The county economy from official statistics, with source and year on every table.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
Bernalillo County is a county of New Mexico with 673,930 residents. Its economy produced $54,831 million in 2024 (ranked #1 of 33 counties) and had 347,440 jobs with an average annual pay of $63,493 (#4 for pay). The unemployment rate was 4.6% in 2026M09. It is part of the Albuquerque, NM metropolitan area (central county).
Bernalillo County produced about $54,831 million of goods and services in 2024, which is 37.3% of the combined output of the 33 counties of New Mexico that BEA reports (about 31.8% of the state's population lives here), and ranks it 1st of 33 on that measure. Per resident that is $81,360, 17% above the state average; the average for all counties of the state taken together is $69,372. In current dollars output grew 5.5% from 2023 to 2024, before adjusting for inflation.
BLS counts 347,440 jobs located in Bernalillo County on average in 2024, spread over 22,948 employer sites (about 15 jobs per site). That is 0.52 jobs for every resident, above the 0.31 of the typical county in New Mexico, which tells you whether the county is a place people mostly commute to for work or a place they commute from. The average annual pay per job was $63,493, 6% above the average of all counties in the state ($63,493 against $60,181). Average pay is total wages divided by jobs, so it is pulled up by high earners and counts part-time jobs as whole jobs; it is not the pay of a typical worker. The number of jobs rose 1.0% from 2023 to 2024.
The three largest private industries are health care and social assistance (18.8% of private jobs, $57,920 a year on average), retail trade (12.5% of private jobs, $39,229 a year on average), professional and technical services (12.5% of private jobs, $109,947 a year on average). Together they hold 43.8% of private-sector jobs. Among industries with at least 3% of jobs, the best paying is professional and technical services at $109,947 a year, followed by finance and insurance ($85,521). The county is specialised in an industry: professional and technical services (1.5 times the US share, 35,179 jobs). A location quotient above 1 means an industry employs a larger share of workers here than in the whole country, so these are the industries where local employers compete hardest for skills. Several of the biggest employers pay well below the county average: retail trade ($39,229), accommodation and food services ($26,724). Jobs there are plentiful but the pay is lower than the headline average suggests.
In 2026M09 the unemployment rate in Bernalillo County was 4.6%, 4% below the average of the state's counties (4.6% against 4.8%). The labour force (people working or looking for work) numbered 335,017. Over the last 12 months it ranged from 3.8% (2025M09) to 5.3% (2026M07); the latest month is preliminary and BLS revises it. These county rates are not seasonally adjusted, so compare the same month across years.
The median household income was $69,473 (ACS 2020–2024), 8% above the state median ($69,473 against $64,059). The guide covers 3 cities with this as the main county: Albuquerque, South Valley, North Valley. Open any of them for rent, home values, commuting and climate. Within the county, median rent runs from $893 in North Valley to $1,145 in Albuquerque, so where you live matters as much as which county you pick.
Counties close to Bernalillo County in output are Lea County, Eddy County. Compare their jobs, pay and unemployment on their own pages.
| Measure ⇅ | Value ⇅ | Rank among the 33 counties of New Mexico ⇅ |
|---|---|---|
| Population | 673,930 | 1 of 33 |
| GDP 2024 | $54,831 million | 1 of 33 |
| GDP per resident | $81,360 | 5 of 33 |
| Jobs (QCEW 2024) | 347,440 | 1 of 33 |
| Average annual pay | $63,493 | 4 of 33 |
| Job change vs 2023 | +1.0% | 19 of 33 |
| Unemployment rate (lower is better) | 4.6% | 9 of 33 |
| Median household income | $69,473 | 5 of 32 |
Federal jobs in New Mexico (864) →All cities of New MexicoState guide: New Mexico
These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.
Cities of this guide whose main county is Bernalillo County (and 2 more that extend into it).
| City ⇅ | Population ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ | Median home value ⇅ | Bachelor's+ ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Albuquerque | 562,218 | $68,317 | $1,145 | $291,500 | 39.2% |
| South Valley | 37,120 | $58,224 | $954 | $224,300 | 15.1% |
| North Valley | 10,455 | $61,498 | $893 | $302,700 | 27.6% |
| Rio Rancho | 108,515 | $89,596 | $1,514 | $310,200 | 34.0% |
| Edgewood | 6,124 | $84,761 | $1,114 | $306,400 | 35.0% |
| Industry ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Share of private jobs ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Health care and social assistance | 53,203 | 18.8% | $57,920 | 1.07 |
| Retail trade | 35,260 | 12.5% | $39,229 | 1.02 |
| Professional and technical services | 35,179 | 12.5% | $109,947 | 1.46 |
| Accommodation and food services | 33,946 | 12.0% | $26,724 | 1.07 |
| Construction | 22,309 | 7.9% | $70,246 | 1.22 |
| Administrative and waste services | 21,996 | 7.8% | $46,315 | 1.08 |
| Manufacturing | 11,888 | 4.2% | $62,028 | 0.42 |
| Finance and insurance | 11,655 | 4.1% | $85,521 | 0.83 |
| Transportation and warehousing | 11,438 | 4.1% | $55,245 | 0.78 |
| Wholesale trade | 10,766 | 3.8% | $75,656 | 0.79 |
| Other services (except public administration) | 9,183 | 3.3% | $47,899 | 0.88 |
| Educational services | 5,775 | 2.0% | $48,670 | 0.80 |
| Arts, entertainment, recreation | 5,373 | 1.9% | $26,629 | 0.92 |
| Information | 4,972 | 1.8% | $71,619 | 0.76 |
| Real estate and rental | 4,844 | 1.7% | $54,724 | 0.90 |
| Management of companies | 3,232 | 1.1% | $102,364 | 0.55 |
| Utilities | 970 | 0.3% | $115,172 | 0.73 |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing | 284 | 0.1% | $42,729 | 0.10 |
| Mining, oil and gas | 127 | 0.0% | $81,980 | 0.10 |
A location quotient above 1 means the industry is more concentrated here than in the US. BLS withholds sectors with too few employers.
| Measure ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Labour force | 335,017 |
| Employed residents | 319,644 |
| Unemployed residents | 15,373 |
| Unemployment rate | 4.6% |
| Jobs located in the county (QCEW) | 347,440 |
| Employer sites | 22,948 |
Residents employed and jobs located here differ: many residents commute to other counties.
| County ⇅ | Population ⇅ | GDP 2024 ⇅ | GDP per resident ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Unemployment ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bernalillo County | 673,930 | $54,831 million | $81,360 | 347,440 | $63,493 | 4.6% |
| Doña Ana County | 224,266 | $11,315 million | $50,455 | 79,409 | $49,974 | 5.1% |
| Santa Fe County | 156,105 | $10,087 million | $64,614 | 61,826 | $61,218 | 4.3% |
| Sandoval County | 153,604 | $6,129 million | $39,902 | 35,653 | $60,474 | 4.8% |
| San Juan County | 120,942 | $7,043 million | $58,231 | 46,650 | $56,008 | 5.1% |
| Valencia County | 78,458 | $2,430 million | $30,966 | 17,446 | $49,642 | 5.4% |
| Lea County | 73,733 | $12,858 million | $174,384 | 33,770 | $69,342 | 4.1% |
| McKinley County | 70,431 | $2,894 million | $41,083 | 19,500 | $47,226 | 6.6% |
| Otero County | 68,816 | $3,795 million | $55,145 | 17,528 | $50,017 | 5.0% |
| Chaves County | 64,217 | $2,866 million | $44,624 | 21,658 | $47,769 | 4.8% |
| Eddy County | 61,105 | $11,319 million | $185,239 | 32,197 | $76,419 | 3.6% |
| Curry County | 47,638 | $4,317 million | $90,626 | 18,303 | $46,746 | 4.2% |
| Rio Arriba County | 40,070 | $1,379 million | $34,415 | 9,291 | $48,908 | 4.8% |
| Taos County | 34,543 | $1,521 million | $44,026 | 11,075 | $45,377 | 5.3% |
| Grant County | 27,775 | $1,407 million | $50,654 | 9,440 | $54,413 | 4.9% |
| San Miguel County | 26,850 | $1,005 million | $37,431 | 7,676 | $44,192 | 5.2% |
| Cibola County | 26,845 | $868 million | $32,336 | 7,226 | $48,565 | 6.0% |
| Luna County | 25,611 | $1,242 million | $48,495 | 7,988 | $48,771 | 10.9% |
| Lincoln County | 20,224 | $894 million | $44,214 | 6,782 | $43,202 | 4.8% |
| Los Alamos County | 19,435 | $3,815 million | $196,273 | 22,697 | $113,944 | 2.3% |
| Roosevelt County | 18,928 | $949 million | $50,149 | 5,935 | $45,232 | 4.2% |
| Socorro County | 16,200 | $666 million | $41,120 | 4,870 | $51,836 | 5.4% |
| Torrance County | 15,490 | $881 million | $56,896 | 3,165 | $51,439 | 6.1% |
| Colfax County | 12,322 | $623 million | $50,599 | 4,287 | $44,087 | 5.0% |
| Sierra County | 11,500 | $423 million | $36,783 | 3,522 | $44,291 | 5.8% |
| Quay County | 8,564 | $354 million | $41,292 | 2,508 | $43,268 | 5.0% |
| Guadalupe County | 4,381 | $278 million | $63,402 | 1,415 | $42,161 | 4.8% |
| Mora County | 4,149 | $162 million | $38,944 | 668 | $45,370 | 6.1% |
| Hidalgo County | 4,041 | $255 million | $63,079 | 1,295 | $54,523 | 6.3% |
| Union County | 4,013 | $178 million | $44,467 | 1,221 | $46,421 | 4.1% |
| Catron County | 3,743 | $144 million | $38,523 | 698 | $41,645 | 6.8% |
| DeBaca County | 1,576 | $111 million | $70,350 | 440 | $41,908 | 5.2% |
| Harding County | 741 | $47 million | $63,897 | 162 | $46,650 | 3.8% |
673,930 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024).
$54,831 million in 2024 (BEA, current dollars).
4.6% in 2026M09 (BLS, not seasonally adjusted; the latest month may be revised).
347,440 jobs on average in 2024 with an average annual pay of $63,493 (BLS QCEW).