 = highest). Its county, Socorro County, is #10 of 33 counties for average pay ($51,836).
Socorro has 8,481 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 0.4% of the population of New Mexico. It covers 14 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 587 people per square mile. The median age is 29.6, 25% younger than the state median (29.6 against 39.4).
The median gross rent is $711 a month (rent plus utilities), 33% below the state median ($711 against $1,067). Over a year that is 21.7% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $152,900, which is 3.9 times the median household income ($39,375); a ratio under 4 usually means ownership is within reach for many households. 57.3% of households own their home, 18% below the state average (57.3% against 70.0%).
In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Socorro County was 5.4%. 44.8% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Socorro County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.
Among workers, 72.1% drive alone, 0.0% use public transit, 12.0% walk, 9.1% work from home. 4.1% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 68% below the state average (4.1% against 12.8%).
25.1% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 19% below the state share (25.1% against 31.0%). 5.9% of residents were born outside the United States, 37% below the state share (5.9% against 9.4%). The poverty rate is 32.6%, 83% above the state rate (32.6% against 17.8%).
The warmest month is Jul, averaging 79°F (26.1°C), and the coolest is Jan at 37°F (2.8°C). About 273 mm (11 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; Jul is the wettest month (58 mm) and Mar the driest (9 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.
Closest cities in this guide: Belen (50 miles, rent 29% higher); Los Lunas (52 miles, rent 56% higher); Truth or Consequences (60 miles, similar rent); South Valley (67 miles, rent 34% higher). Rent differences are against Socorro; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.
Federal jobs in New Mexico (864) →State guide: New MexicoCountry guideSocorro CountyNew Mexico rankings
These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.
There are 864 federal postings open in New Mexico (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.
No metropolitan wage table is matched to this city. Employment shares of residents by industry (ACS):
| Industry ⇅ | Share of employed residents ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Education and health care | 38.6% |
| Retail trade | 16.5% |
| Professional, scientific, management, administrative | 13.5% |
| Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food | 7.6% |
| Construction | 7.5% |
| Public administration | 4.5% |
| Manufacturing | 3.9% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining | 3.5% |
| Information | 1.4% |
| Other services | 1.3% |
| Finance, insurance, real estate | 0.9% |
| Transportation, warehousing, utilities | 0.6% |
| Wholesale trade | 0.0% |
Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where Socorro lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.
| County ⇅ | Population ⇅ | GDP (2024) ⇅ | GDP per resident ⇅ | Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅ | Employer sites ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Job change vs 2023 ⇅ | Unemployment rate ⇅ | Labour force ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Socorro County | 16,200 | $666 million | $41,120 | 4,870 | 388 | $51,836 | -1.1% | 5.4% | 5,831 |
| Industry ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Share of private jobs ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Retail trade | 485 | 43.5% | $30,023 | 1.00 |
| Professional and technical services | 304 | 27.3% | $79,010 | 0.90 |
| Finance and insurance | 77 | 6.9% | $42,155 | 0.39 |
| Manufacturing | 66 | 5.9% | $42,854 | 0.16 |
| Construction | 64 | 5.7% | $42,608 | 0.25 |
| Transportation and warehousing | 54 | 4.8% | $54,973 | 0.26 |
| Other services (except public administration) | 30 | 2.7% | $26,906 | 0.20 |
| Information | 22 | 2.0% | $70,843 | 0.24 |
| Real estate and rental | 13 | 1.2% | $33,476 | 0.17 |
QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.
| How residents get to work ⇅ | Share ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Drive alone | 72.1% |
| Public transit | 0.0% |
| Walk | 12.0% |
| Work from home | 9.1% |
| Commute of 45 minutes or more | 4.1% |
Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median household income | $39,375 |
| Income per person | $21,933 |
| Median gross rent per month | $711 |
| Yearly rent as share of median household income | 21.7% |
| Median home value | $152,900 |
| Homeowners | 57.3% |
| Poverty rate | 32.6% |
| Price level of the metro area (US = 100) | n/a |
| Metro median pay, all occupations | n/a |
Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set; graduated states show 0 until you enter your own estimate. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.
State tax: Graduated, top rate 5.90%.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median age | 29.6 |
| High school or higher (25+) | 82.0% |
| Bachelor's degree or higher (25+) | 25.1% |
| Born abroad | 5.9% |
| Labour force participation (16+) | 44.8% |
Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.
| Month ⇅ | Mean temperature (°C) ⇅ | Mean temperature (°F) ⇅ | Precipitation (mm) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 2.8 | 37 | 13 |
| Feb | 5.2 | 41 | 10 |
| Mar | 9.7 | 49 | 9 |
| Apr | 14.1 | 57 | 12 |
| May | 19.2 | 67 | 14 |
| Jun | 25.4 | 78 | 14 |
| Jul | 26.1 | 79 | 58 |
| Aug | 24.7 | 76 | 50 |
| Sep | 20.8 | 69 | 40 |
| Oct | 14.5 | 58 | 23 |
| Nov | 7.7 | 46 | 16 |
| Dec | 2.9 | 37 | 14 |
Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.
| City ⇅ | State ⇅ | Distance (straight line) ⇅ | Population ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Belen | NM | 50 mi | 7,450 | $42,627 | $916 |
| Los Lunas | NM | 52 mi | 18,618 | $62,330 | $1,110 |
| Truth or Consequences | NM | 60 mi | 6,019 | $33,788 | $714 |
| South Valley | NM | 67 mi | 37,120 | $58,224 | $954 |
| Albuquerque | NM | 74 mi | 562,218 | $68,317 | $1,145 |
| North Valley | NM | 79 mi | 10,455 | $61,498 | $893 |
| Corrales | NM | 83 mi | 8,555 | $102,307 | $1,143 |
| Edgewood | NM | 84 mi | 6,124 | $84,761 | $1,114 |
| Rio Rancho | NM | 86 mi | 108,515 | $89,596 | $1,514 |
| Ruidoso | NM | 86 mi | 7,699 | $52,736 | $944 |
Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.
Pick two cities.
vs
8,481 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).
$711 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 21.7% of the median household income.
$39,375 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).
5.4% (BLS county, Socorro County (latest month 2026M09)).
New Mexico. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.