Jobs, pay and daily life in Silver City, from official statistics with source and year on every table.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
Silver City is a city in New Mexico with 9,536 residents. The median household earns $38,711 a year and the median rent is $866 a month, which is 26.8% of the median household income. We could not match it to a metropolitan area in the BLS wage tables, so metro pay data is not shown.
How Silver City compares. Among the 40 largest places in New Mexico, Silver City is #24 by population, #36 for household income (#1 = highest), #7 for long commutes (#1 = fewest), #8 for college degrees (#1 = most). Its county, Grant County, is #9 of 33 counties for average pay ($54,413).
Silver City has 9,536 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 0.4% of the population of New Mexico. It covers 10 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 942 people per square mile. The median age is 40.8, 4% older than the state median (40.8 against 39.4).
The median gross rent is $866 a month (rent plus utilities), 19% below the state median ($866 against $1,067). Over a year that is 26.8% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $182,100, which is 4.7 times the median household income ($38,711). 60.5% of households own their home, 14% below the state average (60.5% against 70.0%).
In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Grant County was 4.9%. 51.9% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Grant County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.
Among workers, 62.4% drive alone, 0.0% use public transit, 8.7% walk, 13.2% work from home. 5.0% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 61% below the state average (5.0% against 12.8%).
35.8% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 16% above the state share (35.8% against 31.0%). 5.6% of residents were born outside the United States, 41% below the state share (5.6% against 9.4%). The poverty rate is 23.7%, 33% above the state rate (23.7% against 17.8%).
The warmest month is Jun, averaging 71°F (21.8°C), and the coolest is Jan at 35°F (1.8°C). About 365 mm (14 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; Jul is the wettest month (77 mm) and Apr the driest (10 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.
Closest cities in this guide: Deming (47 miles, rent 32% lower); Truth or Consequences (66 miles, rent 18% lower); Safford (83 miles, rent 21% higher); Las Cruces (92 miles, rent 12% higher). Rent differences are against Silver City; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.
Federal jobs in New Mexico (864) →State guide: New MexicoCountry guideGrant CountyNew Mexico rankings
These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.
There are 864 federal postings open in New Mexico (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.
No metropolitan wage table is matched to this city. Employment shares of residents by industry (ACS):
| Industry ⇅ | Share of employed residents ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Education and health care | 36.7% |
| Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food | 11.0% |
| Retail trade | 10.9% |
| Professional, scientific, management, administrative | 9.4% |
| Other services | 6.4% |
| Construction | 5.8% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining | 3.7% |
| Wholesale trade | 3.5% |
| Manufacturing | 3.5% |
| Public administration | 3.0% |
| Finance, insurance, real estate | 2.5% |
| Transportation, warehousing, utilities | 2.2% |
| Information | 1.4% |
Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where Silver City lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.
| County ⇅ | Population ⇅ | GDP (2024) ⇅ | GDP per resident ⇅ | Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅ | Employer sites ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Job change vs 2023 ⇅ | Unemployment rate ⇅ | Labour force ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grant County | 27,775 | $1,407 million | $50,654 | 9,440 | 743 | $54,413 | +2.9% | 4.9% | 10,407 |
| Industry ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Share of private jobs ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Retail trade | 1,047 | 23.1% | $30,708 | 1.11 |
| Administrative and waste services | 918 | 20.3% | $63,752 | 1.65 |
| Health care and social assistance | 905 | 20.0% | $45,008 | 0.67 |
| Construction | 410 | 9.1% | $51,342 | 0.83 |
| Other services (except public administration) | 258 | 5.7% | $40,953 | 0.91 |
| Professional and technical services | 154 | 3.4% | $46,896 | 0.23 |
| Finance and insurance | 148 | 3.3% | $54,280 | 0.39 |
| Information | 105 | 2.3% | $62,952 | 0.59 |
| Manufacturing | 97 | 2.1% | $28,715 | 0.13 |
| Management of companies | 93 | 2.1% | $78,500 | 0.58 |
| Educational services | 86 | 1.9% | $37,043 | 0.44 |
| Real estate and rental | 85 | 1.9% | $34,625 | 0.58 |
| Wholesale trade | 84 | 1.9% | $73,003 | 0.23 |
| Transportation and warehousing | 73 | 1.6% | $36,456 | 0.18 |
| Utilities | 62 | 1.4% | $75,287 | 1.73 |
QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.
| How residents get to work ⇅ | Share ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Drive alone | 62.4% |
| Public transit | 0.0% |
| Walk | 8.7% |
| Work from home | 13.2% |
| Commute of 45 minutes or more | 5.0% |
Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median household income | $38,711 |
| Income per person | $28,322 |
| Median gross rent per month | $866 |
| Yearly rent as share of median household income | 26.8% |
| Median home value | $182,100 |
| Homeowners | 60.5% |
| Poverty rate | 23.7% |
| Price level of the metro area (US = 100) | n/a |
| Metro median pay, all occupations | n/a |
Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set; graduated states show 0 until you enter your own estimate. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.
State tax: Graduated, top rate 5.90%.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median age | 40.8 |
| High school or higher (25+) | 93.2% |
| Bachelor's degree or higher (25+) | 35.8% |
| Born abroad | 5.6% |
| Labour force participation (16+) | 51.9% |
Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.
| Month ⇅ | Mean temperature (°C) ⇅ | Mean temperature (°F) ⇅ | Precipitation (mm) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 1.8 | 35 | 26 |
| Feb | 3.3 | 38 | 21 |
| Mar | 6.8 | 44 | 13 |
| Apr | 10.9 | 52 | 10 |
| May | 15.7 | 60 | 10 |
| Jun | 21.8 | 71 | 15 |
| Jul | 21.8 | 71 | 77 |
| Aug | 20.6 | 69 | 72 |
| Sep | 17.5 | 64 | 49 |
| Oct | 12.2 | 54 | 21 |
| Nov | 6.2 | 43 | 22 |
| Dec | 1.8 | 35 | 29 |
Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.
| City ⇅ | State ⇅ | Distance (straight line) ⇅ | Population ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Deming | NM | 47 mi | 15,221 | $34,165 | $586 |
| Truth or Consequences | NM | 66 mi | 6,019 | $33,788 | $714 |
| Safford | AZ | 83 mi | 10,239 | $65,647 | $1,048 |
| Las Cruces | NM | 92 mi | 114,197 | $55,422 | $974 |
| Anthony | NM | 111 mi | 8,767 | $38,132 | $561 |
| Santa Teresa | NM | 112 mi | 6,041 | $63,161 | $1,356 |
| Sunland Park | NM | 118 mi | 17,463 | $62,814 | $920 |
| Socorro | NM | 118 mi | 8,481 | $39,375 | $711 |
| Chaparral | NM | 120 mi | 18,186 | $46,017 | $853 |
| Douglas | AZ | 121 mi | 15,981 | $42,019 | $772 |
Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.
Pick two cities.
vs
9,536 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).
$866 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 26.8% of the median household income.
$38,711 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).
4.9% (BLS county, Grant County (latest month 2026M09)).
New Mexico. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.