Jobs in the United States → United States guide → Cities → Sheridan

Working in Sheridan, WY

Jobs, pay and daily life in Sheridan, from official statistics with source and year on every table.

In short: Sheridan (Wyoming): 19,285 residents, median household income $62,867, median rent $936, unemployment 2.5%.
Cheyenne (65,239 residents)Casper (58,839 residents)Gillette (33,431 residents)Laramie (32,234 residents)Rock Springs (23,127 residents)Sheridan (19,285 residents)Evanston (11,800 residents)Green River (11,581 residents)Riverton (10,856 residents)Jackson (10,756 residents)Cody (10,276 residents)Rawlins (8,129 residents)Lander (7,432 residents)Powell (6,503 residents)Douglas (6,420 residents)Torrington (6,182 residents)Ranchettes (5,949 residents)Worland (4,794 residents)South Greeley (4,631 residents)Buffalo (4,572 residents)CheyenneCasperGilletteLaramieRock SpringsSheridanEvanstonGreen RiverRivertonJacksonCodyRawlins
Map of Wyoming: the 20 largest cities

Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.

Open the sortable tables of all 20 cities →

By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.

19,285residents (ACS 2024)
$62,867median household income
$936median rent a month
2.5%unemployment (BLS)
29.0%bachelor's degree or higher
62.1%homeowners
🆕 Work guides: live jobs + official data, law, permits, pay and cost of living. United States · Wyoming · Sheridan County · Sheridan · all 20 cities + map → · all 23 counties → · Wyoming rankings · all 51 states → · 200 largest companies · 240 best job niches · Federal jobs in Wyoming

Overview

CITY (Sheridan) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Sheridan is a city in Wyoming with 19,285 residents. The median household earns $62,867 a year and the median rent is $936 a month, which is 17.9% of the median household income. We could not match it to a metropolitan area in the BLS wage tables, so metro pay data is not shown.

How Sheridan compares. Among the 20 largest places in Wyoming, Sheridan is #6 by population, #17 for homeownership (#1 = highest), #5 for long commutes (#1 = fewest), #15 for household income (#1 = highest). Its county, Sheridan County, is #11 of 23 counties for average pay ($56,893).

The place in numbers

Sheridan has 19,285 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 3.3% of the population of Wyoming. It covers 13 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 1,516 people per square mile. The median age is 39.1, about the same as the state median (39.1 against 39.1).

Housing

The median gross rent is $936 a month (rent plus utilities), 6% below the state median ($936 against $992). Over a year that is 17.9% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $340,600, which is 5.4 times the median household income ($62,867); a ratio above 5 usually means buying is out of reach without savings or a second income. 62.1% of households own their home, 13% below the state average (62.1% against 71.8%).

Work and pay

In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Sheridan County was 2.5%. 65.4% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Sheridan County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.

Getting around

Among workers, 82.9% drive alone, 0.1% use public transit, 4.1% walk, 5.8% work from home. 4.3% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 55% below the state average (4.3% against 9.7%).

People and education

29.0% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 5% below the state share (29.0% against 30.6%). 2.8% of residents were born outside the United States, 19% below the state share (2.8% against 3.5%). The poverty rate is 12.5%, 19% above the state rate (12.5% against 10.5%).

Climate

The warmest month is Jul, averaging 76°F (24.5°C), and the coolest is Dec at 28°F (-2.1°C). About 496 mm (20 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; May is the wettest month (96 mm) and Jan the driest (19 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.

Nearby cities to compare

Closest cities in this guide: Buffalo (34 miles, rent 9% higher); Worland (73 miles, rent 25% lower); Gillette (81 miles, rent 4% higher); Powell (88 miles, rent 18% lower). Rent differences are against Sheridan; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.

Federal jobs in Wyoming (212) →State guide: WyomingCountry guideSheridan CountyWyoming rankings

Official links for Sheridan

These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.

Jobs

LIVE (federal) + METRO Live feed + official statistic Source: USAJOBS (federal jobs only) · BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 · Data: 07/11/2026

There are 212 federal postings open in Wyoming (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.

Open federal jobs in Wyoming →

Economy

CITY Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

No metropolitan wage table is matched to this city. Employment shares of residents by industry (ACS):

Sort:
Industry ⇅Share of employed residents ⇅
Education and health care28.4%
Professional, scientific, management, administrative9.9%
Construction9.8%
Public administration8.9%
Retail trade8.4%
Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food8.3%
Other services6.7%
Transportation, warehousing, utilities5.6%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining4.5%
Finance, insurance, real estate4.4%
Manufacturing3.4%
Information1.4%
Wholesale trade0.4%

County economy

COUNTY Official statistics Source: BEA GDP by county 2024 · BLS QCEW 2024 · BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics · U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: BEA 2024; QCEW 2024 annual; BLS 2026M09; ACS 2020–2024

Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where Sheridan lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.

Sort:
County ⇅Population ⇅GDP (2024) ⇅GDP per resident ⇅Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅Employer sites ⇅Average annual pay ⇅Job change vs 2023 ⇅Unemployment rate ⇅Labour force ⇅
Sheridan County32,055$2,314 million$72,18514,4061,749$56,893+2.2%2.5%15,946

Private-sector jobs by industry in Sheridan County

Sort:
Industry ⇅Jobs ⇅Share of private jobs ⇅Average annual pay ⇅Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅
Retail trade1,73916.7%$38,9551.21
Health care and social assistance1,46614.1%$41,7720.71
Construction1,43113.7%$63,1591.89
Accommodation and food services1,33412.8%$24,6781.02
Manufacturing9298.9%$56,7580.78
Professional and technical services8187.9%$80,5780.82
Other services (except public administration)5044.8%$34,3751.16
Finance and insurance4664.5%$93,5640.80
Transportation and warehousing3743.6%$69,4150.61
Administrative and waste services3483.3%$44,7840.41
Agriculture, forestry, fishing2572.5%$47,8272.20
Arts, entertainment, recreation2252.2%$32,1400.93
Real estate and rental1941.9%$55,7880.87
Information1631.6%$70,7010.60
Management of companies860.8%$251,1570.35
Educational services460.4%$37,0050.15
Mining, oil and gas280.3%$81,8540.51

Unemployment rate, last 12 months (not seasonally adjusted)

2025M092.7%
2025M113.4%
2025M123.3%
2026M014.2%
2026M024.0%
2026M033.5%
2026M042.8%
2026M052.5%
2026M062.4%
2026M072.4%
2026M082.5%
2026M092.5%

QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.

Commuting

CITY (Sheridan) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Sort:
How residents get to work ⇅Share ⇅
Drive alone82.9%
Public transit0.1%
Walk4.1%
Work from home5.8%
Commute of 45 minutes or more4.3%

Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.

Pay and cost

CITY + METRO Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · BEA Regional Price Parities · Data: ACS 2020–2024; RPP 2024

Sort:
Indicator ⇅Value ⇅
Median household income$62,867
Income per person$39,522
Median gross rent per month$936
Yearly rent as share of median household income17.9%
Median home value$340,600
Homeowners62.1%
Poverty rate12.5%
Price level of the metro area (US = 100)n/a
Metro median pay, all occupationsn/a

Does this salary work here? (estimate)

Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.

State tax: No state tax on wages.

People and education

CITY (Sheridan) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Sort:
Indicator ⇅Value ⇅
Median age39.1
High school or higher (25+)95.3%
Bachelor's degree or higher (25+)29.0%
Born abroad2.8%
Labour force participation (16+)65.4%

Where the foreign-born residents come from (by region)

Asia115 (47.1%)
Northern America88 (36.1%)
Latin America24 (9.8%)
Europe17 (7.0%)

Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.

Climate

CITY (Sheridan) Model estimate on a 0.5° grid Source: NASA POWER climatology (MERRA-2, 2001–2025) · Data: monthly means 2001–2025

Sort:
Month ⇅Mean temperature (°C) ⇅Mean temperature (°F) ⇅Precipitation (mm) ⇅
Jan-1.62919
Feb-1.92923
Mar3.43834
Apr7.44554
May12.85596
Jun19.06662
Jul24.57638
Aug22.97335
Sep17.16345
Oct8.64747
Nov2.83723
Dec-2.12820

Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.

Nearby cities

CITY Calculation Source: straight-line distance from coordinates (Census Gazetteer) · Data: 2024

Sort:
City ⇅State ⇅Distance (straight line) ⇅Population ⇅Median household income ⇅Median rent ⇅
BuffaloWY34 mi4,572$62,629$1,019
WorlandWY73 mi4,794$63,357$703
GilletteWY81 mi33,431$81,316$976
PowellWY88 mi6,503$63,523$764
LockwoodMT100 mi7,181$75,700$1,138
BillingsMT103 mi119,434$73,712$1,138
CodyWY105 mi10,276$72,570$1,051
LaurelMT107 mi7,215$68,474$974
Miles CityMT124 mi8,407$67,727$926
CasperWY139 mi58,839$70,218$1,009

Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.

Compare

Pick two cities.

vs

FAQ

How many people live in Sheridan?

19,285 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).

What is the median rent in Sheridan?

$936 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 17.9% of the median household income.

What is the median household income in Sheridan?

$62,867 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).

What is the unemployment rate in Sheridan?

2.5% (BLS county, Sheridan County (latest month 2026M09)).

Which state is Sheridan in?

Wyoming. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.

Sources

Sources

Jobs in other countries

🇺🇸 United States🇩🇪 Germany🇸🇪 Sweden🇸🇬 Singapore