Jobs in the United States → United States guide → Cities → Riverton

Working in Riverton, WY

Jobs, pay and daily life in Riverton, from official statistics with source and year on every table.

In short: Riverton (Wyoming): 10,856 residents, median household income $55,208, median rent $921, unemployment 3.2%.
Cheyenne (65,239 residents)Casper (58,839 residents)Gillette (33,431 residents)Laramie (32,234 residents)Rock Springs (23,127 residents)Sheridan (19,285 residents)Evanston (11,800 residents)Green River (11,581 residents)Riverton (10,856 residents)Jackson (10,756 residents)Cody (10,276 residents)Rawlins (8,129 residents)Lander (7,432 residents)Powell (6,503 residents)Douglas (6,420 residents)Torrington (6,182 residents)Ranchettes (5,949 residents)Worland (4,794 residents)South Greeley (4,631 residents)Buffalo (4,572 residents)CheyenneCasperGilletteLaramieRock SpringsSheridanEvanstonGreen RiverRivertonJacksonCodyRawlins
Map of Wyoming: the 20 largest cities

Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.

Open the sortable tables of all 20 cities →

By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.

10,856residents (ACS 2024)
$55,208median household income
$921median rent a month
3.2%unemployment (BLS)
24.1%bachelor's degree or higher
55.1%homeowners
🆕 Work guides: live jobs + official data, law, permits, pay and cost of living. United States · Wyoming · Fremont County · Riverton · all 20 cities + map → · all 23 counties → · Wyoming rankings · all 51 states → · 200 largest companies · 240 best job niches · Federal jobs in Wyoming

Overview

CITY (Riverton) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Riverton is a city in Wyoming with 10,856 residents. The median household earns $55,208 a year and the median rent is $921 a month, which is 20.0% of the median household income. We could not match it to a metropolitan area in the BLS wage tables, so metro pay data is not shown.

How Riverton compares. Among the 20 largest places in Wyoming, Riverton is #9 by population, #19 for household income (#1 = highest), #18 for homeownership (#1 = highest), #16 for remote work (#1 = most). Its county, Fremont County, is #15 of 23 counties for average pay ($52,664).

The place in numbers

Riverton has 10,856 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 1.9% of the population of Wyoming. It covers 10 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 1,048 people per square mile. The median age is 35.1, 10% younger than the state median (35.1 against 39.1).

Housing

The median gross rent is $921 a month (rent plus utilities), 7% below the state median ($921 against $992). Over a year that is 20.0% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $219,400, which is 4.0 times the median household income ($55,208); a ratio under 4 usually means ownership is within reach for many households. 55.1% of households own their home, 23% below the state average (55.1% against 71.8%). A low ownership share points to a rental-heavy market with more apartments and shorter stays.

Work and pay

In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Fremont County was 3.2%. 65.2% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Fremont County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.

Getting around

Among workers, 75.7% drive alone, 1.4% use public transit, 5.6% walk, 4.4% work from home. 5.3% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 45% below the state average (5.3% against 9.7%).

People and education

24.1% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 21% below the state share (24.1% against 30.6%). 1.3% of residents were born outside the United States, 64% below the state share (1.3% against 3.5%). The poverty rate is 11.9%, 13% above the state rate (11.9% against 10.5%).

Climate

The warmest month is Jul, averaging 74°F (23.6°C), and the coolest is Dec at 25°F (-4.1°C). About 314 mm (12 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; May is the wettest month (61 mm) and Jan the driest (13 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.

Nearby cities to compare

Closest cities in this guide: Lander (22 miles, similar rent); Worland (72 miles, rent 24% lower); Rawlins (104 miles, rent 20% lower); Casper (105 miles, rent 10% higher). Rent differences are against Riverton; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.

Federal jobs in Wyoming (212) →State guide: WyomingCountry guideFremont CountyWyoming rankings

Official links for Riverton

These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.

Jobs

LIVE (federal) + METRO Live feed + official statistic Source: USAJOBS (federal jobs only) · BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 · Data: 07/11/2026

There are 212 federal postings open in Wyoming (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.

Open federal jobs in Wyoming →

Economy

CITY Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

No metropolitan wage table is matched to this city. Employment shares of residents by industry (ACS):

Sort:
Industry ⇅Share of employed residents ⇅
Education and health care25.4%
Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food15.0%
Retail trade12.8%
Professional, scientific, management, administrative8.7%
Transportation, warehousing, utilities7.5%
Other services5.4%
Construction4.8%
Manufacturing4.7%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining3.5%
Finance, insurance, real estate3.5%
Public administration3.3%
Wholesale trade3.1%
Information2.3%

County economy

COUNTY Official statistics Source: BEA GDP by county 2024 · BLS QCEW 2024 · BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics · U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: BEA 2024; QCEW 2024 annual; BLS 2026M09; ACS 2020–2024

Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where Riverton lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.

Sort:
County ⇅Population ⇅GDP (2024) ⇅GDP per resident ⇅Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅Employer sites ⇅Average annual pay ⇅Job change vs 2023 ⇅Unemployment rate ⇅Labour force ⇅
Fremont County39,533$2,121 million$53,66415,5571,849$52,664-0.3%3.2%17,082

Private-sector jobs by industry in Fremont County

Sort:
Industry ⇅Jobs ⇅Share of private jobs ⇅Average annual pay ⇅Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅
Retail trade1,86818.9%$35,1361.20
Health care and social assistance1,71817.4%$54,0760.77
Accommodation and food services1,47614.9%$21,6341.04
Construction8588.7%$54,2581.05
Professional and technical services4905.0%$73,2380.45
Educational services4824.9%$44,7601.50
Mining, oil and gas4554.6%$103,4417.73
Manufacturing3853.9%$46,5180.30
Other services (except public administration)3653.7%$48,0930.78
Finance and insurance3273.3%$67,7190.52
Wholesale trade2902.9%$58,6710.47
Transportation and warehousing2892.9%$125,6460.44
Administrative and waste services2222.2%$47,9970.24
Arts, entertainment, recreation1942.0%$24,4780.74
Real estate and rental1471.5%$43,9770.61
Information1151.2%$69,5760.39
Agriculture, forestry, fishing880.9%$33,4890.70
Utilities730.7%$102,3611.23
Management of companies550.6%$143,8440.21

Unemployment rate, last 12 months (not seasonally adjusted)

2025M093.4%
2025M114.3%
2025M124.4%
2026M015.7%
2026M025.7%
2026M034.6%
2026M043.9%
2026M053.3%
2026M063.2%
2026M073.5%
2026M083.4%
2026M093.2%

QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.

Commuting

CITY (Riverton) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Sort:
How residents get to work ⇅Share ⇅
Drive alone75.7%
Public transit1.4%
Walk5.6%
Work from home4.4%
Commute of 45 minutes or more5.3%

Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.

Pay and cost

CITY + METRO Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · BEA Regional Price Parities · Data: ACS 2020–2024; RPP 2024

Sort:
Indicator ⇅Value ⇅
Median household income$55,208
Income per person$28,564
Median gross rent per month$921
Yearly rent as share of median household income20.0%
Median home value$219,400
Homeowners55.1%
Poverty rate11.9%
Price level of the metro area (US = 100)n/a
Metro median pay, all occupationsn/a

Does this salary work here? (estimate)

Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.

State tax: No state tax on wages.

People and education

CITY (Riverton) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Sort:
Indicator ⇅Value ⇅
Median age35.1
High school or higher (25+)93.1%
Bachelor's degree or higher (25+)24.1%
Born abroad1.3%
Labour force participation (16+)65.2%

Where the foreign-born residents come from (by region)

Asia39 (55.7%)
Europe15 (21.4%)
Latin America11 (15.7%)
Northern America5 (7.1%)

Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.

Climate

CITY (Riverton) Model estimate on a 0.5° grid Source: NASA POWER climatology (MERRA-2, 2001–2025) · Data: monthly means 2001–2025

Sort:
Month ⇅Mean temperature (°C) ⇅Mean temperature (°F) ⇅Precipitation (mm) ⇅
Jan-3.52613
Feb-2.72719
Mar2.23626
Apr6.24341
May11.85361
Jun18.66527
Jul23.67420
Aug21.97118
Sep15.96128
Oct7.44529
Nov1.13415
Dec-4.12517

Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.

Nearby cities

CITY Calculation Source: straight-line distance from coordinates (Census Gazetteer) · Data: 2024

Sort:
City ⇅State ⇅Distance (straight line) ⇅Population ⇅Median household income ⇅Median rent ⇅
LanderWY22 mi7,432$74,813$896
WorlandWY72 mi4,794$63,357$703
RawlinsWY104 mi8,129$64,773$741
CasperWY105 mi58,839$70,218$1,009
Rock SpringsWY108 mi23,127$69,168$928
CodyWY109 mi10,276$72,570$1,051
Green RiverWY118 mi11,581$84,747$921
PowellWY121 mi6,503$63,523$764
BuffaloWY123 mi4,572$62,629$1,019
JacksonWY124 mi10,756$118,991$2,100

Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.

Compare

Pick two cities.

vs

FAQ

How many people live in Riverton?

10,856 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).

What is the median rent in Riverton?

$921 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 20.0% of the median household income.

What is the median household income in Riverton?

$55,208 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).

What is the unemployment rate in Riverton?

3.2% (BLS county, Fremont County (latest month 2026M09)).

Which state is Riverton in?

Wyoming. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.

Sources

Sources

Jobs in other countries

🇺🇸 United States🇩🇪 Germany🇸🇪 Sweden🇸🇬 Singapore