Population, county output and jobs, pay, rent and commute for each city, with the map; every city opens its own guide.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
The 20 largest places in Wyoming by population, each with its own guide. GDP, jobs, average pay and unemployment are for the county where the city lies (official statistics do not exist for cities); income, rent, home value and education are for the city itself. Click any column to sort.
| # ⇅ | City ⇅ | County ⇅ | Population ⇅ | County GDP 2024 ⇅ | County jobs ⇅ | County average pay ⇅ | County unemployment ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ | Median home value ⇅ | Bachelor's+ ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Cheyenne | Laramie County | 65,239 | $8,439 m | 48,244 | $60,961 | 3.0% | $78,839 | $1,118 | $333,700 | 33.5% |
| 2 | Casper | Natrona County | 58,839 | $6,882 m | 40,029 | $61,394 | 2.9% | $70,218 | $1,009 | $260,400 | 30.5% |
| 3 | Gillette | Campbell County | 33,431 | $6,628 m | 24,836 | $66,859 | 2.7% | $81,316 | $976 | $264,500 | 24.8% |
| 4 | Laramie | Albany County | 32,234 | $2,360 m | 17,057 | $53,849 | 2.2% | $55,613 | $925 | $319,500 | 56.2% |
| 5 | Rock Springs | Sweetwater County | 23,127 | $4,010 m | 20,698 | $68,269 | 3.4% | $69,168 | $928 | $256,200 | 21.9% |
| 6 | Sheridan | Sheridan County | 19,285 | $2,314 m | 14,406 | $56,893 | 2.5% | $62,867 | $936 | $340,600 | 29.0% |
| 7 | Evanston | Uinta County | 11,800 | $1,115 m | 8,247 | $49,290 | 3.0% | $76,516 | $805 | $280,900 | 21.4% |
| 8 | Green River | Sweetwater County | 11,581 | $4,010 m | 20,698 | $68,269 | 3.4% | $84,747 | $921 | $263,400 | 23.0% |
| 9 | Riverton | Fremont County | 10,856 | $2,121 m | 15,557 | $52,664 | 3.2% | $55,208 | $921 | $219,400 | 24.1% |
| 10 | Jackson | Teton County | 10,756 | $4,916 m | 23,822 | $82,422 | 1.8% | $118,991 | $2,100 | $1,521,900 | 52.4% |
| 11 | Cody | Park County | 10,276 | $2,174 m | 14,258 | $51,058 | 2.6% | $72,570 | $1,051 | $378,500 | 41.0% |
| 12 | Rawlins | Carbon County | 8,129 | $1,916 m | 6,532 | $60,308 | 2.9% | $64,773 | $741 | $217,100 | 18.4% |
| 13 | Lander | Fremont County | 7,432 | $2,121 m | 15,557 | $52,664 | 3.2% | $74,813 | $896 | $337,100 | 42.3% |
| 14 | Powell | Park County | 6,503 | $2,174 m | 14,258 | $51,058 | 2.6% | $63,523 | $764 | $289,400 | 35.6% |
| 15 | Douglas | Converse County | 6,420 | $2,012 m | 6,322 | $66,114 | 2.6% | $83,147 | $841 | $267,400 | 22.7% |
| 16 | Torrington | Goshen County | 6,182 | $592 m | 4,096 | $47,489 | 2.7% | $47,902 | $901 | $197,500 | 19.2% |
| 17 | Ranchettes (unincorporated) | Laramie County | 5,949 | $8,439 m | 48,244 | $60,961 | 3.0% | $121,445 | $831 | $617,500 | 52.0% |
| 18 | Worland | Washakie County | 4,794 | $447 m | 3,571 | $51,541 | 2.9% | $63,357 | $703 | $185,300 | 21.7% |
| 19 | South Greeley (unincorporated) | Laramie County | 4,631 | $8,439 m | 48,244 | $60,961 | 3.0% | $56,844 | $1,376 | $70,100 | 10.1% |
| 20 | Buffalo | Johnson County | 4,572 | $562 m | 3,387 | $49,306 | 2.4% | $62,629 | $1,019 | $300,500 | 29.9% |
The economy of all 23 counties of Wyoming, each with its own page: output (GDP), jobs, employer sites, pay, job change, unemployment and the largest private industry. "Listed cities" counts the 20 cities of this guide whose main county it is.
| County ⇅ | Population ⇅ | GDP 2024 ⇅ | GDP per resident ⇅ | Jobs (QCEW) ⇅ | Employer sites ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Job change vs 2023 ⇅ | Unemployment ⇅ | Largest private industry ⇅ | Listed cities ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Laramie County | 101,060 | $8,439 million | $83,506 | 48,244 | 4,736 | $60,961 | +1.6% | 3.0% | Retail trade | 3 |
| Natrona County | 79,977 | $6,882 million | $86,046 | 40,029 | 3,966 | $61,394 | +1.5% | 2.9% | Health care and social assistance | 1 |
| Campbell County | 47,240 | $6,628 million | $140,313 | 24,836 | 2,041 | $66,859 | -0.4% | 2.7% | Mining, oil and gas | 1 |
| Sweetwater County | 41,542 | $4,010 million | $96,532 | 20,698 | 1,732 | $68,269 | -0.8% | 3.4% | Retail trade | 2 |
| Fremont County | 39,533 | $2,121 million | $53,664 | 15,557 | 1,849 | $52,664 | -0.3% | 3.2% | Retail trade | 2 |
| Albany County | 38,249 | $2,360 million | $61,689 | 17,057 | 1,666 | $53,849 | +2.2% | 2.2% | Health care and social assistance | 1 |
| Sheridan County | 32,055 | $2,314 million | $72,185 | 14,406 | 1,749 | $56,893 | +2.2% | 2.5% | Retail trade | 1 |
| Park County | 30,449 | $2,174 million | $71,402 | 14,258 | 1,884 | $51,058 | +0.6% | 2.6% | Accommodation and food services | 2 |
| Teton County | 23,396 | $4,916 million | $210,101 | 23,822 | 2,931 | $82,422 | +1.7% | 1.8% | Accommodation and food services | 1 |
| Uinta County | 20,644 | $1,115 million | $53,995 | 8,247 | 871 | $49,290 | +0.3% | 3.0% | Retail trade | 1 |
| Lincoln County | 20,486 | $1,288 million | $62,882 | 7,295 | 1,211 | $62,019 | +3.4% | 2.4% | Construction | 0 |
| Carbon County | 14,463 | $1,916 million | $132,447 | 6,532 | 687 | $60,308 | +1.7% | 2.9% | Retail trade | 1 |
| Converse County | 13,762 | $2,012 million | $146,220 | 6,322 | 664 | $66,114 | +2.2% | 2.6% | Mining, oil and gas | 1 |
| Goshen County | 12,605 | $592 million | $46,944 | 4,096 | 500 | $47,489 | -0.9% | 2.7% | Health care and social assistance | 1 |
| Big Horn County | 11,828 | $768 million | $64,891 | 4,241 | 520 | $51,909 | +3.5% | 3.2% | Mining, oil and gas | 0 |
| Sublette County | 8,838 | $937 million | $106,039 | 3,906 | 603 | $63,149 | +2.1% | 2.5% | Mining, oil and gas | 0 |
| Johnson County | 8,686 | $562 million | $64,727 | 3,387 | 536 | $49,306 | -0.2% | 2.4% | Accommodation and food services | 1 |
| Platte County | 8,612 | $663 million | $77,032 | 3,327 | 429 | $53,265 | +0.4% | 3.3% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Washakie County | 7,703 | $447 million | $57,966 | 3,571 | 438 | $51,541 | -0.9% | 2.9% | Manufacturing | 1 |
| Crook County | 7,455 | $458 million | $61,453 | 2,711 | 367 | $57,468 | +3.4% | 2.2% | Mining, oil and gas | 0 |
| Weston County | 6,826 | $429 million | $62,881 | 2,431 | 286 | $54,063 | +1.0% | 2.6% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Hot Springs County | 4,620 | $301 million | $65,197 | 1,924 | 262 | $46,637 | -3.3% | 2.7% | Accommodation and food services | 0 |
| Niobrara County | 2,368 | $166 million | $70,260 | 810 | 124 | $45,079 | -1.2% | 3.8% | Agriculture, forestry, fishing | 0 |
Unemployment is the latest month BLS published and may be preliminary. Counties with several large cities appear once.
Income, rent and housing for each city. Rent as a share of income is the yearly median rent divided by the median household income.
| City ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Income per person ⇅ | Median rent a month ⇅ | Rent share of income ⇅ | Median home value ⇅ | Homeowners ⇅ | Poverty rate ⇅ | Unemployment (ACS) ⇅ | Labour force participation ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cheyenne | $78,839 | $43,625 | $1,118 | 17.0% | $333,700 | 67.1% | 8.7% | 3.7% | 64.2% |
| Casper | $70,218 | $42,613 | $1,009 | 17.2% | $260,400 | 69.8% | 10.8% | 4.1% | 66.8% |
| Gillette | $81,316 | $38,797 | $976 | 14.4% | $264,500 | 73.2% | 9.8% | 4.6% | 69.3% |
| Laramie | $55,613 | $35,096 | $925 | 20.0% | $319,500 | 44.1% | 22.5% | 4.0% | 70.3% |
| Rock Springs | $69,168 | $41,182 | $928 | 16.1% | $256,200 | 72.3% | 16.1% | 5.2% | 67.5% |
| Sheridan | $62,867 | $39,522 | $936 | 17.9% | $340,600 | 62.1% | 12.5% | 2.9% | 65.4% |
| Evanston | $76,516 | $42,167 | $805 | 12.6% | $280,900 | 71.2% | 8.6% | 3.9% | 69.0% |
| Green River | $84,747 | $41,455 | $921 | 13.0% | $263,400 | 76.8% | 9.3% | 5.6% | 64.6% |
| Riverton | $55,208 | $28,564 | $921 | 20.0% | $219,400 | 55.1% | 11.9% | 5.7% | 65.2% |
| Jackson | $118,991 | $77,289 | $2,100 | 21.2% | $1,521,900 | 42.2% | 4.4% | 1.2% | 86.1% |
| Cody | $72,570 | $42,709 | $1,051 | 17.4% | $378,500 | 69.5% | 9.5% | 3.4% | 65.9% |
| Rawlins | $64,773 | $35,288 | $741 | 13.7% | $217,100 | 71.0% | 15.4% | 7.0% | 58.5% |
| Lander | $74,813 | $37,264 | $896 | 14.4% | $337,100 | 66.7% | 9.5% | 7.4% | 65.6% |
| Powell | $63,523 | $39,220 | $764 | 14.4% | $289,400 | 69.6% | 12.8% | 3.7% | 58.5% |
| Douglas | $83,147 | $37,393 | $841 | 12.1% | $267,400 | 69.7% | 15.6% | 5.8% | 70.8% |
| Torrington | $47,902 | $32,675 | $901 | 22.6% | $197,500 | 64.4% | 18.8% | 7.2% | 48.7% |
| Ranchettes | $121,445 | $54,212 | $831 | 8.2% | $617,500 | 94.8% | 2.9% | 0.5% | 53.2% |
| Worland | $63,357 | $35,652 | $703 | 13.3% | $185,300 | 70.7% | 10.7% | 3.1% | 62.0% |
| South Greeley | $56,844 | $25,975 | $1,376 | 29.0% | $70,100 | 74.2% | 24.9% | 7.2% | 62.5% |
| Buffalo | $62,629 | $39,388 | $1,019 | 19.5% | $300,500 | 78.6% | 9.9% | 5.3% | 57.5% |
| City ⇅ | Drive alone ⇅ | Public transit ⇅ | Walk ⇅ | Work from home ⇅ | Commute 45+ min ⇅ | Born abroad ⇅ | Median age ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cheyenne | 80.9% | 0.3% | 1.2% | 7.8% | 6.0% | 2.9% | 38.9 |
| Casper | 77.9% | 0.6% | 2.0% | 10.6% | 6.2% | 2.1% | 37.3 |
| Gillette | 81.4% | 0.7% | 2.1% | 3.7% | 10.5% | 3.6% | 34.2 |
| Laramie | 64.3% | 2.4% | 8.8% | 10.8% | 4.6% | 8.4% | 26.9 |
| Rock Springs | 79.1% | 2.0% | 1.6% | 3.3% | 12.9% | 5.4% | 35.9 |
| Sheridan | 82.9% | 0.1% | 4.1% | 5.8% | 4.3% | 2.8% | 39.1 |
| Evanston | 76.0% | 0.4% | 3.0% | 5.4% | 13.0% | 3.2% | 36.0 |
| Green River | 75.0% | 5.0% | 1.5% | 6.5% | 10.1% | 3.0% | 37.2 |
| Riverton | 75.7% | 1.4% | 5.6% | 4.4% | 5.3% | 1.3% | 35.1 |
| Jackson | 58.1% | 5.3% | 11.5% | 11.4% | 2.4% | 23.1% | 35.3 |
| Cody | 82.1% | 0.0% | 2.6% | 8.1% | 1.7% | 1.4% | 42.3 |
| Rawlins | 78.7% | 0.0% | 0.4% | 2.5% | 5.0% | 4.5% | 39.7 |
| Lander | 71.1% | 0.5% | 6.0% | 8.0% | 2.7% | 1.4% | 37.5 |
| Powell | 68.6% | 0.3% | 9.8% | 7.0% | 7.7% | 1.1% | 32.5 |
| Douglas | 77.5% | 3.9% | 3.5% | 6.3% | 14.1% | 2.6% | 38.1 |
| Torrington | 73.9% | 0.0% | 2.4% | 9.0% | 6.5% | 1.8% | 39.8 |
| Ranchettes | 73.9% | 0.0% | 0.1% | 21.6% | 5.2% | 2.1% | 49.5 |
| Worland | 81.0% | 0.0% | 6.5% | 1.0% | 5.5% | 4.0% | 41.4 |
| South Greeley | 72.6% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 8.6% | 9.4% | 7.3% | 31.9 |
| Buffalo | 68.0% | 0.5% | 10.1% | 17.0% | 4.1% | 0.7% | 48.0 |
Shares of workers aged 16 and over.
Cities that we could match to a BLS metropolitan area. Metro figures cover the whole area. The page of each city shows the occupations and pay of its metro.
| City ⇅ | Metropolitan area ⇅ | Jobs (OEWS) ⇅ | Median pay, all occupations ⇅ | Price level (US = 100) ⇅ | Unemployment ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cheyenne | Cheyenne, WY | 48,470 | $51,540 | 96.5 | 3.0% |
| Casper | Casper, WY | 40,020 | $48,880 | 93.8 | 2.9% |
| Ranchettes | Cheyenne, WY | 48,470 | $51,540 | 96.5 | 3.0% |
| South Greeley | Cheyenne, WY | 48,470 | $51,540 | 96.5 | 3.0% |
| City ⇅ | January mean (°F) ⇅ | July mean (°F) ⇅ | Year mean (°F) ⇅ | Yearly precipitation (mm) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cheyenne | 27 | 72 | 46.7 | 433 |
| Casper | 25 | 75 | 46.9 | 395 |
| Gillette | 26 | 75 | 47.4 | 387 |
| Laramie | 21 | 69 | 42.4 | 478 |
| Rock Springs | 22 | 73 | 44.6 | 235 |
| Sheridan | 29 | 76 | 48.9 | 496 |
| Evanston | 18 | 69 | 41.5 | 466 |
| Green River | 22 | 73 | 44.6 | 235 |
| Riverton | 26 | 74 | 46.8 | 314 |
| Jackson | 12 | 62 | 34.0 | 656 |
| Cody | 25 | 73 | 45.6 | 371 |
| Rawlins | 20 | 71 | 43.2 | 259 |
| Lander | 24 | 72 | 44.5 | 361 |
| Powell | 25 | 74 | 46.1 | 412 |
| Douglas | 27 | 75 | 47.8 | 359 |
| Torrington | 30 | 78 | 50.5 | 392 |
| Ranchettes | 27 | 72 | 46.7 | 433 |
| Worland | 28 | 77 | 48.7 | 306 |
| South Greeley | 27 | 72 | 46.7 | 433 |
| Buffalo | 24 | 70 | 43.1 | 495 |
Satellite-reanalysis values on a grid of roughly 50 km; not weather-station records.
Ready-made rankings of these cities, and of the metro areas that pay the most for common occupations:
65,239 residents · Laramie County · median household income $78,839 · median rent $1,118 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Cheyenne
58,839 residents · Natrona County · median household income $70,218 · median rent $1,009 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Casper
33,431 residents · Campbell County · median household income $81,316 · median rent $976 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Gillette
32,234 residents · Albany County · median household income $55,613 · median rent $925 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Laramie
23,127 residents · Sweetwater County · median household income $69,168 · median rent $928 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Rock Springs
19,285 residents · Sheridan County · median household income $62,867 · median rent $936 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Sheridan
11,800 residents · Uinta County · median household income $76,516 · median rent $805 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Evanston
11,581 residents · Sweetwater County · median household income $84,747 · median rent $921 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Green River
10,856 residents · Fremont County · median household income $55,208 · median rent $921 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Riverton
10,756 residents · Teton County · median household income $118,991 · median rent $2,100 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Jackson
10,276 residents · Park County · median household income $72,570 · median rent $1,051 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Cody
8,129 residents · Carbon County · median household income $64,773 · median rent $741 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Rawlins
7,432 residents · Fremont County · median household income $74,813 · median rent $896 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Lander
6,503 residents · Park County · median household income $63,523 · median rent $764 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Powell
6,420 residents · Converse County · median household income $83,147 · median rent $841 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Douglas
6,182 residents · Goshen County · median household income $47,902 · median rent $901 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Torrington
5,949 residents · Laramie County · median household income $121,445 · median rent $831 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Ranchettes
4,794 residents · Washakie County · median household income $63,357 · median rent $703 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Worland
4,631 residents · Laramie County · median household income $56,844 · median rent $1,376 · guide: jobs, pay and living in South Greeley
4,572 residents · Johnson County · median household income $62,629 · median rent $1,019 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Buffalo