Jobs in the United States → United States guide → Cities → North Valley

Working in North Valley, NM

Jobs, pay and daily life in North Valley, from official statistics with source and year on every table.

In short: North Valley (New Mexico): 10,455 residents, median household income $61,498, median rent $893, unemployment 4.6%.
Albuquerque (562,218 residents)Las Cruces (114,197 residents)Rio Rancho (108,515 residents)Santa Fe (89,019 residents)Roswell (47,638 residents)Farmington (46,314 residents)Hobbs (40,252 residents)Clovis (37,942 residents)South Valley (37,120 residents)Carlsbad (31,746 residents)Alamogordo (31,307 residents)Gallup (21,023 residents)Los Lunas (18,618 residents)Chaparral (18,186 residents)Sunland Park (17,463 residents)Deming (15,221 residents)Los Alamos (13,317 residents)Las Vegas (13,000 residents)Artesia (12,576 residents)Portales (11,968 residents)Lovington (11,498 residents)Española (10,473 residents)North Valley (10,455 residents)Silver City (9,536 residents)Bernalillo (9,086 residents)Grants (8,951 residents)Anthony (8,767 residents)Corrales (8,555 residents)Socorro (8,481 residents)Ruidoso (7,699 residents)Shiprock (7,610 residents)Belen (7,450 residents)Bloomfield (7,395 residents)Taos (6,458 residents)Aztec (6,150 residents)Edgewood (6,124 residents)Santa Teresa (6,041 residents)North Hobbs (6,034 residents)Raton (6,026 residents)Truth or Consequences (6,019 residents)AlbuquerqueLas CrucesRio RanchoSanta FeRoswellFarmingtonHobbsClovisSouth ValleyCarlsbadAlamogordoGallupNorth Valley
Map of New Mexico: the 40 largest cities

Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.

Open the sortable tables of all 40 cities →

By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.

10,455residents (ACS 2024)
$61,498median household income
$893median rent a month
4.6%unemployment (BLS)
27.6%bachelor's degree or higher
76.3%homeowners
🆕 Work guides: live jobs + official data, law, permits, pay and cost of living. United States · New Mexico · Bernalillo County · North Valley · all 40 cities + map → · all 33 counties → · New Mexico rankings · all 51 states → · 200 largest companies · 240 best job niches · Federal jobs in New Mexico

Overview

CITY (North Valley) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

North Valley is a city in New Mexico with 10,455 residents. The median household earns $61,498 a year and the median rent is $893 a month, which is 17.4% of the median household income. It is part of the Albuquerque, NM metropolitan area, where BLS counts 404,700 jobs.

How North Valley compares. Among the 40 largest places in New Mexico, North Valley is #23 by population, #2 for remote work (#1 = most), #7 for homeownership (#1 = highest), #8 for long commutes (#1 = fewest). Its county, Bernalillo County, is #4 of 33 counties for average pay ($63,493).

The place in numbers

North Valley has 10,455 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 0.5% of the population of New Mexico. It covers 7 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 1,505 people per square mile. The median age is 46.2, 17% older than the state median (46.2 against 39.4). It is a census-designated place: a community the Census Bureau counts as a unit, without a city government of its own, so services such as police, roads and zoning usually come from the county.

Housing

The median gross rent is $893 a month (rent plus utilities), 16% below the state median ($893 against $1,067). Over a year that is 17.4% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $302,700, which is 4.9 times the median household income ($61,498). 76.3% of households own their home, 9% above the state average (76.3% against 70.0%).

Work and pay

The Albuquerque, NM metropolitan area has 404,700 jobs in the BLS wage survey, and the median pay across all occupations is $48,060 a year, 6% below the national median ($48,060 against $50,980). The biggest occupation groups are office and administrative support (54,860 jobs, median $45,850); food preparation and serving related (38,230 jobs, median $30,990); sales and related (31,990 jobs, median $35,960). The area is most specialised in architecture and engineering (2.0 times) and construction and extraction (1.2 times), where the share of workers is well above the national share. The best-paying groups with at least 5,000 jobs are architecture and engineering ($131,720) and management ($108,920). In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Bernalillo County was 4.6%. 53.1% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Bernalillo County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.

Getting around

Among workers, 71.3% drive alone, 0.0% use public transit, 0.6% walk, 21.6% work from home. 6.1% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 53% below the state average (6.1% against 12.8%). Remote work is more common than in the state as a whole, which widens the set of employers a resident can work for without moving.

People and education

27.6% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 11% below the state share (27.6% against 31.0%). 5.4% of residents were born outside the United States, 43% below the state share (5.4% against 9.4%). The poverty rate is 17.6%, about the same as the state rate (17.6% against 17.8%).

Climate

The warmest month is Jul, averaging 79°F (26.2°C), and the coolest is Jan at 35°F (1.6°C). About 258 mm (10 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; Jul is the wettest month (51 mm) and Mar the driest (11 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.

Nearby cities to compare

Closest cities in this guide: Corrales (5 miles, rent 28% higher); Albuquerque (5 miles, rent 28% higher); Rio Rancho (9 miles, rent 70% higher); Bernalillo (10 miles, similar rent). Rent differences are against North Valley; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.

Federal jobs in New Mexico (864) →State guide: New MexicoCountry guideBernalillo CountyNew Mexico rankings

Official links for North Valley

These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.

Jobs

LIVE (federal) + METRO Live feed + official statistic Source: USAJOBS (federal jobs only) · BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 · Data: 07/11/2026

There are 864 federal postings open in New Mexico (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.

Open federal jobs in New Mexico →

Occupations with the most jobs in the metro (among our 240 niches)

Sort:
Occupation ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay (year) ⇅Entry (10th pct.) ⇅Top (90th pct.) ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Home Health and Personal Care Aides16,8601.50$30,170$26,870$36,440-16%
Fast Food and Counter Workers14,5101.45$29,140$28,160$36,720-7%
Retail Salespersons11,3701.12$34,160$28,560$45,090-4%
Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive11,0202.48$46,950$34,950$61,820-1%
Registered Nurses10,2901.17$96,040$80,090$123,540-2%
Customer Service Representatives10,2701.52$41,790$33,530$58,810-7%
Stockers and Order Fillers8,2201.11$36,240$29,680$62,590-3%
General and Operations Managers7,6700.84$94,640$44,610$217,000-11%
Cashiers7,4600.93$30,540$27,960$39,430-7%
Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners7,0701.23$35,450$29,640$44,100-4%
Waiters and Waitresses5,8800.99$38,050$27,650$69,370+8%
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand5,1700.67$37,230$28,540$50,910-7%
Office Clerks, General5,1300.80$37,000$30,300$51,410-18%
Security Guards4,4401.33$44,780$30,880$64,340+18%
Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers4,2100.78$55,840$40,040$71,560-5%
Business Operations Specialists, All Other4,1601.47$81,070$50,480$135,450-2%
Construction Laborers4,1401.45$40,440$30,940$52,870-14%
First-Line Supervisors of Office and Administrative Support Workers4,0801.09$64,860$44,880$94,030-7%
Maintenance and Repair Workers, General3,8600.97$46,900$34,180$78,370-5%
Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary3,4900.94$32,380$28,150$46,430-12%

Highest-paying occupations in the metro (at least 500 jobs)

Sort:
Occupation ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay (year) ⇅Entry (10th pct.) ⇅Top (90th pct.) ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Physicians, All Other1,0601.19$327,670$135,550$419,550+23%
Architectural and Engineering Managers1,1602.03$215,120$151,050$268,190+26%
Health Specialties Teachers, Postsecondary1,2702.21$178,290$42,680$355,560+66%
Electrical Engineers1,2802.47$163,720$104,230$202,680+36%
Engineers, All Other1,1102.77$163,630$94,950$203,280+33%
Electronics Engineers, Except Computer5001.97$153,900$81,990$205,570+18%
Pharmacists1,0001.19$147,000$104,180$178,900+4%
Nurse Practitioners8901.05$140,950$110,880$179,020+7%
Financial Managers1,4300.65$140,110$96,780$221,470-16%
Computer and Information Systems Managers8400.48$139,530$98,180$260,140-20%
Industrial Engineers8200.86$132,290$81,270$208,000+29%
Information Security Analysts1,2402.50$129,560$101,460$203,850+0%
Computer Occupations, All Other8700.77$127,820$65,860$201,250+10%
Managers, All Other1,6801.04$125,780$82,840$196,410-11%
Medical and Health Services Managers1,5500.99$125,470$82,180$201,770+1%
Software Developers2,2800.52$123,700$78,290$182,580-9%
Lawyers1,9601.00$114,610$77,600$232,890-28%
Sales Managers8600.52$110,160$64,310$208,020-26%
Education Administrators, Kindergarten through Secondary8701.01$107,950$82,890$136,800+2%
Administrative Services Managers1,0201.49$107,050$61,760$176,640-6%

Economy

METRO (Albuquerque, NM) Official statistic Source: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 · BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics · Data: OEWS May 2025; BLS 2026M09

These figures are for the whole Albuquerque, NM metropolitan area, not the city alone.

Sort:
Occupation field ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Office and Administrative Support54,8601.19$45,850-3%
Food Preparation and Serving Related38,2301.07$30,990-12%
Sales and Related31,9900.92$35,960-7%
Transportation and Material Moving28,9600.81$41,600-6%
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical28,2201.10$86,360-0%
Healthcare Support24,7801.21$32,390-16%
Business and Financial Operations24,2600.88$79,510-4%
Management23,8900.82$108,920-14%
Educational Instruction and Library21,7000.92$63,930+6%
Construction and Extraction20,9101.25$49,780-16%
Installation, Maintenance, and Repair15,3900.97$52,200-12%
Production13,9700.63$43,300-8%
Architecture and Engineering13,8102.03$131,720+32%
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance12,5401.06$35,720-5%
Protective Service11,8801.21$47,940-4%
Computer and Mathematical11,1000.81$99,120-9%
Personal Care and Service8,2000.97$35,800-2%
Community and Social Service7,5201.08$60,030+3%
Life, Physical, and Social Science4,3701.14$83,610+1%
Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media3,7700.71$54,370-13%
Legal3,4801.03$83,770-18%
Farming, Fishing, and Forestry8600.76$34,440-6%

Median pay across all occupations: $48,060 (US $50,980); unemployment 4.7% (2026M09).

Industries where residents work

Sort:
Industry (residents) ⇅Share of employed residents ⇅
Education and health care17.5%
Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food15.0%
Construction10.8%
Public administration10.6%
Professional, scientific, management, administrative9.7%
Transportation, warehousing, utilities9.2%
Retail trade7.6%
Wholesale trade5.9%
Finance, insurance, real estate4.7%
Manufacturing4.0%
Other services3.4%
Information1.6%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining0.0%

County economy

COUNTY Official statistics Source: BEA GDP by county 2024 · BLS QCEW 2024 · BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics · U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: BEA 2024; QCEW 2024 annual; BLS 2026M09; ACS 2020–2024

Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where North Valley lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.

Sort:
County ⇅Population ⇅GDP (2024) ⇅GDP per resident ⇅Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅Employer sites ⇅Average annual pay ⇅Job change vs 2023 ⇅Unemployment rate ⇅Labour force ⇅
Bernalillo County673,930$54,831 million$81,360347,44022,948$63,493+1.0%4.6%335,017

Private-sector jobs by industry in Bernalillo County

Sort:
Industry ⇅Jobs ⇅Share of private jobs ⇅Average annual pay ⇅Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅
Health care and social assistance53,20318.8%$57,9201.07
Retail trade35,26012.5%$39,2291.02
Professional and technical services35,17912.5%$109,9471.46
Accommodation and food services33,94612.0%$26,7241.07
Construction22,3097.9%$70,2461.22
Administrative and waste services21,9967.8%$46,3151.08
Manufacturing11,8884.2%$62,0280.42
Finance and insurance11,6554.1%$85,5210.83
Transportation and warehousing11,4384.1%$55,2450.78
Wholesale trade10,7663.8%$75,6560.79
Other services (except public administration)9,1833.3%$47,8990.88
Educational services5,7752.0%$48,6700.80
Arts, entertainment, recreation5,3731.9%$26,6290.92
Information4,9721.8%$71,6190.76
Real estate and rental4,8441.7%$54,7240.90
Management of companies3,2321.1%$102,3640.55
Utilities9700.3%$115,1720.73
Agriculture, forestry, fishing2840.1%$42,7290.10
Mining, oil and gas1270.0%$81,9800.10

Unemployment rate, last 12 months (not seasonally adjusted)

2025M093.8%
2025M114.3%
2025M123.8%
2026M014.7%
2026M024.7%
2026M033.9%
2026M044.2%
2026M054.3%
2026M064.7%
2026M075.3%
2026M084.7%
2026M094.6%

QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.

Commuting

CITY (North Valley) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Sort:
How residents get to work ⇅Share ⇅
Drive alone71.3%
Public transit0.0%
Walk0.6%
Work from home21.6%
Commute of 45 minutes or more6.1%

Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.

Pay and cost

CITY + METRO Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · BEA Regional Price Parities · Data: ACS 2020–2024; RPP 2024

Sort:
Indicator ⇅Value ⇅
Median household income$61,498
Income per person$36,320
Median gross rent per month$893
Yearly rent as share of median household income17.4%
Median home value$302,700
Homeowners76.3%
Poverty rate17.6%
Price level of the metro area (US = 100)95.5
Metro median pay, all occupations$48,060

Does this salary work here? (estimate)

Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set; graduated states show 0 until you enter your own estimate. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.

State tax: Graduated, top rate 5.90%.

People and education

CITY (North Valley) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Sort:
Indicator ⇅Value ⇅
Median age46.2
High school or higher (25+)89.7%
Bachelor's degree or higher (25+)27.6%
Born abroad5.4%
Labour force participation (16+)53.1%

Where the foreign-born residents come from (by region)

Latin America263 (81.7%)
Europe44 (13.7%)
Asia15 (4.7%)

Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.

Climate

CITY (North Valley) Model estimate on a 0.5° grid Source: NASA POWER climatology (MERRA-2, 2001–2025) · Data: monthly means 2001–2025

Sort:
Month ⇅Mean temperature (°C) ⇅Mean temperature (°F) ⇅Precipitation (mm) ⇅
Jan1.63514
Feb3.93912
Mar8.74811
Apr13.15614
May18.46513
Jun25.07712
Jul26.27951
Aug24.77643
Sep20.66934
Oct13.75722
Nov6.74415
Dec1.63517

Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.

Nearby cities

CITY Calculation Source: straight-line distance from coordinates (Census Gazetteer) · Data: 2024

Sort:
City ⇅State ⇅Distance (straight line) ⇅Population ⇅Median household income ⇅Median rent ⇅
CorralesNM5 mi8,555$102,307$1,143
AlbuquerqueNM5 mi562,218$68,317$1,145
Rio RanchoNM9 mi108,515$89,596$1,514
BernalilloNM10 mi9,086$63,880$902
South ValleyNM12 mi37,120$58,224$954
EdgewoodNM23 mi6,124$84,761$1,114
Los LunasNM27 mi18,618$62,330$1,110
BelenNM30 mi7,450$42,627$916
Santa FeNM49 mi89,019$73,482$1,463
Los AlamosNM53 mi13,317$141,018$1,359

Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.

Compare

Pick two cities.

vs

FAQ

How many people live in North Valley?

10,455 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).

What is the median rent in North Valley?

$893 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 17.4% of the median household income.

What is the median household income in North Valley?

$61,498 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).

What is the unemployment rate in North Valley?

4.6% (BLS county, Bernalillo County (latest month 2026M09)).

Which state is North Valley in?

New Mexico. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.

Sources

Sources

Jobs in other countries

🇺🇸 United States🇩🇪 Germany🇸🇪 Sweden🇸🇬 Singapore