Jobs, pay and daily life in Powell, from official statistics with source and year on every table.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
Powell is a city in Wyoming with 6,503 residents. The median household earns $63,523 a year and the median rent is $764 a month, which is 14.4% of the median household income. We could not match it to a metropolitan area in the BLS wage tables, so metro pay data is not shown.
How Powell compares. Among the 20 largest places in Wyoming, Powell is #14 by population, #3 for rent (#1 = cheapest), #6 for college degrees (#1 = most), #14 for long commutes (#1 = fewest). Its county, Park County, is #18 of 23 counties for average pay ($51,058).
Powell has 6,503 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 1.1% of the population of Wyoming. It covers 4 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 1,517 people per square mile. The median age is 32.5, 17% younger than the state median (32.5 against 39.1).
The median gross rent is $764 a month (rent plus utilities), 23% below the state median ($764 against $992). Over a year that is 14.4% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $289,400, which is 4.6 times the median household income ($63,523). 69.6% of households own their home, about the same as the state average (69.6% against 71.8%).
In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Park County was 2.6%. 58.5% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Park County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.
Among workers, 68.6% drive alone, 0.3% use public transit, 9.8% walk, 7.0% work from home. 7.7% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 21% below the state average (7.7% against 9.7%).
35.6% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 17% above the state share (35.6% against 30.6%). 1.1% of residents were born outside the United States, 68% below the state share (1.1% against 3.5%). The poverty rate is 12.8%, 22% above the state rate (12.8% against 10.5%).
The warmest month is Jul, averaging 74°F (23.1°C), and the coolest is Dec at 24°F (-4.2°C). About 412 mm (16 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; May is the wettest month (71 mm) and Jan the driest (19 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.
Closest cities in this guide: Cody (22 miles, rent 38% higher); Laurel (63 miles, rent 27% higher); Worland (65 miles, rent 8% lower); Billings (72 miles, rent 49% higher). Rent differences are against Powell; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.
Federal jobs in Wyoming (212) →State guide: WyomingCountry guidePark CountyWyoming rankings
These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.
There are 212 federal postings open in Wyoming (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.
No metropolitan wage table is matched to this city. Employment shares of residents by industry (ACS):
| Industry ⇅ | Share of employed residents ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Education and health care | 32.7% |
| Professional, scientific, management, administrative | 13.4% |
| Construction | 9.8% |
| Retail trade | 8.9% |
| Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food | 7.0% |
| Public administration | 6.0% |
| Transportation, warehousing, utilities | 5.4% |
| Other services | 3.8% |
| Finance, insurance, real estate | 3.7% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining | 3.1% |
| Manufacturing | 2.9% |
| Information | 1.7% |
| Wholesale trade | 1.5% |
Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where Powell lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.
| County ⇅ | Population ⇅ | GDP (2024) ⇅ | GDP per resident ⇅ | Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅ | Employer sites ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Job change vs 2023 ⇅ | Unemployment rate ⇅ | Labour force ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Park County | 30,449 | $2,174 million | $71,402 | 14,258 | 1,884 | $51,058 | +0.6% | 2.6% | 14,893 |
| Industry ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Share of private jobs ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Accommodation and food services | 2,358 | 21.7% | $26,652 | 1.82 |
| Retail trade | 1,772 | 16.3% | $35,011 | 1.24 |
| Health care and social assistance | 1,584 | 14.6% | $58,339 | 0.78 |
| Construction | 982 | 9.0% | $52,058 | 1.31 |
| Professional and technical services | 532 | 4.9% | $77,535 | 0.54 |
| Manufacturing | 440 | 4.0% | $55,167 | 0.38 |
| Mining, oil and gas | 387 | 3.6% | $93,937 | 7.18 |
| Administrative and waste services | 382 | 3.5% | $54,350 | 0.46 |
| Arts, entertainment, recreation | 364 | 3.3% | $29,570 | 1.52 |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing | 354 | 3.3% | $43,680 | 3.07 |
| Finance and insurance | 344 | 3.2% | $66,649 | 0.59 |
| Wholesale trade | 298 | 2.7% | $73,429 | 0.53 |
| Transportation and warehousing | 270 | 2.5% | $59,454 | 0.45 |
| Other services (except public administration) | 266 | 2.4% | $39,401 | 0.62 |
| Information | 182 | 1.7% | $62,834 | 0.68 |
| Real estate and rental | 173 | 1.6% | $60,949 | 0.78 |
| Educational services | 88 | 0.8% | $39,041 | 0.30 |
| Utilities | 55 | 0.5% | $90,336 | 1.01 |
| Management of companies | 36 | 0.3% | $73,247 | 0.15 |
QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.
| How residents get to work ⇅ | Share ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Drive alone | 68.6% |
| Public transit | 0.3% |
| Walk | 9.8% |
| Work from home | 7.0% |
| Commute of 45 minutes or more | 7.7% |
Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median household income | $63,523 |
| Income per person | $39,220 |
| Median gross rent per month | $764 |
| Yearly rent as share of median household income | 14.4% |
| Median home value | $289,400 |
| Homeowners | 69.6% |
| Poverty rate | 12.8% |
| Price level of the metro area (US = 100) | n/a |
| Metro median pay, all occupations | n/a |
Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.
State tax: No state tax on wages.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median age | 32.5 |
| High school or higher (25+) | 93.4% |
| Bachelor's degree or higher (25+) | 35.6% |
| Born abroad | 1.1% |
| Labour force participation (16+) | 58.5% |
Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.
| Month ⇅ | Mean temperature (°C) ⇅ | Mean temperature (°F) ⇅ | Precipitation (mm) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | -3.7 | 25 | 19 |
| Feb | -3.1 | 26 | 22 |
| Mar | 2.0 | 36 | 27 |
| Apr | 6.0 | 43 | 44 |
| May | 11.6 | 53 | 71 |
| Jun | 17.7 | 64 | 54 |
| Jul | 23.1 | 74 | 27 |
| Aug | 21.4 | 71 | 28 |
| Sep | 15.5 | 60 | 38 |
| Oct | 7.1 | 45 | 40 |
| Nov | 0.8 | 33 | 22 |
| Dec | -4.2 | 24 | 20 |
Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.
| City ⇅ | State ⇅ | Distance (straight line) ⇅ | Population ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cody | WY | 22 mi | 10,276 | $72,570 | $1,051 |
| Laurel | MT | 63 mi | 7,215 | $68,474 | $974 |
| Worland | WY | 65 mi | 4,794 | $63,357 | $703 |
| Billings | MT | 72 mi | 119,434 | $73,712 | $1,138 |
| Lockwood | MT | 76 mi | 7,181 | $75,700 | $1,138 |
| Sheridan | WY | 88 mi | 19,285 | $62,867 | $936 |
| Buffalo | WY | 105 mi | 4,572 | $62,629 | $1,019 |
| Livingston | MT | 108 mi | 8,780 | $65,861 | $1,046 |
| Riverton | WY | 121 mi | 10,856 | $55,208 | $921 |
| Bozeman | MT | 129 mi | 56,114 | $85,747 | $1,717 |
Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.
Pick two cities.
vs
6,503 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).
$764 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 14.4% of the median household income.
$63,523 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).
2.6% (BLS county, Park County (latest month 2026M09)).
Wyoming. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.