Jobs in the United States → United States guide → Cities → Grants

Working in Grants, NM

Jobs, pay and daily life in Grants, from official statistics with source and year on every table.

In short: Grants (New Mexico): 8,951 residents, median household income $47,183, median rent $783, unemployment 6.0%.
Albuquerque (562,218 residents)Las Cruces (114,197 residents)Rio Rancho (108,515 residents)Santa Fe (89,019 residents)Roswell (47,638 residents)Farmington (46,314 residents)Hobbs (40,252 residents)Clovis (37,942 residents)South Valley (37,120 residents)Carlsbad (31,746 residents)Alamogordo (31,307 residents)Gallup (21,023 residents)Los Lunas (18,618 residents)Chaparral (18,186 residents)Sunland Park (17,463 residents)Deming (15,221 residents)Los Alamos (13,317 residents)Las Vegas (13,000 residents)Artesia (12,576 residents)Portales (11,968 residents)Lovington (11,498 residents)Española (10,473 residents)North Valley (10,455 residents)Silver City (9,536 residents)Bernalillo (9,086 residents)Grants (8,951 residents)Anthony (8,767 residents)Corrales (8,555 residents)Socorro (8,481 residents)Ruidoso (7,699 residents)Shiprock (7,610 residents)Belen (7,450 residents)Bloomfield (7,395 residents)Taos (6,458 residents)Aztec (6,150 residents)Edgewood (6,124 residents)Santa Teresa (6,041 residents)North Hobbs (6,034 residents)Raton (6,026 residents)Truth or Consequences (6,019 residents)AlbuquerqueLas CrucesRio RanchoSanta FeRoswellFarmingtonHobbsClovisSouth ValleyCarlsbadAlamogordoGallupGrants
Map of New Mexico: the 40 largest cities

Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.

Open the sortable tables of all 40 cities →

By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.

8,951residents (ACS 2024)
$47,183median household income
$783median rent a month
6.0%unemployment (BLS)
19.2%bachelor's degree or higher
59.6%homeowners
🆕 Work guides: live jobs + official data, law, permits, pay and cost of living. United States · New Mexico · Cibola County · Grants · all 40 cities + map → · all 33 counties → · New Mexico rankings · all 51 states → · 200 largest companies · 240 best job niches · Federal jobs in New Mexico

Overview

CITY (Grants) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Grants is a city in New Mexico with 8,951 residents. The median household earns $47,183 a year and the median rent is $783 a month, which is 19.9% of the median household income. We could not match it to a metropolitan area in the BLS wage tables, so metro pay data is not shown.

How Grants compares. Among the 40 largest places in New Mexico, Grants is #26 by population, #8 for rent (#1 = cheapest), #32 for homeownership (#1 = highest), #30 for household income (#1 = highest). Its county, Cibola County, is #17 of 33 counties for average pay ($48,565).

The place in numbers

Grants has 8,951 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 0.4% of the population of New Mexico. It covers 15 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 602 people per square mile. The median age is 37.2, 6% younger than the state median (37.2 against 39.4).

Housing

The median gross rent is $783 a month (rent plus utilities), 27% below the state median ($783 against $1,067). Over a year that is 19.9% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $136,500, which is 2.9 times the median household income ($47,183); a ratio under 4 usually means ownership is within reach for many households. 59.6% of households own their home, 15% below the state average (59.6% against 70.0%).

Work and pay

In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Cibola County was 6.0%. 46.0% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Cibola County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.

Getting around

Among workers, 68.5% drive alone, 0.0% use public transit, 5.1% walk, 11.9% work from home. 12.7% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, about the same as the state average (12.7% against 12.8%).

People and education

19.2% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 38% below the state share (19.2% against 31.0%). 4.5% of residents were born outside the United States, 52% below the state share (4.5% against 9.4%). The poverty rate is 34.1%, 91% above the state rate (34.1% against 17.8%).

Climate

The warmest month is Jul, averaging 72°F (22.3°C), and the coolest is Jan at 31°F (-0.6°C). About 288 mm (11 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; Jul is the wettest month (59 mm) and Jun the driest (10 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.

Nearby cities to compare

Closest cities in this guide: Gallup (57 miles, rent 18% higher); Belen (64 miles, rent 17% higher); Los Lunas (64 miles, rent 42% higher); Rio Rancho (65 miles, rent 93% higher). Rent differences are against Grants; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.

Federal jobs in New Mexico (864) →State guide: New MexicoCountry guideCibola CountyNew Mexico rankings

Official links for Grants

These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.

Jobs

LIVE (federal) + METRO Live feed + official statistic Source: USAJOBS (federal jobs only) · BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 · Data: 07/11/2026

There are 864 federal postings open in New Mexico (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.

Open federal jobs in New Mexico →

Economy

CITY Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

No metropolitan wage table is matched to this city. Employment shares of residents by industry (ACS):

Sort:
Industry ⇅Share of employed residents ⇅
Education and health care33.7%
Retail trade12.9%
Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food12.4%
Public administration8.8%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining7.4%
Other services5.1%
Manufacturing4.9%
Transportation, warehousing, utilities4.2%
Professional, scientific, management, administrative4.0%
Construction3.2%
Finance, insurance, real estate2.0%
Wholesale trade0.8%
Information0.5%

County economy

COUNTY Official statistics Source: BEA GDP by county 2024 · BLS QCEW 2024 · BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics · U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: BEA 2024; QCEW 2024 annual; BLS 2026M09; ACS 2020–2024

Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where Grants lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.

Sort:
County ⇅Population ⇅GDP (2024) ⇅GDP per resident ⇅Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅Employer sites ⇅Average annual pay ⇅Job change vs 2023 ⇅Unemployment rate ⇅Labour force ⇅
Cibola County26,845$868 million$32,3367,226449$48,565+6.3%6.0%9,209

Private-sector jobs by industry in Cibola County

Sort:
Industry ⇅Jobs ⇅Share of private jobs ⇅Average annual pay ⇅Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅
Health care and social assistance1,44133.2%$45,6291.39
Retail trade85919.8%$32,1291.19
Accommodation and food services65015.0%$20,7980.99
Mining, oil and gas3297.6%$81,81912.04
Administrative and waste services2826.5%$62,5410.66
Construction1754.0%$60,6250.46
Wholesale trade1262.9%$58,5760.44
Finance and insurance872.0%$33,3570.30
Utilities862.0%$83,7803.13
Educational services862.0%$59,2540.58
Other services (except public administration)681.6%$40,1750.31
Transportation and warehousing410.9%$55,5980.13
Manufacturing380.9%$34,7100.06
Agriculture, forestry, fishing260.6%$21,8320.44
Arts, entertainment, recreation220.5%$21,5950.18
Real estate and rental170.4%$43,3340.15
Information120.3%$48,7720.09

Unemployment rate, last 12 months (not seasonally adjusted)

2025M095.4%
2025M116.1%
2025M125.3%
2026M016.3%
2026M026.1%
2026M035.1%
2026M045.5%
2026M055.5%
2026M066.1%
2026M077.0%
2026M086.0%
2026M096.0%

QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.

Commuting

CITY (Grants) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Sort:
How residents get to work ⇅Share ⇅
Drive alone68.5%
Public transit0.0%
Walk5.1%
Work from home11.9%
Commute of 45 minutes or more12.7%

Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.

Pay and cost

CITY + METRO Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · BEA Regional Price Parities · Data: ACS 2020–2024; RPP 2024

Sort:
Indicator ⇅Value ⇅
Median household income$47,183
Income per person$26,010
Median gross rent per month$783
Yearly rent as share of median household income19.9%
Median home value$136,500
Homeowners59.6%
Poverty rate34.1%
Price level of the metro area (US = 100)n/a
Metro median pay, all occupationsn/a

Does this salary work here? (estimate)

Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set; graduated states show 0 until you enter your own estimate. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.

State tax: Graduated, top rate 5.90%.

People and education

CITY (Grants) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Sort:
Indicator ⇅Value ⇅
Median age37.2
High school or higher (25+)80.2%
Bachelor's degree or higher (25+)19.2%
Born abroad4.5%
Labour force participation (16+)46.0%

Where the foreign-born residents come from (by region)

Latin America207 (100.0%)

Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.

Climate

CITY (Grants) Model estimate on a 0.5° grid Source: NASA POWER climatology (MERRA-2, 2001–2025) · Data: monthly means 2001–2025

Sort:
Month ⇅Mean temperature (°C) ⇅Mean temperature (°F) ⇅Precipitation (mm) ⇅
Jan-0.63118
Feb1.03415
Mar5.04113
Apr9.14813
May14.45813
Jun21.17010
Jul22.37259
Aug20.66955
Sep17.06336
Oct10.55120
Nov4.24017
Dec-0.63119

Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.

Nearby cities

CITY Calculation Source: straight-line distance from coordinates (Census Gazetteer) · Data: 2024

Sort:
City ⇅State ⇅Distance (straight line) ⇅Population ⇅Median household income ⇅Median rent ⇅
GallupNM57 mi21,023$58,303$927
BelenNM64 mi7,450$42,627$916
Los LunasNM64 mi18,618$62,330$1,110
Rio RanchoNM65 mi108,515$89,596$1,514
South ValleyNM66 mi37,120$58,224$954
AlbuquerqueNM67 mi562,218$68,317$1,145
CorralesNM68 mi8,555$102,307$1,143
North ValleyNM68 mi10,455$61,498$893
BernalilloNM73 mi9,086$63,880$902
EdgewoodNM91 mi6,124$84,761$1,114

Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.

Compare

Pick two cities.

vs

FAQ

How many people live in Grants?

8,951 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).

What is the median rent in Grants?

$783 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 19.9% of the median household income.

What is the median household income in Grants?

$47,183 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).

What is the unemployment rate in Grants?

6.0% (BLS county, Cibola County (latest month 2026M09)).

Which state is Grants in?

New Mexico. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.

Sources

Sources

Jobs in other countries

🇺🇸 United States🇩🇪 Germany🇸🇪 Sweden🇸🇬 Singapore