Jobs, pay and daily life in Cody, from official statistics with source and year on every table.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
Cody is a city in Wyoming with 10,276 residents. The median household earns $72,570 a year and the median rent is $1,051 a month, which is 17.4% of the median household income. We could not match it to a metropolitan area in the BLS wage tables, so metro pay data is not shown.
How Cody compares. Among the 20 largest places in Wyoming, Cody is #11 by population, #1 for long commutes (#1 = fewest), #17 for rent (#1 = cheapest), #5 for college degrees (#1 = most). Its county, Park County, is #18 of 23 counties for average pay ($51,058).
Cody has 10,276 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 1.8% of the population of Wyoming. It covers 10 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 1,003 people per square mile. The median age is 42.3, 8% older than the state median (42.3 against 39.1).
The median gross rent is $1,051 a month (rent plus utilities), 6% above the state median ($1,051 against $992). Over a year that is 17.4% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $378,500, which is 5.2 times the median household income ($72,570); a ratio above 5 usually means buying is out of reach without savings or a second income. 69.5% of households own their home, 3% below the state average (69.5% against 71.8%).
In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Park County was 2.6%. 65.9% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Park County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.
Among workers, 82.1% drive alone, 0.0% use public transit, 2.6% walk, 8.1% work from home. 1.7% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 82% below the state average (1.7% against 9.7%).
41.0% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 34% above the state share (41.0% against 30.6%). 1.4% of residents were born outside the United States, 60% below the state share (1.4% against 3.5%). The poverty rate is 9.5%, 10% below the state rate (9.5% against 10.5%).
The warmest month is Jul, averaging 73°F (22.8°C), and the coolest is Dec at 24°F (-4.5°C). About 371 mm (15 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; May is the wettest month (65 mm) and Jan the driest (17 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.
Closest cities in this guide: Powell (22 miles, rent 27% lower); Worland (64 miles, rent 33% lower); Laurel (81 miles, rent 7% lower); Billings (91 miles, rent 8% higher). Rent differences are against Cody; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.
Federal jobs in Wyoming (212) →State guide: WyomingCountry guidePark CountyWyoming rankings
These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.
There are 212 federal postings open in Wyoming (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.
No metropolitan wage table is matched to this city. Employment shares of residents by industry (ACS):
| Industry ⇅ | Share of employed residents ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Education and health care | 28.1% |
| Retail trade | 16.1% |
| Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food | 12.6% |
| Construction | 8.1% |
| Manufacturing | 6.7% |
| Professional, scientific, management, administrative | 6.7% |
| Transportation, warehousing, utilities | 6.2% |
| Public administration | 4.3% |
| Other services | 3.7% |
| Finance, insurance, real estate | 3.5% |
| Wholesale trade | 1.5% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining | 1.4% |
| Information | 1.0% |
Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where Cody lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.
| County ⇅ | Population ⇅ | GDP (2024) ⇅ | GDP per resident ⇅ | Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅ | Employer sites ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Job change vs 2023 ⇅ | Unemployment rate ⇅ | Labour force ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Park County | 30,449 | $2,174 million | $71,402 | 14,258 | 1,884 | $51,058 | +0.6% | 2.6% | 14,893 |
| Industry ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Share of private jobs ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Accommodation and food services | 2,358 | 21.7% | $26,652 | 1.82 |
| Retail trade | 1,772 | 16.3% | $35,011 | 1.24 |
| Health care and social assistance | 1,584 | 14.6% | $58,339 | 0.78 |
| Construction | 982 | 9.0% | $52,058 | 1.31 |
| Professional and technical services | 532 | 4.9% | $77,535 | 0.54 |
| Manufacturing | 440 | 4.0% | $55,167 | 0.38 |
| Mining, oil and gas | 387 | 3.6% | $93,937 | 7.18 |
| Administrative and waste services | 382 | 3.5% | $54,350 | 0.46 |
| Arts, entertainment, recreation | 364 | 3.3% | $29,570 | 1.52 |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing | 354 | 3.3% | $43,680 | 3.07 |
| Finance and insurance | 344 | 3.2% | $66,649 | 0.59 |
| Wholesale trade | 298 | 2.7% | $73,429 | 0.53 |
| Transportation and warehousing | 270 | 2.5% | $59,454 | 0.45 |
| Other services (except public administration) | 266 | 2.4% | $39,401 | 0.62 |
| Information | 182 | 1.7% | $62,834 | 0.68 |
| Real estate and rental | 173 | 1.6% | $60,949 | 0.78 |
| Educational services | 88 | 0.8% | $39,041 | 0.30 |
| Utilities | 55 | 0.5% | $90,336 | 1.01 |
| Management of companies | 36 | 0.3% | $73,247 | 0.15 |
QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.
| How residents get to work ⇅ | Share ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Drive alone | 82.1% |
| Public transit | 0.0% |
| Walk | 2.6% |
| Work from home | 8.1% |
| Commute of 45 minutes or more | 1.7% |
Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median household income | $72,570 |
| Income per person | $42,709 |
| Median gross rent per month | $1,051 |
| Yearly rent as share of median household income | 17.4% |
| Median home value | $378,500 |
| Homeowners | 69.5% |
| Poverty rate | 9.5% |
| Price level of the metro area (US = 100) | n/a |
| Metro median pay, all occupations | n/a |
Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.
State tax: No state tax on wages.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median age | 42.3 |
| High school or higher (25+) | 98.1% |
| Bachelor's degree or higher (25+) | 41.0% |
| Born abroad | 1.4% |
| Labour force participation (16+) | 65.9% |
Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.
| Month ⇅ | Mean temperature (°C) ⇅ | Mean temperature (°F) ⇅ | Precipitation (mm) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | -3.9 | 25 | 17 |
| Feb | -3.4 | 26 | 21 |
| Mar | 1.7 | 35 | 25 |
| Apr | 5.5 | 42 | 41 |
| May | 11.2 | 52 | 65 |
| Jun | 17.4 | 63 | 44 |
| Jul | 22.8 | 73 | 24 |
| Aug | 21.1 | 70 | 24 |
| Sep | 15.2 | 59 | 35 |
| Oct | 6.9 | 44 | 34 |
| Nov | 0.6 | 33 | 22 |
| Dec | -4.5 | 24 | 19 |
Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.
| City ⇅ | State ⇅ | Distance (straight line) ⇅ | Population ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powell | WY | 22 mi | 6,503 | $63,523 | $764 |
| Worland | WY | 64 mi | 4,794 | $63,357 | $703 |
| Laurel | MT | 81 mi | 7,215 | $68,474 | $974 |
| Billings | MT | 91 mi | 119,434 | $73,712 | $1,138 |
| Lockwood | MT | 96 mi | 7,181 | $75,700 | $1,138 |
| Sheridan | WY | 105 mi | 19,285 | $62,867 | $936 |
| Livingston | MT | 108 mi | 8,780 | $65,861 | $1,046 |
| Riverton | WY | 109 mi | 10,856 | $55,208 | $921 |
| Jackson | WY | 112 mi | 10,756 | $118,991 | $2,100 |
| Buffalo | WY | 116 mi | 4,572 | $62,629 | $1,019 |
Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.
Pick two cities.
vs
10,276 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).
$1,051 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 17.4% of the median household income.
$72,570 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).
2.6% (BLS county, Park County (latest month 2026M09)).
Wyoming. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.