Jobs, pay and daily life in Bloomfield, from official statistics with source and year on every table.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
Bloomfield is a city in New Mexico with 7,395 residents. The median household earns $48,472 a year and the median rent is $984 a month, which is 24.4% of the median household income. It is part of the Farmington, NM metropolitan area, where BLS counts 47,670 jobs.
How Bloomfield compares. Among the 40 largest places in New Mexico, Bloomfield is #33 by population, #36 for remote work (#1 = most), #6 for long commutes (#1 = fewest), #34 for college degrees (#1 = most). Its county, San Juan County, is #7 of 33 counties for average pay ($56,008).
Bloomfield has 7,395 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 0.3% of the population of New Mexico. It covers 19 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 399 people per square mile. The median age is 30.1, 24% younger than the state median (30.1 against 39.4).
The median gross rent is $984 a month (rent plus utilities), 8% below the state median ($984 against $1,067). Over a year that is 24.4% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $161,200, which is 3.3 times the median household income ($48,472); a ratio under 4 usually means ownership is within reach for many households. 70.1% of households own their home, about the same as the state average (70.1% against 70.0%).
The Farmington, NM metropolitan area has 47,670 jobs in the BLS wage survey, and the median pay across all occupations is $45,820 a year, 10% below the national median ($45,820 against $50,980). The biggest occupation groups are construction and extraction (5,870 jobs, median $50,650); office and administrative support (5,510 jobs, median $43,390); food preparation and serving related (4,500 jobs, median $29,010). The area is most specialised in construction and extraction (3.0 times) and office and administrative support (1.0 times), where the share of workers is well above the national share. The best-paying groups with at least 5,000 jobs are construction and extraction ($50,650) and office and administrative support ($43,390). In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of San Juan County was 5.1%. 53.9% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in San Juan County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.
Among workers, 87.1% drive alone, 0.0% use public transit, 5.5% walk, 2.8% work from home. 4.2% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 67% below the state average (4.2% against 12.8%).
14.9% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 52% below the state share (14.9% against 31.0%). 3.6% of residents were born outside the United States, 62% below the state share (3.6% against 9.4%). The poverty rate is 25.7%, 44% above the state rate (25.7% against 17.8%).
The warmest month is Jul, averaging 78°F (25.3°C), and the coolest is Jan at 31°F (-0.7°C). About 288 mm (11 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; Jul is the wettest month (37 mm) and Jun the driest (8 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.
Closest cities in this guide: Aztec (5 miles, rent 36% lower); Farmington (11 miles, rent 5% higher); Durango (36 miles, rent 66% higher); Shiprock (40 miles, rent 29% lower). Rent differences are against Bloomfield; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.
Federal jobs in New Mexico (864) →State guide: New MexicoCountry guideSan Juan CountyNew Mexico rankings
These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.
There are 864 federal postings open in New Mexico (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.
Open federal jobs in New Mexico →
These figures are for the whole Farmington, NM metropolitan area, not the city alone.
Median pay across all occupations: $45,820 (US $50,980); unemployment 5.1% (2026M09).
| Industry (residents) ⇅ | Share of employed residents ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Education and health care | 28.1% |
| Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food | 15.5% |
| Retail trade | 11.1% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining | 9.1% |
| Public administration | 6.4% |
| Construction | 6.2% |
| Professional, scientific, management, administrative | 5.8% |
| Other services | 5.7% |
| Finance, insurance, real estate | 4.3% |
| Manufacturing | 3.8% |
| Transportation, warehousing, utilities | 2.9% |
| Wholesale trade | 1.1% |
| Information | 0.0% |
Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where Bloomfield lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.
| County ⇅ | Population ⇅ | GDP (2024) ⇅ | GDP per resident ⇅ | Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅ | Employer sites ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Job change vs 2023 ⇅ | Unemployment rate ⇅ | Labour force ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| San Juan County | 120,942 | $7,043 million | $58,231 | 46,650 | 3,087 | $56,008 | +1.8% | 5.1% | 50,275 |
| Industry ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Share of private jobs ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Health care and social assistance | 6,940 | 19.7% | $57,244 | 1.04 |
| Retail trade | 5,911 | 16.8% | $36,845 | 1.27 |
| Accommodation and food services | 4,610 | 13.1% | $22,607 | 1.09 |
| Mining, oil and gas | 4,081 | 11.6% | $93,463 | 23.13 |
| Construction | 3,791 | 10.7% | $72,229 | 1.55 |
| Wholesale trade | 1,540 | 4.4% | $69,960 | 0.84 |
| Administrative and waste services | 1,396 | 4.0% | $48,861 | 0.51 |
| Manufacturing | 1,279 | 3.6% | $56,970 | 0.33 |
| Other services (except public administration) | 1,155 | 3.3% | $46,354 | 0.82 |
| Transportation and warehousing | 952 | 2.7% | $61,244 | 0.48 |
| Professional and technical services | 930 | 2.6% | $62,767 | 0.29 |
| Finance and insurance | 706 | 2.0% | $69,604 | 0.37 |
| Arts, entertainment, recreation | 474 | 1.3% | $23,563 | 0.60 |
| Utilities | 395 | 1.1% | $134,142 | 2.23 |
| Real estate and rental | 392 | 1.1% | $47,614 | 0.54 |
| Educational services | 215 | 0.6% | $51,129 | 0.22 |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing | 209 | 0.6% | $43,419 | 0.55 |
| Information | 159 | 0.5% | $49,179 | 0.18 |
| Management of companies | 148 | 0.4% | $59,941 | 0.19 |
QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.
| How residents get to work ⇅ | Share ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Drive alone | 87.1% |
| Public transit | 0.0% |
| Walk | 5.5% |
| Work from home | 2.8% |
| Commute of 45 minutes or more | 4.2% |
Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median household income | $48,472 |
| Income per person | $23,371 |
| Median gross rent per month | $984 |
| Yearly rent as share of median household income | 24.4% |
| Median home value | $161,200 |
| Homeowners | 70.1% |
| Poverty rate | 25.7% |
| Price level of the metro area (US = 100) | 87.7 |
| Metro median pay, all occupations | $45,820 |
Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set; graduated states show 0 until you enter your own estimate. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.
State tax: Graduated, top rate 5.90%.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median age | 30.1 |
| High school or higher (25+) | 82.6% |
| Bachelor's degree or higher (25+) | 14.9% |
| Born abroad | 3.6% |
| Labour force participation (16+) | 53.9% |
Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.
| Month ⇅ | Mean temperature (°C) ⇅ | Mean temperature (°F) ⇅ | Precipitation (mm) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | -0.7 | 31 | 25 |
| Feb | 1.4 | 35 | 23 |
| Mar | 6.2 | 43 | 17 |
| Apr | 10.4 | 51 | 18 |
| May | 16.0 | 61 | 19 |
| Jun | 22.9 | 73 | 8 |
| Jul | 25.3 | 78 | 37 |
| Aug | 23.4 | 74 | 36 |
| Sep | 19.0 | 66 | 37 |
| Oct | 11.5 | 53 | 24 |
| Nov | 4.7 | 40 | 20 |
| Dec | -0.5 | 31 | 24 |
Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.
| City ⇅ | State ⇅ | Distance (straight line) ⇅ | Population ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aztec | NM | 5 mi | 6,150 | $41,977 | $629 |
| Farmington | NM | 11 mi | 46,314 | $68,784 | $1,037 |
| Durango | CO | 36 mi | 19,411 | $78,602 | $1,636 |
| Shiprock | NM | 40 mi | 7,610 | $35,900 | $694 |
| Cortez | CO | 53 mi | 8,976 | $54,247 | $984 |
| Gallup | NM | 95 mi | 21,023 | $58,303 | $927 |
| Grants | NM | 110 mi | 8,951 | $47,183 | $783 |
| Los Alamos | NM | 111 mi | 13,317 | $141,018 | $1,359 |
| Española | NM | 118 mi | 10,473 | $47,667 | $829 |
| Montrose | CO | 119 mi | 21,044 | $70,386 | $1,197 |
Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.
Pick two cities.
vs
7,395 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).
$984 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 24.4% of the median household income.
$48,472 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).
5.1% (BLS county, San Juan County (latest month 2026M09)).
New Mexico. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.